പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ആരംഭ് 2020ല്‍ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസ് പ്രൊബേഷണർമാരുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംവദിച്ചതിന്റെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
31 OCT 2020 4:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമ്മുടെ പുതിയ തലമുറ ഭരണസംവിധാനത്തില്‍ സുപ്രധാനമായ പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു; പരമ്പരാഗതമായതില്‍ നിന്നും നവ ആശയങ്ങൾക്കായി ചിന്തിക്കാന്‍ തയാറാകുന്നു; പുതുതായി എന്തെങ്കിലും ചെയ്യാന്‍ താല്‍പര്യപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് എനിക്ക് പുതിയ പ്രതീക്ഷകള്‍ നല്‍കുകയാണ്; അതുകൊണ്ട് ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളെയെല്ലാവരെയും അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു! കഴിഞ്ഞവര്‍ഷം ഈ ദിവസം കെവാഡിയയില്‍ വച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞവര്‍ഷത്തെ പ്രെബേഷണറി ഓഫീസര്‍മാരുമായി ഞാന്‍ വളരെ വിശദമായി സംവദിച്ചിരുന്നു. അന്ന് ഈ പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടി-ആരംഭ് -തുടങ്ങാൻ തീരുമാനിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു; നമ്മള്‍ സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിന്റെ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് മുന്നില്‍ നര്‍മ്മദാ മതാവിന്റെ തീരത്ത് ഒത്തുച്ചേരുകയും ഒന്നിച്ച് പര്യാലോചന നടത്തുകയും പുതിയ ആശയങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രുപം നല്‍കാനായി ശ്രമിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. എന്നാല്‍ ഇക്കുറി കൊറോണ മൂലം അത് സാദ്ധ്യമല്ല. ഇക്കുറി നിങ്ങളെല്ലാം മുസൂറിയിലാണ്, ഞാനുമായി വെര്‍ച്ച്വലായാണ് ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നത്. കൊറോണയുടെ പ്രത്യാഘാതം കുറഞ്ഞുതുടങ്ങുമ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ പ്രതിമയ്ക്ക് സമീപമായി നിങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു ചെറിയ ക്യാമ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇവിടെ കുറച്ച് സമയം ചെലവഴിയ്ക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ സവിശേഷമായ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനം ഒരു വിനോദസഞ്ചാര ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനമായി എങ്ങനെ വികസിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ മനസിലാക്കണമെന്നാകണ് എനിക്ക് ഈ സംവിധാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ ആളുകളോടും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കാനുള്ളത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസനയാത്രയില്‍ ഇത് ഒരു പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട കാലഘട്ടമാണ്. നിങ്ങള്‍ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന ഈ കാലം വളരെ സവിശേഷതകളുള്ളതാണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ ബാച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുതുടങ്ങുമ്പോള്‍, നിങ്ങള്‍ ശരിക്കും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുതുടങ്ങുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുകയായിരിക്കും, അതൊരു മഹത്തരമായ നാഴികകല്ലാണ്. സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, ഇന്ത്യ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 100-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം ആലോഷിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങളായിരിക്കും ഇന്ത്യയെ സേവിക്കുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍, നിങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തിന്റെയും ജോലിയുടെയും ഏറ്റവും സുപ്രധാനഘട്ടത്തിലുമായിരിക്കും, ഇത് നിങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ ഡയറികളില്‍ കുറിച്ചുവച്ചുകൊള്ളുക. 75 വര്‍ഷത്തിനും 100 വര്‍ഷത്തിനും ഇടയ്ക്കുള്ള ആ 25 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷ, പാവപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ സുരക്ഷ, കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമം, വനിതകളുടെയും യുവാക്കളുടെയും താല്‍പര്യം, ആഗോള വേദികളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്ഥാനം നോക്കികാണുക എന്നിങ്ങനെ വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങളാണ് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഒരുകണക്കിന് രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസിന്റെ പിതാവ് സര്‍ദാര്‍ വല്ലഭായിപട്ടേലാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ അഡ്മിനിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റീവ് സര്‍വീസ് ഓഫീസര്‍മാരുടെ ആദ്യത്തെ ബാച്ചിനെ അഭിസംബോധനചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് 1947 ഏപ്രില്‍ 2ന് സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേല്‍ സിവില്‍ സേവകരെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉരുക്ക് ചട്ടക്കൂടെന്നാണ് വിളിച്ചത്. രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരെ സേവിക്കുന്നതാണ് അവരുടെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കര്‍ത്തവ്യമെന്ന് സര്‍ദാര്‍ സാഹേബ് ഉപദേശിച്ചു. സിവില്‍ സേവകര്‍ എടുക്കുന്ന ഓരോ തീരുമാനവും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലുള്ളതും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യവും അഖണ്ഡതയും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതുമായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് ഞാനും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. അത് ഭരണഘടനയുടെ സത്ത നിലനിര്‍ത്തുന്നതാകണം. നിങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദേശം ചെറുതാണെങ്കിലും നിങ്ങള്‍ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്ന വകുപ്പിന്റെ പരിധി ചെറുതാണെങ്കിലും നിങ്ങളുടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും ജനങ്ങളുടെയും താല്‍പര്യത്തിനനുസരിച്ചായിരിക്കണം. അവിടെ ഒരു ദേശീയപരിപ്രേക്ഷ്യം ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഉരുക്ക് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തി നിലവിലുള്ള സംവിധാനത്തെ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുകയോ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുകയോ മാത്രമല്ല, ഏതൊരു വലിയ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ വെല്ലുവിളികളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും ഒറ്റശക്തിയായി രാജ്യത്തെ മുന്നോട്ടുകൊണ്ടുപോകുമെന്ന നിങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം രാജ്യത്തെ ബോദ്ധ്യപ്പെടുത്തുക കൂടിയാണ്. നിങ്ങളുടെ നിര്‍വാഹകര്‍ എന്ന ചുമതല നിങ്ങള്‍ വിജയകരമായി സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കണം. രംഗത്തിറങ്ങിക്കഴിഞ്ഞാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ വിവിധ തരത്തിലുള്ള ആളുകള്‍ക്കൊപ്പമായിരിക്കും, എന്നാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും ഈ കര്‍ത്തവ്യം ഓര്‍ക്കണം; അത് മറക്കുകയെന്ന തെറ്റ് ഒരിക്കലും ചെയ്യരുത്. ഏത് ചട്ടക്കൂടോ ആയിക്കോട്ടെ, അത് ഒരു കാറോ, ഒരു കണ്ണടയോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഒരു ചിത്രമോ ആകട്ടെ, ഒന്നിച്ചുനില്‍ക്കുമ്പോള്‍ മാത്രമേ അത് അര്‍ത്ഥപൂര്‍ണ്ണമാകുന്നുള്ളുവെന്നതും നിങ്ങള്‍ ഓര്‍മ്മിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഒരു ടീമായി നിങ്ങള്‍ നില്‍ക്കുമ്പോഴും ഒരു ടീമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുമ്പോഴുമാണ് നിങ്ങള്‍ പ്രതിനിധാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ഉരുക്ക് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് വലിയ നേട്ടങ്ങളുണ്ടാക്കാനാകുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
'ഏക് ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ് ഭാരത്'(ഒരു ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠഭാരതം) എന്നൊരു സ്വപ്‌നം സര്‍ദാര്‍ പട്ടേലിനുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടതായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സ്വപ്‌നം. ഈ മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്തുപോലും നമ്മള്‍ പഠിച്ച ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പാഠം സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തിന്റേതായിരുന്നു.ഒരു നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രൂപീകരണത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുന്നത് ഈ ' ഒരു ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത'ത്തിന്റെയൂം സ്വാശ്രയഭാരതത്തിന്റെയും സത്തയാണ്. പുതിയത് എന്നതിന് വ്യത്യസ്തങ്ങളായ അര്‍ത്ഥങ്ങളും വികാരങ്ങളുമുണ്ടാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. എന്നാല്‍ എന്നെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പഴയതെല്ലാം എടുത്തുകളയുകയും പുതുതായി എന്തെങ്കിലും കൊണ്ടുവരികയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതല്ല പുതിയതുകൊണ്ട് അര്‍ത്ഥമാക്കുന്നത്. 'നവം' എന്നാല്‍ എന്നെ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പുനരുജ്ജീവനമാണ്, സൃഷ്ടിപരമായി, പുതിയതും ഊര്‍ജ്ജസ്വലമായതും!
