Ministry of Defence
CDF Kenya – Week Long Visit to India
First Country to be Visited Outside Africa
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Robert Kibochi, Chief of Defence Forces of Kenya is visiting India from 02 - 06 Nov 2020 on the invitation by the Ministry of Defence. India is the first country that the CDF Kenya is visiting outside of Africa, after he assumed Command in May earlier this year. During his week-long visit he is scheduled to meet the RakshaMantri, the National Security Adviser, the Service Chiefs and senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs at New Delhi.
2. The General Officer will also be visiting Agra ,Mhow and Bengaluru during his visit. Incidentally this is not the first time the CDF is visiting India as he did his Signal Officers Degree Telecommunications Engineering Course in India at the Military College of Telecommunications Engineering Mhow from 1984-1987, as a young officer.
3. The General Officer’s visit comes at a time when the bilateral relationship between India and Kenya is poised for deeper engagement. Post visit of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to Kenya in 2016 and a reciprocal visit by H. E. President Kenyatta in 2017, the relationship has grown from strength to strength. Ongoing areas of defence cooperation include Capacity & Capability building, Counter Terrorism, UN Peace Keeping Operations, Medical health care and Cyber security.
4. Considering that India and Kenya are mature democracies and have professional Armed Forces there is a lot of convergence of thought between the two nations. The visit will cement the already strong bilateral ties between the two countries and the two Armed Forces. The General Officer will depart on 07 Nov 20.

وزارت دفاع
سی ڈی ایف کینیا کا بھارت کا ایک ہفتہ طویل دورہ
افریقہ کے باہر بھارت وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس کا سی ڈی ایف کینیا دورہ کررہے ہیں
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 نومبر 2020، کینیا کی دفاعی افواج کے سربراہ ، جنرل رابرڈ کیبوچی 2 سے 6 نومبر 2020 تک وزارت دفاع کی دعوت پر بھارت کا دورہ کررہے ہیں۔ افریقہ کے باہر بھارت وہ پہلا ملک ہے جس کا سی ڈی ایف کینیا اس سال مئی میں اپنا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد دورہ کررہے ہیں۔ایک ہفتے طویل دورے کے دوران وہ نئی دہلی میں رکشا منتری ، نیشنل سکیورٹی ایڈوائزر، مسلح فواج کی شاخوں کے سربراہ اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر اہلکاروں سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
2۔ جنرل آفیسر اپنے دورے کے دوران آگرہ، مہو اور بینگلورو بھی جائیں گے۔ اتفاق سے سی ڈی ایف کا بھارت کا یہ پہلا دورہ نہیں ہےکیونکہ انہوں نے مہو میں 1984 سے 1987 تک نوجوان افسر کی حیثیت سے ملٹری کالج آف ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن انجیئنرنگ میں سنگل آفیسر ڈگری کی تعلیم حاصل کی تھی۔
3۔ جنرل آفیسر کا دورہ ایک ایسے وقت ہورہا ہے جب بھارت اور کینیا باہمی تعلقات اور گہرے ہونے والے ہیں۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2016 میں کینیا کے دورے اور اس کے بعد کینیا کے صدر ہز ایکسی لینسی کینیاٹا کے 2017 میں بھارت کے دورے کے بعد دونوں ملکوں کے تعلقات مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوئے ہیں۔ دفاعی کے جن شعبوں میں تعاون کیا جارہا ہے، ان میں صلاحیت اور صلاحیت سازی، دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ ، اقوام متحدہ کی قیام امن کارروائیاں، میڈیکل دیکھ بھال اور سائبر سکیورٹی شامل ہیں۔
4۔ اس بات کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ بھارت اور کینیا دونوں تجربہ کار جمہوریتیں ہیں اور ان کی مسلح افواج پیشہ وارانہ طور پر مہارت رکھتی ہیں، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خیالات کی یکسانیت کے زبردست امکانات ہیں۔ اس دورے سے دونوں ملکوں اور مسلح افواج کے درمیان پہلے سے قائم مضبوط تعلقات مستحکم ہوں گے۔ جنرل آفیسر 7 نومبر کو واپس روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