பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆரம்ப் 2020 –ல் குடிமைப்பணி பயிற்சி அலுவலர்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலின் போது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
31 OCT 2020 4:46PM by PIB Chennai
நிர்வாகத்தில் நமது இளம் தலைமுறை மிகப்பெரிய பங்காற்றி வருகிறது. நிலைமைக்கு ஏற்றவாறு சிந்திக்கத் தயாராகவும், புதிய விஷயங்களை மேற்கொள்ளும் உணர்வுடனும் அவர்கள் உள்ளனர். இது எனக்கு புதிய நம்பிக்கையை அளித்துள்ளது. எனவே, உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே நாளில், கெவாடியாவில், இதற்கு முந்தைய தொகுப்பு பயிற்சியாளர்களுடன் விரிவான கலந்துரையாடல் நடத்தினேன். ஆரம்ப் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியையொட்டி, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இங்கு அன்னை நர்மதை ஆற்றின் கரையோரம் சர்தார் பட்டேல் சிலைக்கு முன்பாக நாம் சந்தித்து, நமது சிந்தனைகளுக்கு வடிவம் கொடுக்க முயற்சிப்பது என அப்போது முடிவெடுக்கப்பட்டது. ஆனால், இந்த முறை கொரோனாவால் அது முடியாமல் போனது. இம்முறை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் முசோரியில் இருக்கின்றீர்கள். மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் என்னுடன் தொடர்பில் உள்ளீர்கள். இந்த நடைமுறையுடன் தொடர்புள்ள அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரையும் நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்ள விரும்புவது என்னவெனில், கொரோனாவின் பாதிப்பு குறையத் தொடங்கியதும், நீங்கள் ஒரு சிறிய முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்து, இந்த பிரம்மாண்டமான சிலைக்கு முன்பாக சந்தித்து, இந்த தனித்துவமான இடத்தை எவ்வாறு ஒரு சுற்றுலா தளமாக மேம்படுத்துவது என சிந்திக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஓராண்டுக்கு முன்பு இருந்த நிலைக்கும், இப்போது உள்ள நிலைக்கும் பெரும் வேறுபாடு உள்ளது. இந்த நெருக்கடியான காலகட்டத்தில், நாடு எவ்வாறு இயங்குகிறது, நாட்டின் நடைமுறை எப்படி பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை நீங்கள் அறிந்திருப்பீர்கள் என நான் நம்புகிறேன். நீங்கள் இதனை உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்தால், இந்த மாற்றம் புலப்படும். இதற்கு முன்பு பலவற்றுக்காக வெளிநாடுகளை நமது நாடு நம்பியிருந்தது. ஆனால், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான போரில், இன்று, இந்தியா பலவற்றை ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் அளவுக்கு மாறியுள்ளது. முயற்சி திருவினையாக்கும் என்பதற்கு இதுவே சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும்.
நண்பர்களே, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இது ஒரு முக்கியமான காலமாகும். குடிமைப்பணியில் நீங்கள் ஈடுபடவிருக்கும் நேரம் மிகவும் சிறப்பு வாய்ந்ததாகும். உங்கள் தொகுதி அலுவலர்கள் பணியாற்றத் தொடங்கும் போது, களத்தில் நீங்கள் உண்மையாக பணியில் ஈடுபடும் போது, இந்தியா தனது 75-வது சுதந்திர திருநாளைக் கொண்டாடும். எனவே, நண்பர்களே, இதனை உங்கள் நாட்குறிப்பில் எழுதி வைத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள். இந்தியாவுக்கு தொண்டாற்றுவதற்காக செல்லவுள்ளீர்கள் என்பதை மறவாதீர்கள். உங்களது பணிக்காலத்தின்போது, இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமான சுதந்திரதின நூற்றாண்டு கொண்டாடப்படும். 75 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் இடைப்பட்ட இந்த 25 ஆண்டு காலம் இந்தியாவுக்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும். நீங்கள் அந்த வகையில் பாக்கியம் பெற்ற தலைமுறையினர். இந்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தத்தின் மிக முக்கிய பங்காற்றக்கூடிய வாய்ப்பு உங்களுக்கு உள்ளது. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்பு, ஏழைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு, விவசாயிகள் நலன், பெண்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களின் நலன் ஆகியவற்றில் அக்கறையுடன் செயல்படவும், உலகில் இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு தனியிடம் பெறவும், தேவைப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய பொறுப்பு உங்களுக்கு இருக்கும். அப்போது, எங்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் இருக்க மாட்டோம். ஆனால், நீங்கள் இருப்பீர்கள். உங்களது செயல்பாடுகள் இருக்கும். எனவே, இந்த நன்னாளில், நீங்கள் பல உறுதிமொழிகளை உங்களுக்காக எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். உங்களது வாக்குறுதிகளுக்கு நீங்களே சாட்சியாக இருப்பீர்கள். இன்று இரவு உறங்கச் செல்வதற்கு முன்பாக அரை மணி நேரம் ஒதுக்குங்கள். உங்கள் மனதில் செல்லும் எண்ணங்கள், உங்களது கடமைகள், பொறுப்புகள், தீர்மானங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை எழுதி வைத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள்.
