Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Rs 1810 crore Investment Proposal of 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Power Project
04 NOV 2020 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the investment of Rs.1810.56 crore for 210 MW Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project located on river Satluj which is situated in Shimla &Kullu districts of Himachal Pradesh. This project will generate 758.20 million units of electricity annually.
This project is being implemented by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam Limited (SJVNL) on Build-Own-Operate-Maintain (BOOM) basis with active support from Government of India and State Government. The MoU of this project was signed with the Govt. of Himachal Pradesh during Rising Himachal, Global Investor Meet, which was inaugurated by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on 7thNovember 2019. Government of India is also supporting this project by providing grants of Rs. 66.19 crore for enabling infrastructure which has helped in reducing in power tariff.
The Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project shall be commissioned within a span of 62 months. The power generated from the Project will help in providing Grid stability and will improve the power supply position. Besides adding valuable renewable energy to the Grid, the project would also lead to reduction of 6.1 lakh Tons of carbon dioxide from environment annually, thus contributing to improvement in air quality.
The construction activities of the project will result in direct & indirect employment to around 2000 persons and will contribute to overall socio-economic development of the State. Further, Himachal Pradesh will benefit with free power worth around Rs. 1140 crore from Luhri Stage-I Hydro Electric Project, during Project Life Cycle of 40 years. The Project Affected Families will be provided with 100 units of free electricity per month for ten years.
SJVN has forayed into the fields of Renewable Energy, Power Transmission and Thermal power generation. It has envisaged Internal Growth Targets of total installed capacity from all sources of 5000 MW by 2023, 12000 MW by 2030 and 25000 MW by year 2040.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
210 मेगावॅटच्या लुहरी जलविद्युत प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यातील 1,810 कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणूकीच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
04 NOV 2020 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रीमंडळाच्या आर्थिक बाबींसंदर्भातील समितीने हिमाचल प्रदेशातील शिमला आणि कुलू जिल्ह्यात सतलज नदीवरील 1,810 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणुकीच्या 210 मेगावॅट क्षमतेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याला मंजूरी दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पामुळे वार्षिक 75 कोटी युनिट वीज निर्मिती होईल.
सतलज जल विद्युत निगम लिमिटेड (SJVNL) कडून प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी बांधणी-मालकी-संचालन-देखभाल (BOOM) तत्त्वार केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारच्या सक्रीय मदतीने केली जाणार आहे. या प्रकल्पासाठी हिमाचल प्रदेश सरकारसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 7 नोव्हेंबर 2019 रोजी उद्घाटन केलेल्या रायजिंग हिमाचलवेळी स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आली होती. केंद्र सरकार या प्रकल्पासाठी पायाभूत सुविधांच्या रुपाने 66 कोटी रुपये देत आहे, ज्यामुळे वीज बिल कमी होण्यास मदत झाली.
लुहरी पहिल्या टप्प्यातील प्रकल्प 62 महिन्यांत कार्यान्वित होईल. या प्रकल्पातून निर्माण झालेल्या वीजेमुळे ग्रीड स्थैर्य प्राप्त होऊन वीज पारेषण स्थितीत सुधारणा होईल. ग्रीडना मोलाची नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मिळेल, तसेच या प्रकल्पामुळे वार्षिक 6.1 लाख टन कार्बन उत्सर्जनात कपात होईल, यामुळे हवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारेल.
प्रकल्पाच्या उभारणीच्या कामामुळे सुमारे 2000 व्यक्तींना प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिळेल आणि राज्याच्या सर्वांगीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासास हातभार लागेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, हिमाचल प्रदेशला प्रकल्पाच्या 40 वर्षाच्या काळात 1140 कोटी रुपये किंमतीची मोफत वीज मिळेल. प्रकल्पामुळे बाधित झालेल्या कुटुंबांना दहा वर्षांसाठी 100 युनिट वीज मोफत देण्यात येणार आहे.
एसजेव्हीएनने नवीकरणीय उर्जा, वीज पारेषण आणि औष्णिक वीजनिर्मिती क्षेत्रात भाग घेतला आहे. सर्व स्रोतांपासून ऊर्जेची स्थापित क्षमता 2023 पर्यंत 5,000 मेगावॅट, 2030 पर्यंत 12,000 मेगावॅट आणि 2040 पर्यंत 25,000 मेगावॅट करण्याचे याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.