Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 1300 bright minds across India come together at Gov Tech-Thon 2020 to solve grassroot problems
National Informatics Centre, IEEE and Oracle joined hands organized nationwide virtual hackathon
Winners announced; FitForFuture team secures first place for demonstrating an innovative solution prototype for automating vehicle fitness checks
06 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Gov-Tech-Thon 2020, a 36 hours, pan-India virtual hackathon organized by IEEE, National Informatics Centre (NIC)and Oracle, under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, witnessed a successful conclusion on 1st November, 2020. The virtual hackathon received registrations from over 1300 aspirants forming 390 teams. The hackathon webpage witnessed over 15,000 visitors in 2 weeks.
Shortlisted 447 enthusiasts from 100 teams participated in the Hackathon on the five problem statements provided by 3 central Government Ministries – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway and Ministry of Education.
A thorough assessment of proposals was done by a panel of 27 jurors from the industry, academia and Government.
The five challenges seeking innovative solutions from Gov Tech-Thon 2020 were
1. Suggest alternate crops or crop rotation for farmers during different seasons using artificial intelligence technology, considering the terrain and local challenges to increase the productivity
2. Seed supply chain is a complex ecosystem involving various stakeholders. Address the issues of poor seed quality effectivelybytracing the seeds using BlockChain technology
3. A mobile / web based application for scanning, resizing and uploading documents (as required) in a single flow
4. A tool for monitoring online exams from homes / institutions through a combination of remote-supervision software and web cam. System should ensure necessary authentication, control, fraud detection and compliance, using appropriate technology like AI / ML etc.
5. A self-learning tool for automating Vehicle Fitness Test procedures transparently
First place was secured by FitForFuture team from Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited, for demonstrating an innovative solution prototype for automating vehicle fitness checks, second prize went to HackDemons of Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara for providing secure solution for delivering unsupervised tests remotely and Orange team from PES University Bengaluru secured third prize for providing a unique solution for seed certification using BlockChain technology.
The valedictory function on November 1 2020 witnessed participation from senior officials representing Ministries of Agriculture, Education and Transport as well as senior leaders from NIC, IEEE Computer Society board member Prof. Ramalatha Marimuthu, Oracle including jury members and mentors.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC, while addressing the Valedictory function of Gov Tech-Thon 2020, said that these virtual hackathon displayed a unique combination of social sector and emerging technologies. She also highlighted that the Hackathon has enabled the use of emerging technologies for social inclusion, empowerment of people & overall upliftment of the nation.
Melissa Russel, Executive Director of the Computer Society, said “We were so pleased to partner with NIC and Oracle for this event. The IEEE Computer Society has a strong membership base in India and opportunities like Gov-TechThon provide valuable ways for professionals to engage, network and utilize their skills to help solve challenging problems.”
Shailender Kumar, Regional Managing Director, Oracle India, said “It was a great collaboration, and a great platform to seed innovation ideas. I was very fascinated with the prototype solutions that were submitted and it gives me an immense sense of pride to see our youth contributing to a better tomorrow. I wish the winners all the best. Oracle stays committed to innovation and to new ideas.”
About NIC
National Informatics Centre (NIC) is attached office of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). NIC was established in 1976, and has rich experience in providing ICT and eGovernance support to the Government for the last 4 decades and helping bridge the digital divide. It has emerged as a promoter of digital opportunities for sustainable development. NIC spearheaded “Informatics-Led-Development” by implementing ICT applications in social and public administration and facilitates electronic delivery of services to the government (G2G), business (G2B), citizen (G2C) and government employee (G2E). NIC, through its ICT Network, “NICNET”, has institutional linkages with all the Ministries /Departments of the Central Government, 37 State Governments/ Union Territories, and about 720+ District Administrations of India.
NIC has been closely associated with the Government in different aspects of Governance besides establishing a Nationwide State-of-the-Art ICT Infrastructure, it has also built a large number of digital solutions to support the government at various levels, making the last-mile delivery of government services to the citizens a reality.
About IEEE Computer Society
IEEE is the world’s largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.IEEE and its members inspire a global community to innovate for a better tomorrow through its more than 419,000 members in over 160 countries. For more information about IEEE, please visit www.ieee.org.
The IEEE Computer Society is the premier source for information, inspiration, and collaboration in computer science and engineering. Connecting members worldwide, the Computer Society empowers the people who advance technology by delivering tools for individuals at all stages of their professional careers. For more informationabout IEEE Computer Society, visit www.computer.org .
