ఉప రాష్ట్రప‌తి స‌చివాల‌యం
దేశ ప్రజలకు మిలాద్‌-ఉన్‌-నబి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి
29 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం.వెంకయ్యనాయుడు, దేశ ప్రజలకు మిలాద్‌-ఉన్‌-నబి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. పండుగ సంబరాల్లో కొవిడ్ సంబంధిత జాగ్రత్తలు మరిచిపోవద్దని సూచించారు.
ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి సందేశం:
"మొహమ్మద్‌ ప్రవక్త జన్మదినోత్సవాన్ని మిలాద్‌-ఉన్‌-నబి పండుగ రూపంలో జరుపుకుంటున్న దేశ ప్రజలకు హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు".
"మానవత్వం, నిజవర్తనం, విశ్వమానవ సోదరభావాన్ని మొహమ్మద్‌ ప్రవక్త ప్రబోధించారు. కుటుంబ సభ్యులు, స్నేహితులు ఒకచోటుకి చేరి ప్రార్థనలు చేసే సమయం ఇది. కానీ ఈ ఏడాది కొవిడ్‌ కారణంగా, ఆరోగ్యపరమైన జాగ్రత్తలు తీసుకుంటూ పండుగ జరుపుకోవాలని సహోదర భారతీయులకు నా విజ్ఞప్తి. శాంతియుత, సామరస్య సమాజ నిర్మాణంలో మొహమ్మద్‌ ప్రవక్త సందేశం మనకు మార్గదర్శనం చేస్తుంది".

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi
29 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi. He appealed to follow COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols while celebrating Milad-un-Nabi.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I convey my warm greetings and best wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Milad-un-Nabi – celebrated as the Birthday of Prophet Mohammad.
The Holy Prophet showed humanity the righteous path of compassion and universal brotherhood. Milad-un-Nabi is an occasion for family and friends to come together and pray. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Milad-un-Nabi in a modest way, by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May His eternal message continue to guide us in building a peaceful and harmonious society.”