ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਾਦੀ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਚਿਹਰਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਮੁਸਕੁਰਾਹਟ ਲਿਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
02 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਤੇ ਅਨੋਖੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਈ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖਿੜਿ੍ਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸਾਲ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ , ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਫਲੈਗਸਿ਼ੱਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਤਹਿਤ 1,000 ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਲ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ 8,200 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ , ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਲ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 32.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸੀਮੇਂਟ ਦੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੀਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ , ਆਟੋਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਰਿਪੇਅਰ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਸ , ਦਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ , ਲਕੜੀ ਦੇ ਫਰਨੀਚਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ , ਵੁੱਡ ਕਾਰਵਿੰਗ ਯੁਨਿਟਸ , ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕੈਫੇ , ਬਿਊਟੀ ਪਾਰਲਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਣੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਆਦਿ ਕੁਝ ਹਨ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ ਰੋਟੀ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ 2020—21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੇਠ ਸਨ , ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ 26 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ 24 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 350 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ 2020—21 ਤੱਕ (30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ), ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ 802 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 191 ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਨੇ । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6,781 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ 1,421 ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 26.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 5.68 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ।
ਕੇ ਵੀ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਨੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ਼ ਖੇਤਰ ਜੋ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੇ ਸਿਰ ਬੰਨਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਲੇਹ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਹੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਸਕਸੈਨਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਸਾਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਲੱਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲੇਹ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਟੁੱਟਾ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਾ ਸਾਲ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਪਲਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ’ ।
ਕਾਰਗਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਹ ਵਿੱਚ 2017—18 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 2020—21 ਸਤੰਬਰ 30 ਤੱਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Sr No
Year
No of Projects
Margin Money
disbursed
(in Rs Lakh )
Employment created
01
2017-18
172
417.12
1099
02
2018-19
462
1491.63
4252
03
2019-20
309
1122.94
2501
04
2020-20
(upto 30.09.2020)
50
204.00
350
05
Total
993
3235.69
8202

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KHADI Bringing Smile by Creating Employment in Kargil-Leh
02 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The calm and quaint Himalayan terrains of Kargil and Leh are booming with production activities as a result of the self-sustainable employment created by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in the region.
Since the year 2017-18, KVIC has set up nearly 1000 different small and medium manufacturing units under its flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme in Kargil and Leh creating over 8200 employments for local youths in just three-and-half years and released margin money to the tune of Rs 32.35 crore since 2017-18 to support these units.
From cement blocks manufacturing to manufacturing of iron and steel items, automobile repair workshops, tailoring units, wooden furniture manufacturing units, wood carving units, cyber cafe, beauty parlors and manufacturing of gold jewellery etc are the few which the KVIC has supported thus enabling the locals to earn respectable livelihood. Even during the first six months of 2020-21, which has been marred by the Covid-19 lockdown, KVIC helped locals to set up 26 new projects in Kargil and 24 new projects in Leh in different sectors that created 350 jobs in the two regions.
Notably, KVIC is the nodal implementing agency for the PMEGP scheme. From 2017-18 to 2020-21 (up to September 30), KVIC established 802 projects in Kargil and 191 projects in Leh region creating 6781 jobs in Kargil and 1421 jobs in Leh respectively. While KVIC disbursed Rs 26.67 crore as margin money for these projects in Kargil, it disbursed Rs 5.68 crore in the Leh region during this period.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this employment spree in Kargil and Leh to the Prime Minister’s vision for all-round development of the environmentally challenging Leh-Ladakh region which is accessible only six months in a year. “Kargil and Leh have shown immense potential for sustaining various manufacturing activities. Leh and Kargil remain disconnected from rest parts of the country for almost six months. However, these production units will ensure local availability of goods in these regions throughout the year,” Saxena said.
The beneficiaries in Kargil and Leh expressed happiness saying they did not have to flock to other states in search of jobs after they started their own production units. And this not only created self-employment for them but also created job opportunities for many other unemployed youths in the region.
Mohammad Bakir, a resident of village Minji in Kargil started cement block bricks production unit with the initial loan of Rs 10 lakh, is now registering the annual turnover of Rs 52 lakh. He has employed 8 persons in his manufacturing unit. Similarly, Ismail Nasiri, engaged with production of iron and steel items, began his unit in Village Poyen in Kargil with Rs 25 lakh, has employed 10 persons and is registering the turnover of Rs 76 lakh.
The employment spree has also prompted local women to take up self-employment proactively who were otherwise reluctant to moving out and working independently. Supported by KVIC, a number of women entrepreneurs are successfully operating cutting, tailoring units and beauty parlors in these districts.
Hamida Banoo, a woman entrepreneur in Baroo in Kargil, took up cutting tailoring activity and went on to employ 3 other women with her unit. Hamida’s annual turnover too has reached Rs 12 lakh.
It is pertinent to mention that development of Leh-Ladakh region has been the prime objective of the Central Government. Special thrust has been given on creation of local employment in the region ever since its bifurcation from Jammu & Kashmir in 2019.
No of Projects and Employment in Kargil and Leh from 2017-18 to 2020-21 (upto September 30)
Sr No
Year
No of Projects
Margin Money
disbursed
(in Rs Lakh )
Employment created
01
2017-18
172
417.12
1099
02
2018-19
462
1491.63
4252
03
2019-20
309
1122.94
2501
04
2020-20
(upto 30.09.2020)
50
204.00
350
05
Total
993
3235.69
8202