Ministry of Defence
CDF Kenya – Week Long Visit to India
First Country to be Visited Outside Africa
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Robert Kibochi, Chief of Defence Forces of Kenya is visiting India from 02 - 06 Nov 2020 on the invitation by the Ministry of Defence. India is the first country that the CDF Kenya is visiting outside of Africa, after he assumed Command in May earlier this year. During his week-long visit he is scheduled to meet the RakshaMantri, the National Security Adviser, the Service Chiefs and senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs at New Delhi.
2. The General Officer will also be visiting Agra ,Mhow and Bengaluru during his visit. Incidentally this is not the first time the CDF is visiting India as he did his Signal Officers Degree Telecommunications Engineering Course in India at the Military College of Telecommunications Engineering Mhow from 1984-1987, as a young officer.
3. The General Officer’s visit comes at a time when the bilateral relationship between India and Kenya is poised for deeper engagement. Post visit of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to Kenya in 2016 and a reciprocal visit by H. E. President Kenyatta in 2017, the relationship has grown from strength to strength. Ongoing areas of defence cooperation include Capacity & Capability building, Counter Terrorism, UN Peace Keeping Operations, Medical health care and Cyber security.
4. Considering that India and Kenya are mature democracies and have professional Armed Forces there is a lot of convergence of thought between the two nations. The visit will cement the already strong bilateral ties between the two countries and the two Armed Forces. The General Officer will depart on 07 Nov 20.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
এক সপ্তাহ ভারত সফরে কেনিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
কেনিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান (চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স) জেনারেল রবার্ট কিবোচি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের আমন্ত্রণে ২-৬ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভারত সফরে এসেছেন। গত বছর মে মাসে কেনিয়ার সেনাপ্রধান হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার নেওয়ার পর আফ্রিকার বাইরের কোন দেশ হিসেবে এই প্রথম ভারত সফরে এলেন তিনি। সপ্তাহব্যাপি এই সফরে তিনি ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী, জাতীয় সুরক্ষা উপদেষ্টা, তিন বাহিনীর প্রধান এবং বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের শীর্ষ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দিল্লীতে বৈঠক করবেন।
তিনি আগ্রা, মাহও এবং বেঙ্গালুরু সফরেও যাবেন। ঘটনাচক্রে সেনাপ্রধান হিসেবে তিনি এই প্রথমবার ভারত সফরে এলেও এর আগে, কিবোচি ১৯৮৪-৮৭ সাল পর্যন্ত একজন তরুণ আধিকারিক হিসেবে মাহও-এ মিলিটারি কলেজ অফ টেলি-কমিউনিকেশন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এ টেলি-কমিউনিকেশন ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং পাঠক্রমে পড়াশুনা করে সিগন্যাল অফিসার্স হিসেবে ডিগ্রি লাভ করেছেন।
২০১৬ সালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর কেনিয়া সফরের পর দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক যখন এক অন্য মাত্রা পেতে শুরু করেছে তখন সেদেশের সেনাপ্রধানের ভারত সফর বিশেষ তাপর্যপূর্ণ। ২০১৭ সালে কেনিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারত সফরে এসেছিলেন। এরপর ভারত ও কেনিয়ার মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও বেশি মজবুত হয়ে উঠে। দক্ষতা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি সহ প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা, সন্ত্রাস দমন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘে শান্তি রক্ষা কার্যক্রম, চিকিৎসা স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা এবং সাইবার সুরক্ষা সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে দুই দেশের মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা ক্রমশই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
ভারত ও কেনিয়ার মধ্যে গণতান্ত্রিক ও পেশাদারি স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনী রয়েছে। এই সফরের ফলে দুই দেশের স্বশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে শক্তিশালী দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক গড়ে উঠবে। সেনাপ্রধান ৭ই নভেম্বর সফর শেষ করে ভারত থেকে রওনা হবেন।