Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate National Conference on Vigilance and Anti Corruption
25 OCT 2020 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the National Conference on Vigilance and Anti-Corruption, on the theme सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत (Vigilant India, Prosperous India) at 4:45 PM on 27th October, 2020 via video conferencing.
The Inaugural Session of the Conference will be live streamed and available on the link
https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/
Background:
The Central Bureau of Investigation organizes this National Conference coinciding with ‘Vigilance Awareness Week’, which is observed in India every year from 27th October to 2nd November. Activities in this conference would be focused on Vigilance issues aimed at raising awareness and reaffirming India’s commitment to promotion of integrity and probity in public life through citizen participation.
The three day conference would discuss the Challenges in investigation in foreign jurisdictions; Preventive Vigilance as a Systemic Check against Corruption; Systemic improvements for financial inclusion and prevention of bank frauds; Effective Audit as an Engine of Growth; Latest amendments to the Prevention of Corruption Act as an impetus to the fight against corruption; Capacity Building and Training; Multi Agency Coordination-an enabler for faster and more effective Investigation; Emerging Trends in Economic Offences, Cyber Crimes and Transnational Organized Crime-measures to Control and Exchange of Best Practices among Criminal Investigative Agencies.
The Conference shall bring policy makers and practitioners on a common platform and will act as an enabler to combat corruption through systemic improvements and preventive vigilance measures, thereby ushering in good governance and accountable administration. This is a significant contributing factor for enabling ease of doing business in India.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh will also address the Inaugural Session.
The participants of the Conference include Heads of Anti-Corruption Bureaux, Vigilance Bureaux, Economic Offence Wings/CID from States/UTs; CVO’s, CBI officials and representatives from various Central agencies will also participate. The inaugural session will also be attended by Chief Secretaries and DGsP of States/UTs.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
25 OCT 2020 11:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:45 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ‘ਸਤਰਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤ’ (सतर्क भारत, समृद्ध भारत) ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ’ਤੇ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਵ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
https://pmindiawebcast.nic.in/
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ :
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਇਸ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ‘ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਅਵੇਅਰਨੈੱਸ ਵੀਕ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 27 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੋਂ 2 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਲੇਖਾ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਲਈ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਬਹੁ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ-ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਥਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਜਾਂਚ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਰਾਧਕ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਉਪਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਸਮਰਥਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਚੰਗੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਉਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ, ਸਤਰਕਤਾ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਵਿੰਗ/ਸੀਆਈਡੀ, ਸੀਵੀਓ, ਸੀਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜੀਪੀ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।