Ministry of Defence
CDF Kenya – Week Long Visit to India
First Country to be Visited Outside Africa
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
General Robert Kibochi, Chief of Defence Forces of Kenya is visiting India from 02 - 06 Nov 2020 on the invitation by the Ministry of Defence. India is the first country that the CDF Kenya is visiting outside of Africa, after he assumed Command in May earlier this year. During his week-long visit he is scheduled to meet the RakshaMantri, the National Security Adviser, the Service Chiefs and senior officials from the Ministry of External Affairs at New Delhi.
2. The General Officer will also be visiting Agra ,Mhow and Bengaluru during his visit. Incidentally this is not the first time the CDF is visiting India as he did his Signal Officers Degree Telecommunications Engineering Course in India at the Military College of Telecommunications Engineering Mhow from 1984-1987, as a young officer.
3. The General Officer’s visit comes at a time when the bilateral relationship between India and Kenya is poised for deeper engagement. Post visit of Hon’ble PM Shri Narendra Modi to Kenya in 2016 and a reciprocal visit by H. E. President Kenyatta in 2017, the relationship has grown from strength to strength. Ongoing areas of defence cooperation include Capacity & Capability building, Counter Terrorism, UN Peace Keeping Operations, Medical health care and Cyber security.
4. Considering that India and Kenya are mature democracies and have professional Armed Forces there is a lot of convergence of thought between the two nations. The visit will cement the already strong bilateral ties between the two countries and the two Armed Forces. The General Officer will depart on 07 Nov 20.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्या के सीडीएफ एक सप्ताह के भारत दौरे पर
उनका अफ्रीका के बाहर किसी देश का पहला दौरा
02 NOV 2020 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्या के रक्षा बलों के प्रमुख जनरल रॉबर्ट किबोची रक्षा मंत्रालय के निमंत्रण पर 02 से 06 नवंबर 2020 के बीच भारत का दौरा कर रहे हैं। इस साल के शुरू में मई में कमान संभालने के बाद सीडीएफ केन्या अफ्रीका के बाहर भारत पहला ऐसा देश है जिसका वे दौरा कर रहे हैं। अपनी सप्ताह भर की यात्रा के दौरान वह रक्षा मंत्री, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, सेवा प्रमुखों और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से नई दिल्ली में मुलाकात करेंगे।
2. जनरल ऑफिसर अपनी यात्रा के दौरान आगरा, महू और बेंगलुरु भी जाएंगे। संयोग से यह पहली बार नहीं है जब सीडीएफ भारत का दौरा कर रहे हैं क्योंकि एक युवा ऑफिसर के रूप में 1984-1987 के दौरान उन्होंने महू स्थित मिलिट्री कॉलेज ऑफ टेलीकॉम इंजीनियरिंग में अपना सिग्नल ऑफिसर्स डिग्री टेलीकॉम इंजीनियरिंग कोर्स पूरा किया था।
3. जनरल ऑफिसर की यात्रा ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत और केन्या के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध में गहरी भागीदारी है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 2016 में केन्या की यात्रा और 2017 में केन्या के महामहिम राष्ट्रपति की पारस्परिक यात्रा से यह रिश्ता तेजी से मजबूत हुआ है। रक्षा सहयोग के क्षेत्रों में क्षमता और क्षमता निर्माण, काउंटर टेररिज्म, यूएन पीस कीपिंग ऑपरेशंस, मेडिकल हेल्थ केयर और साइबर सुरक्षा शामिल हैं।
4. यह देखते हुए कि भारत और केन्या परिपक्व लोकतंत्र हैं और इनके पास पेशेवर सशस्त्र बल हैं, दोनों राष्ट्रों के बीच विचार का बहुत अधिक सामंजस्य है। यात्रा दोनों देशों और दोनों सशस्त्र बलों के बीच पहले से मजबूत द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करेगी। जनरल ऑफिसर 07 नवंबर 2020 को रवाना होंगे।