بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی کرگل – لیہ میں روزگار فراہم کر کے لوگوں کے چہرے پر مسکراہٹ لا رہی ہے
02 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،02نومبر ،2020 /کرگل اور لیہ کے پرامن ہمالیائی علاقوں میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے ذریعے روزگار کے خود پیدا کیے جانے والے دیرپا موقعوں کے نتیجے میں مصنوعات سازی کی سرگرمیوں کو زبردست فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
2017-18 سے کے وی آئی سی نے کرگل اور لیہ میں پرائم منسٹر امپلائمنٹ جینریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اسکیم کے تحت مختلف چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے تقریباً 1000 کارخانے قائم کر چکا ہے جس کی وجہ سے محض ساڑھے تین سال میں نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے 8200 سے زیادہ موقعے پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور ان کارخانوں کی مدد کے لیے 18-2017 سے 32 کروڑ 35 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
سیمنٹ بلاکوں کی مصنوعات سازی سے لے کر لوہے اور اسٹیل کی چیزیں ،موٹر گاڑیوں کی مرمت کے کا رخانوں ،ٹیلرنگ کے کار خانوں ، لکڑی کے فرنیچر بنانے کے کارخانوں ، لکڑی کی کارونگ کے کارخانوں ، سائبر کیفے بیوٹی پارلرز اور سونے کے زیورات تیار کرنے کے کارخانوں تک ایسے کارخانے ہیں جنہیں کی وی آئی سی نے مدد دی ہے،جس کی وجہ سے مقامی لوگ باوقار طریقے سے روزی روٹی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ 2020-21 کے پہلے چھ ماہ میں جو کووڈ – 19 لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے متاثر تھے کے وی آئی سی نے مقامی لوگوں کی ، کرگل میں 26 نئے پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے اور مختلف سیکٹوں میں لیہ میں 24 نئے پروجیکٹ قائم کرنے میں مدد کی، جس کی وجہ سے دونوں خطوں میں روزگار کے 350 موقعے فراہم ہوئے۔
قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ کے وی آئی سی ، پی ایم ای جی پی اسکیم کے لیے عمل درآمد کی ایک مرکزی ایجنسی ہے ۔ 18-2017 سے 21-2020 تک (30 ستمبر تک) ، کے وی آئی سی نے کرگل میں 802 پروجیکٹ قائم کیے اور لیہ خطے میں 191 پروجیکٹ قائم کیے ، جس کی وجہ سے کرگل میں روزگار کے 6781 موقعے پیدا ہوئے اور لیہ میں روزگار کے 1421 موقعے پیدا ہوئے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے اس مدت کے دوران کرگل میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 26 کروڑ 67 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے اور لیہ خطے میں 5 کروڑ 68 لاکھ روپے جاری کیے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کرگل اور لیہ میں روزگار کی فراہمی کا یہ سہرا لیہ – لداخ خطے میں ہمہ رخی ترقی کے وزیراعظم کے مستقبل کے خاکے کو دیا، جس پر کسی ایک سال کے محض چھ مہینوں میں عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جناب سکسینہ نے کہا ’’کرگل اور لیہ میں مصنوعات سازی کی مختلف دیرپا سرگرمیوں کے تئیں زبردست صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ لیہ اور کرگل تقریباً چھ مہینے سے ملک کے بقیہ حصوں سے بالکل الگ تھے ۔ البتہ، ان کارخانوں کی وجہ سے ان خطوں میں مقامی اشیاء کی پورے سال دستیابی یقینی ہو جائے گی۔
2017-18 سے 21-2020 تک (30 ستمبر تک ) کرگل اور لیہ میں پروجیکٹوں اور روزگار کے موقعوں کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
سال
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
کم سے کم پیسہ جاری کیا گیا
(لاکھ روپے میں)
پیدا کیے گیے روزگار کے موقعے
01
2017-18
172
417.12
1099
02
2018-19
462
1491.63
4252
03
2019-20
309
1122.94
2501
04
2020-20
(تک 30.09.2020)
50
204.00
350
05
کل میزان
993
3235.69
8202

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KHADI Bringing Smile by Creating Employment in Kargil-Leh
02 NOV 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The calm and quaint Himalayan terrains of Kargil and Leh are booming with production activities as a result of the self-sustainable employment created by Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) in the region.
Since the year 2017-18, KVIC has set up nearly 1000 different small and medium manufacturing units under its flagship Prime Minister Employment Generation Program (PMEGP) scheme in Kargil and Leh creating over 8200 employments for local youths in just three-and-half years and released margin money to the tune of Rs 32.35 crore since 2017-18 to support these units.
From cement blocks manufacturing to manufacturing of iron and steel items, automobile repair workshops, tailoring units, wooden furniture manufacturing units, wood carving units, cyber cafe, beauty parlors and manufacturing of gold jewellery etc are the few which the KVIC has supported thus enabling the locals to earn respectable livelihood. Even during the first six months of 2020-21, which has been marred by the Covid-19 lockdown, KVIC helped locals to set up 26 new projects in Kargil and 24 new projects in Leh in different sectors that created 350 jobs in the two regions.
Notably, KVIC is the nodal implementing agency for the PMEGP scheme. From 2017-18 to 2020-21 (up to September 30), KVIC established 802 projects in Kargil and 191 projects in Leh region creating 6781 jobs in Kargil and 1421 jobs in Leh respectively. While KVIC disbursed Rs 26.67 crore as margin money for these projects in Kargil, it disbursed Rs 5.68 crore in the Leh region during this period.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena attributed this employment spree in Kargil and Leh to the Prime Minister’s vision for all-round development of the environmentally challenging Leh-Ladakh region which is accessible only six months in a year. “Kargil and Leh have shown immense potential for sustaining various manufacturing activities. Leh and Kargil remain disconnected from rest parts of the country for almost six months. However, these production units will ensure local availability of goods in these regions throughout the year,” Saxena said.
The beneficiaries in Kargil and Leh expressed happiness saying they did not have to flock to other states in search of jobs after they started their own production units. And this not only created self-employment for them but also created job opportunities for many other unemployed youths in the region.
Mohammad Bakir, a resident of village Minji in Kargil started cement block bricks production unit with the initial loan of Rs 10 lakh, is now registering the annual turnover of Rs 52 lakh. He has employed 8 persons in his manufacturing unit. Similarly, Ismail Nasiri, engaged with production of iron and steel items, began his unit in Village Poyen in Kargil with Rs 25 lakh, has employed 10 persons and is registering the turnover of Rs 76 lakh.
The employment spree has also prompted local women to take up self-employment proactively who were otherwise reluctant to moving out and working independently. Supported by KVIC, a number of women entrepreneurs are successfully operating cutting, tailoring units and beauty parlors in these districts.
Hamida Banoo, a woman entrepreneur in Baroo in Kargil, took up cutting tailoring activity and went on to employ 3 other women with her unit. Hamida’s annual turnover too has reached Rs 12 lakh.
It is pertinent to mention that development of Leh-Ladakh region has been the prime objective of the Central Government. Special thrust has been given on creation of local employment in the region ever since its bifurcation from Jammu & Kashmir in 2019.
No of Projects and Employment in Kargil and Leh from 2017-18 to 2020-21 (upto September 30)
Sr No
Year
No of Projects
Margin Money
disbursed
(in Rs Lakh )
Employment created
01
2017-18
172
417.12
1099
02
2018-19
462
1491.63
4252
03
2019-20
309
1122.94
2501
04
2020-20
(upto 30.09.2020)
50
204.00
350
05
Total
993
3235.69
8202