Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases
Active Caseload below 6 lakh for the sixth day
Recovery Rate crosses 92%
04 NOV 2020 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues. The active caseload is sustained below the 6L mark for the sixth successive day today.
India's active caseload stands at 5,33,787 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 6.42% of the total positive cases of the country.
16 States & UTs have cases per million lower than the national average.
The total recovered cases are more than 76.5 Lakhs (76,56,478) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases. In another achievement, the national Recovery Rate has surpassed 92% (92.09%).
53,357 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 46,253.
17 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than the national average.
The country’s testing capacities have expanded rapidly. The cumulative tests are nearly 11.3 crore (11,29,98,959) today. 12,09,609 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours.
25 States/UTs have better tests per million than the national average.
80% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Kerala is leading with more than 8,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 7,000 recoveries.
76% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala and Delhi have contributed the maximum to the new cases with more than 6,000 cases each. Maharashtra follows with more than 4,000 new cases.
514 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (120 deaths).
India’s Case Fatality Rate stands at 1.49%.
21 States and UTs have deaths per million lower than the national average.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নিম্ন হাৰৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে ভাৰতে
ষষ্ঠ দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬লাখৰ তলত আছে
আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯২% অতিক্ৰম
04 NOV 2020 12:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিদিনে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যাৰ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ ফলত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ একেৰাহে হ্ৰাস পাই অহাৰ লগতে ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ নিম্নগামীতাও অক্ষুণ্ণ আছে৷ একেৰাহে ষষ্ঠ দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬লাখৰ তলত আছে৷
আজিৰ দিনটোত ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৫,৩৩,৭৮৭জন হৈছে৷
বৰ্তমান দেশত মুল আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ৬.৪২% হৈছে৷
১৬খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিৰীতে আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰতকৈ নিম্ন৷
দেশত এতিয়া চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭৬.৫লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ইফালে, দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯২.৯%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৫৩,৩৫৭জন ৰোগী আৰো্গ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৪৬,২৫৩জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
১৭খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰতকৈ অধিক৷
দেশত নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সক্ষমতা দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ দেশত সামূহিক পৰীক্ষাৰ ১১,২৯,৯৮,৯৫৯টা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১২,০৯,৬০৯টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
২৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰতি ১০ লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰ উন্নত হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কেৰালাত ৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ ৭৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৬,০০০ আৰু দিল্লী আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৫১৪জন ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮০%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১২০ৰোগীৰ লগতে পশ্চিমবংগত ৫৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত ক’ভিডৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৪৯%লৈ নিম্নগামী হৈছে৷
২১খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত প্ৰতি ১০লাখ লোকৰ বিপৰীতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ কম৷