Ministry of Electronics & IT
Over 1300 bright minds across India come together at Gov Tech-Thon 2020 to solve grassroot problems
National Informatics Centre, IEEE and Oracle joined hands organized nationwide virtual hackathon
Winners announced; FitForFuture team secures first place for demonstrating an innovative solution prototype for automating vehicle fitness checks
06 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Gov-Tech-Thon 2020, a 36 hours, pan-India virtual hackathon organized by IEEE, National Informatics Centre (NIC)and Oracle, under the aegis of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, witnessed a successful conclusion on 1st November, 2020. The virtual hackathon received registrations from over 1300 aspirants forming 390 teams. The hackathon webpage witnessed over 15,000 visitors in 2 weeks.
Shortlisted 447 enthusiasts from 100 teams participated in the Hackathon on the five problem statements provided by 3 central Government Ministries – Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Road Transport and Highway and Ministry of Education.
A thorough assessment of proposals was done by a panel of 27 jurors from the industry, academia and Government.
The five challenges seeking innovative solutions from Gov Tech-Thon 2020 were
1. Suggest alternate crops or crop rotation for farmers during different seasons using artificial intelligence technology, considering the terrain and local challenges to increase the productivity
2. Seed supply chain is a complex ecosystem involving various stakeholders. Address the issues of poor seed quality effectivelybytracing the seeds using BlockChain technology
3. A mobile / web based application for scanning, resizing and uploading documents (as required) in a single flow
4. A tool for monitoring online exams from homes / institutions through a combination of remote-supervision software and web cam. System should ensure necessary authentication, control, fraud detection and compliance, using appropriate technology like AI / ML etc.
5. A self-learning tool for automating Vehicle Fitness Test procedures transparently
First place was secured by FitForFuture team from Robert Bosch Engineering and Business Solutions Private Limited, for demonstrating an innovative solution prototype for automating vehicle fitness checks, second prize went to HackDemons of Indian Institute of Information Technology Vadodara for providing secure solution for delivering unsupervised tests remotely and Orange team from PES University Bengaluru secured third prize for providing a unique solution for seed certification using BlockChain technology.
The valedictory function on November 1 2020 witnessed participation from senior officials representing Ministries of Agriculture, Education and Transport as well as senior leaders from NIC, IEEE Computer Society board member Prof. Ramalatha Marimuthu, Oracle including jury members and mentors.
Dr. Neeta Verma, Director General, NIC, while addressing the Valedictory function of Gov Tech-Thon 2020, said that these virtual hackathon displayed a unique combination of social sector and emerging technologies. She also highlighted that the Hackathon has enabled the use of emerging technologies for social inclusion, empowerment of people & overall upliftment of the nation.
Melissa Russel, Executive Director of the Computer Society, said “We were so pleased to partner with NIC and Oracle for this event. The IEEE Computer Society has a strong membership base in India and opportunities like Gov-TechThon provide valuable ways for professionals to engage, network and utilize their skills to help solve challenging problems.”
Shailender Kumar, Regional Managing Director, Oracle India, said “It was a great collaboration, and a great platform to seed innovation ideas. I was very fascinated with the prototype solutions that were submitted and it gives me an immense sense of pride to see our youth contributing to a better tomorrow. I wish the winners all the best. Oracle stays committed to innovation and to new ideas.”
About NIC
National Informatics Centre (NIC) is attached office of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY). NIC was established in 1976, and has rich experience in providing ICT and eGovernance support to the Government for the last 4 decades and helping bridge the digital divide. It has emerged as a promoter of digital opportunities for sustainable development. NIC spearheaded “Informatics-Led-Development” by implementing ICT applications in social and public administration and facilitates electronic delivery of services to the government (G2G), business (G2B), citizen (G2C) and government employee (G2E). NIC, through its ICT Network, “NICNET”, has institutional linkages with all the Ministries /Departments of the Central Government, 37 State Governments/ Union Territories, and about 720+ District Administrations of India.
NIC has been closely associated with the Government in different aspects of Governance besides establishing a Nationwide State-of-the-Art ICT Infrastructure, it has also built a large number of digital solutions to support the government at various levels, making the last-mile delivery of government services to the citizens a reality.