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്തെ പുതിയ മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടി, പുതിയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ നേടുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി, പുതിയ സമീപനങ്ങളും രീതികളും സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് വേണ്ടി, കഴിവുകള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനായി പരിശീലനം വളരെ നിര്‍ണ്ണായകമാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടു മൂന്നു വര്‍ഷം കൊണ്ട് സിവില്‍ സേവകര്‍ക്കുള്ള പരിശീലന പ്രക്രിയകള്‍ എങ്ങനെ സമൂലമായി പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചുവെന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ തന്നെ കണ്ടതാണ്. പരിശീല രീതിയില്‍ വളരെയധികം മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വന്നു. ഈ 'ആരംഭ്' ഒരു തുടക്കം മാത്രമല്ല, ഒരുപുതിയ പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകം കൂടിയാണിത്. ഏതാനും ദിവസങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മറ്റൊരു സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനമായ മിഷന്‍ കര്‍മ്മയോഗിക്കും തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. കാര്യശേഷിനിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെ ദിശയിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ പരീക്ഷണമാണ് മിഷന്‍ കര്‍മ്മയോഗി.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
നിങ്ങള്‍ സഞ്ചരിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ഈ ദീര്‍ഘയാത്രയ്ക്ക് മേല്‍ ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ ധാരാളം സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. എന്നാല്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ കൂടുതലും കര്‍ത്തവ്യങ്ങളിലാണ് ശ്രദ്ധിക്കേണ്ടത്. ചട്ടങ്ങളും കര്‍ത്തവ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ നിരന്തരപോരാട്ടം നടക്കും. രണ്ടും തമ്മില്‍ എപ്പോഴും സംഘര്‍ഷമുണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അവയുടേതായ പ്രാധാന്യമുണ്ട്. കര്‍ത്തവ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അതിന്റേതായ സവിശേഷമായ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമുണ്ട്. ഇവ രണ്ടുതമ്മില്‍ ഒരു സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ ഉണ്ടാകണം; ഇതാണ് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള കളി; ഒരു വലിച്ചുകെട്ടിയ കയറില്‍ നടന്നുകൊണ്ട്. കുറച്ചുകാലമായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് കര്‍ത്തവ്യാതിധിഷ്ഠിത സമീപനത്തിനാണ് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നത്. അതിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങള്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷവുമാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ജീവിതം ചലനാത്മകമാണെന്നാണ് പറയുന്നത്. ഗവണ്‍മെന്റും ചലനാത്മകമായ ഒരു പ്രതിഭാസമാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ട് നമ്മള്‍ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുന്നു. ആദ്യമായി ഒരു സിവില്‍സേവകന് അനിവാര്യമായത് അദ്ദേഹം രാജ്യത്തെ സാധാരണക്കാരായ ജനങ്ങളുമായി നിരന്തരം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കണം. നിങ്ങള്‍ ജനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, ജനാധിപത്യത്തില്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത് അത് സുഗമമാക്കും. 'ബ്യൂറോക്രാറ്റ്' എന്ന തസ്തിക ഒരിക്കലും നിങ്ങളുടെ തലയില്‍ കയറരുത്. നിങ്ങള്‍ വരുന്ന നാട്, കുടുംബം നിങ്ങള്‍ വരുന്ന സമൂഹം എന്നിവയൊന്നും ഒരിക്കലും മറക്കരുത്. സമൂഹവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുക.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഈ അക്കാദമിയില്‍ നിന്നും ബിരുദം നേടിയശേഷം നിങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുപോകുമ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രണ്ടുപാതകളുണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഒരുവഴിഅനായാസതയുടെയൂം സൗകര്യത്തിന്റെയും പേരിന്റെയും പ്രശസ്തിയുടേതുമായ വഴിയായിരിക്കും. മറ്റേത് വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെയും പ്രതിസന്ധികളുടേയും പോരാട്ടങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളുടെയൂം പാതയായിരിക്കും. എന്റെ പരിചയത്തില്‍ നിന്നും ഇന്ന് ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോട് ഒരു കാര്യം പറയാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. അനായാസതയുടെ പാത എടുക്കുമ്പോഴാണ് നിങ്ങള്‍ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ വെല്ലുവിളി അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്നത്. വളവുകളില്ലാത്ത റോഡുകളാണ് ഏറ്റവും അപകടകരമെന്നത് നിങ്ങള്‍ ശ്രദ്ധിച്ചിരിക്കും. നിരവധി വളവുകളുള്ള ഒരു റോഡില്‍ ഡ്രൈവര്‍ വളരെയധികം ശ്രദ്ധാലുവായിരിക്കും. അതുകൊണ്ട് അവിടെ വളരെ കുറച്ച് അപകടങ്ങളേ ഉണ്ടാകുകയുള്ളു. അതുകൊണ്ട് നേരെ മുമ്പോട്ടുള്ള വഴി ചിലപ്പോള്‍ വളരെ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ളതാകും. നിങ്ങള്‍ സഞ്ചരിക്കുന്ന ദേശനിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിന്റെയും സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും അത്യുല്‍കര്‍ഷേച്ഛ പാത അനായസകരമായിരിക്കണമെന്നില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
നിങ്ങള്‍ എവിടെ പോയാലും ഒരുകാര്യം കൂടി മനസില്‍ വച്ചിരിക്കണം. പ്രവര്‍ത്തികൊണ്ട് ഇത് മാദ്ധ്യമങ്ങളുമായി ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യേണ്ട ഒരു കാര്യമാണെന്നതും മറ്റൊരുകാര്യം മാധ്യമങ്ങളില്‍ ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുന്ന വിഷയമായതുകൊണ്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കേണ്ട വിഷയമാണെന്നതുമാണ്. പേരില്ലാതെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന ജനങ്ങളായാണ് സിവില്‍ സേവകരെ തിരിച്ചറിയപ്പെടുന്നതെന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ ഓര്‍ക്കണം. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന് ശേഷമുള്ള കാലത്തിലേക്ക് നിങ്ങള്‍ നോക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ ചിലപ്പോള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനകാലം മുഴുവനും പേരില്ലാതെ തുടര്‍ന്ന ചില ശക്തരായ ആള്‍ക്കാരെ കുറിച്ച് ചിലപ്പോള്‍ നമുക്ക് കേള്‍ക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും. ആര്‍ക്കും അവരുശട പേരുകള്‍ അറിയില്ല, എന്നാല്‍ വിരമിച്ചശേഷം ചിലര്‍ അവരെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിലത് എഴുതും അപ്പോഴാണ് ഈ ബാബു രാജ്യത്തിന് വേണ്ടി ഇത്രയധികം സംഭാവന ചെയ്തുവെന്ന് അറിയുന്നത്; അതാണ് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അനുയോജ്യമായത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 4-5 പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള നിങ്ങളുടെ മുന്‍ഗാമികള്‍ മഹത്തായ അച്ചടക്കോടെ ഇത് പിന്തുടരുകയായിരുന്നു. നിങ്ങളും ഇത് മനസില്‍ സൂക്ഷിക്കണം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഞാന്‍ എന്റെ യുവ രാഷ്ട്രീയ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകരായ എം.എല്‍.എമാരും നമ്മുടെ എം.പിമാരുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുമ്പോള്‍ ഞാന്‍ അവരോട് നിര്‍ബന്ധമായും രണ്ടു ആകുലകതളില്‍ നിന്ന് അതായത് 'ദിക്കാസും ചാപ്പാസും'അകന്നുനില്‍ക്കാന്‍ പറയും.നിങ്ങളോടും അതേകാര്യം തന്നെയാണ് ഞാന്‍ പറയാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നത്, ദിക്കാസ് എന്നാല്‍ ടി.വിയില്‍ പ്രത്യക്ഷപ്പെടുന്നതും ചാപ്പാസ് എന്നാല്‍ പത്രങ്ങളില്‍ അച്ചടിക്കുന്നതും. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ രണ്ടുരോഗങ്ങളും പിടിപെട്ടാല്‍, എന്തുലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയാണോ നിങ്ങള്‍ സിവില്‍ സര്‍വീസില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നത് അത് നേടിയെടുക്കാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കഴിയില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
'പ്രാദേശികതയ്ക്ക് വേണ്ടിയുള്ള വാദം' (വോക്കല്‍ ഫോര്‍ ലോക്കല്‍) എന്ന ആശയം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കും. ഇല്ലേ? അടുത്ത രണ്ടു നാലു ദിനം കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കുള്ളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ വിയര്‍പ്പും രക്തവുകൊണ്ട് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന ഏതെല്ലാം വസ്തുക്കള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തില്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നുവെന്നതിന്റെ ഒരു പട്ടികയുണ്ടാക്കുകയും ഇന്ത്യാക്കാരുടെ പ്രതിഭകളെ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി വര്‍ണ്ണിക്കുകയും അതോടൊപ്പം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് പുറത്ത് നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്ന നിങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഷൂ മുതല്‍ തലമുടിക്ക് വേണ്ടി നിങ്ങള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളെയും ഇതുപോലെ ചെയ്യുക. ഈ വസ്തുക്കളിലേക്ക് നോക്കുക, ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ലഭിക്കാത്തതായ വസ്തുക്കള്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയാത്ത വസ്തുക്കള്‍ ഒഴികെ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എന്തെല്ലാം സാധനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രാദേശികമായി വാങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയും? മിക്കവാറും അത്തരത്തില്‍പ്പെട്ട 50ല്‍ 30ഉം പ്രാദേശികമായി വാങ്ങാന്‍ കഴിയും. