Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Guidelines of PLI schemes to promote domestic production of bulk drugs and manufacturing of medical devices ‘Revised’
‘Minimum Threshold’ investment requirement replaced by ‘Committed Investment’
This takes into account availability of technology choices which varies from product to product
Last date of filing applications by potential investors extended by one week upto 30.11.2020
29 OCT 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals and fertilizers has revised the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes for promoting domestic manufacturing of bulk drugs and medical devices keeping in view the suggestions and comments received from the industry. Accordingly ‘minimum threshold’ investment requirement has been replaced by ‘committed investment’ taking into account availability of technology choices which varies from product to product.
The Department of Pharmaceuticals earlier come out with the following two Production Linked Incentive schemes-
Production Linked Incentive scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials, Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in India
Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices
Both the schemes were approved by the Cabinet on 20.03.2020 and the detailed guidelines for the implementation of the schemes were issued by the Department on 27.07.2020.
Post issuance of the detailed guidelines, the department received several suggestions and inputs from the pharmaceutical and medical device industry seeking certain amendments in the scheme to enable effective participation of the industry in the two schemes. The suggestions were examined by the respective Technical Committees formed under the schemes. The recommendations of the Technical Committees were placed before the Empowered Committees of the schemes which are chaired by CEO NITI Aayog. After considering the recommendations of the Technical committees, the EC approved the revision of the guidelines for both the schemes. Accordingly, the revised guidelines have been issued today viz 29.10.2020 and are available on the website of the Department of Pharmaceuticals under the tab “schemes”.
The main changes which have been effected in the revised guidelines for Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for promotion of domestic manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials, Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients in India are as follows:
Replacement of the criteria of ‘minimum threshold’ investment with ‘committed’ investment by the selected applicant. The change has been made to encourage efficient use of productive capital as the amount of investment required to achieve a particular level of production depends upon choice of technology and it also varies from product to product. The provision for verification of the actual investment made by the selected applicant for the purpose of giving incentives under the scheme continues.
Deletion of the provision which restricts the sales of eligible products to domestic sales only, for the purpose of eligibility of receiving incentives, bringing the scheme in line with other PLI schemes and encouraging market diversification.
Change in the minimum annual production capacity for 10 products viz Tetracycline, Neomycin, Para Amino Phenol (PAP), Meropenem, Artesunate, Losartan, Telmisartan, Acyclovir, Ciprofloxacin and Aspirin. Minimum annual production capacity is a part of eligibility criteria under the scheme.
The last date for receiving applications under the scheme is now extended by a week to 30.11.2020 (inclusive)
Similarly, the main changes which have been effected in the revised guidelines for Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Promoting Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices are as follows-
Replacement of the criteria of ‘minimum threshold’ investment with ‘committed’ investment by the selected applicant. The change has been made to encourage efficient use of productive capital as the amount of investment required to achieve a particular level of production depends upon technology used and it also varies from product to product. The provision for verification of the actual investment made by the selected applicant for the purpose of giving incentives under the scheme continues.
Change in the eligibility criteria of minimum sales threshold in line with projected demand, technology trend and market development, for the purpose of availing incentive under the scheme.
The tenure of the scheme has been extended by one year keeping in view the capital expenditure expected to be done by the selected applicants in FY 2021-22. Accordingly, the sales for the purpose of availing incentives will be accounted for 5 years starting from FY 2022-2023 instead of FY 2021-2022.
The last date for receiving applications under the scheme is now extended by a week to 30.11.2020 (inclusive)
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the third largest globally in terms of volume and contributes significantly to India’s economic growth and export earnings. The Medical Devices industry is identified as a sunrise sector with great potential for diversification and employment generation. The Government of India has launched several initiatives to support the Pharmaceutical and Medical Devices industry to reach their potential in the coming years.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
थोक में दवाओं के घरेलू उत्पादन और चिकित्सा उपकरणों ‘संशोधित’ के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं के दिशानिर्देश
‘न्यूनतम सीमा रेखा’ निवेश की आवश्यकताको‘प्रतिबद्ध निवेश’ द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया
यह प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखता है जो उत्पाद-दर-उत्पाद भिन्न होता है
