Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for launching a campaign for making users aware about the benefits of LNG as fuel
06 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon the various stakeholders in the LNG sector to mount a campaign to make people/users aware about the benefits of this fuel. Addressing a webinar on “LNG as a Transport Fuel” here today, he said that LNG is a fuel of the future, and its cost benefit and other advantages over other fuels must be communicated in an aggressive and specific manner. He said that less cost of the LNG will attract the bulk and large consumers, if the message reaches them properly.
Shri Pradhan said that there is abundant availability of the LNG commodity and the Government is providing all facilities for its growth. He said that the opportunity of promoting LNG as the preferred fuel should be harnessed at the earliest. The environmental dividend, economic dividend and Convenience aspect, associated with the usage of LNG, should be highlighted.
The minister said that the Government, in its focus on moving the country towards the gas-based economy, is making huge investments in the gas infrastructure- terminals, pipelines, Stations, and CGD network, and LNG is integral part of this focus. “We are focused on realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of transforming India into gas-based economy and are extending every support required to aid this transition.”
The Minister exhorted the industry to come out of the subsidy-based model, and focus on LNG’s commercial viability, by going in for scale of operation. On the issue of bringing LNG within the ambit of GST, the Minister said that it is a genuine demand, and a consensus is likely to develop on this soon. He asked the industry to probe and identify sector specific requirements of LNG for expansion of LNG markets in India. This will create a win-win situation for fleet owners, vehicle manufacturers & stakeholders in the gas value chain and also ensure a better environment, he added.
The Webinar was also addressed by the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor. He said that the scenario world over regarding use of LNG has undergone massive change, as the fuel being under high pressure and low temperature, can be transported over a long distance, thereby eliminating the need of laying pipelines. Officers from GAIL, Controller of Explosives, and senior functionaries of SIAM, automobile companies and other stakeholders also shared their views during the webinar.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவை எரிவாயுவாகப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் பலன்கள் குறித்த பிரச்சாரத்தை தொடங்குமாறு திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் வலியுறுத்தல்
06 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவின் பலன்கள் குறித்து மக்கள் மற்றும் பயனாளர்கள் அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் பரப்புரையை முன்னெடுக்குமாறு இத்துறையின் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
"திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவைப் போக்குவரத்து எரிபொருளாக பயன்படுத்துவது" குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றில் இன்று பேசிய அவர், திரவ இயற்கை வாயு எதிர்காலத்துக்கான எரிபொருள் என்றும், மற்ற எரிபொருள்களுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது அதன் விலை மற்றும் இதர சிறப்பம்சங்களைப் பற்றி துடிப்பான முறையில் எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்த செய்தி சரியான முறையில் நுகர்வோர்களை எட்டினால், திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவின் குறைவான விலை அதிக அளவிலான வாடிக்கையாளர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
திரவ இயற்கை வாயு அபரிதமான அளவில் கிடைப்பதாகவும், அதன் வளர்ச்சிக்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் அரசு எடுத்து வருவதாகவும் திரு பிரதான் கூறினார். திரவ இயற்கை வாயுவை முன்னுரிமை எரிவாயுவாக எவ்வளவு விரைவில் பயன்படுத்த முடியுமோ அவ்வளவு சீக்கிரம் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்கப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயுவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் வசதி ஆகிய நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டை எரிவாயு சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றுவதை லட்சியமாகக் கொண்டுள்ள அரசு இதற்கு தேவைப்படும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகளை செய்து வருவதாக அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670605