আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
প্রাকৃতিক আরও ১০০ টি নতুন বনজ টাটকা জৈব উৎপাদন,ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া তালিকাভুক্ত করেছে
26 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৬শে অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ট্রাইফেড,১০০টি নতুন টাটকা জৈব উৎপাদন,ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া উৎপাদিত দ্রব্যের তালিকায় যুক্ত করেছে। এর দরুন আরও প্রাকৃতিক উৎপাদনের দরজা খুলে গেল। ট্রাইফেডের মহা নির্দেশক শ্রী প্রভির কৃষ্ণা আজ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আদিবাসীদের প্রস্তুত বনজ টাটকা,প্রাকৃতিক এবং জৈব দ্রব্যের উন্মোচন করেন। প্রতি সপ্তাহে, ১০০টি করে নতুন দ্রব্যের উৎপাদন,ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া তালিকায় যুক্ত করা হবে। এই পর্যায়ে প্রথম ১০০ টি উৎপাদন আজ উদ্বোধন করা হলো। দেশের ১২৫ টি ট্রাইবস ইন্ডিয়া বিপণিতে,মোবাইল ভ্যানে এবং অনলাইনে এই পণ্য গুলি পাওয়া যাবে। আদিবাসী শিল্পী ও কারিগর,বনজ সম্পদ আরোহণকারিদের জীবন জীবিকা নির্বাহে আয় বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। উল্লেখ্য,প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদই দেশের আদিবাসী সমাজের মূল উৎস।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী প্রভির কৃষ্ণা বলেন,১০০ টি নতুন বনজ,টাটকা এবং জৈব আদিবাসী উৎপাদনের উন্মোচন করে আমরা গর্বিত। এই বনজ পণ্যগুলি রোগ সংক্রমণ থেকে রক্ষা করতে সাহায্য করবে। একই সঙ্গে দেশের আদিবাসীদের ক্ষমতায়নে বিশেষভাবে সাহায্য করবে।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে এই পণ্যগুলি সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে,কিন্নুর থেকে স্বর্নালি সবুজ এবং লাল আপেল,উত্তরাখন্ড থেকে মুঞ্জ ঘাসের বাস্কেট এবং বাক্স, তামিলনাড়ুর নীলগিরীর আদিবাসীদের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে বীজসহ তেঁতুল,লবঙ্গ,ইউক্যালিপ্টাস তেল,কফি পাউডার প্রভৃতি,রাজস্থানের মীনা আদিবাসীদের প্রস্তুত মাস্ক,মধ্যপ্রদেশের গন্ড,ভিল আদিবাসীদের প্রস্তুত চুরান,মধ্যপ্রদেশের শিবগঙ্গা ও ঝাবুয়ার ভিলালা আদিবাসীদের তৈরী মহুয়া বাঁশের ধূপকাঠি,মহারাষ্ট্র ও গুজরাটের আদিবাসীদের কাছ থেকে সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে গিলয়,জামের গুঁড়,বিভিন্ন রকমের ডাল,খিচুড়ি মিক্স প্রভৃতি,উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল থেকে নানান ধরনের আচার,জোহা,ফলের রস এবং লাল চাল সংগ্রহের তালিকায় রয়েছে।
এর সঙ্গে অনেক পণ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ,প্যাকেজজাত করা ইত্যাদি বন ধন আদিবাসী স্ট্রাট আপের অধীনে সম্পন্ন হচ্ছে। এর দরুন আদিবাসীদের কর্মসংস্থানের দরজা খুলে গেছে।
এই সমস্ত পণ্য একই সঙ্গে ক্রেতা ও বিক্রেতার লাভ হবে। একদিকে যেমন ক্রেতার হাতে বিশুদ্ধ প্রাকৃতিক পণ্য তুলে দেওয়া যাচ্ছে ঠিক তেমনই আদিবাসীদের জীবনজীবিকার সংস্থান হচ্ছে।
এই অতিমারী কালে,"গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল" মন্ত্র গ্রহন করা হয়েছে,ট্রাইফেড এর সঙ্গে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত আদিবাসীদের স্বার্থে "গো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল গো ট্রাইবাল" মন্ত্র যুক্ত করেছে।
আত্মনির্ভর অভিযানের ডাকে সারা দিয়ে,ট্রাইফেড,আদিবাসীদের নির্মিত ও উৎপাদিত পণ্যগুলি বিক্রির লক্ষ্যে বিশেষ ই-মার্কেটপ্লেসের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ট্রাইফেড দেশের প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ আদিবাসী উৎপাদনকারিদের ই-মার্কেটের মাধ্যমে তাদের প্রাকৃতিক উৎপাদন,পণ্য এবং হস্তশিল্প বাজারে বিক্রির উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Tribes India brings more of Nature’s Bounty in its range with inclusion of 100 New Forest Fresh Organic Products