நண்பர்களே, நீங்கள் எழுதும் ஒவ்வொரு வார்த்தையையும் உள்ளடக்கிய அந்த தாள் வெறும் தாள் அல்ல. உங்கள் இதயத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். உங்கள் வாழ்க்கை முழுவதும் இந்தத்தாள்கள் இருக்கும். அதில் நீங்கள் அளித்துள்ள வாக்குறுதிகளை நிறைவேற்ற உங்கள் இதயம் துடிக்கும். அதன் வழியாக அவற்றை நிறைவேற்ற இடையறாத ஊக்கத்தை அது அளிக்கும். இது உங்களிடையே இருக்குமானால், யாருடைய ஊக்குவிப்பும் பாடங்களும் தேவையில்லை. இந்தத்தாளில் நீங்கள் எழுதிய எழுத்து, ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் பொறுப்பை நினைவுபடுத்திக் கொண்டே இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஒரு வகையில், சர்தார் வல்லபாய் பட்டேலை நாட்டின் குடிமைப் பணியின் தந்தை என்று சொல்ல வேண்டும். 1947-ம் ஆண்டு ஏப்ரல் 21-ம் தேதி முதல் தொகுதி குடிமைப் பணி அதிகாரிகள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய சர்தார் பட்டேல், குடிமைப் பணியாளர்கள் நாட்டின் இரும்புச் சட்டம் போன்றவர்கள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்களுக்கு தொண்டாற்றுவது அவர்களது உயரிய கடமை என்று பட்டேல் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார். குடிமைப் பணியாளர்களின் ஒவ்வொரு முடிவும் நாட்டை மையப்படுத்தியதாகவும், நாட்டின் ஒற்றுமை, ஒருமைப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என நானும் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன்.நாட்டின் அரசியல் சாசன மாண்பு கொண்டதாக அது இருக்க வேண்டும். நீங்கள் பணியாற்றும் இடம், பொறுப்பு சிறிதாக இருந்தாலும், நீங்கள் எடுக்கும் முடிவு எப்போதும் நாட்டு நலனையும், மக்கள் நலனையும் சார்ந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும். தேசிய நோக்கம் அதில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
இரும்பு சட்டம் என்பது ஒரு வடிவம் கொடுப்பதாக மட்டும் இராமல், முக்கியமான நெருக்கடி காலத்தில், ஒற்றை சக்தியாக செயல்பட்டு, நாட்டை முன்னேற்ற பொறுப்பேற்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். களத்தில் நீங்கள் பல்வேறு வகையான மக்களை சந்திக்க நேரிடும். ஆனால், உங்கள் பொறுப்பை நீங்கள் உணர்ந்து, தவறு இழைக்காமல் பார்த்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். வருங்காலத்தில், நீங்கள் மாவட்டங்களுக்கு பொறுப்பு ஏற்கலாம், துறைகளைக் கையாளலாம். நீங்கள் எடுக்கும் முடிவு மாநிலத்தின் மீது, நாடு முழுவதும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தலாம். அந்த நேரத்தில் உங்களது குழு எழுச்சி உணர்வு உங்களுக்கு உதவக்கூடும். உங்களது குழுவினருடன், பெரிய லட்சியத்தை நோக்கி வலிமையுடன் பாடுபட்டால், நீங்கள் மட்டுமல்லாமல் நாடே வெற்றிப்பாதையில் பயணிக்கும். அந்த வகையில் நாடு ஒருபோதும் தோற்காது என என்னால் நம்பிக்கையுடன் கூற முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே, ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் என்பது பற்றி சர்தார் பட்டேல் கனவு கண்டார். தன்னிறைவு இந்தியா என்பதுடன் தொடர்புடையதாக அவரது கனவு இருந்தது. தற்சார்பு என்பதே இந்தப் பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் நாம் கற்றுக்கொண்ட பெரிய படிப்பினை ஆகும். ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா ஆகியவை புதிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு ஆற்றுகின்றன. புதியது என்பது என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை, பழமையை அகற்றி விட்டு புதுமையை, புகுத்துவது அல்ல. புதியது என்பது, புத்தாக்கம், படைப்பாற்றல், புதிய சிந்தனை மற்றும் ஆற்றலுடன் இருப்பது. பழையனவற்றை இப்போதைக்கு பொருத்தமானவையாக மாற்றுவது. நடைமுறைக்கு ஒவ்வாதவற்றை விட்டு விடுவது. இதற்கு துணிச்சல் வேண்டும். தன்னிறைவு பெற்ற இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நமக்கு அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆதாரங்கள், நிதி ஆகியவை தேவையாகும். குடிமைப் பணியாளர் என்ற முறையில், இந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்றும் உங்களது பங்கும் அவசியமாகும். 24 மணி நேரமும் இந்த லட்சியத்தை மனதில் கொண்டு உத்வேகத்துடன் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்.
நாட்டில் புதிய மாற்றங்கள், புதிய குறிக்கோள்களை அடைய, புதிய அணுகுமுறைகள், நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற, திறமையுடன் கூடிய வளர்ச்சிக்கு பயிற்சி என்பது மிக முக்கியமானதாகும். முன்பெல்லாம் இதற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படவில்லை. பயிற்சியில் நவீன அணுகுமுறையைப் பின்பற்றும் சிந்தனையே இருக்கவில்லை. ஆனால், இப்போது இந்த விஷயத்தில் பெரும் மாறுதல் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த இரண்டு, மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதில் புரட்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. பயிற்சி முறையே மாறி விட்டது. ஆரம்ப் என்பது வெறும் ஆரம்பமல்ல. அது ஒரு அடையாளம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு அரசு மற்றொரு இயக்கத்தை ஆரம்பித்துள்ளது. கர்மயோகி இயக்கம் புதிய பரிசோதனையாகும். திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் ஒரு திசையாகும். இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், அரசு ஊழியர்கள் தங்கள் சிந்தனை, அணுகுமுறை ஆகியவற்றில் நவீனத்துவத்தையும், திறமையை வளர்க்கும் அணுகுமுறையையும் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்இது, அவர்கள் கர்மயோகியாக மாறும் வாய்ப்பை அளிக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே, சுய லாபத்துக்காக செய்யும் பணி கடமை அல்ல என்று பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் கீதையில் கூறியுள்ளார். பெரிய தொலை நோக்குடனும், பெரிய இலக்குடனும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதே கடமையாகும். இதனை செய்தால் நாம் அனைவரும் கர்மயோகிகளாவோம். நீங்கள், நான், அனைவரும் கர்மயோகிகளாக வேண்டும். விதிமுறைக்கும், பங்காற்றுவதற்கும் இடையே நிலையான போராட்டம் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கிறது. விதிமுறைகளுக்கு அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் உள்ளது. பங்காற்றுவதில் அதன் பொறுப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. இந்த இரண்டிலும் சமன்பாடு அவசியமாகும். கயிற்றில் நடப்பதைப் போன்ற விளையாட்டு இது.