About IEEE Computer Society
IEEE is the world’s largest technical professional organization dedicated to advancing technology for the benefit of humanity.IEEE and its members inspire a global community to innovate for a better tomorrow through its more than 419,000 members in over 160 countries. For more information about IEEE, please visit www.ieee.org.
The IEEE Computer Society is the premier source for information, inspiration, and collaboration in computer science and engineering. Connecting members worldwide, the Computer Society empowers the people who advance technology by delivering tools for individuals at all stages of their professional careers. For more informationabout IEEE Computer Society, visit www.computer.org .
About Oracle
The Oracle Cloud offers a complete suite of integrated applications for Sales, Service, Marketing, Human Resources, Finance, Supply Chain and Manufacturing, plus Highly Automated and Secure Generation 2 Infrastructure featuring the Oracle Autonomous Database. For more information about Oracle (NYSE: ORCL), please visit us at www.oracle.com.

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ 1300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਉੱਜਲ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਗੋਵ ਟੈਕ - ਥੌਨ 2020 ਵਿਖੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਹੋਏ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫੋਰਮੈਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਆਈਈਈਈ ਅਤੇ ਓਰੇਕਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਜੇਤੂ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ; ਫਿੱਟਫੌਰਫਿਉਚਰ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਫਿਟਨੈਸ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ
06 NOV 2020 12:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਮੀਟੀਵਾਈ), ਅਧੀਨ ਆਈਈਈਈ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਐਨਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਓਰੇਕਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 36 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨ -ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ, ਗੌਵ-ਟੈਕ-ਥੌਨ 2020, 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਨੇ 390 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 1300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਚਾਹਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਵੈਬਪੰਨੇ ਨੇ 2 ਹਫਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰ ਵੇਖੇ।
100 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟਿਡ 447 ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 3 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ- ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਸੜਕ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਪੰਜ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ, ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ 27 ਜੂਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰਾਂ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਗੌਵ ਟੈਕ-ਥੌਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੰਜ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਨ:
1. ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭੂਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਨਕਲੀ ਬੁੱਧੀ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੌਸਮਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿਓ।
2. ਬੀਜ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਇਕ ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ I ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਾੜੀ ਬੀਜ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਇਕੋ ਵਹਾਅ ਵਿਚ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਹੋਣ) ਨੂੰ ਸਕੈਨ ਕਰਨ, ਮੁੜ ਅਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ / ਵੈਬ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ
4. ਰਿਮੋਟ-ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਸਾੱਫਟਵੇਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਬ ਕੈਮਰੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਘਰਾਂ / ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਸਾਧਨ I ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਏਆਈ / ਐਮਐਲ ਆਦਿ , ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੌਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ, ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ, ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਵਾਹਨ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਟੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਸਵੈ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਰੋਬਰਟ ਬੋਸਚ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਲਿਉਸ਼ਨਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਫਿਟਫੋਰਫਿਉਚਰ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੀ, ਦੂਜਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੀਮੋਟਲੀ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਉਟ ਆਫ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਦੇ ਹੈਕ ਡੈਮਨ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਈਐਸ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਦੀ ਆਰੇਂਜ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਬਲਾਕਚੈਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਜ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੱਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤੀਜਾ ਇਨਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
1 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਐਨਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਆਈਈਈਈ ਕੰਪਿਉਟਰ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਰਾਮਲਾਥਾ ਮਾਰਿਮੁਥੁ, ਓਰੇਕਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਜਿਉਰੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਡਾ: ਨੀਤਾ ਵਰਮਾ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐਨਆਈਸੀ, ਨੇ ਗੋਵ ਟੈਕ-ਥੌਨ 2020 ਦੇ ਵੈਲੈਡੀਕਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਹੈਕਥੋਨ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਉਭਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਿਉਟਰ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੇਲਿਸਾ ਰਸਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਲਈ ਐਨਆਈਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਓਰੇਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ । ਆਈਈਈਈ ਕੰਪਿਉਟਰ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਵ-ਟੈਕਥਨ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੌਕੇ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਭਰੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ, ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਸਾਧਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਓਰੇਕਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਸ਼ੈਲੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਇਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸੀ। ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਟਾਈਪ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਂ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁੱਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਓਰੇਕਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।