குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
'சர்வதேச சதாவதானம்'- தனித்துவமான இலக்கிய விழாவைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
தெலுங்கு மொழியின் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சாரத்தில் அவதானம் என்னும் இலக்கியக் கலை முக்கியமான இடத்தைப் பிடித்திருப்பதாக குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு வெங்கையா நாயுடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார். கவிஞர்களின் இலக்கியப் புலமைக்கு சவால் விடும் வகையிலான இந்த கலையைப் பின்பற்றும் ஒரு சில மொழிகள் இதனை மேலும் ஊக்கப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
திருப்பதியில், டாக்டர் மெதசானி மோகன் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த சர்வதேச சதாவதானம் என்னும் இலக்கிய விழாவை காணொலி வாயிலாகக் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசுகையில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தாய்மொழியே நமது மிகப் பெரும் சொத்து என்று கூறிய அவர்எழுத்தாளர்கள், கவிஞர்கள், இலக்கியவாதிகள் உள்ளிட்டோர் நமது மொழிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் பாரம்பரியத்தையும் பாதுகாத்து, எதிர்காலத் தலைமுறையினருக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் கலாச்சாரம் குறித்து வெளிநாடுகளில் நடத்தப்படும் பல்வேறு விழாக்களை பாராட்டிய அவர், இதுபோன்ற நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் அந்நிய மொழிகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் அதே வேளையில் தங்களது தாய் மொழிக்கும் உரிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். மொழி என்பது உணர்ச்சிகளின் வெளிப்பாடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் ஒருவரது தாய் நாட்டைப் பற்றியும், அதன் புராதன கலாச்சாரத்தையும் எடுத்துரைக்கும் ஓர் முக்கிய அம்சமாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுபோன்ற அவதானம் நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் வாயிலாக உலக அளவில் இந்திய மொழிகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் இலக்கியம் வளர்ச்சி அடையும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்
சுமார் 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1670363

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches ‘International Satavadhanam’ event, a unique literary feat
Language embodies our culture and heritage, it is our wealth.
It is our responsibility to protect it, says Vice President.
Appreciates international efforts to preserve language and revive lost traditions
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has observed that ‘avadhanam’ as a literary feat has greatly contributed to the Telugu language’s glorious tradition. ‘Avadhanam’ is like a test of the poet’s literary prowess and scholarship, he added. This extraordinary feat, a historical and unique feature of only a few languages, should be further promoted, the Vice President advised.
The ‘International ‘Satavadhanam’’ program, launched virtually by the Vice President today, was organized by Dr. Medasani Mohan under the auspices of Sri Krishnadevaraya Satsang in Tirupati. Speaking on the occasion, he said ‘avadhanam’ is an exciting literary performance that involves solving tricky literary posers, improvising poems and tests a person's capability of performing such multiple tasks simultaneously.
Shri. Venkiah Naidu said our mother tongue is our wealth. Writers, poets, linguists and others should put greater efforts to preserve our heritage and pass it on to future generations, the Vice President added. He appreciated holding of programs to preserve and promote Indian languages and their heritage in foreign countries and expressed his delight at participating in such events. He urged the participants not to forget the roots of their mother tongue, while pursuing foreign languages.
Observing that language is not just an expression of emotion, the Vice President said that language conveys a person's nationality and cultural heritage. Stressing the need to preserve and nourish one’s mother tongue, he said that it was important to accord respect to all languages. Shri. Venkiah Naidu added that as a civilization we can prosper only when we preserve our mother tongue, Bharatiya Sanskriti, nature and the environment.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of Shri Medasani Mohan and others in preserving and promoting Telugu language traditions.
He also commended the participation of scholars and connoisseurs from nearly 20 countries across the world in the literary feat of ‘avadhanam’. He added that holding such a virtual event in the times of the current pandemic was laudable. Turning adverse circumstances into opportunities is the way forward, he added.
The Vice President said that this will pave the way for more such “avadhanams’’ and encourage more Indian literary and language programmes to become global.
The other dignitaries, who participated in the event, include officials, corporate leaders, people from the film fraternity, writers, scholars, and enthusiasts from many countries participated.