26 OCT 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs has included 100 new Forest Fresh Organic Products in its range of Tribes India products to bring more of nature’s bounty. Forest Fresh Naturals and Organics, a new range of tribal produce and products, was unveiled by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED virtually today. On a weekly basis, 100 new products / produce will be launched and included in the Tribes India catalogue. The first set of 100 products were launched online today. These and the subsequently included produce/ products will be available in 125 Tribes India outlets, Tribes India mobile vans and also on online platforms such as the Tribes India E-marketplace (tribesindia.com) and e-tailers. As its part of its sustained initiatives to help sustain incomes and livelihoods of tribal artisans and forest dwellers, newer products and natural produce have been sourced from tribals across the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna said, “We are proud to unveil Forest Fresh Organics, our new range of tribal produce and products. 100 new tribal produce, predominantly natural produce and immunity boosters, sourced from tribal communities from across India will be included. The inclusion of organic, essential natural immunity-boosting products through different channels will help ensure that people adopt a sustainable and wholesome way of living. This will also go a long way in promoting and empowering tribals (both artisans and forest dwellers) across the country. The sales proceeds of these goods, irrespective of the channel, will directly go to the tribals.”
These new products, sourced from different parts of the country will enhance Tribes India's vast and rich repertoire. Among the products launched today, include golden green and red apples from Kinnaur, Himachal Pradesh; baskets and boxes made from Munj grass from Uttarakhand, seeded Tamarind, cloves, eucalyptus oil, coffee powder from the Nilgiri tribes in Tamil Nadu; Tribes India branded masks made by the Meena tribes of Rajasthan; varieties of organic, immunity booster Churan and Kadha from the Gond, Bhil tribes of Madhya Pradesh; Mahua bamboo candles made by the Bhilala tribes from Shivganga, Jhabua of Madhya Pradesh; organic, immunity boosting powders such as Giloy powder, jamun powder; a range of pulses and khichdi mixes from Maharashtra and Gujarat. From the North- east, products being included are different kinds of pickles (jackfruit, olive), juices (bel), and joha and red rice.
All the products have been sourced from tribals pan India from states such as Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Uttarakhand and the North-East to name a few. In addition to these, certain products that have been processed, packaged under the Van Dhan tribal start-ups, a component of the MSP scheme which has emerged as a source of employment generation for tribal gatherers and forest dwellers and the home-bound tribal artisans, have also been included.
The inclusion of these unique products will help both the customer and the affected tribal population. On one hand, pure natural produce, a gift of nature will reach and boost families across the country, and support tribal livelihoods. In these trying times, when the Covid-19 pandemic has disrupted lives in more ways than one, people are focusing on healthier ways of living and staying as safe as possible.
Adapting ‘Go Vocal for Local’, a mantra in these troubled times, into ‘Go Vocal for Local Go Tribal’, TRIFED has been striving to ameliorate the condition of the distressed and affected tribal people by putting in place several path-breaking initiatives, in addition to its existing flagship programmes and implementations, which have emerged as a panacea and relief.
Keeping in line with the clarion call of ‘Atmanirbhar Abhiyan’, TRIFED has also launched an exclusive e-marketplace for tribal producers – forest dwellers and artisans, to facilitate the purchase of MFPs, handicrafts and handlooms online. The Tribes India E-Mart platform (market.tribesindia.com) is an omni-channel facility for tribals to sell their goods to a large national and international audience in an e-marketplace through their own e-shop. TRIFED is in the process of onboarding approximately 5 lakh tribal producers across the country and sourcing their natural produce and handcrafted goods.