About Oracle
The Oracle Cloud offers a complete suite of integrated applications for Sales, Service, Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Supply Chain and Manufacturing, plus Highly Automated and Secure Generation 2 Infrastructure featuring the Oracle Autonomous Database. For more information about Oracle (NYSE: ORCL), please visit us at www.oracle.com.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان بھر کے 1300 سے زیادہ ذہین افراد بنیادی مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے جی او وی ٹیک –تھن 2020 میں جمع ہوئے
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر ، آئی ای ای ای اور اوریکل نے مشترکہ طور پر ملک گیر ورچوئل ہیکاتھن کا انعقاد کیا
نتائج کا اعلان ، فٹ فار فیوچر کی ٹیم کو خودکار طریقہ سے گاڑیوں کی صحیح ہونے کی جانچ کرنے کا اختراعی حل پیش کرنے کے لئے پہلا انعام دیا گیا
06 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 06 /نومبر 2020 : وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ، حکومت ہند کی زیرنگرانی آئی ای ای ای ، نیشنل انفارمیشن سنٹر (این آئی سی) اور اوریکل کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کئے گئے 36 گھنٹے پر مبنی کل ہند ورچوئل ہیکاتھن ، جی او وی – ٹیک –تھن 2020 کا یکم نومبر 2020 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام ہوا۔ ورچوئل ہیکاتھن میں ہیکاتھن کے لئے 1300 امیدواروں پر مبنی 390 ٹیموں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا تھا۔ اس ہیکاتھن کے ویب پیج کو دو ہفتے میں 15 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگوں نے دیکھا ۔
ہیکاتھن میں 100 ٹیموں سے منتخب کئے گئے 447 امیدواروں نے شرکت کی جنہیں مرکزی حکومت کی تین وزارتوں – وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہ کی وزارت اور وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعہ پانچ مسائل والے بیانات دیئےگئے تھے۔
سفارشات کی جانچ صنعت ، تعلیم اور حکومت کے 27 ججوں کے پینل کے ذریعہ کی گئی ۔
جی او وی – ٹیک –تھن 2020 میں اختراعی حل کے لئے درج ذیل پانچ چیلنجز دیئے گئے تھے۔
1. آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے ، پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لئے علاقائی مشکلات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، مختلف موسموں کے دوران کسانوں کے لئے متبادل فصلوں یا فصلوں کی ادلا بدلی کی تجویز پیش کیجئے۔
2. بیج کی سپلائی کا سلسلہ پیچیدہ ایکو سسٹم ہے ، جس میں متعدد وابستگان شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ بیج کی خراب کوالٹی کے مسئلے کو دور کرنے کے لئے بلاک چینج ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے بیجوں کا پتہ لگانے کے بارے میں کوئی راستہ بتائیے۔
3. دستاویزوں کی اسکیننگ ، ری سائزنگ اور اپلوڈنگ (کی ضرورت پڑنے پر ) کے لئے موبائل / ویب پر مبنی اپیلی کیشن۔
4. دور سے نگرانی کئے جانے والے سافٹ ویئر اور ویب کیم کے ذریعہ گھروں / اداروں سے آن لائن امتحان کی نگرانی کے لئے آلہ ۔اس سسٹم میں ضروری اختیارکاری ، کنٹرول ، فراڈ کی پکڑ اور تعمیل کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے اور اس میں اے آئی / ایم ایل جیسی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ہونا چاہیے ۔
5. شفاف طریقہ سے گاڑیوں کی ٹھیک ہونے کی خودکار جانچ کا سیلف لرننگ ٹول ۔
پہلا انعام روبرٹ بوش انجینئرنگ اینڈ بزنس سالیوشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کی فٹ فار فیوچر ٹیم کو حاصل ہوا جس نے گاڑیوں کی خودکار طریقہ سے فٹنس جانچ کا اختراعی حل پیش کیا تھا۔ دوسرا انعام انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی بڑودہ کی ہیک ڈیمنس ٹیم کو دیا گیا ۔ جس نے دور سے بغیر نگرانی والی جانچ کے لئے محفوظ حل فراہم کیا۔ تیسرا نعام پی ای ایس یونی ورسٹی بنگلورو کی اورینج ٹیم کو دیا جس نے بلاک چین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے بیج کی سندکاری کا انوکھا حل پیش کیا تھا۔
یکم نومبر 2020 کو تقسیم انعام کی تقریب میں وزارت زراعت ، تعلیم اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے سینئر اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ این آئی سی، آئی ای ای ای کے سینئر لیڈران ، کمپیوٹر سوسائٹی بورڈ کی پروفیسر رام لتا مری موتو، اوریکل نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این آئی سی کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نیتا ورما نے کہا کہ اس ورچوئل ہیکاتھن نے سوشل سیکٹر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی کا ایک انوکھا مجموعہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہیکاتھن نے سماجی شمولیت ، عوام کو بااختیار بنانے اور مجموعی طور سے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کیا ہے۔
این آئی سی کا تعارف
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سنٹر (این آئی سی) وزارت الیکٹرونک اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے ساتھ منسلک ہے ۔ این آئی سی کو 1976 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا اور یہ گزشتہ چار دہائیوں سے حکومت کو آئی سی ٹی اور ای گورننس میں تعاون فراہم کررہا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو دور کرنے میں مدد کررہا ہے۔ یہ مستحکم ترقی کے لئے ڈیجیٹل مواقع کو فروغ دیتا ہے ۔ این آئی سی ملک گیر جدیدترین آئی سی ٹی انفرااسٹرکچر قائم کرنے کے علاوہ گورننس کے مختلف گوشوں میں حکومت کےساتھ قریبی طور پر جڑا رہا ہے۔ اس نے متعدد سطحوں پر حکومت کی مدد کرنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں ڈیجیٹل حل فراہم کئے ہیں اور شہریوں تک عوامی خدمات پہنچانے میں حکومت کی کافی مدد کی ہے۔
آئی ای ای ای کمپیوٹر سوسائٹی کا تعارف
آئی ای ای ای دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹکنیکل پروفیشنل تنظیم ہے جو انسانیت کے فائدہ کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے میں مصروف ہے ۔ پوری دنیا کے 160 ممالک میں اس کے 4 لاکھ 19 ہزار ممبر ہیں جو عالمی برادری کے لئے بہتر مستقبل کی تعمیر میں مصروف ہیں۔ آئی ای ای ای کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم www.ieee.orgپر جائیں ۔
اوریکل کا تعارف
اوریکل کلاؤڈ فروخت، سروس ، مارکٹنگ، انسانی وسائل ، مالیات ، سپلائی چین اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے مربوط ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ انتہائی خودکار اور محفوظ جنریشن 2 انفراسٹرکچر کا مکمل کا سوٹ فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں اوریکل آٹونومس ڈیٹابیس شامل ہے۔ اوریکل (این وائی ایس ای : او آر سی ایل) کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لئے www.oracle.com پر جائیں۔