|
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ 5 ਸਾਲ ; 42,740 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ 20,60,220 ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ / ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ
06 NOV 2020 3:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 07—11—2015 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੰਨ ਰੈਂਕ ਵੰਨ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ (ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ 01—07—2014 ਤੋਂ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਹੈ । 30—06—2014 ਤੱਕ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਹੋਏ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਹੁਕਮ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੁਕਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 45 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ , ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 2015 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫ਼ੌਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਰੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਸਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ , ਬਿਨਾਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰ ਹੋਏ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ।
20,60,220 ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ / ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 10,795.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 7,123.38 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚਾ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 01—07—2014 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਟੋਟਲ ਖਰਚਾ ਲਗਭਗ 42,740.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ । ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 2.57 ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਫੈਕਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਲਕੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ 7ਵੇਂ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਸੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਵੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ । ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ 11—10—2019 ਨੂੰ ਓ ਆਰ ਓ ਪੀ ਦੇ ਏਰੀਅਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ , ਉਸ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ।
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number of OROP beneficiaries
Amount released on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
1.
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
380
2.25
2.
ANDHRA PRADESH
47,191
259.64
3.
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2,245
10.42
4.
ASSAM
35,246
164.14
5.
BIHAR
73,757
350.96
6.
CHANDIGARH
7,088
58.69
7.
CHATTISGARH
4,289
25.64
8.
DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
8
0.13
9.
DAMAN AND DIU
16
0.08
10.
DELHI
46,626
445.11
11.
GOA
988
7.87
12.
GUJRAT
17,797
88.79
13.
HARYANA
1,84,126
909.28
14.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
94,709
412.48
15.
JAMMU & KASHMIR
62,160
293.4
16.
JHARKHAND
12,915
62.81
17.
KARNATAKA
60,566
380.76
18.
KERALA
1,37,418
726.41
19.
LAKSHADWEEP
40
0.26
20.
MADHYA PRADESH
37,118
196.2
21.
MAHARASHTRA
1,30,158
775.47
22.
MANIPUR
4,016
15.64
23.
MEGHALAYA
1,991
9.71
24.
MIZORAM
1,623
7.12
25.
NAGALAND
1,176
6.5
26.
ODISHA
28,667
137.15
27.
PONDICHERRY
1,463
8.64
28.
PUNJAB
2,11,915
1095.44
29.
RAJASTHAN
1,10,675
511.62
30.
SIKKIM
789
3.63
31.
TAMILNADU
1,16,627
628.77
32.
TELANGANA
17,811
112
33.
TRIPURA
1,501
7.66
34.
UTTAR PRADESH
2,28,326
1038.23
35.
UTTARAKHAND
1,16,553
530.57
36.
WEST BENGAL
79,194
391.3
Total
18,67,329
9,638.05
ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਪਾਲੀ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Defence
Five years of historic decision to implement OROP; Over Rs. 42740 Crore disbursed to 20,60,220 Defence Forces Pensioners/Family Pensioners
06 NOV 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India took the historic decision to implement One Rank One Pension, OROPby issuing an order on 7.11.2015, benefit effective from 01.07.2014, despite huge financial burden demonstrating its commitment to the welfare of ex-servicemen.Armed Forces Personnel retired upto 30.06.2014 were covered under this Order. Keeping in view the magnitude and complexity of Defence pension, extensive consultations were held with experts and ex-Servicemen before issue of Government order on implementation of OROP.
Ex-Servicemen had been agitating for implementation ofOROP nearly for the 45 years, but the same was not implemented before 2015.
OROP implies that uniform pension be paid to the Armed Forces Personnel retiring in the same rank with the same length of service regardless of their date of retirement. Thus, OROP implies bridging the gap between the rate of pension of current and past retirees at periodic intervals.
A sum of Rs. 10795.4 crorehas been disbursed to 20,60,220 Defence Forces Pensioners/Family Pensioners as arrears on account of implementation of OROP. The yearly recurring expenditure on account of OROP is about Rs.7123.38 crores and for about six years starting from 01.07.2014, the total recurring expenditure worked out to approximately Rs. 42740.28 crore.
OROP beneficiaries also got the benefit of fixation of pension under 7th CPC while calculating the pension by multiplication factor of 2.57.
State-wise figures of amount released on account of OROP arrears as on 11.10.2019areas under.
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number of OROP beneficiaries
Amount released on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
1.
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
380
2.25
2.
ANDHRA PRADESH
47,191
259.64
3.
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2,245
10.42
4.
ASSAM
35,246
164.14
5.
BIHAR
73,757
350.96
6.
CHANDIGARH
7,088
58.69
7.
CHATTISGARH
4,289
25.64
8.
DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
8
0.13
9.
DAMAN AND DIU
16
0.08
10.
DELHI
46,626
445.11
11.
GOA
988
7.87
12.
GUJRAT
17,797
88.79
13.
HARYANA
1,84,126
909.28
14.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
94,709
412.48
15.
JAMMU & KASHMIR
62,160
293.4
16.
JHARKHAND
12,915
62.81
17.
KARNATAKA
60,566
380.76
18.
KERALA
1,37,418
726.41
19.
LAKSHADWEEP
40
0.26
20.
MADHYA PRADESH
37,118
196.2
21.
MAHARASHTRA
1,30,158
775.47
22.
MANIPUR
4,016
15.64
23.
MEGHALAYA
1,991
9.71
24.
MIZORAM
1,623
7.12
25.
NAGALAND
1,176
6.5
26.
ODISHA
28,667
137.15
27.
PONDICHERRY
1,463
8.64
28.
PUNJAB
2,11,915
1095.44
29.
RAJASTHAN
1,10,675
511.62
30.
SIKKIM
789
3.63
31.
TAMILNADU
1,16,627
628.77
32.
TELANGANA
17,811
112
33.
TRIPURA
1,501
7.66
34.
UTTAR PRADESH
2,28,326
1038.23
35.
UTTARAKHAND
1,16,553
530.57
36.
WEST BENGAL
79,194
391.3
Total
18,67,329
9,638.05
• Above mentioned nation-wide payment details did not include the details of Nepali pensioners.