നിതി ആയോഗ്‌
സി എസ് ഐ ആർ ഒ ഓസ്ട്രേലിയയുമായി ചേർന്ന് അടൽ ഇന്നവേഷൻ മിഷൻ, ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ സർക്കുലർ എക്കണോമി ഹാക്കത്തോൺ(I-ACE) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോമൺവെൽത്ത് ശാസ്ത്ര വ്യാവസായിക ഗവേഷണ സംഘടന (സി എസ് ഐ ആർ ഒ) യുമായി ചേർന്ന് അടൽ ഇന്നവേഷൻ മിഷൻ രണ്ടുദിവസം നീളുന്ന ഹാക്കത്തോൺ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ഡിസംബർ 7, 8 തീയതികളിൽ നടക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്ട്രേലിയ സർക്കുലർ എക്കണോമി ഹാക്കത്തോൺ പരിപാടി സർക്കുലർ സമ്പത്ത് വ്യവസ്ഥ എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ അധികരിച്ചാണ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇരു രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾ, സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ, എംഎസ് എം ഇ കൾ എന്നിവരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള നൂതന സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് ഹാക്കത്തോൺ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകും.
ഹാക്കത്തോണിലെ പ്രധാന നാല് പ്രമേയങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
1. സാധനങ്ങള്‍ പാഴാകാതിരിക്കാന്‍ പാക്കിംഗ് രംഗത്ത് നൂതന ആശയങ്ങൾ
2.ഭക്ഷ്യസാധനങ്ങൾ പാഴായി പോകാത്ത വിധത്തിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യ വിതരണ ശൃംഖലയിൽ നൂതന ആശയങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുക
3 പ്ലാസ്റ്റിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങളുടെ തോത് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുക
4.ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് മാലിന്യങ്ങൾ, അപൂർവ്വവും ഏറെ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ ഊർജ്ജ ലോഹങ്ങളുടെ പുനചംക്രമണം
ഓരോ രാജ്യത്തുനിന്നും ഓരോ പ്രമേയത്തിലും വിജയികളാകുന്ന രണ്ടുപേരെ ( ഒരു വിദ്യാർത്ഥിയും ഒരു സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പോ, എംഎസ്എംഇ യോ) ഡിസംബർ 11ന് നടക്കുന്ന പുരസ്കാര ദാന ചടങ്ങിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
മത്സരത്തിൽ വിജയികളാകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപയും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് കൾക്കും എംഎസ്എംഇ കൾക്കും അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷം രൂപയും സമ്മാനമായി ലഭിക്കും. ഇവയ്ക്കുപുറമേ തങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്പന്നങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങളും ഇവർക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഹാക്കത്തോണിൽ വിജയിക്കുന്ന ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥിക്ക് 3500 ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ ഡോളറും , ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾ ക്കും എസ് എം ഇ കൾക്കും 9500 ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ ഡോളറും പുരസ്കാരമായി ലഭിക്കും.
പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ താൽപര്യമുള്ളവർ 2020 നവംബർ ആറിനു മുൻപായി അപേക്ഷ സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. അപേക്ഷകൾ താഴെക്കാണുന്ന വെബ് വിലാസത്തിൽ സമർപ്പിക്കാം.
http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/.

NITI Aayog
AIM Launches India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon(I-ACE), with Australia’s Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
26 OCT 2020 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
AIM (Atal Innovation Mission), in association with CSIRO, is organizing a two-day hackathon on circular economy, ‘India–Australia Circular Economy Hackathon (I-ACE)’, on 7 and 8 December.
The idea of I-ACE was conceived during a virtual summit on 4 June, between the Indian and Australian prime ministers, exploring innovative ways to boost circular economy in India and Australia.
I-ACE will focus on identification and development of innovative technology solutions by bright-minded students, startups and MSMEs of both nations.
The four key themes for the hackathon are as follows:
1. Innovation in packaging reducing packaging waste
2. Innovation in food supply chains avoiding waste
3. Creating opportunities for plastic waste reduction
4. Recycling critical energy metals and e-waste
Shortlisted students and startups/MSMEs will be called for the hackathon, where two winners (one student and one startup/MSME) per theme from each country will be announced at an award ceremony on 11 December.
Launching the hackathon, AIM Mission Director and NITI Aayog Additional Secretary R. Ramanan said, ‘We are looking at how we can address the circular economy challenge, which can create possible solutions for not only eliminating waste but also for reusing waste.’
CSIRO Chief of Division of Land and Water Dr Paul Bertsch, said, ‘India and Australia have had a strong and productive bilateral partnership since a decade and our collaborations across a broad range of areas have yielded significant results.’ He also highlighted that by coming together, India and Australia can align research and developmental efforts to achieve more at a challenging time in the history of mankind.
Concurring with Dr Paul Bertsch, Dr Heinz Schandl, at CSIRO Senior Science Leader of Land and Water, said, ‘In the long run a circular economy model will provide more jobs and higher economic growth. It will also reduce cost, drive innovation and have significant environmental benefits.’
Gracing the occasion, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar said, ‘This is a very important initiative to make our economy less resource intensive and ensure our economic growth is ecologically compatible.’
Highlighting the importance of combining Australia’s Research and Development base with India’s scale and record of frugal innovations, NITI Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant said, ‘The need of the hour is to adopt a disruptive way of doing things, which is based on sustainability and moving towards a circular economy.
The winning Indian student and startup/MSME teams will be awarded a prize of Rs 2 lakh and Rs 5 lakh, respectively, coupled with post-hackathon product development opportunities. The winning Australian student will be awarded a prize of AUD$3500 and the winning Australian SMEs/startup team a prize of AUD$9500.
The last date for application submissions is 6 November 2020. Those interested can apply via http://aimapp2.aim.gov.in/iace/.