उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ‘अंतरराष्ट्रीय सतावधानम’ कार्यक्रम, जोकि एक अनूठी साहित्यिक गतिविधि है, का शुभारंभ किया
भाषा हमारी संस्कृति और विरासत का प्रतीक है, यह हमारी संपदा है
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, इसकी सुरक्षा करना हमारी जिम्मेदारी है
उन्होंने भाषा के संरक्षण और खोयी हुई परंपराओं को पुनर्जीवित करने के अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रयासों की सराहना की
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि एक साहित्यिक गतिविधि के तौर पर 'अवधानम' ने तेलुगू भाषा की गौरवशाली परंपरा में व्यापक योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'अवधनाम' एक कवि के साहित्यिक कौशल और विद्वता की परीक्षा के समान है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने सलाह दी कि इस असाधारण गतिविधि, जोकि सिर्फ कुछ ही भाषाओं की एक ऐतिहासिक और अनूठी विशेषता है, को और आगे बढ़ावा दिया जाना चाहिए।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय सतावधानमकार्यक्रम, जिसका शुभारंभ आज उप राष्ट्रपति ने आभासी माध्यम से किया, का आयोजन डॉ. मेदासनी मोहन द्वारा तिरुपति में श्री कृष्णदेवराय सत्संग के तत्वावधान में किया गया। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि 'अवधानम' एक रोचक साहित्यिक गतिविधि है, जिसमें मुश्किल साहित्यिक पहेलियों को हल करना, कविताओं को सुधारना और ऐसे कई कार्यों को एक साथ करने की एक व्यक्ति की क्षमता की परीक्षा करना शामिल है।
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि हमारी मातृभाषा हमारी संपदा है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लेखकों, कवियों, भाषाविदों और अन्य लोगों को हमारी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और इसे अगली पीढ़ी को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए अधिक से अधिक प्रयास करने चाहिए। उन्होंने विदेशों में भारतीय भाषाओं और उनकी विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन की सराहना की और इस तरह के आयोजनों में भाग लेने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों से आग्रह किया कि वे विदेशी भाषाओं को अपनाते हुए अपनी मातृभाषा की जड़ों को न भूलें।
भाषा को महज भावनाओं की अभिव्यक्ति भर नहीं मानते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भाषा किसी व्यक्ति की राष्ट्रीयता और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संप्रेषित करती है। अपनी मातृभाषा को संरक्षित करने और उसका पोषण करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सभी भाषाओं के प्रति सम्मान होना जरुरी है। श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि एक सभ्यता के रूप में हम तभी समृद्ध हो सकते हैं, जब हम अपनी मातृभाषा, भारतीय संस्कृति, प्रकृति और वातावरण का संरक्षण करेंगे।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने तेलुगू भाषा परंपराओं के संरक्षण और संवर्द्धन में श्री मेदसानी मोहन एवं अन्य लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना भी की।
उन्होंने 'अवधानम' की इस साहित्यिक गतिविधि में दुनिया भर के लगभग 20 देशों के विद्वानों और पारखी लोगों की भागीदारी की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान महामारी के समय में इस तरह के आभासी कार्यक्रम का आयोजन प्रशंसनीय है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों को अवसरों में बदलना ही आगे का रास्ता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह आयोजन इस तरह के कई और "अवधानम" का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा तथा इस किस्म के और अधिक भारतीय साहित्यिक एवं भाषाई कार्यक्रमों को वैश्विक बनने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
इस आयोजन में भाग लेने वाले अन्य गणमान्य लोगों में अधिकारी, कॉरपोरेट जगत की प्रमुख हस्तियां, फिल्म बिरादरी के लोग, लेखक, विद्वान और कई देशों के उत्साही लोग शामिल थे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches ‘International Satavadhanam’ event, a unique literary feat
Language embodies our culture and heritage, it is our wealth.
It is our responsibility to protect it, says Vice President.
Appreciates international efforts to preserve language and revive lost traditions
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has observed that ‘avadhanam’ as a literary feat has greatly contributed to the Telugu language’s glorious tradition. ‘Avadhanam’ is like a test of the poet’s literary prowess and scholarship, he added. This extraordinary feat, a historical and unique feature of only a few languages, should be further promoted, the Vice President advised.
The ‘International ‘Satavadhanam’’ program, launched virtually by the Vice President today, was organized by Dr. Medasani Mohan under the auspices of Sri Krishnadevaraya Satsang in Tirupati. Speaking on the occasion, he said ‘avadhanam’ is an exciting literary performance that involves solving tricky literary posers, improvising poems and tests a person's capability of performing such multiple tasks simultaneously.
Shri. Venkiah Naidu said our mother tongue is our wealth. Writers, poets, linguists and others should put greater efforts to preserve our heritage and pass it on to future generations, the Vice President added. He appreciated holding of programs to preserve and promote Indian languages and their heritage in foreign countries and expressed his delight at participating in such events. He urged the participants not to forget the roots of their mother tongue, while pursuing foreign languages.
Observing that language is not just an expression of emotion, the Vice President said that language conveys a person's nationality and cultural heritage. Stressing the need to preserve and nourish one’s mother tongue, he said that it was important to accord respect to all languages. Shri. Venkiah Naidu added that as a civilization we can prosper only when we preserve our mother tongue, Bharatiya Sanskriti, nature and the environment.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of Shri Medasani Mohan and others in preserving and promoting Telugu language traditions.
He also commended the participation of scholars and connoisseurs from nearly 20 countries across the world in the literary feat of ‘avadhanam’. He added that holding such a virtual event in the times of the current pandemic was laudable. Turning adverse circumstances into opportunities is the way forward, he added.
The Vice President said that this will pave the way for more such “avadhanams’’ and encourage more Indian literary and language programmes to become global.
The other dignitaries, who participated in the event, include officials, corporate leaders, people from the film fraternity, writers, scholars, and enthusiasts from many countries participated.