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഇപ്പോഴും ഈ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് അയില്ലായിരിക്കും എന്നാലും എങ്ങനെ ഇവയുടെ ഉപയോഗം കുറയ്ക്കാമെന്ന് പരിശ്രമിച്ചുനോക്കുക.
എന്റെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ, എന്റെ യുവ സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ!
സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 100വര്‍ഷത്തെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങളും നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യങ്ങളും അതോടൊപ്പം ഭാവി തലമുറകളേയും രാജ്യം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കൈമാറുകയാണ്. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന 25-35 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കൈമാറുകയാണ്. നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് അത്ര മഹത്തരമായ ഒരു പാരിതോഷികമാണ് ലഭിക്കുന്നത്. ജീവിതത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഭാഗ്യം എന്ന നിലയില്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ കൈകളില്‍ അത് മുറുക്കിപിടിക്കുക; കര്‍മ്മയോഗിയുടെ ഉത്സാഹം ഉണര്‍ത്തുക. നിങ്ങളെല്ലാം കര്‍മ്മയോഗത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലൂടെ തുടര്‍ന്നും സഞ്ചരിക്കുമെന്നും പുരോഗതിയുണ്ടാക്കുമെന്നും ഞാന്‍ പ്രത്യാശിക്കുന്നു. ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളെയെല്ലാം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വളരെയധികം നന്ദിപ്രകാശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഓരോ നിമിഷവും ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളോടൊപ്പമുണ്ടാകുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഉറപ്പുനല്‍കുന്നു. ഓരോ സെക്കന്റിലും ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പമുണ്ടാകും. എപ്പോള്‍ ആവശ്യമുണ്ടായാലും നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എന്റെ വാതില്‍ക്കല്‍ മുട്ടാം. ഞാനവിടെയുള്ളിടത്തോളം കാലം, ഞാന്‍ എവിടെയായിരുന്നാലും ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ സുഹൃത്താണ്., ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിയാണ്. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 100 വര്‍ഷത്തിന്റെ സ്വപ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാന്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ മുതല്‍ നമുക്ക് ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് തുടങ്ങാം. നമുക്ക് മുന്നോട്ട് നീങ്ങാം.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's interaction with Civil Services Probationers at AARAMBH 2020
31 OCT 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Our younger generation is playing a major role in governance, ready to think out of the box and intends to do something new. This has given me a new hope; So, I congratulate you all! Last year on this day, I had a very detailed conversation with the previous batch of trainee officers in Kevadia. And it was decided that every year for this special event - AARAMBH, we will meet at the statue of Sardar Patel here, on the banks of Mother Narmada and together contemplate and try to give a shape to our ideas. But this time it has not been possible because of Corona. This time you are all in Mussoorie, connected with me virtually. I urge all the people and officers associated with this system that as soon as the impact of the corona starts reducing, you must organize a small camp here close to this magnificent statue of Sardar Patel, spend some time here and feel for yourself how this unique destination of India is developing as a tourist destination.
