Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches two Centersof Excellence for tribal welfare in partnership with Art of Living
Strengthening of PRIs in tribal areas will empower them in matters relating to decision making and development of their community: Sh Arjun Munda
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Mundalaunchedtwo Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference here today.Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar, Art of Living graced the occasion. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Secretary, MoTA Shri Deepak Khandekar and Js Shri Navaljit Kapoor were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that it is a very praiseworthy initiative of Art of Living (AoL) to launch two Centres of Excellence in partnership with MoTA– first CoE in the field of training tribal farmers in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques; and second CoEin the field of ‘Strengthening PRIs’ in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand. The Union government is fully committed to the welfare of tribal people of our country. Shri Munda said that a large amount of funds to the tune of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore is allocated exclusively for tribal development across the country.
Giving details, the Tribal Affairs Minister said that with the active participation of volunteers of Art of Living, the purpose of tribal welfare will be served. It will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He hoped that this work will be accomplished very soon and more and more people and institutions will get involved with such move. The tribal people are completely devoted to protect the nature and save the environment, the Minister elaborated.
Shri Arjun Munda explained that strengthening of tribal Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)will also help to educate them about their constitutional rights. He hoped that this will empower the PRIs in matters relating to decision making and development of their community.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in her address said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running many programs for the welfare of tribals. The Ministry is working in collaboration with many NGOs and social organizations who are also doing a commendable job in this field. Art of Living has a vast network of volunteers who will make this program successful.
Gurudev Sri SriRavishankar in his address opined that we have to learn a lot from tribal people as they are very responsible towards cleanliness and conservation of environment. He dwelt upon the experience of running AoL School in Ghatashila, Jharkhand where skill development has been incorporated in educational curriculum. AoL is running 750 schools all over India. He emphasized that Dental Hygiene and Mental Hygiene both are very necessary in our villages. He assured that the volunteers of AoL will wholeheartedly work to make these tribal welfare schemes successful.
Secretary, MoTA, Shri Deepak Khandekar appreciated the already ongoing efforts of AoL in tribal areas. MoTA and AoL partnership will further help to expand these welfare activities, he added.SmtYatinder Prasad, JS (FA) conveyed vote of thanks to dignitaries.
The first initiative ‘Strengthening PRIs’ will be launched in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand, in creating awareness among elected representatives of PRI about various Tribal Acts and Rulesand different welfare schemes available for these tribals and help them getting access to these schemes. The model is designed to create the youth volunteers among the tribal youths by giving them personality development training, instilling the sense of social responsibility among them and thereby creating the tribal leaders who will work for their community in spreading this awareness.
The second is about training 10000 tribal farmers in Aurangabad District of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques. Farmers will be helped in getting the Organic certification and the marketing opportunities will be made available to them to make each of them Atmanirbhar Tribal Farmers.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ সহযোগিতাত জনজাতি কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে দুটা চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স মুকলি শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাৰ
পিআৰআইৰ শক্তিশালীকৰণে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰসংগত সৱলীকৰণ আৰু সমাজৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই আজি ইয়াত জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoTA) আৰু আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিং (AoL) ৰ মাজৰ সহযোগিতাত জনজাতি কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে দুটা চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে মুকলি কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ গুৰুদেৱ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰে ভাগ লয়। ইয়াত জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমাৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী ৰেণুকা সিং চাৰুটা, জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দীপক খন্দকাৰ আৰু যুটীয়া সচিব শ্ৰী নৱলজি কাপুৰো উপস্থিত থাকে।
