Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax ferry service between Hazira and Ghogha on 8th November
Ro-Pax ferry service will reduce travel time, logistics cost and lower environmental footprint
It will create new avenues for jobs & enterprises and give a boost to tourism in the region
Event marks a big step towards PM’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with economic development of the country
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Ro-Pax terminal at Hazira and flag off Ro-Pax service between Hazira and Ghogha in Gujarat on 8th November 2020 at 11 AM via video conferencing. This marks a big step towards the Prime Minister’s vision of harnessing waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country. Prime Minister will also interact with local users of the service during the event. Union MoS for Shipping and Chief Minister of Gujarat will also be present on the occasion.
The Ro-Pax Terminal being inaugurated at Hazira is of 100 meters length and 40 meters width, with cost implications of approx. Rs. 25 crores. The terminal has wide ranging facilities including administrative office building, parking area, substation and water tower etc.
The Ro-Pax Ferry Vessel ‘Voyage Symphony’ is a three decks vessel with DWT 2500-2700 MT, with displacement of 12000 to 15000 GT. It has a load capacity of 30 trucks (of 50 MT each) on the main deck, 100 passengers cars on the upper deck and 500 passengers plus 34 crew & hospitality staff on the passenger deck.
There will be several wide-ranging benefits of the Hazira-Ghogha Ro-Pax ferry service. It will work as a Gateway to South Gujarat and Saurashtra region. It will reduce the distance between Ghogha and Hazira from 370 Km to 90 Km. The reduced cargo travel time from 10 to 12 hours to about 4 hours will result in huge savings of fuel (approx 9000 litres per day) and lower the maintenance cost of vehicles drastically. The ferry service, while making 3 round trips/day on the Hazira-Ghogha route, would annually transport about 5 lakh passengers, 80,000 passenger vehicles, 50,000 two-wheelers and 30,000 trucks. It will reduce fatigue of the truck drivers and enhance their incomes by giving them more opportunity to do extra trips. It will also lead to reduction in CO2 emission by approximately 24 MT per day and net saving of approximately 8653 MT per annum. It will give an impetus to the tourism industry with ease of access to Saurashtra region and lead to creation of new job opportunities. With the onset of Ferry services, the port sector, furniture and fertilizer industries in Saurashtra and Kutch region will get a big boost. Eco-tourism and religious-tourism in Gujarat, especially in Porbandar, Somnath, Dwarka and Palitana will grow exponentially. The benefits of enhanced connectivity through this ferry service will also result in increased inflow of tourists in the famous Asiatic lion wildlife sanctuary at Gir.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਤੇ ਘੋਘਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ
ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ
06 NOV 2020 2:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਘੋਘਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਜਲਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 100 ਮੀਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੌੜਾਈ 40 ਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ’ਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਇਮਾਰਤ, ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਏਰੀਆ, ਸਬ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰ ਟਾਵਰ ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਵੈਸਲ 'ਵੋਯੇਜ ਸਿੰਫਨੀ' ਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਟੀ 2500-2700 ਐੱਮਟੀ, 12000 ਤੋਂ 15000 ਜੀਟੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਪਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮੇਨ ਡੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਭਾਰ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 30 ਟਰੱਕ (ਹਰੇਕ 50 ਐੱਮਟੀ), ਉੱਪਰਲੀ ਡੈੱਕ ਦੀ 100 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਡੈੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 500 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ 34 ਕਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ-ਘੋਘਾ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਘੋਘਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੂਰੀ 370 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ 90 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮਾਂ 10-12 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4 ਘੰਟੇ ਹੋਣ ਸਦਕਾ ਈਂਧਣ (ਲਗਭਗ 9,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ) ਦੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ-ਘੋਘਾ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ 3 ਰਾਊਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਿੱਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, 80,000 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ, 50,000 ਦੋਪਹੀਆ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 30,000 ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਟਰੱਕ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਕਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਟ੍ਰਿੱਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੀਓ2 ਦੇ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਭਗ 24 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਵੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 8653 ਐੱਮਟੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸਜ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਛ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਖੇਤਰ, ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ, ਸੋਮਨਾਥ, ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਿਤਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਕੋ-ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਸਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਗਿਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਏਸ਼ਿਆਈ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਵਣ ਜੀਵ ਰੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।