Friends,
There is a huge difference in the conditions that existed a year back and the conditions that persist here today. I believe that in this time of crisis, you must have learnt a lot by looking at the way the country has worked, the way the systems of the country have worked. If you have observed closely, you might also have felt a lot assured. There were a lot of things for which the country depended upon the other countries before. But in its fight against Corona, today, India is in a position to export many of those things. This is a great example of 'Sankalp se Siddhi'.
Friends,
This is an important period in the development journey of India. The time at which you have been inducted into the civil service, is very special. When your batch starts working, when you will actually get to work on field, India will be celebrating its 75 years of independence, which is a great milestone. That is, you will enter into this system and India will be celebrating the festival of 75 years of Indian Independence! And Friends, write this down in your diary, don't forget that you are going to be the officers who will be serving India and will be at an important phase of your career and life when India will celebrate 100 years of its independence. These 25 years between 75 years and 100 years of independence, are very important for India. You are the lucky generation; you are the people who will be a part of the most important administrative systems in these 25 years. In the next 25 years, you will have the huge responsibility of the country's security, security of the poor, welfare of farmers, interest of women and youth, and looking at India's place at the global platform. Many of us will not be with you then, but you will be there, your resolutions will be there, you will be fulfilling the resolutions; and so on this auspicious day, you have to make several promises to yourself, not to me, but to yourself. Only you will be a witness to your promises. I request you to give yourself half an hour before going to sleep tonight. Write down everything that is going on in your mind, about your duties, responsibilities and resolutions.
Friends,
The paper on which you will write your resolutions, the paper on which you will give words to your dreams, that piece of paper, will not just be a piece of paper anymore, but will be a piece of your heart. These pieces of paper will remain with you throughout your life as your heartbeat to fulfill your resolutions. Just as your heart brings a steady flow to the body, every word written on this paper will keep your life's resolutions flowing ceaselessly. We will carry forward every dream with determination and in the flow of 'Sankalp se Siddhi'. Then you will not need any inspiration or lessons from anyone. This paper, your words from your heart on this paper will keep reminding you of this day and your resolutions.
Friends,
In a way, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel is the father of the country's civil services. On April 21, 1947, while addressing the first batch of Administrative Services Officers, Sardar Patel called civil servants the steel frame of the country. Sardar saheb had advised that serving the citizens of the country was their highest duty. I also urge that every decision of the civil servant should be in the context of the nation and should strengthen the unity and integrity of the country. It should retain the spirit of the Constitution. Even if your area is small, even if the scope of the department you handle is small, your decisions should always be in the interest of the country and the people. There should be a National Perspective.
Friends,
The work of steel frame is not just to give a shape or to handle the ongoing system but also to make the country realize that despite a major crisis or major change, you will fulfil your responsibility of taking the country forward as a single force. You will successfully fulfill your responsibilities as your facilitator. Once in the field, you will be with different people, but you always have to remember this role; never make the mistake of forgetting it. You also have to remember that whatever the frame might be, whether of a car, the spectacles or a picture, it becomes meaningful only when it sticks together. The steel frame you are representing will have a greater impact only when you stay with the team and work like a team. In the future, you have to handle districts and lead different departments. In the future, you will also take decisions that will have an impact on the entire state and across the country. At that time, your team spirit will be more useful to you. When you combine the larger goals of the national interest with your personal resolutions, irrespective of the service, and put all your strength as a team, then not only will you succeed but I say with confidence that the country too will never fail.
Friends,
Sardar Patel had dreamed of 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat'. His dream was related to that of a 'self-reliant India'. The biggest lesson that we have learnt even during the pandemic is that of self-reliance. The spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat' and 'Self-reliant India' today is witnessing the formation of 'New India'. Being new can have various meanings and emotions. But to me, new does not mean that you just remove the old and bring something new. 'New' for me means rejuvenation, being creative, being fresh and energetic! For me, being new means making the 'old' into something more relevant, leaving behind what is outdated. It takes courage even to give up and hence you have to constantly think, discuss and find out the requirements to create the new, superior and self-reliant India today. Friends, it is true that in order to fulfil the goal of a self-reliant India, we need science and technology, resources and finances, but it is also important to know what your role would be as a civil servant to fulfil this vision. You have to take care of this goal of the country round the clock when it comes to fulfilling the aspirations, the quality of your work as well as the speed.
