Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President launches ‘International Satavadhanam’ event, a unique literary feat
Language embodies our culture and heritage, it is our wealth.
It is our responsibility to protect it, says Vice President.
Appreciates international efforts to preserve language and revive lost traditions
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu has observed that ‘avadhanam’ as a literary feat has greatly contributed to the Telugu language’s glorious tradition. ‘Avadhanam’ is like a test of the poet’s literary prowess and scholarship, he added. This extraordinary feat, a historical and unique feature of only a few languages, should be further promoted, the Vice President advised.
The ‘International ‘Satavadhanam’’ program, launched virtually by the Vice President today, was organized by Dr. Medasani Mohan under the auspices of Sri Krishnadevaraya Satsang in Tirupati. Speaking on the occasion, he said ‘avadhanam’ is an exciting literary performance that involves solving tricky literary posers, improvising poems and tests a person's capability of performing such multiple tasks simultaneously.
Shri. Venkiah Naidu said our mother tongue is our wealth. Writers, poets, linguists and others should put greater efforts to preserve our heritage and pass it on to future generations, the Vice President added. He appreciated holding of programs to preserve and promote Indian languages and their heritage in foreign countries and expressed his delight at participating in such events. He urged the participants not to forget the roots of their mother tongue, while pursuing foreign languages.
Observing that language is not just an expression of emotion, the Vice President said that language conveys a person's nationality and cultural heritage. Stressing the need to preserve and nourish one’s mother tongue, he said that it was important to accord respect to all languages. Shri. Venkiah Naidu added that as a civilization we can prosper only when we preserve our mother tongue, Bharatiya Sanskriti, nature and the environment.
The Vice President also appreciated the efforts of Shri Medasani Mohan and others in preserving and promoting Telugu language traditions.
He also commended the participation of scholars and connoisseurs from nearly 20 countries across the world in the literary feat of ‘avadhanam’. He added that holding such a virtual event in the times of the current pandemic was laudable. Turning adverse circumstances into opportunities is the way forward, he added.
The Vice President said that this will pave the way for more such “avadhanams’’ and encourage more Indian literary and language programmes to become global.
The other dignitaries, who participated in the event, include officials, corporate leaders, people from the film fraternity, writers, scholars, and enthusiasts from many countries participated.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সতাৱধনম’ শীৰ্ষক এক অনন্য সাহিত্যানুষ্ঠানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে উপ ৰাষ্টপতিয়ে
‘ভাষা আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ প্ৰতীক, ই আমাৰ সম্পদ’
‘ইয়াক সংৰক্ষিত কৰোটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত’ বুলিলে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
ভাষাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু মৃত পৰম্পৰাৰ পুনৰুথ্থানৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰয়াসক ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা
05 NOV 2020 5:08PM by PIB Guwahati
সাহিত্য সম্পৰ্কীয় অন্যন্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ‘অৱধনম’-য়ে তেলেগু ভাষাৰ গৌৰৱোজ্জ্বল পৰম্পৰা অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ ভাবে অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। এই অনুভৱ প্ৰকট কৰিছে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকায়া নাইডুয়ে। ‘অৱধনম’ক কোনো কবিৰ বৌদ্ধিক প্ৰতিভা, পাৰদৰ্শিতা আৰু কৌশলৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ দৰেই গণ্য কৰিব পাৰি’ বুলিও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ তেনেই কম সংখ্যক ভাষাই বহণ কৰা এই অনন্য কৌশল, এক ঐতিহাসিক আৰু অনন্য বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ উত্তৰণৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা উচিত বুলিও পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।
তিৰুপতিৰ ‘শ্ৰী কৃষ্ণদেৱাৰায়া সত্সংগ’ৰ সৌজন্যত ড০ মেডাছানী মোহনে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা ‘আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সতাৱধনম’ শীৰ্ষক কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে আজি শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে এই পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত তেওঁ কয় ‘অৱধনম’ এক উদ্দীপক বৌদ্ধিক প্ৰদৰ্শন- য’ত, কৌশলপূৰ্ণ ভাবে ৰছনা কৰা সাহিত্যৰ সাঁথৰৰ সমাধান দাঙি ধৰা, কবিতাৰ মানৰ উত্তৰণ সাধান কৰা আৰু একে সময়তে বিভিন্ন পাৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা কোনো ব্যক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ পৰীক্ষাণৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈ থাকে’।
শ্ৰী নাইডুয়ে কয়, ‘আমাৰ মাতৃভাষা আমাৰ সম্পদ। প্ৰতিগৰাকী লিখক, কবি, ভাষাবিদ আৰু এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰে জড়িতসকলোৱে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে অধিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰে প্ৰয়াস কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াক ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মলৈ হস্তান্তৰিত কৰিব লাগিব’। বিদেশত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাসমূহৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ আৰু উত্তৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে এনে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সুযোগ পাই তেওঁ আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলক বিদেশী ভাষাৰ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ মাতৃভাষাৰ মূল নাপহৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
‘ভাষা কেৱল আৱেগৰ প্ৰকাশেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ভাষাই এগৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়তা আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক বৈভৱকো অৱগত কৰে’। তেওঁ অৱশ্যে, ‘মাতৃভাষাৰ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু শ্ৰীবদ্ধিৰ বাবে আহোপুৰুষাৰ্থ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীতা দোহৰাৰ সময়তে সকলো ভাষাৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰটোও অতিকে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ’ বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। ‘মাতৃভাষা, ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি, প্ৰকৃতি আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকতাৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ জৰিয়তেহে এক সভ্যতা হিচাপে আমি সমৃদ্ধ হ’ব পাৰিম’ বুলি অভিমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে।
তেওঁ শ্ৰী মেডাশানী মোহন আৰু তেওঁ সতীৰ্থসকলে তেলেগু ভাষাৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ উত্তৰণ সাধনৰ বাবে কৰা প্ৰয়াসৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
তেওঁ ‘অৱধনমন’ কাৰ্যক্ৰমত প্ৰায় ২০খন দেশৰ বিদ্বান আৰু বিশেষজ্ঞই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যৰো শলাগ লয়।