Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches ‘International Satavadhanam’ event, a unique literary feat
Language embodies our culture and heritage, it is our wealth.
It is our responsibility to protect it, says Vice President.
Appreciates international efforts to preserve language and revive lost traditions
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has observed that ‘avadhanam’ as a literary feat has greatly contributed to the Telugu language’s glorious tradition. ‘Avadhanam’ is like a test of the poet’s literary prowess and scholarship, he added. This extraordinary feat, a historical and unique feature of only a few languages, should be further promoted, the Vice President advised.
The ‘International ‘Satavadhanam’’ program, launched virtually by the Vice President today, was organized by Dr. Medasani Mohan under the auspices of Sri Krishnadevaraya Satsang in Tirupati. Speaking on the occasion, he said ‘avadhanam’ is an exciting literary performance that involves solving tricky literary posers, improvising poems and tests a person's capability of performing such multiple tasks simultaneously.
Shri. Venkiah Naidu said our mother tongue is our wealth. Writers, poets, linguists and others should put greater efforts to preserve our heritage and pass it on to future generations, the Vice President added. He appreciated holding of programs to preserve and promote Indian languages and their heritage in foreign countries and expressed his delight at participating in such events. He urged the participants not to forget the roots of their mother tongue, while pursuing foreign languages.
Observing that language is not just an expression of emotion, the Vice President said that language conveys a person's nationality and cultural heritage. Stressing the need to preserve and nourish one’s mother tongue, he said that it was important to accord respect to all languages. Shri. Venkiah Naidu added that as a civilization we can prosper only when we preserve our mother tongue, Bharatiya Sanskriti, nature and the environment.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of Shri Medasani Mohan and others in preserving and promoting Telugu language traditions.
He also commended the participation of scholars and connoisseurs from nearly 20 countries across the world in the literary feat of ‘avadhanam’. He added that holding such a virtual event in the times of the current pandemic was laudable. Turning adverse circumstances into opportunities is the way forward, he added.
The Vice President said that this will pave the way for more such “avadhanams’’ and encourage more Indian literary and language programmes to become global.
The other dignitaries, who participated in the event, include officials, corporate leaders, people from the film fraternity, writers, scholars, and enthusiasts from many countries participated.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি অনন্য সাহিত্য উৎসব – আন্তর্জাতিক সতাবধানম-এর সূচনা করেছেন
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু বলেছেন, তেলেগু ভাষার গৌরবোজ্জ্বল ঐতিহ্য 'অবধানম’ সাহিত্য উৎসবের মাধ্যমে আরও বিকশিত হচ্ছে। এই আয়োজনে কবিদের সাহিত্যের ক্ষমতা প্রকাশিত হচ্ছে। এই অভূতপূর্ব ঐতিহাসিক এবং অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্য শুধুমাত্র কয়েকটি ভাষাতেই দেখা যায় আর তাই এগুলির চর্চাকে আরও উৎসাহিত করা প্রয়োজন।
তিরুপতির শ্রী কৃষ্ণ দেবরায়, সৎসঙ্ঘের আশীর্বাদধন্য ডঃ মেদাসানি মোহন এই আন্তর্জাতিক সতাবধানম-এর আয়োজন করেছেন। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি ভার্চ্যুয়ালি এই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, আমাদের মাতৃভাষা আমাদের সম্পদ। লেখক-লেখিকা, কবি, ভাষাবিদ ও অন্যান্য সকলের আমাদের ঐতিহ্যকে রক্ষা করার জন্য উদ্যোগী হওয়া প্রয়োজন, যাতে আমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম এগুলির বিষয়ে জানতে পারে। তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করার জন্য প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন, ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রচারের মাধ্যমে বিদেশে এই ভাষাগুলির ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে আরও ভালোভাবে মানুষকে জানানো যাবে। উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি অংশগ্রহণকারীদের কাছে অনুরোধ করেছেন, বিদেশি ভাষা চর্চা সত্ত্বেও তাঁরা যেন তাঁদের মাতৃভাষাকে ভুলে না যান।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেছেন, ভাষা শুধুমাত্র আবেগই প্রকাশ করে না, ভাষা একজন মানুষের জাতিস্বত্ত্বা ও সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকেও তুলে ধরে। প্রত্যেকের নিজের মাতৃভাষাকে রক্ষা করে তা চর্চা করা উচিৎ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেছেন। শ্রী নাইডু বলেছেন, যে, সভ্যতা তখনই সমৃদ্ধশালী হয়ে ওঠে যখন আমরা আমাদের মাতৃভাষা, ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, প্রকৃতি ও পরিবেশকে রক্ষা করতে পারি।
উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি তেলেগু ভাষার সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রচারের জন্য শ্রী মেদাসানি মোহন এবং অন্যান্যদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ২০টি দেশের বিদ্বজনেরা অংশ নিয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে সরকারি আধিকারিক, কর্পোরেট জগতের ও চলচ্চিত্র জগতের ব্যক্তিত্ব, লেখক এবং ভাষার বিষয়ে উৎসাহী মানুষেরা অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।