Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

بجلی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے 210 میگا واٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کی لہری پن بجلی پروجیکٹ کے 1810 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی تجویز کو منظوری دی
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04نومبر ،2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 210 میگا واٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے لہری پن بجلی پروجیکٹ کے لیے 1810.56 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ستلج دریا پر واقع ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ہماچل پردیش کے شملہ اور کلو ضلعوں میں واقع ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے سالانہ طور پر 758.20 ملین یونٹ بجلی تیار کی جائے گی۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر ستلج جل ودھیوت نیگم لمیٹڈ (ایس جے وی این ایل) کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ عمل درآمد تعمیر کر و - ملکیت حاصل کرو - کام کاج کرو – دیکھ بھال کرو (بی او او ایم) کی بنیاد پر کیا جا رہا ہے، جس میں حکومت ہند اور ریاستی سرکار کی طرف سے سرگرم مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر رائزنگ ہماچل ، گلوبل انویسٹر میٹ کے دوران ہماچل پردیش سرکار کے ساتھ دستخط کیے گیے ہیں، جس کا افتتاح وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 7 نومبر 2019 کو کیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 66.19 کروڑ روپے کی مدد فراہم کر کے اس پروجیکٹ کی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے بجلی محصول میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
پہلے مرحلے کے لوہری پن بجلی پروجیکٹ کو 62 مہینے کی مدت کے اندر اندر شروع کیا جائے گا۔ پروجیکٹ سے پیدا کی جانے والی بجلی سے گرڈ کو استحکام فراہم کرنے میں اور بجلی سپلائی کی پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گرڈ کو قابل قدر ، قابل تجدید توانائی فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس پروجیکٹ سے سالانہ طور پر ماحول سے 6.1 لاکھ ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ میں کمی بھی آئے گی۔
پروجیکٹ کی تعمیراتی سرگرمیوں کے نتائج کے طور پر تقریباً 2 ہزار افراد کو براہ راست اور بالواستہ روزگار فراہم ہوگا اور ریاست کی مجموعی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ ہماچل پردیش کو پہلے مرحلے کے لوہری پن بجلی پروجیکٹ سے 40 سال کے پروجیکٹ لائف سائیکل کے دوران تقریباً 1140 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی مفت بجلی کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے متاثر ہونے والے کنبوں کو دس سال تک ہر مہینے بجلی کے 100 یونٹ فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