Friends,
For the new changes in the country, for achieving new goals, for adopting new approach and new methods, training is very crucial for the development of skill-set. Earlier there wasn't a lot of emphasis on it. Enough thought was not given to how modern approaches to training can be brought in. But now there is a lot of emphasis on the approach and modern training of human resources in the country. You have seen for yourselves how the process of training of the civil servants has been revolutionalized in the last two-three years. The training pattern has changed a lot. This 'AARAMBH' is not just the beginning; it is a symbol and a new tradition as well. The government has started another campaign a few days ago- Mission Karmayogi. Mission Karmayogi is a new experiment of its kind in the direction of capacity building. Through this mission, the government employees have to modernize their thinking, approach and improve their skill-set. It is to give them an opportunity to become a karmayogi.
Friends, Lord Krishna has said in the Gita- यज्ञ अर्थात् कर्मणः अन्यत्र लोकः अयम् कर्म बंधनः’। That is, apart from Yajna i.e. service, the work done for self gains is not duty. It is rather something that binds us. Duty is something, which is done with a major vision for a major goal. We all have to become karmayogis of this task; you, me and everyone has to be a Karmayogi. Friends, rules have contributed a lot to this long journey that you all are moving upon. But at the same time, you have to focus more on the role. A constant struggle will go on between the rule and the role. There will be a constant tension between the two. The rules have their own importance, the role has its own significant responsibility. There has to be a balance between these two; this is the game for you: walking on a tight rope. The government has also been emphasizing upon a role-based approach for quite some time. Its results are also visible. Firstly - capacity and competency in civil services: A new architecture has been built for it. Secondly - the methods of learning have become democratized. And thirdly - every officer's responsibility and expectations are also being ascertained according to his/her capacity. The idea behind working with this approach is that when you play your part well in every role, you will be positive in your overall life. This positivity will pave the way to your success and you will be satisfied with your life as a Karmayogi.
Friends,
Life is said to be dynamic. Governance is also a dynamic phenomenon. Therefore, we talk about responsive government. First of all it is necessary for a civil servant to constantly be connected with the ordinary citizens of the country. When you connect with the people, it will become easier to work in democracy. You will go for field training after the completion of foundation training and professional training. I would advise you to join the people in the field; do not be cut-off. Never let the post of 'bureaucrat' get into your head. Never forget the land you have come from, the family and the society you have come from. Keep connecting with the society; keep connecting! Just merge with the public life and the society, the people will become the support of your power. Your two hands will turn into a thousand arms. These thousand arms are the power of the people; you must try to understand them and learn from them. I often say, the government does not run from the top. It is important to involve the people for whom the policies are being framed. People are not just the receivers of government policies or programmes; Janata Janardan or the people are the real driving force, so we need to move from government to governance.
Friends,
After graduating from this academy, when you move forward, there will be two paths in front of you. One path will be the path of ease, facilities, name & fame. The other will be the path of challenges, difficulties, struggles and problems. I want to tell you one thing today from my experience. You will face the real challenge only when you take the easier path. You must have noticed that the road which is straight without any turns are the most dangerous. But on a road with a lot of turns, the driver is extremely cautious. Hence, there are less accidents. Hence, the straightforward path sometimes becomes very difficult. It is NOT necessary that the path that you are walking towards the ambitious goal of nation-building and a self-reliant India would be easy. In fact, it is better to not even expect it to be easy. If you work continuously to increase the ease of living of the people, then not only you, but the entire country will get the benefit of the same and you will witness India growing in front of you within that period from 75 years of Indian independence to 100 years of independence. Today, the role of all the bureaucrats in the mode in which the country is working, is that of 'minimum government, maximum governance'. You have to ensure that your intervention in the lives of the citizens is reduced and the common man is empowered.