நண்பர்களே, வாழ்க்கை என்பது இயங்குவதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். நிர்வாகமும் அதைப் போன்றதே. எனவே, நாம் பொறுப்புள்ள அரசு பற்றி பேசுகிறோம். முதலாவதாக, குடிமைப் பணியாளர் நாட்டின் சாதாரண மக்களுடன் நிலையான தொடர்பை வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும். மக்களுடன் தொடர்பு வைத்திருப்பதே, ஜனநாயகத்தில் பணியாற்ற எளிதாக இருக்கும். அடிப்படைப் பயிற்சி, தொழில்ரீதியிலான பயிற்சி பெற்ற பின்னர் நீங்கள் களத்தில் பயிற்சி பெறச் செல்வீர்கள். களத்தில் மக்களுடன் சேருமாறு நான் உங்களை அறிவுறுத்துகிறேன். அதை விட்டு விடாதீர்கள். அதிகாரி என்னும் நினைப்பு உங்கள் தலையில் ஏற விடாதீர்கள். நீங்கள் எங்கிருந்து வந்தீர்களோ அந்தப் பூமி, குடும்பம், சமுதாயம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருபோதும் மறவாதீர்கள். சமுதாயத்துடன் தொடர்ந்து இணைப்பில் இருங்கள். பொதுமக்களுடனும், சமூகத்துடனும் கலந்து விட்டீர்களானால், பொது மக்கள் உங்களது அதிகாரத்துக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பார்கள். உங்களது இரு கைகள் ஆயிரம் கைகளாகும். இந்தக் கைகளே மக்கள் சக்தியாகும். அவர்களைப் புரிந்து கொள்ள முயற்சி செய்யுங்கள், அவர்களிடமிருந்து கற்றுக் கொள்ளுங்கள். அரசு என்பது உயர்மட்டத்திலிருந்து செயல்படுவதல்ல என்று நான் அடிக்கடி கூறுவதுண்டு. யாருக்காக கொள்கைகள் வகுக்கப்படுகின்றனவோ, அவர்களை நிர்வாகத்தில் ஈடுபடுத்துவது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாகும். மக்கள் அரசின் கொள்கைகளையும் திட்டங்களையும் பெறுபவர்கள் மட்டுமல்ல. அவர்கள் தான் உண்மையான இயக்கும் சக்தி. எனவே, நாம் அரசு என்னும் இடத்திலிருந்து, நிர்வாகம் என்ற இடத்துக்கு முன்னேறிச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
இந்த அகாடமியில் பட்டம் பெற்ற பின்னர், நீங்கள் முன்னேறிச் செல்லுகையில், இரண்டு பாதைகள் உங்கள் முன்பு இருக்கும். ஒன்று, எளிதான, வசதிகள் மிக்க, பெயரும் புகழும் அளிக்கக்கூடியது. மற்றொன்று, சவால்கள், சிக்கல்கள், பிரச்சினைகள் நிறைந்தது. எனது அனுபவத்தில் இருந்து நான் உங்களுக்கு ஒன்றைக் கூற விரும்புகிறேன். எளிதான பாதையைத் தேர்வு செய்தால், உண்மையான சவால்களை நீங்கள் சந்திக்க நேரிடும். வளைவுகள், திருப்பங்கள் இல்லாத நேரான பாதை மிகவும் அபாயகரமானது. அதிக வளைவுகள் உள்ள பாதையில் செல்லும் ஓட்டுநர் அதிக கவனத்துடன் செல்வார். அப்போது விபத்துக்கள் குறைவாக இருக்கும். நேரான பாதை சில சமயங்களில் சிக்கல் நிறைந்ததாக இருக்கும். தேச நிர்மானம் என்னும் லட்சியம் நிறைந்த, தன்னிறைவு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் பாதை எளிதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பது அவசியமல்ல. எளிதாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற எதிர்பார்ப்பு இல்லாததே உண்மையில் நல்லது. மக்கள் நிம்மதியான, சுலபமான முறையில் வாழ்வதற்கு தொடர்ந்து நீங்கள் உழைத்தீர்களானால், நீங்கள் மட்டுமின்றி நாடே பயனடையும். இந்திய சுதந்திரத்தின் 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும், 100 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான காலத்தில் இந்தியா வளர்ச்சி பெறுவதை நீங்கள் உங்கள் கண்ணுக்கு முன்பாக காணமுடியும். இன்று, குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு, அதிகபட்ச நிர்வாகம் என்ற முறையில் அதிகாரிகள் பணியாற்றிக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றனர். மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் உங்களது தலையீடு குறைந்து, சாதாரண மக்கள் அதிகாரம் பெற்றவர்களாக மாறுவதை நீங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
என்னிலிருந்து யாரும் வேறுபட்டவர்கள் அல்ல. எந்த வேலையை, யாருக்காக நீங்கள் செய்கிறீர்களோ, அதை புரிந்து கொண்டு செய்யுங்கள் என்று நமது உபநிஷதம் கூறுகிறது. உங்கள் துறையையும், மக்களையும் உங்கள் குடும்பமாக கருதி பணியாற்றினால், உங்களுக்கு களைப்பே ஏற்படாது. எப்போதும் புதிய ஆற்றலுடன் திகழ்வீர்கள் என்பது எனது அனுபவ பாடம். கோப்புகளை விடுத்து களப்பணியாற்றினால், உங்களது பணி அடையாளம் காணப்படும். இலக்கை நிர்ணயித்து, மக்களுக்கு உங்கள் ஆதரவை அளித்து, கடமையை நிறைவேற்றினால், மற்றவர்களிடமிருந்து நீங்கள் மாறுபட்டு காணப்படுவீர்கள். நீங்கள் ஓரிடத்தில் இருந்து, மறு இடத்துக்கு செல்கின்ற நிலையிலும், உங்களது பாணியை விடாமல் பணியாற்றினால், எந்த வேலையும் சிக்கலாக இராது.
நண்பர்களே, நீங்கள் எங்கு பணிக்குச் சென்றாலும், ஒரு விஷயத்தை மறக்கக்கூடாது. நீங்கள் வகிக்கும் பதவியை வைத்து நீங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்படக்கூடாது. உங்களது பணி உங்களை அடையாளப்படுத்த வேண்டும். உங்களது புகழ் வளரும் போது, ஊடகங்களும், சமூக ஊடகங்களும் உங்களை அதிகம் கவரும். நீங்கள் செய்துள்ள பணி பற்றி ஊடகங்களில் விவாதிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அதைவிடுத்து, வழக்கமான வெறும் விவாதப்பொருளாக அது இருக்கக்கூடாது. இந்த வேறுபாட்டைப் புரிந்து கொண்டு முன்னேற வேண்டும். உங்களுக்கு முன்பு பணியாற்றிய மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் காட்டிய கண்ணிய வழியை நீங்களும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
எனது அன்புக்குரிய நண்பர்களே, எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே, நாடு நூறு ஆண்டு கால சுதந்திர தீர்மானங்களையும் , கனவுகளையும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், வருங்கால சந்ததியையும் உங்களிடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது. வரக்கூடிய 25-35 ஆண்டுகளை உங்களிடம் நாடு ஒப்படைக்கிறது. அத்தகைய பெருந்தன்மையான பரிசை நீங்கள் பெறுகின்றீர்கள். வாழ்க்கையின் அதிர்ஷ்டமாக கருதி அதை பாதுகாத்து வைத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள்; கர்மயோகி என்னும் எழுச்சி முறையைக் கையாளுங்கள். கர்மயோகப் பாதையில் நீங்கள் தொடர்ந்து நடந்து முன்னேறுவீர்கள் என நான் நம்புகிறேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றி. ஒவ்வொரு தருணத்திலும், நான் உங்களோடு இருப்பேன் என உறுதி கூறுகிறேன். ஒவ்வொரு நொடியிலும் உங்களுடன் இருப்பேன். தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம் நீங்கள் எனது கதவைத் தட்டலாம். நான் அங்கு இருக்கும் வரை, நான் எங்கு இருந்தாலும், நான் உங்கள் நண்பன். நான் உங்கள் பங்குதாரர். 100 ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தின கனவுகளை நனவாக்க நாம் அனைவரும் இப்போதிலிருந்தே இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவோம். நாம் முன்னேறி செல்லுவோம்.
நன்றிகள் பல!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with Civil Services Probationers at AARAMBH 2020
31 OCT 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Our younger generation is playing a major role in governance, ready to think out of the box and intends to do something new. This has given me a new hope; So, I congratulate you all! Last year on this day, I had a very detailed conversation with the previous batch of trainee officers in Kevadia. And it was decided that every year for this special event - AARAMBH, we will meet at the statue of Sardar Patel here, on the banks of Mother Narmada and together contemplate and try to give a shape to our ideas. But this time it has not been possible because of Corona. This time you are all in Mussoorie, connected with me virtually. I urge all the people and officers associated with this system that as soon as the impact of the corona starts reducing, you must organize a small camp here close to this magnificent statue of Sardar Patel, spend some time here and feel for yourself how this unique destination of India is developing as a tourist destination.
Friends,
There is a huge difference in the conditions that existed a year back and the conditions that persist here today. I believe that in this time of crisis, you must have learnt a lot by looking at the way the country has worked, the way the systems of the country have worked. If you have observed closely, you might also have felt a lot assured. There were a lot of things for which the country depended upon the other countries before. But in its fight against Corona, today, India is in a position to export many of those things. This is a great example of 'Sankalp se Siddhi'.
Friends,
This is an important period in the development journey of India. The time at which you have been inducted into the civil service, is very special. When your batch starts working, when you will actually get to work on field, India will be celebrating its 75 years of independence, which is a great milestone. That is, you will enter into this system and India will be celebrating the festival of 75 years of Indian Independence! And Friends, write this down in your diary, don't forget that you are going to be the officers who will be serving India and will be at an important phase of your career and life when India will celebrate 100 years of its independence. These 25 years between 75 years and 100 years of independence, are very important for India. You are the lucky generation; you are the people who will be a part of the most important administrative systems in these 25 years. In the next 25 years, you will have the huge responsibility of the country's security, security of the poor, welfare of farmers, interest of women and youth, and looking at India's place at the global platform. Many of us will not be with you then, but you will be there, your resolutions will be there, you will be fulfilling the resolutions; and so on this auspicious day, you have to make several promises to yourself, not to me, but to yourself. Only you will be a witness to your promises. I request you to give yourself half an hour before going to sleep tonight. Write down everything that is going on in your mind, about your duties, responsibilities and resolutions.
Friends,
The paper on which you will write your resolutions, the paper on which you will give words to your dreams, that piece of paper, will not just be a piece of paper anymore, but will be a piece of your heart. These pieces of paper will remain with you throughout your life as your heartbeat to fulfill your resolutions. Just as your heart brings a steady flow to the body, every word written on this paper will keep your life's resolutions flowing ceaselessly. We will carry forward every dream with determination and in the flow of 'Sankalp se Siddhi'. Then you will not need any inspiration or lessons from anyone. This paper, your words from your heart on this paper will keep reminding you of this day and your resolutions.
Friends,
In a way, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is the father of the country's civil services. On April 21, 1947, while addressing the first batch of Administrative Services Officers, Sardar Patel called civil servants the steel frame of the country. Sardar saheb had advised that serving the citizens of the country was their highest duty. I also urge that every decision of the civil servant should be in the context of the nation and should strengthen the unity and integrity of the country. It should retain the spirit of the Constitution. Even if your area is small, even if the scope of the department you handle is small, your decisions should always be in the interest of the country and the people. There should be a National Perspective.
Friends,
The work of steel frame is not just to give a shape or to handle the ongoing system but also to make the country realize that despite a major crisis or major change, you will fulfil your responsibility of taking the country forward as a single force. You will successfully fulfill your responsibilities as your facilitator. Once in the field, you will be with different people, but you always have to remember this role; never make the mistake of forgetting it. You also have to remember that whatever the frame might be, whether of a car, the spectacles or a picture, it becomes meaningful only when it sticks together. The steel frame you are representing will have a greater impact only when you stay with the team and work like a team. In the future, you have to handle districts and lead different departments. In the future, you will also take decisions that will have an impact on the entire state and across the country. At that time, your team spirit will be more useful to you. When you combine the larger goals of the national interest with your personal resolutions, irrespective of the service, and put all your strength as a team, then not only will you succeed but I say with confidence that the country too will never fail.
Friends,
Sardar Patel had dreamed of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. His dream was related to that of a 'self-reliant India'. The biggest lesson that we have learnt even during the pandemic is that of self-reliance. The spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Self-reliant India' today is witnessing the formation of 'New India'. Being new can have various meanings and emotions. But to me, new does not mean that you just remove the old and bring something new. 'New' for me means rejuvenation, being creative, being fresh and energetic! For me, being new means making the 'old' into something more relevant, leaving behind what is outdated. It takes courage even to give up and hence you have to constantly think, discuss and find out the requirements to create the new, superior and self-reliant India today. Friends, it is true that in order to fulfil the goal of a self-reliant India, we need science and technology, resources and finances, but it is also important to know what your role would be as a civil servant to fulfil this vision. You have to take care of this goal of the country round the clock when it comes to fulfilling the aspirations, the quality of your work as well as the speed.
