Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President greets people on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi
29 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has greeted the nation on the eve of Milad-un-Nabi. He appealed to follow COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols while celebrating Milad-un-Nabi.
Following is the full text of the message-
“I convey my warm greetings and best wishes to the people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Milad-un-Nabi – celebrated as the Birthday of Prophet Mohammad.
The Holy Prophet showed humanity the righteous path of compassion and universal brotherhood. Milad-un-Nabi is an occasion for family and friends to come together and pray. But this year, due to COVID-19 pandemic, I urge my fellow citizens to celebrate Milad-un-Nabi in a modest way, by strictly adhering to COVID-19 health and hygiene protocols.
May His eternal message continue to guide us in building a peaceful and harmonious society.”

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
মিলাদ-উন-নবি’এর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা উপরাষ্ট্রপতির
29 OCT 2020 2:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
মিলাদ-উন-নবি’এর প্রাক্কালে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন উপরাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু। কোভিড-১৯এর স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত নিয়ম অনুসরণ করে মিলাদ-উন-নবি উদযাপনের জন্য আবেদন জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
উপরাষ্ট্রপতির বর্তাটি হল নিম্নরূপ-
‘আমি হজরত মহম্মদের জন্মদিন হিসেবে উদযাপিত মিলাদ-উন-নবি-র শুভ অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষ্যে আমাদের দেশের সকল নাগরিককে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মহান নবি মানবতাকে সহানুভুতি ও সর্বজনীন ভাতৃত্বের মাধ্যমে ন্যায়ের পথ দেখিয়েছিলেন। মিলাদ-উন-নবি পরিবার ও বন্ধু-বান্ধবদের একত্রিত হয়ে প্রার্থনা করার জন্য একটি বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান। তবে এবছর কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর কারণে আমি আমার সহকর্মীদের কোভিড-১৯ স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত নিয়মগুলি কঠোরভাবে অনুসরণ করে এবং সঠিক উপায়ে মিলাদ-উন-নবি উদযাপনের আহ্বান জানাই।
আশা করছি তাঁর চিরন্তন বার্তা একটি শান্তিপূর্ণ এবং সমন্বয়পূর্ণ সমাজ গঠনের পথে পরিচালিত করবে’।