ইয়াত ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই, শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই কয় যে জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহযোগিতাত আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিং (AoL) এ দুটাকৈ চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰাটো অতিশয় আদৰণীয় পদক্ষেপ। ই হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঔৰাংগাবাদ জিলাৰ জনজাতীয় কৃষক সমাজৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰথমটো চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স। যিয়ে গ’-অধিৰথ কৃষি কৌশলৰ ভিত্তিত বহনক্ষম প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিক প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। দ্বিতীয়টো চেন্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্সে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৫ খন জিলাৰ ৩০ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰু ১৫০ খন গাঁৱক সামৰি ‘পিআৰআই সৱলীকৰণ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰিব। আমাৰ দেশখনৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখন সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে অংগীকাৰবদ্ধ। আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে, জনজাতি কল্যাণৰ উদ্দেশ্য পূৰণ কৰা হ’ব। ই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোন পৰিপূৰ্ণকৰণত বৰঙণি যোগাব। তেওঁ আশা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে এই কৰ্ম শীঘ্ৰেই সম্পন্ন হ’ব আৰু এই যাত্ৰাত অধিক লোক আৰু অনুষ্ঠান জড়িত হৈ পৰিব। প্ৰকৃতি সুৰক্ষিতকৰণ আৰু পৰিবেশ ৰক্ষাৰ অৰ্থে জনজাতীয় লোকসকল সচেষ্ট হৈ আহিছে বুলি মন্ত্ৰীজনে সদৰী কৰে।
শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে পঞ্চায়তী ৰাজ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (PRIs) ক শক্তিশালীকৰণে তেওঁলোকক সাংবিধানিক অধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত জ্ঞাত কৰি তুলিব। ই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ সম্পৰ্কত আৰু সমাজখনৰ উন্নয়নত পিআৰআইসমূহক সৱলীকৰণ কৰিব।
শ্ৰীমতী ৰেণুকা সিং চাৰুটাই ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কয় যে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ অৰ্থে জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহু কাৰ্যক্ৰম ৰূপায়ণ কৰি আছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনত লক্ষ্যণীয় কাৰ্য সম্পাদন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হোৱা বহু এনজিঅ’ আৰু সামাজিক সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কাম কৰি আছে। আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ আছে স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকৰ এটা বিশাল নেটৱৰ্ক যিয়ে এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমক সাফল্যমণ্ডিত কৰি তুলিব।
গুৰুদেৱ শ্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰবিশংকৰে ভাষণ আগবঢ়াই কয়, আমি জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰপৰা বহুখিনি কথাই শিকিছো। তেওঁলোক স্বচ্ছতা আৰু পৰিবেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতি অতিশয় দায়বদ্ধ। তেওঁ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ঘাটাশিলাত আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিং বিদ্যালয় চলাই ৰখাৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ব্যক্ত কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ শৈক্ষিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমত দক্ষতা বিকাশকো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতত ৭৫০ খন বিদ্যালয় চলাই আছে। আমাৰ গাঁওসমূহত ডেন্টেল হাইজিন আৰু মেন্টেল হাইজিন উভয়ে অতিশয় আৱশ্যকীয় বুলি কয়। এই জনজাতি কল্যাণ আঁচনিসমূহক সফলকাম কৰি তুলিবলৈ আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলে যপৰোনাস্তি চেষ্টা চলাই যাব বুলি তেওঁ আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে।
জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী দীপক খন্দকাৰে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহত আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙে ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিৰ শলাগ লয়। জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু আৰ্ট অৱ লিভিঙৰ সংঘবদ্ধতাই এনে কল্যাণমূলক কাম-কাজসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
পিআৰআই সৱলীকৰণৰ প্ৰথমটো পদক্ষেপে সামৰি ল’ব ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ ৫ খন জিলাৰ ৩০ গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত আৰ ১৫০ খন গাঁৱক। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পিআৰআইৰ নিৰ্বাচিত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ মাজত ভিন্ন জনজাতি আইন সন্দৰ্ভত সজাগতা সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব। জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ ভিন্ন কল্যাণকামী আঁচনি সম্পৰ্কত জ্ঞাত কৰোৱা যাব। একেদৰে কিদৰে এই আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ পুংখানুপুংখ ধাৰণা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। এই আৰ্হি এনেদৰে যুগুত কৰা হৈছে যাতে জনজাতীয় যুৱ সমাজৰ মাজৰপৰা যুৱ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক বাচনি কৰি লোৱা যাব। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে তেওঁলোকক ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে তেওঁলোকৰ মাজত সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতাৰ মনোভাৱ জগাই তোলা হ’ব আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকৰ সমাজখনত এই সজাগতাৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ উদ্দেশ্যেৰে কাম কৰিবলৈ জনজাতীয় নেতা গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব।
দ্বিতীয়তে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ঔৰংগাবাদ জিলাৰ ১০০০০ জনজাতীয় কৃষকক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। য’ত তেওঁলোকে গ’-অধিৰথ কৃষি কৌশলৰ ভিত্তিত বহনক্ষম প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰশিক্ষণ লাভ কৰিব। কৃষকসকলক অৰ্গেনিক চাৰ্টিফিকেশ্যন লাভত সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব আৰু মাৰ্কেটিং সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা যাব। যাৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোক একো একোজন আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ জনজাতীয় কৃষক হৈ উঠিব।