Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha on 8th November
Ro-Pax ferry service will reduce travel time, logistics cost and lower environmental footprint
It will create new avenues for jobs & enterprises and give a boost to tourism in the region
Event marks a big step towards PM’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with economic development of the country
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8th November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. This marks a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country. Prime Minister will also interact with local users of the service during the event. Union MoS for Shipping and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
The Ro-Pax Terminal being inaugurated at Hazira is of 100 meters length and 40 meters width, with cost implications of approx. Rs. 25 crores. The terminal has wide ranging facilities including administrative office building, parking area, substation and water tower etc.
The Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel ‘Voyage Symphony’ is a three decks vessel with DWT 2500-2700 MT, with displacement of 12000 to 15000 GT. It has a load capacity of 30 trucks (of 50 MT each) on the main deck, 100 passengers cars on the upper deck and 500 passengers plus 34 crew & hospitality staff on the passenger deck.
There will be several wide-ranging benefits of the Hazira-Ghogha Ro-Pax ferry service. It will work as a Gateway to South Gujarat and Saurashtra region. It will reduce the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km. The reduced cargo travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 4 hours will result in huge savings of fuel (approx 9000 litres per day) and lower the maintenance cost of vehicles drastically. The ferry service, while making 3 round trips/day on the Hazira-Ghogha route, would annually transport about 5 lakh passengers, 80,000 passenger vehicles, 50,000 two-wheelers and 30,000 trucks. It will reduce fatigue of the truck drivers and enhance their incomes by giving them more opportunity to do extra trips. It will also lead to reduction in CO2 emission by approximately 24 MT per day and net saving of approximately 8653 MT per annum. It will give an impetus to the tourism industry with ease of access to Saurashtra region and lead to creation of new job opportunities. With the onset of Ferry services, the port sector, furniture and fertilizer industries in Saurashtra and Kutch region will get a big boost. Eco-tourism and religious-tourism in Gujarat, especially in Porbandar, Somnath, Dwarka and Palitana will grow exponentially. The benefits of enhanced connectivity through this ferry service will also result in increased inflow of tourists in the famous Asiatic lion wildlife sanctuary at Gir.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆସନ୍ତା 8 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ହାଜିରାଠାରେ ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ଟର୍ମିନାଲ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ହାଜିରା ଏବଂ ଘୋଗା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନୌସେବାର କରିବେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
● ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ନୌସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ବାବଦ ବ୍ୟୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବା ସହ ପରିବେଶର ହେବ ସୁରକ୍ଷା
● ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ସହ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିକାଶରେ ହେବ ସହାୟକ
● ଜଳପଥର ସୁବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଏହାକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ କରିବ ସାକାର
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ହାଜିରାଠାରେ ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ଟର୍ମିନାଲର ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହ ଗୁଜରାଟର ହାଜିରା ଓ ଘୋଗା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ଜଳସେବାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଆସନ୍ତା 8 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ 11ଟା ବେଳେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ । ଜଳପଥକୁ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ସହ ସାମିଲ କରି ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟାଇବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବିଶାଳ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ଏହା ପୂରଣ କରିବ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜଳସେବା ଉପଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଧିବାସୀଙ୍କ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରହିଛି ।
ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ଜଲତରୀ ବା ଭଏଜ ସିମ୍ଫୋନୀ ଏକ ତିନି ଡେକ୍ସ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ତରୀ ଯାହାକି 2500 ରୁ 2700 ଟନ ଓ ଏହା 12000 ରୁ 15000 ଜିଟି ଅପସାରଣ କରିପାରିବ । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଡେକରେ 30 ଟ୍ରକ ବା 50 ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମାଲ ପରିବହନର କ୍ଷମତା ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉପର ଡେକରେ 100 ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଓ ପାସେଞ୍ଜର ଡେକରେ 500 ଯାତ୍ରୀ, 34ଜଣ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସେବାକାରୀ ରହିପାରିବେ ।
ହାଜିରା ଘୋଗା ରୋ-ପାକ୍ସ ନୌସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅନେକ ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ । ଏହା ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଓ ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରବେଶ ଦ୍ଵାର ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ । ଏହି ନୌସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଘୋଗା ଏବଂ ହାଜିରା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୂରତ୍ଵ 370 ରୁ 90 କିଲୋମିଟରକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଏହି ପଣ୍ୟଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଓ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମୟ 10 ରୁ 12 ଘଣ୍ଟା ଲାଗୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହା ମାତ୍ର 4 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏହି ସେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦିନକୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 9000 ଲିଟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଇନ୍ଧନ ବଞ୍ଚିବା ସହ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ବହୁ ପରିମାଣରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ହାଜିରା ଘୋଗା ପଥରେ ଏହି ନୌସେବା ଦିନକୁ 3ଥର ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ଏଥିଯୋଗୁଁ ବାର୍ଷିକ 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଯାତ୍ରୀ, 80 ହଜାର ଯାତ୍ରୀବାହି ଯାନ, 50 ହଜାର ଦୁଇ ଚକିଆ ଯାନ ଓ 30 ହଜାର ଟ୍ରକ ପରିବହନ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଏହା ଟ୍ରକ ଚାଳକମାନଙ୍କ କ୍ଲେଶ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ସହ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ସୁବିଧା ଦେଇ ଆୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଦିନକୁ ହାରାହାରି 24 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଙ୍ଗାରକାମ୍ଳ ବାଷ୍ପ ବାୟୁ ମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ନଛାଡି ବାର୍ଷିକ 8,653 ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ବାଷ୍ପକୁ ବାୟୁ ମଣ୍ଡଳରେ ମିଶିବାରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବ । ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସହଜ ହେବା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ । ନୌସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ବନ୍ଦର, ସୌରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ କଚ୍ଛର ଆସବାବ ପତ୍ର ଓ ସାର କାରଖାନାକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିବ । ପରିବେଶ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଗୁଜରାଟର ବିଶେଷକରି ପୋର ବନ୍ଦର, ସୋମନାଥ, ଦ୍ୱାରକା ଓ ପଲଟନା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଧାର୍ମିକ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ବିକଶିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ନୌସେବା ଫଳରେ ଗୁଜରାଟ ଗିରର ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ଏସୀୟ ସିଂହ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଅଭୟାରଣ୍ୟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟକଙ୍କ ଆଗମନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ ।