Ministry of Defence
Five years of historic decision to implement OROP; Over Rs. 42740 Crore disbursed to 20,60,220 Defence Forces Pensioners/Family Pensioners
06 NOV 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India took the historic decision to implement One Rank One Pension, OROPby issuing an order on 7.11.2015, benefit effective from 01.07.2014, despite huge financial burden demonstrating its commitment to the welfare of ex-servicemen.Armed Forces Personnel retired upto 30.06.2014 were covered under this Order. Keeping in view the magnitude and complexity of Defence pension, extensive consultations were held with experts and ex-Servicemen before issue of Government order on implementation of OROP.
Ex-Servicemen had been agitating for implementation ofOROP nearly for the 45 years, but the same was not implemented before 2015.
OROP implies that uniform pension be paid to the Armed Forces Personnel retiring in the same rank with the same length of service regardless of their date of retirement. Thus, OROP implies bridging the gap between the rate of pension of current and past retirees at periodic intervals.
A sum of Rs. 10795.4 crorehas been disbursed to 20,60,220 Defence Forces Pensioners/Family Pensioners as arrears on account of implementation of OROP. The yearly recurring expenditure on account of OROP is about Rs.7123.38 crores and for about six years starting from 01.07.2014, the total recurring expenditure worked out to approximately Rs. 42740.28 crore.
OROP beneficiaries also got the benefit of fixation of pension under 7th CPC while calculating the pension by multiplication factor of 2.57.
State-wise figures of amount released on account of OROP arrears as on 11.10.2019areas under.
Sl. No.
Name of the State/UT
Number of OROP beneficiaries
Amount released on account of OROP arrears (In Cr.)
1.
ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR
380
2.25
2.
ANDHRA PRADESH
47,191
259.64
3.
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
2,245
10.42
4.
ASSAM
35,246
164.14
5.
BIHAR
73,757
350.96
6.
CHANDIGARH
7,088
58.69
7.
CHATTISGARH
4,289
25.64
8.
DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
8
0.13
9.
DAMAN AND DIU
16
0.08
10.
DELHI
46,626
445.11
11.
GOA
988
7.87
12.
GUJRAT
17,797
88.79
13.
HARYANA
1,84,126
909.28
14.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
94,709
412.48
15.
JAMMU & KASHMIR
62,160
293.4
16.
JHARKHAND
12,915
62.81
17.
KARNATAKA
60,566
380.76
18.
KERALA
1,37,418
726.41
19.
LAKSHADWEEP
40
0.26
20.
MADHYA PRADESH
37,118
196.2
21.
MAHARASHTRA
1,30,158
775.47
22.
MANIPUR
4,016
15.64
23.
MEGHALAYA
1,991
9.71
24.
MIZORAM
1,623
7.12
25.
NAGALAND
1,176
6.5
26.
ODISHA
28,667
137.15
27.
PONDICHERRY
1,463
8.64
28.
PUNJAB
2,11,915
1095.44
29.
RAJASTHAN
1,10,675
511.62
30.
SIKKIM
789
3.63
31.
TAMILNADU
1,16,627
628.77
32.
TELANGANA
17,811
112
33.
TRIPURA
1,501
7.66
34.
UTTAR PRADESH
2,28,326
1038.23
35.
UTTARAKHAND
1,16,553
530.57
36.
WEST BENGAL
79,194
391.3
Total
18,67,329
9,638.05
• Above mentioned nation-wide payment details did not include the details of Nepali pensioners.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वन रैंक वन पेंशन (ओआरओपी) योजना लागू करने के ऐतिहासिक फैसले के पांच साल; 20,60,220 रक्षा बल पेंशन भोगियों/रक्षा बल परिवार पेंशन भोगियों में 42,740 करोड़ रुपए वितरित किए गए
06 NOV 2020 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 7 नवंबर 2015 को एक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लेते हुए वन रैंक, वन पेंशन लागू करने का आदेश दिया। इसका लाभ 1 जुलाई 2014 से प्रभावी होगा। योजना की वजह से पड़ने वाले भारी वित्तीय बोझ के बावजूद सरकार ने योजना लागू की जो पूर्व सैन्यकर्मियों के कल्याण को लेकर उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। इस योजना के दायरे में 30 जून, 2014 तक सेवानिवृत्त हुए सैन्य बल कर्मी आते हैं। रक्षा पेंशन की विशालता और जटिलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ओआरओपी के कार्यान्वयन पर सरकारी आदेश जारी करने से पहले विशेषज्ञों और पूर्व सैन्यकर्मियों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया गया था।
पूर्व सैन्यकर्मी करीब 45 वर्षों से ओआरओपी के कार्यान्वयन की मांग के लिए आंदोलन करते आ रहे थे लेकिन 2015 से पहले इसे कभी लागू नहीं किया गया।
ओआरओपी का मतलब है कि सेवानिवृत्त होने की तारीख से इतर समान सेवा अवधि और समान रैंक पर सेवानिवृत्त हो रहे सशस्त्र सैन्य कर्मियों को एक समान पेंशन दिया जाएगा। इस तरह से ओआरओपी का मतलब आवधिक अंतरालों पर वर्तमान और पिछले सेवानिवृत्त सैन्यकर्मियों की पेंशन की दर के बीच के अंतर को पाटना है।
ओआरओपी लागू करने के साथ 20,60,220 रक्षा बल पेंशन भोगियों/रक्षा बल परिवार पेंशन भोगियों में 10,795.4 करोड़ रुपए की बकाया राशि वितरित की गयी। ओआरओपी के कारण हर साल करीब 7123.38 करोड़ रुपए का खर्च आता है और एक जुलाई, 2014 से करीब छह साल तक 42,740.28 करोड़ खर्च किए गए।
ओआरओपी लाभार्थियों को 2.57 के मल्टीप्लिकेशन फैक्टर से पेंशन की गणना करते समय सातवीं सीपीसी के तहत पेंशन के निर्धारण का लाभ भी मिला।
ओआरओपी की बकाया राशि के तौर पर 11 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक जारी कि गयी रकम का राज्यवार आंकड़ा कुछ इस तरह है।
क्रमसंख्या
राज्य/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्र
ओआरओपी लाभार्थियों की संख्या
ओआरओपी की बकाया राशि के तौर पर जारी की गयी रकम (करोड़ रुपए में)
1
अण्डमान और निकोबार
380
2.25
2
आंध्रप्रदेश
47,191
259.64
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,245
10.42
4
असम
35,246
164.14
5
बिहार
73,757
350.96
6
चंडीगढ़
7,088
58.69
7
छत्तीसगढ़
4,289
25.64
8
दादरा नागर हवेली
8
0.13
9
दमन और दीव
16
0.08
10
दिल्ली
46,626
445.11
11
गोवा
988
7.87
12
गुजरात
17,797
88.79
13
हरियाणा
1,84,126
909.28
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
94,709
412.48
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
62,160
293.4
16
झारखंड
12,915
62.81
17
कर्नाटक
60,566
380.76
18
केरल
1,37,418
726.41
19
लक्षद्वीप
40
0.26
20
मध्य प्रदेश
37,118
196.2
21
महाराष्ट्र
1,30,158
775.47
22
मणिपुर
4,016
15.64
23
मेघालय
1,991
9.71
24
मिजोरम
1,623
7.12
25
नागालैंड
1,176
6.5
26
ओडिशा
28,667
137.15
27
पांडिचेरी
1,463
8.64
28
पंजाब
2,11,915
1095.44
29
राजस्थान
1,10,675
511.62
30
सिक्किम
789
3.63
31
तमिलनाडु
1,16,627
628.77
32
तेलंगाना
17,811
112
33
त्रिपुरा
1,501
7.66
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,28,326
1038.23
35
उत्तराखंड
1,16,553
530.57
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
79,194
391.3
कुल
18,67,329
9,638.05
• राज्यवार भुगतान के इस आंकड़े में नेपाली पेंशन भोगियों का ब्यौरा शामिल नहीं है।