संभावित निवेशकों द्वारा आवेदन करने की अंतिम तिथि एक सप्ताह बढ़ाकर30 नवंबर 2020 की गई है
29 OCT 2020 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय औषध विभाग, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय ने उद्योग जगत से प्राप्त सुझावों और टिप्पणियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए थोक दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ेहुए प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं को संशोधित किया है।तदनुसार, ‘न्यूनतम सीमा रेखा’ निवेश की आवश्यकता को प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्पों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए‘प्रतिबद्ध निवेश’ द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है जो उत्पाद-दर-उत्पाद भिन्न होता है।
औषध विभाग निम्नलिखित दो उत्पादन से जुड़ेहुए प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं के साथ आया है-
भारत में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से शुरू करने वाली सामग्री, दवा मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ाहुआ प्रोत्साहन योजना
चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन जुड़ाहुआ प्रोत्साहन योजना
दोनों योजनाओं को 20 मार्च 2020 को मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया था और योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश विभाग द्वारा 27 जुलाई 2020 को जारी किया गया था।
विस्तृत दिशानिर्देशों के जारी होने के बाद, विभाग को औषध और चिकित्सा उपकरण बनाने वाले उद्योग से कई महत्वपूर्ण सुझाव और जानकारी प्राप्त हुई, जिसमें इन दो योजनाओं में उद्योग जगत की प्रभावी भागीदारी को सक्षम करने बनाने हेतु कुछ संशोधन की मांग की गई। इन योजनाओं के तहत गठित तकनीकी समितियों द्वारा सुझावों की जांच की गई। तकनीकी समितियों की सिफारिशों को उन योजनाओं की अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों के समक्ष रखा गया था जिनकी अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग केसीईओ द्वारा की गई। तकनीकी समितियों की सिफारिशों पर विचार करने के बाद, अधिकार प्राप्त समितियों ने दोनों योजनाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के संशोधन को मंजूरी दे दी। तदनुसार, संशोधित दिशानिर्देश आज 29 अक्टूबर 2020 को जारी कर दिए गए हैं और यह टैब "योजनाओं" के तहत औषध विभाग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
भारत में महत्वपूर्ण शुरू करने वाली सामग्री, दवा मध्यवर्ती और सक्रिय दवा सामग्री के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ाहुआ प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों में जो मुख्य परिवर्तन किया गया वो इस प्रकार हैं:
चयनित आवेदक द्वारा ‘प्रतिबद्ध निवेश’ के द्वारा‘न्यूनतम सीमा रेखा’ निवेश के मानदंडों का प्रतिस्थापन। यह परिवर्तन उत्पादन पूंजी के कुशल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया गया है क्योंकि उत्पादन के एक विशेष स्तर को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश की मात्रा प्रौद्योगिकी की पसंद पर निर्भर करती है और यह उत्पाद-दर-उत्पाद भी भिन्न होता है। योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन के उद्देश्य से चयनित आवेदक द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक निवेश के सत्यापन का प्रावधान जारी है।
प्रावधान को समाप्त करना जो केवल घरेलू उत्पादों की बिक्री के लिए पात्र उत्पादों की बिक्री को प्रतिबंधित करता है, प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने की पात्रता के लिए, योजना को अन्य पीएलआई योजनाओं के अनुरूप लाना और बाजार विविधीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करना।
10 उत्पादों- टेट्रासाइक्लिन, नियोमाइसिन, पारा अमीनो फिनॉल (पीएपी), मेरोपेनेम, आर्टेसुनेट, लोसार्टन, टेल्मिसर्टन, एसाइक्लोविर, सिप्रोफ्लोक्सासिन और एस्पिरिन के लिए न्यूनतम वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता में परिवर्तन। न्यूनतम वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमता योजना के तहत पात्रता मानदंड का एक हिस्सा है।
इस योजना के तहत आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि अब एक सप्ताह बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर 2020 (सम्मिलित) कर दी गई है।
इसी प्रकार, चिकित्सा उपकरणों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ेहुएप्रोत्साहन योजना के संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों में जो मुख्य परिवर्तन हुए हैं, वे निम्नलिखित हैं-
चयनित आवेदक द्वारा ‘प्रतिबद्ध निवेश’ के द्वारा‘न्यूनतम सीमा रेखा’ निवेश के मानदंडों का प्रतिस्थापन। यह परिवर्तन उत्पादन पूंजी के कुशल उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए किया गया है क्योंकि उत्पादन के एक विशेष स्तर को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक निवेश की मात्रा प्रौद्योगिकी की पसंद पर निर्भर करती है और यह उत्पाद-दर-उत्पाद भी भिन्न होता है। योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन के उद्देश्य से चयनित आवेदक द्वारा किए गए वास्तविक निवेश के सत्यापन का प्रावधान जारी है।
इस योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से अनुमानित मांग, प्रौद्योगिकी की प्रवृत्ति और बाजार के विकास के अनुरूप न्यूनतम बिक्री सीमारेखा की पात्रता मानदंड में परिवर्तन।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22 में चयनित आवेदकों द्वारा किए जाने वाले पूंजीगत व्यय को ध्यान में रखते हुए योजना का कार्यकाल एक वर्ष बढ़ा दिया गया है। तदनुसार, प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने के उद्देश्य से बिक्री को वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 के बजाय वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-2023 से शुरू कर 5 वर्षों के लिए किया जाएगा।
इस योजना के तहत आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि अब एक सप्ताह बढ़ाकर 30 नवंबर 2020 (सम्मिलित) कर दी गई है।
भारतीय औषध उद्योग वैश्विक रूप से विस्तार के मामले में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा उद्योग है और यह भारत की आर्थिक वृद्धि और निर्यात से आय में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देता है। चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग की पहचान विविधीकरण और रोजगार सृजन हेतु बहुत अधिक क्षमता रखने वाले तेजी से बढ़ने वाले क्षेत्र के रूप में की जाती है। भारत सरकार ने आने वाले वर्षों में अपनी क्षमता तक पहुंचने के लिए औषध और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग को समर्थन देने हेतु कई पहल की शुरूआत की है।