Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda launches two Centersof Excellence for tribal welfare in partnership with Art of Living
Strengthening of PRIs in tribal areas will empower them in matters relating to decision making and development of their community: Sh Arjun Munda
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Shri Arjun Mundalaunchedtwo Centers of Excellence for Tribal Welfare in a collaboration between Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) and Art of Living (AoL) through video conference here today.Gurudev Sri Sri Ravishankar, Art of Living graced the occasion. Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Secretary, MoTA Shri Deepak Khandekar and Js Shri Navaljit Kapoor were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that it is a very praiseworthy initiative of Art of Living (AoL) to launch two Centres of Excellence in partnership with MoTA– first CoE in the field of training tribal farmers in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques; and second CoEin the field of ‘Strengthening PRIs’ in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand. The Union government is fully committed to the welfare of tribal people of our country. Shri Munda said that a large amount of funds to the tune of more than Rs. 2 lakh crore is allocated exclusively for tribal development across the country.
Giving details, the Tribal Affairs Minister said that with the active participation of volunteers of Art of Living, the purpose of tribal welfare will be served. It will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s dream of Aatmnirbhar Bharat. He hoped that this work will be accomplished very soon and more and more people and institutions will get involved with such move. The tribal people are completely devoted to protect the nature and save the environment, the Minister elaborated.
Shri Arjun Munda explained that strengthening of tribal Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs)will also help to educate them about their constitutional rights. He hoped that this will empower the PRIs in matters relating to decision making and development of their community.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta in her address said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is running many programs for the welfare of tribals. The Ministry is working in collaboration with many NGOs and social organizations who are also doing a commendable job in this field. Art of Living has a vast network of volunteers who will make this program successful.
Gurudev Sri SriRavishankar in his address opined that we have to learn a lot from tribal people as they are very responsible towards cleanliness and conservation of environment. He dwelt upon the experience of running AoL School in Ghatashila, Jharkhand where skill development has been incorporated in educational curriculum. AoL is running 750 schools all over India. He emphasized that Dental Hygiene and Mental Hygiene both are very necessary in our villages. He assured that the volunteers of AoL will wholeheartedly work to make these tribal welfare schemes successful.
Secretary, MoTA, Shri Deepak Khandekar appreciated the already ongoing efforts of AoL in tribal areas. MoTA and AoL partnership will further help to expand these welfare activities, he added.SmtYatinder Prasad, JS (FA) conveyed vote of thanks to dignitaries.
The first initiative ‘Strengthening PRIs’ will be launched in 5 districts covering 30 Gram Panchayats and 150 villages of Jharkhand, in creating awareness among elected representatives of PRI about various Tribal Acts and Rulesand different welfare schemes available for these tribals and help them getting access to these schemes. The model is designed to create the youth volunteers among the tribal youths by giving them personality development training, instilling the sense of social responsibility among them and thereby creating the tribal leaders who will work for their community in spreading this awareness.
The second is about training 10000 tribal farmers in Aurangabad District of Maharashtra on sustainable natural farming based on Go-Adharith farming techniques. Farmers will be helped in getting the Organic certification and the marketing opportunities will be made available to them to make each of them Atmanirbhar Tribal Farmers.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வாழும் கலை அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறைக்கான இரண்டு சிறப்பு மையங்கள் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டாவால் துவக்கம்
27 OCT 2020 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
வாழும் கலை அமைப்புடன் இணைந்து பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறைக்கான இரண்டு சிறப்பு மையங்களை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா காணொலி காட்சி வாயிலாகத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் குருதேவர் ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ரவிசங்கர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார். பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் ஸருதா, செயலாளர் திரு தீபக் கண்டேகர் மற்றும் துணைச் செயலாளர் திரு நவல்ஜீத் கபூர் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டாமகாராஷ்டிராவின் அவுரங்காபாத் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள பழங்குடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலையான இயற்கை விவசாய வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கவும், ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலத்தின் ஐந்து மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 150 கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் 30 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும் வாழும் கலை அமைப்பு, மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து இருப்பதை பாராட்டினார். நாட்டில் உள்ள பழங்குடி மக்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டு இருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வாழும் கலை அமைப்பின் தன்னார்வலர்களின் பங்களிப்பினால் பழங்குடியினருக்கான இந்த முயற்சி வெற்றி பெறும் என்று அமைச்சர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் பிரதமரின் கனவான தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்கும் முயற்சியாகவும் இது அமையும் என்றார் அவர். பழங்குடி பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அரசியலமைப்பு உரிமைகள் குறித்து கற்றுத் தரப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். அதிகாரம் அளித்தலின் வாயிலாக அவர்களால் பழங்குடியினர் சம்பந்தமான விஷயங்களில் முடிவெடுக்கவும், தங்கள் இனத்தை மேம்படுத்தவும் முடியும் என்று அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா கூறினார்.
முதல் கட்டமாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவன பிரதிநிதிகளிடம் பழங்குடியினர் சட்டம் மற்றும் விதிகள் மற்றும் அவர்களுக்கான பல்வேறு நலத்திட்டங்களை எளிதாகப் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
இரண்டாவதாக மகாராஷ்டிராவின் அவுரங்காபாத் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள 10,000 பழங்குடி விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலையான இயற்கை விவசாய வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும். பழங்குடி விவசாயிகளை தற்சார்பு அடையச் செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த முயற்சி செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1667855