Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ 210 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੁਹਰੀ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ 1810 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਤਲੁਜ ਦਰਿਆ ’ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ 210 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੁਹਰੀ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ 1810.56 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 758.20 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਾਵਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਤਲੁਜ ਜਲ ਵਿਦਯੁਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਜੇਵੀਐੱਨਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਲਡ-ਓਨ-ਅਪਰੇਟ-ਮੇਨਟੇਨ (ਬੀਓਓਐੱਮ) [Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM)] ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਵਿਚ ਹੋਈ ‘ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰ ਮੀਟ’ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 7 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 66.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੁਹਰੀ ਪਣ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੜਾਅ 62 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਾਯੂਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੱਡੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ 6.1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਡਾਈਆਕਸਾਈਡ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵੀ ਘਟਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2000 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ 40 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 1140 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 100 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਤਲੁਜ ਜਲ ਵਿਦਯੁਤ ਨਿਗਮ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਵਿਤਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਗਮ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ 5000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ 2030 ਤੱਕ 12000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਤੇ 2040 ਤੱਕ 25000 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।