பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கென்ய ராணுவப் படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஒரு வார பயணமாக இந்தியா வருகை
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று கென்ய ராணுவப் படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி ஜெனரல் ராபர்ட் கிபோச்சி 2020 நவம்பர் 2 முதல் 6 வரை ஒரு வார பயணமாக இந்தியா வருகிறார்.
இந்த வருடம் மே மாதம் கென்ய ராணுவப் படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதியாக பொறுப்பேற்றதற்குப் பின் ஜெனரல் ராபர்ட் கிபோச்சி ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கு வெளியே பயணம் மேற்கொள்ளும் முதல் நாடு இந்தியா ஆகும்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு ஆலோசகர், பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதிகள், மற்றும் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை தனது ஒருவார இந்திய பயணத்தின் போது கென்ய படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி சந்திக்கிறார்.
ஆக்ரா, மாவ், பெங்களூரு ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கும் ஜெனரல் ராபர்ட் கிபோச்சி பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
1984-87 கால கட்டத்தில் இளம் ராணுவ அதிகாரியாக இருந்தபோது, மாவில் உள்ள ராணுவ தொலைத்தொடர்பு பொறியியல் கல்லூரியில் ஜெனரல் ராபர்ட் கிபோச்சி பொறியியல் படிப்பு பயின்றது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் கென்யா ஆகிய நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகள் வலுவடையும் நேரத்தில் அந்நாட்டின் ராணுவப் படைகளின் தலைமை தளபதி இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை புரிவது முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்;
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1669465

Ministry of Defence
CDF Kenya – Week Long Visit to India
First Country to be Visited Outside Africa
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Robert Kibochi, Chief of Defence Forces of Kenya is visiting India from 02 - 06 Nov 2020 on the invitation by the Ministry of Defence. India is the first country that the CDF Kenya is visiting outside of Africa, after he assumed Command in May earlier this year. During his week-long visit he is scheduled to meet the RakshaMantri, the National Security Adviser, the Service Chiefs and senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs at New Delhi.
2. The General Officer will also be visiting Agra ,Mhow and Bengaluru during his visit. Incidentally this is not the first time the CDF is visiting India as he did his Signal Officers Degree Telecommunications Engineering Course in India at the Military College of Telecommunications Engineering Mhow from 1984-1987, as a young officer.
3. The General Officer’s visit comes at a time when the bilateral relationship between India and Kenya is poised for deeper engagement. Post visit of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to Kenya in 2016 and a reciprocal visit by H. E. President Kenyatta in 2017, the relationship has grown from strength to strength. Ongoing areas of defence cooperation include Capacity & Capability building, Counter Terrorism, UN Peace Keeping Operations, Medical health care and Cyber security.
4. Considering that India and Kenya are mature democracies and have professional Armed Forces there is a lot of convergence of thought between the two nations. The visit will cement the already strong bilateral ties between the two countries and the two Armed Forces. The General Officer will depart on 07 Nov 20.