Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches two Centersof Excellence for tribal welfare in partnership with Art of Living
Strengthening of PRIs in tribal areas will empower them in matters relating to decision making and development of their community: Sh Arjun Munda
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Mundalaunchedtwo Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference here today.Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar, Art of Living graced the occasion. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Secretary, MoTA Shri Deepak Khandekar and Js Shri Navaljit Kapoor were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that it is a very praiseworthy initiative of Art of Living (AoL) to launch two Centres of Excellence in partnership with MoTA– first CoE in the field of training tribal farmers in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques; and second CoEin the field of ‘Strengthening PRIs’ in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand. The Union government is fully committed to the welfare of tribal people of our country. Shri Munda said that a large amount of funds to the tune of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore is allocated exclusively for tribal development across the country.
Giving details, the Tribal Affairs Minister said that with the active participation of volunteers of Art of Living, the purpose of tribal welfare will be served. It will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He hoped that this work will be accomplished very soon and more and more people and institutions will get involved with such move. The tribal people are completely devoted to protect the nature and save the environment, the Minister elaborated.
Shri Arjun Munda explained that strengthening of tribal Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)will also help to educate them about their constitutional rights. He hoped that this will empower the PRIs in matters relating to decision making and development of their community.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in her address said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running many programs for the welfare of tribals. The Ministry is working in collaboration with many NGOs and social organizations who are also doing a commendable job in this field. Art of Living has a vast network of volunteers who will make this program successful.
Gurudev Sri SriRavishankar in his address opined that we have to learn a lot from tribal people as they are very responsible towards cleanliness and conservation of environment. He dwelt upon the experience of running AoL School in Ghatashila, Jharkhand where skill development has been incorporated in educational curriculum. AoL is running 750 schools all over India. He emphasized that Dental Hygiene and Mental Hygiene both are very necessary in our villages. He assured that the volunteers of AoL will wholeheartedly work to make these tribal welfare schemes successful.
Secretary, MoTA, Shri Deepak Khandekar appreciated the already ongoing efforts of AoL in tribal areas. MoTA and AoL partnership will further help to expand these welfare activities, he added.SmtYatinder Prasad, JS (FA) conveyed vote of thanks to dignitaries.
The first initiative ‘Strengthening PRIs’ will be launched in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand, in creating awareness among elected representatives of PRI about various Tribal Acts and Rulesand different welfare schemes available for these tribals and help them getting access to these schemes. The model is designed to create the youth volunteers among the tribal youths by giving them personality development training, instilling the sense of social responsibility among them and thereby creating the tribal leaders who will work for their community in spreading this awareness.
The second is about training 10000 tribal farmers in Aurangabad District of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques. Farmers will be helped in getting the Organic certification and the marketing opportunities will be made available to them to make each of them Atmanirbhar Tribal Farmers.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के साथ साझेदारी में दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का शुभारंभ किया
यह पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा और उन्हें समुदाय के विकास के लिए निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदाय के कल्याण के लिए दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का शुभारंभ किया। ये उत्कृष्टता केंद्र जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओटीए) और आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग (एओएल) के बीच सहयोग से शुरू किये जा रहे हैं। आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग के गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में केंदीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता, एमओटीए के सचिव श्री दीपक खांडेकर और संयुक्त सचिव श्री नवलजीत कपूर भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि यह आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग (एओएल) की बहुत ही सराहनीय पहल है, जिसने एमओटीए के साथ साझेदारी में दो उत्कृष्टता केंद्र शुरू किये हैं। पहला उत्कृष्टता केंद्र महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद जिले में गौ-आधारित कृषि तकनीकों के अनुरूप प्राकृतिक खेती के लिए जनजातीय किसानों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए है जबकि दूसरा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए है, जिसके तहत झारखंड के 5 जिलों के 30 ग्राम पंचायतों और 150 गांवों को कवर किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार, हमारे देश के जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के स्वयंसेवकों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ, जनजातीय कल्याण के उद्देश्य को पूरा किया जाएगा। यह प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक कदम सिद्ध होगा। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि यह काम बहुत जल्द पूरा हो जाएगा और अधिक से अधिक लोग और संस्थान इस तरह के कार्यों से जुड़ेंगे। मंत्री ने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय प्रकृति की रक्षा और पर्यावरण को बचाने के लिए पूरी तरह से समर्पित हैं।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने स्पष्ट किया कि पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को मजबूत करने के तहत जनजातीय समुदाय को अपने संवैधानिक अधिकारों के बारे में शिक्षित करना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यह पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा और उन्हें समुदाय के विकास के लिए निर्णय लेने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय जनजातीय लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कई कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। मंत्रालय कई गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और सामाजिक संगठनों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। ये संगठन इस क्षेत्र में सराहनीय काम कर रहे हैं। इस कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने के लिये आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के पास स्वयंसेवकों का एक विशाल नेटवर्क है।
गुरुदेव श्री श्री रविशंकर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि हमें आदिवासी लोगों से बहुत कुछ सीखना है क्योंकि वे स्वच्छता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के प्रति बहुत जिम्मेदार हैं। उन्होंने झारखंड के घाटशिला में आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग-एओएल स्कूल चलाने के अनुभव पर जोर दिया, जहां शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रम में कौशल विकास को शामिल किया गया है। एओएल पूरे भारत में 750 स्कूल चला रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दांतों की सफाई और मस्तिष्क की स्वच्छता दोनों ही हमारे गांवों में बहुत आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि एओएल के स्वयंसेवक इन आदिवासी कल्याण योजनाओं को सफल बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह से काम करेंगे।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव, श्री दीपक खांडेकर ने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में एओएल के पहले से किये जा रहे प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय और एओएल की साझेदारी इन कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने में मदद करेगी।
झारखंड के 5 जिलों में 30 ग्राम पंचायतों और 150 गांवों में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) को सुदृढ़ करने का पहला प्रयास शुरू किया जाएगा। इसके तहत पीआरआई के चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों के बीच जनजातीय लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध विभिन्न जनजातीय अधिनियमों और नियमों के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जायेगी, जिससे ये प्रतिनिधि इन योजनाओं का लाभ जनजातीय लोगों को दिलाने में मदद कर सकेंगे। जनजातीय युवकों को स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में व्यक्तित्व विकास का प्रशिक्षण देकर, उनके बीच सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करने और इस तरह से जनजातीय नेतृत्व तैयार करने के लिए यह मॉडल डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह जनजातीय नेता अपने समुदाय में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए काम करेंगे।
दूसरा प्रयास, महाराष्ट्र के औरंगाबाद जिले में 10,000 जनजातीय किसानों को गौ-आधारित कृषि तकनीकों पर आधारित स्थायी प्राकृतिक खेती का प्रशिक्षण देने के बारे में है। किसानों को जैविक प्रमाणन दिलाने में मदद की जाएगी और उनमें से प्रत्येक जनजातीय किसान को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए विपणन के अवसर उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।