In our Upanishads it is said- ‘न तत् द्वतीयम् अस्ति’। That is, no one is different from me. Whatever work you do, for whom you do it, do it with your understanding. And I will say from my own experience that when you consider your department, and the people as your family and work, you will never be tired and will always be filled with a new energy. Friends, during field posting, officers are identified by what they are doing differently, what changes they have made in the pre-existing situation. If in the field, you move out of the files, away from the routine and then work for the development of your area, the impact of what you do for the people will be different and the result too will be different. For example, in the districts and the blocks where you will be working, there will be many such things, there will be various products that would have a global potential. But those products, those art work, their artists need local support to be global. You will have to support them. This vision has to be created by you. Likewise, you can find and reach out to one local innovator and help him as a partner in his work. Probably with your cooperation, that innovation comes out as a huge contribution to society. I know that you might be thinking that you can do all this, but what will happen if you get transferred? I had talked about the team spirit in the beginning. This is the reason I had mentioned in the beginning. Even if you are in one place today and in another place tomorrow, never give up your efforts in that area! Never forget your goals. Take your successors into confidence. Boost their faith and encourage them. Keep helping them from wherever you are. Your dreams will also be fulfilled by your next generation. You can also make new officers partners in your goals.
Friends,
Wherever you go, there is one more thing to keep in mind. You should not be identified only by your tenure marked in that office. You should be identified with your work. Yes, with growing popularity, the media and social media will also attract you a lot. It is one thing to be discussed in the media because of the work and it is just another thing to work to be a topic of discussion in the media. You have to understand the difference between them and move ahead. You have to remember that the civil servants have been identified as people working anonymously. If you look at the period of time after independence, sometimes we hear of some powerful people who had remained anonymous throughout their tenure. Nobody knew their names but after retiring someone wrote something about them and only then everyone came to know that this Babu had contributed so much to the country, the same is ideal for you. Your seniors before you in the past 4-5 decades have followed it with a great discipline. You too have to keep this in mind.
Friends,
When I meet my young political colleagues like MLAs, our MPs, I definitely ask them to stay away from the 2 malaise viz. 'Dikhas' and 'Chhapas'. I want to tell you the same thing; Dikhas means appearing on TV and Chhapas is to be printed in newspapers. If you catch these 2 diseases, then you will not be able to achieve the goal with which you have entered the civil services.
Friends,
I am sure, all of you, with your spirit of service and dedication, will make a huge contribution in the development journey of the country and making the country self-reliant. Before I finish my speech, I want to assign you all a task; If you raise your hands, I will assume that you will do. Will everyone raise his/her hands? Will you do it? Well listen then. You might be fond of the concept of 'vocal for local'. Isn't it? In the next two-four days, make a list of all the things that you use in your daily life which are manufactured within India with the blood and sweat of the Indian labourers and depicts the talent of Indians, and also of all the things that are manufactured outside India ranging from shoes to the things you use for hair. Take a look at these things and decide for yourself that apart from the things that are not available in India or it is not possible to manufacture those things in India presently what are the things that you can buy locally? Probably 30 out of 50 such things are available locally. Maybe you don't yet know about the products but try to see how you can reduce the usage.
See, self-reliance must start with the self. Can you start with 'vocal for local'? Second- your institution's name is associated with Lal Bahadur Shastri. Make a list of all the things in your campus, in your auditorium, your classroom, that have been manufactured outside India. Now try to see whether the place from where an entire generation gets ready to lead the country, where the seed is sown, which is part of your lives now has this 'vocal for local' or not. You will enjoy it. I am not saying that open this path for your colleagues, it is for yourself. Try to see in your lives, you must be having such things that are manufactured abroad inspite of an Indian equivalent. You might not even know that it is made abroad. See, to make India self-reliant, we all have to start with ourselves and make the country self-reliant.
My dear friends! My young friends!
The nation is handing over the dreams and resolutions for 100 years of independence as well as the future generations to you. The country is handing over to you the 25-35 years to come. You are receiving such a magnanimous gift. Hold it in your hands as a great luck of life; arouse the spirit of Karmayogi. I Hope that you will continue to walk on the path of Karmayog and make progress. Once again, I congratulate all of you. I thank you very much. And I assure you that I am with you every moment. I am with you every second. You can knock at my door whenever required. As long as I am there, wherever I might be, I am your friend, I am your partner. Let us all start working together to fulfil the dreams of 100-years of independence right now. Let us all move forward.
Thanks a lot!