Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls for launching a campaign for making users aware about the benefits of LNG as fuel
06 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has called upon the various stakeholders in the LNG sector to mount a campaign to make people/users aware about the benefits of this fuel. Addressing a webinar on “LNG as a Transport Fuel” here today, he said that LNG is a fuel of the future, and its cost benefit and other advantages over other fuels must be communicated in an aggressive and specific manner. He said that less cost of the LNG will attract the bulk and large consumers, if the message reaches them properly.
Shri Pradhan said that there is abundant availability of the LNG commodity and the Government is providing all facilities for its growth. He said that the opportunity of promoting LNG as the preferred fuel should be harnessed at the earliest. The environmental dividend, economic dividend and Convenience aspect, associated with the usage of LNG, should be highlighted.
The minister said that the Government, in its focus on moving the country towards the gas-based economy, is making huge investments in the gas infrastructure- terminals, pipelines, Stations, and CGD network, and LNG is integral part of this focus. “We are focused on realising Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of transforming India into gas-based economy and are extending every support required to aid this transition.”
The Minister exhorted the industry to come out of the subsidy-based model, and focus on LNG’s commercial viability, by going in for scale of operation. On the issue of bringing LNG within the ambit of GST, the Minister said that it is a genuine demand, and a consensus is likely to develop on this soon. He asked the industry to probe and identify sector specific requirements of LNG for expansion of LNG markets in India. This will create a win-win situation for fleet owners, vehicle manufacturers & stakeholders in the gas value chain and also ensure a better environment, he added.
The Webinar was also addressed by the Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor. He said that the scenario world over regarding use of LNG has undergone massive change, as the fuel being under high pressure and low temperature, can be transported over a long distance, thereby eliminating the need of laying pipelines. Officers from GAIL, Controller of Explosives, and senior functionaries of SIAM, automobile companies and other stakeholders also shared their views during the webinar.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने जनता को एलएनजी को ईंधन के तौर पर इस्‍तेमाल करने के फायदे बताने का अभियान शुरू करने का आह्वान किया
06 NOV 2020 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने एलएनजी क्षेत्र के विभिन्‍न साझेदारों से आह्वान किया है कि वे आम लोगों/इस्‍तेमालकर्ताओं को इस ईंधन के फायदे बताने के लिए एक अभियान की शुरुआत करें। एलएनजी परिवहन ईंधन के तौर परविषयक एक वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि एलएनजी भविष्‍य का ईंधन है और अन्‍य ईंधन की तुलना में इसकी कम कीमत तथा अन्‍य लाभों के बारे में सूचित करने के लिए केन्द्रित और त्वरित ढंग से अभियान चलाने की जरूरत है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगर इसकी कीमत कम होने का संदेश उचित ढंग से लोगों तक पहुंच सके, तो यह बड़ी संख्‍या में उपभोक्‍ताओं को इसकी ओर आकर्षित कर सकता है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एलएनजी एक उत्‍पाद के तौर पर पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में उपलब्‍ध है और सरकार इसको आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सभी सुविधाएं दे रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एलएनजी को आकर्षक ईंधन के तौर पर प्रोत्‍साहित करने के अवसर का जल्‍द से जल्‍द उपयोग करना चाहिए। एलएनजी के इस्‍तेमाल से पर्यावरण और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को होने वाले लाभ तथा इसके सुगमता से उपलब्‍ध होने के पहलू को रेखांकित किया जाना चाहिए। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश को गैस आधारित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की ओर ले जाने के सरकार के प्रयास के तहत गैस अवसंरचना– टर्मिनल, पाइपलाइन, स्‍टेशन और सीजीडी नेटवर्क में भारी निवेश किया जा रहा है और एलएनजी इसका अभिन्‍न अंग है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की भारत को गैस आधरित अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में बदलने की परिकल्‍पना को अमल में लाने पर अपना ध्‍यान केन्द्रित कर रहे हैं और इस बदलाव को लाने के लिए जरूरी हर संभव समर्थन दे रहे हैं।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योगों से कहा कि वे एक सब्सिडी आधारित मॉडल लाएं और एलएनजी की वित्‍तीय व्‍यवहार्यता पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के लिए इसके परिचालन पर काम शुरू करें। एलएनजी को जीएसटी की परिधि में लाने के मुद्दे पर मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक बहुत ही उचित मांग है और जल्‍दी ही इस विषय पर आम सहमति बनने की उम्‍मीद है। उन्‍होंने उद्योगों से कहा कि वे भारत में एलएनजी के बाजार के विस्‍तार के लिए क्षेत्र आधारित जरूरतों की पहचान करें। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे गैस वेल्‍यू चेन के तहत वाहन मालिकों, वाहन निर्माताओं और अन्‍य साझेदारों के लिए बहुत अच्‍छा माहौल बनेगा तथा यह बेहतर पर्यावरण को भी सुनिश्चित करेगा।
वेबिनार को पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री तरुण कपूर ने भी संबोधित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एलएनजी के इस्‍तेमाल के संबंध में वैश्विक परिदृश्‍य में भारी बदलाव आया है, क्‍योंकि यह ईंधन उच्‍च दाब से कम दाब पर रहता है और इसका तापमान भी कम है। लंबी दूरी तक इसका परिवहन किया जा सकता है और इस तरह इसके लिए पाइपलाइन बिछाने की जरूरत भी नहीं पड़ती। वेबिनार में गेल, विस्‍फोटक नियंत्रक और एसआईएएम के उच्‍च अधिकारियों के अलावा ऑटोमोबाइल कंपनियों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों तथा क्षेत्र के अन्‍य साझेदारों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी अपने-अपने विचार रखे।