Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
లుహ్రీ మొదటి దశ 210 మెగావాట్ల జల విద్యుత్ కేంద్రానికి రూ.1810 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి ప్రతిపాదనకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్గం ఆమోదం
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ రూ .1810.56 కోట్లు పెట్టుబడితో 210 మెగావాట్ల లుహ్రి స్టేజ్ -1 జల విద్యుత్ ప్రాజెక్టుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ సట్లజ్ నదిపై ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును ప్రతిపాదిస్తున్నారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు వల్ల ఏటా 758.20 మిలియన్ యూనిట్ల విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి అవుతుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టును కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ క్రియాశీల సహకారంతో బిల్డ్-ఓన్-ఆపరేట్-మెయింటైన్ (బూమ్) ప్రాతిపదికన సట్లజ్ జల్ విద్యా నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్జెవిఎన్ఎల్) అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీనిని 7 నవంబర్ 2019 న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ ప్రారంభించిన రైజింగ్ హిమాచల్ గ్లోబల్ ఇన్వెస్టర్ మీట్ సందర్బంగా ప్రభుత్వం ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కూడా ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుకు రూ.66.19 కోట్లు విద్యుత్ సుంకాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను అందించనున్నది.
లుహ్రి స్టేజ్ -1 హైడ్రో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ 62 నెలల వ్యవధిలో ప్రారంభం అవుతుంది. ప్రాజెక్ట్ నుండి ఉత్పత్తి చేయబడిన విద్యుత్ గ్రిడ్ స్థిరత్వాన్ని అందించడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది, విద్యుత్ సరఫరా స్థితిని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. గ్రిడ్‌కు విలువైన పునరుత్పాదక శక్తిని జోడించడంతో పాటు, ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ పర్యావరణం నుండి ఏటా 6.1 లక్షల టన్నుల కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్‌ను తగ్గించటానికి దారితీస్తుంది, తద్వారా గాలి నాణ్యత మెరుగుపడటానికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు నిర్మాణ కార్యకలాపాలు 2000 మందికి ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు కల్పిస్తుంది. రాష్ట్ర సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక అభివృద్ధికి దోహదం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాకుండా 40 సంవత్సరాల ప్రాజెక్ట్ లైఫ్ సైకిల్ సమయంలో రూ. 1140 కోట్ల ఉచిత విద్యుత్ రూపంలో లుహ్రి స్టేజ్ -1 హైడ్రో ఎలక్ట్రిక్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లబ్ది పొందుతుంది. ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రభావిత కుటుంబాలకు పదేళ్లపాటు నెలకు 100 యూనిట్ల ఉచిత విద్యుత్ అందిస్తారు. పునరుత్పాదక శక్తి, విద్యుత్ ప్రసారం మరియు ఉష్ణ విద్యుత్ ఉత్పత్తి రంగాలలో జెజెవిఎన్ ప్రవేశించింది. 2023 నాటికి 5000 మెగావాట్ల, 2030 నాటికి 12000 మెగావాట్ల, 2040 నాటికి 25000 మెగావాట్ల అన్ని వనరుల నుండి మొత్తం వ్యవస్థాపిత సామర్థ్యం అంతర్గత వృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలకు ఇది అవకాశం కలిపిస్తుంది.