Friends,
For the new changes in the country, for achieving new goals, for adopting new approach and new methods, training is very crucial for the development of skill-set. Earlier there wasn't a lot of emphasis on it. Enough thought was not given to how modern approaches to training can be brought in. But now there is a lot of emphasis on the approach and modern training of human resources in the country. You have seen for yourselves how the process of training of the civil servants has been revolutionalized in the last two-three years. The training pattern has changed a lot. This 'AARAMBH' is not just the beginning; it is a symbol and a new tradition as well. The government has started another campaign a few days ago- Mission Karmayogi. Mission Karmayogi is a new experiment of its kind in the direction of capacity building. Through this mission, the government employees have to modernize their thinking, approach and improve their skill-set. It is to give them an opportunity to become a karmayogi.
Friends, Lord Krishna has said in the Gita- यज्ञ अर्थात् कर्मणः अन्यत्र लोकः अयम् कर्म बंधनः’। That is, apart from Yajna i.e. service, the work done for self gains is not duty. It is rather something that binds us. Duty is something, which is done with a major vision for a major goal. We all have to become karmayogis of this task; you, me and everyone has to be a Karmayogi. Friends, rules have contributed a lot to this long journey that you all are moving upon. But at the same time, you have to focus more on the role. A constant struggle will go on between the rule and the role. There will be a constant tension between the two. The rules have their own importance, the role has its own significant responsibility. There has to be a balance between these two; this is the game for you: walking on a tight rope. The government has also been emphasizing upon a role-based approach for quite some time. Its results are also visible. Firstly - capacity and competency in civil services: A new architecture has been built for it. Secondly - the methods of learning have become democratized. And thirdly - every officer's responsibility and expectations are also being ascertained according to his/her capacity. The idea behind working with this approach is that when you play your part well in every role, you will be positive in your overall life. This positivity will pave the way to your success and you will be satisfied with your life as a Karmayogi.
Friends,
Life is said to be dynamic. Governance is also a dynamic phenomenon. Therefore, we talk about responsive government. First of all it is necessary for a civil servant to constantly be connected with the ordinary citizens of the country. When you connect with the people, it will become easier to work in democracy. You will go for field training after the completion of foundation training and professional training. I would advise you to join the people in the field; do not be cut-off. Never let the post of 'bureaucrat' get into your head. Never forget the land you have come from, the family and the society you have come from. Keep connecting with the society; keep connecting! Just merge with the public life and the society, the people will become the support of your power. Your two hands will turn into a thousand arms. These thousand arms are the power of the people; you must try to understand them and learn from them. I often say, the government does not run from the top. It is important to involve the people for whom the policies are being framed. People are not just the receivers of government policies or programmes; Janata Janardan or the people are the real driving force, so we need to move from government to governance.
Friends,
After graduating from this academy, when you move forward, there will be two paths in front of you. One path will be the path of ease, facilities, name & fame. The other will be the path of challenges, difficulties, struggles and problems. I want to tell you one thing today from my experience. You will face the real challenge only when you take the easier path. You must have noticed that the road which is straight without any turns are the most dangerous. But on a road with a lot of turns, the driver is extremely cautious. Hence, there are less accidents. Hence, the straightforward path sometimes becomes very difficult. It is NOT necessary that the path that you are walking towards the ambitious goal of nation-building and a self-reliant India would be easy. In fact, it is better to not even expect it to be easy. If you work continuously to increase the ease of living of the people, then not only you, but the entire country will get the benefit of the same and you will witness India growing in front of you within that period from 75 years of Indian independence to 100 years of independence. Today, the role of all the bureaucrats in the mode in which the country is working, is that of 'minimum government, maximum governance'. You have to ensure that your intervention in the lives of the citizens is reduced and the common man is empowered.
