سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ڈی آر آئی کے سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ستیش مشرا نے ڈاکٹر تلسی داس چگ ایوارڈ 2020 ایوارڈ میڈیکل سائنسز( انڈیا) کے قومی اکیڈیمی کی طرف سے دیا گیا ہے
ڈاکٹر ستیش مشرا کو یہ ایوارڈ ملیریا کے جرثوما کے دائرہ حیاتیاتی سفر سے متعلق ان کے تحقیقی کام کے صلے میں دیا گیا ہے
28 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل اکیڈیمی آف میڈیکل سائنسز( انڈیا) کی ایوارڈز کمیٹی نے سال 2020 کے ڈاکٹر تلسی داس چگ ایوارڈ کے لئے ڈیویژن آف مولی کیولر پیرا سیٹا لوجی اور امینو لوجی لکھنؤ کے پرنسپل سائنسداں ڈاکٹر ستیش مشرا کو منتخب کیا گیا ۔انہیں ملیریا کے جرثوما کے دائرہ حیاتیاتی سفر سے متعلق ان کے تحقیقی کام کے صلے میں یہ ایوارڈ دیا جائے گا۔ جو ایک پیچیدہ عمل ہے، ان کا سیکریٹڈ پروٹین ودھ ایلٹر تھرومبوسنڈین ریپٹ( ایس پی اے ٹی آر) پر غیر معمولی کام ہے۔
نیشنل اکیڈیمی آف میڈیکل سائنسز( انڈیا) ایک منفرد ادارہ ہے جو طبی اور سماجی مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے وسائل کے طور پر تعلیمی مہارت کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔اسے 21 اپریل 1961 کو 1860 کی سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ XXI کے تحت انڈین اکیڈیمی آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے طور پر رجسٹرڈ کیاگیاتھا۔ 16 نومبر کو1976 کو حکومت ہند کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ایک ورکنگ گروپ کی سفارشات پر اس اکیڈیمی کو نیشنل اکیڈیمی آف میڈیکل سائنسز( انڈیا) کا نام دیا گیا۔ اکیڈیمی کی طرف سے متعدد پروقار ایوارڈز اوریشنز قائم کئے گئے اور ممتاز بائیو میڈیکل سائنسدانوں کو ان کی غیرمعمولی خدمات اور تعاون کے صلے میں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ یہ اکیڈیمی ملک گیر سطح کے سی ایم ای پروگرام ، سمپوزیم اور ورک شاپ وغیرہ کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے اسپانسر کرتی ہے۔ گزشتہ کئی سالوں سے اکیڈیمی نے میڈیسن اور متعلقہ سائنسز کے شعبے میں ہندوستانی سائنسدانوں کی جانب سے کی گئی غیر معمولی حصولیابیوں کو تسلیم کیا اور ایک نظر ثانی کے عمل کے ذریعہ مخصوص افراد کو فیلو شپ کے ساتھ ساتھ ممبر شپ عطا کی ۔
ڈاکٹر تلسی داس چگ ایوارڈ اسکرول، ایک یادگاری میڈل اور نقد انعام پر مشتمل ہے انہیں یہ ایوارڈ اکیڈیمی کی سالانہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر دیا جائے گا۔ سالانہ کانفرنس کے دوران ایک اجلاس بھی ہوگا جہاں وہ مباحثہ کے بعد اپنے کام کا زبانی پرزنٹیشن پیش کریں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ستیش مشرا کو نیشنل اکیڈیمی آف میڈیکل سائنسز کاایوارڈ بھی دیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CDRI Scientist, Dr Satish Mishra bags "DrTulsi Das Chugh Award-2020" given by National Academy of Medical Sciences (India)
Award in recognition of his research work on Malaria parasite's life cycle
28 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Orations & Awards Committee of the National Academy of Medical Sciences (India), has selected Dr Satish Mishra, Principal Scientist, Division of Molecular Parasitology and Immunology, CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for “Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award” for the year 2020 in recognition of his research work on Malaria parasite's life cycle which is a complex process involving two hosts and three invasive stages. Invasion in both mammals and mosquitoes requires a coordinated sequence of events to be played out successfully. His outstanding work focused on Secreted Protein with Altered Thrombospondin Repeat (SPATR) which is Essential for Asexual Blood Stages but not Required for Hepatocyte Invasion by the Malaria Parasite Plasmodium Berghei”.This study focuses on the dispensability of SPATR in P. berghei sporozoites and its importance for the establishment of blood stage infection, further investigation is needed to unravel its precise role during this process.
The Academy and the Award
National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) is a unique institution which fosters and utilizes academic excellence as its resource to meet medical and social goals. It was registered as the 'Indian Academy of Medical Sciences' on 21st April, 1961 under Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860. The Academy was re-named National Academy of Medical Sciences (India) on 16th November, 1976 on the recommendations of a Working Group set up by the Govt. of India. A number of prestigious Orations and Awards have been instituted by the Academy and are bestowed upon eminent bio-medical scientists in recognition of their outstanding contributions.The Academy encourages and sponsors nation-wide CME programmes, Symposia, Workshops etc. Over the years the Academy has recognized the outstanding achievements made by the Indian scientists in the field of medicine and allied sciences and conferred Fellowship as well as Membership to the selected persons through a peer reviewed process and finally voting by all the Fellows.
Dr.Tulsi Das Chugh Award carries a Scroll, a Commemorative Medal and Cash Incentive. The Award will be given to him at the time of Annual Conference of the Academy.During the Annual Conference, a Session will be held wherein he will make oral presentation of his work followed by a discussion.
Other Awards in his credit
Dr Satish Mishra has also awarded with:
• Elected, member in 2019, National Academy of Medical Sciences, India
• Elected, member in 2018, The National Academy of Sciences, India
• Shakuntala Amir Chand Prize in 2018 by Indian Council of Medical Research, Government of India
• Ramalingaswami re-entry Fellowship in 2013 by Department of Biotechnology, Government of India.