In our Upanishads it is said- ‘न तत् द्वतीयम् अस्ति’। That is, no one is different from me. Whatever work you do, for whom you do it, do it with your understanding. And I will say from my own experience that when you consider your department, and the people as your family and work, you will never be tired and will always be filled with a new energy. Friends, during field posting, officers are identified by what they are doing differently, what changes they have made in the pre-existing situation. If in the field, you move out of the files, away from the routine and then work for the development of your area, the impact of what you do for the people will be different and the result too will be different. For example, in the districts and the blocks where you will be working, there will be many such things, there will be various products that would have a global potential. But those products, those art work, their artists need local support to be global. You will have to support them. This vision has to be created by you. Likewise, you can find and reach out to one local innovator and help him as a partner in his work. Probably with your cooperation, that innovation comes out as a huge contribution to society. I know that you might be thinking that you can do all this, but what will happen if you get transferred? I had talked about the team spirit in the beginning. This is the reason I had mentioned in the beginning. Even if you are in one place today and in another place tomorrow, never give up your efforts in that area! Never forget your goals. Take your successors into confidence. Boost their faith and encourage them. Keep helping them from wherever you are. Your dreams will also be fulfilled by your next generation. You can also make new officers partners in your goals.
Friends,
Wherever you go, there is one more thing to keep in mind. You should not be identified only by your tenure marked in that office. You should be identified with your work. Yes, with growing popularity, the media and social media will also attract you a lot. It is one thing to be discussed in the media because of the work and it is just another thing to work to be a topic of discussion in the media. You have to understand the difference between them and move ahead. You have to remember that the civil servants have been identified as people working anonymously. If you look at the period of time after independence, sometimes we hear of some powerful people who had remained anonymous throughout their tenure. Nobody knew their names but after retiring someone wrote something about them and only then everyone came to know that this Babu had contributed so much to the country, the same is ideal for you. Your seniors before you in the past 4-5 decades have followed it with a great discipline. You too have to keep this in mind.
Friends,
When I meet my young political colleagues like MLAs, our MPs, I definitely ask them to stay away from the 2 malaise viz. 'Dikhas' and 'Chhapas'. I want to tell you the same thing; Dikhas means appearing on TV and Chhapas is to be printed in newspapers. If you catch these 2 diseases, then you will not be able to achieve the goal with which you have entered the civil services.
Friends,
I am sure, all of you, with your spirit of service and dedication, will make a huge contribution in the development journey of the country and making the country self-reliant. Before I finish my speech, I want to assign you all a task; If you raise your hands, I will assume that you will do. Will everyone raise his/her hands? Will you do it? Well listen then. You might be fond of the concept of 'vocal for local'. Isn't it? In the next two-four days, make a list of all the things that you use in your daily life which are manufactured within India with the blood and sweat of the Indian labourers and depicts the talent of Indians, and also of all the things that are manufactured outside India ranging from shoes to the things you use for hair. Take a look at these things and decide for yourself that apart from the things that are not available in India or it is not possible to manufacture those things in India presently what are the things that you can buy locally? Probably 30 out of 50 such things are available locally. Maybe you don't yet know about the products but try to see how you can reduce the usage.
See, self-reliance must start with the self. Can you start with 'vocal for local'? Second- your institution's name is associated with Lal Bahadur Shastri. Make a list of all the things in your campus, in your auditorium, your classroom, that have been manufactured outside India. Now try to see whether the place from where an entire generation gets ready to lead the country, where the seed is sown, which is part of your lives now has this 'vocal for local' or not. You will enjoy it. I am not saying that open this path for your colleagues, it is for yourself. Try to see in your lives, you must be having such things that are manufactured abroad inspite of an Indian equivalent. You might not even know that it is made abroad. See, to make India self-reliant, we all have to start with ourselves and make the country self-reliant.
My dear friends! My young friends!
The nation is handing over the dreams and resolutions for 100 years of independence as well as the future generations to you. The country is handing over to you the 25-35 years to come. You are receiving such a magnanimous gift. Hold it in your hands as a great luck of life; arouse the spirit of Karmayogi. I Hope that you will continue to walk on the path of Karmayog and make progress. Once again, I congratulate all of you. I thank you very much. And I assure you that I am with you every moment. I am with you every second. You can knock at my door whenever required. As long as I am there, wherever I might be, I am your friend, I am your partner. Let us all start working together to fulfil the dreams of 100-years of independence right now. Let us all move forward.
Thanks a lot!