গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী (আইটিবিপি)-ৰ ৫৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ ল’লে কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত আইটিবিপি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আইটিবিপিক অধিক দক্ষ আৰু আধুনিক কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ ৰেড্ডীয়ে ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী (আইটিবিপি)-ৰ ৫৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজি গ্রেটাৰ নয়ডাত আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। তেওঁ তাত আইটিবিপি-ৰ কুচকাৱাজৰ অভিবাদন গ্রহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে 'বসুবৈধ কুটুম্বকম' বা সমগ্র বিশ্বই এক পৰিয়াল এই মন্ত্রটিৰ কথা কয় যিয়ে বিশ্ব শান্তিৰ বাৰ্তা দিয়ে। একেসময়তে, আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিয়ে শত্রুপক্ষই সৃষ্টি কৰা যি কোনো প্রতিকূল পৰিস্থিতিত নিজকে সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ মন্ত্ৰ লাভৰ শিক্ষাও দিয়ে। শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, ১৯৬২ চনত ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষী প্রতিষ্ঠাৰ পাছৰ পৰাই বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে আমাৰ সীমান্ত সুৰক্ষাৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। এই বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে যি কোনো ধৰণৰ জটিল পৰিস্থিতিতো ভাৰতমাতাৰ সেৱাত নৈতিকতা আৰু দেশপ্রেম বজাই ৰাখি কর্তব্য পালনত অবিচল হৈ আছে।
ভাৰত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত আৰক্ষীৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে প্ৰবল উদ্যম আৰু সর্বোচ্চ পেছাদাৰিত্ব মনোভাৱেৰে চৰম প্রতিকূল অবস্থাতো পর্বতেৰে আৱৰি থকা সীমান্তৰ সুৰক্ষাত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয়, জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজেই হওঁক বা ছত্তিশগড়ৰ উগ্রপন্থীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজেই হওঁক সকলোক্ষেত্রতেই এই বাহিনীয়ে নিজৰ সক্ষমতাৰ প্রমাণ দেখুৱাইছে।
শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে আৰু কয়, আইটিবিপি সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ চৰকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আইটিবিপিক অধিক দক্ষ আৰু আধুনিক কৰাৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, তেওঁৰ মন্ত্রালয়ে আৰু ৪৭টা সীমান্ত চকী স্থাপনৰ বাবে বাহিনীৰ প্রস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। চলিত বছৰ বাহিনীক ২৮ধৰণৰ ভিন্ন ভিন্ন শ্রেণীৰ যানবাহন দিয়া হৈছে। বাহিনীৰ বাবে ৭,২২৩ কোটি টকাৰ বাজেট আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, বাহিনীৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে ১৫ কোটি টকাতকৈ অধিক অনুমোদন কৰা হৈছে।
গৃহ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, সমগ্র দেশে যেতিয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কৰনা মহামাৰীৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিছে তেতিয়া বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলেও এই সংগ্রামত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকাত অৱতীর্ণ হৈছে। লকডাউনৰ সময়ত বাহিনীয়ে দেশৰ প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলসমূহতো অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্রী যোগান ধৰিছে। তেওঁ কয়, দেশত কভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণৰ মোকাবিলাত বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে নিঃস্বার্থভাৱে মানুহৰ সেৱা কৰিছে। আনকি, বাহিনীৰ ফালৰ পৰা ছত্তৰপুৰত বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম কভিড-১৯ হাস্পতাল পৰিচালনা কৰা হৈছে। মানৱতাৰ প্রতি সেৱাৰ ই এক অনন্য নজিৰ বুলিও শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে অভিমত প্রকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁ আৰু কয়, ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ আঁচনিসমূহ সফল কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে সদায়ে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। গৃহ মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অনুপ্রেৰণাত বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন স্থানত অসংখ্য গছপুলি ৰোপণ কৰিছে। আনকি, বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে 'ফিট ইন্ডিয়া' অভিযানৰ অধীনত সাধাৰণ মানুহক সুস্থ হৈ থকাৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পর্কে উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। দেশৰ আর্থিক উন্নয়নতো আইটিবিপি-ৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা আছে।
বাহিনীৰ শ্বহীদ জোৱানসকলৰ প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জনাই শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে কয়, শ্বহীদ পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ কাষত চৰকাৰ আৰু দেশে প্ৰতিক্ষণে সাহায্যৰ বাবে থিয় দি থাকিব।
বাহিনীৰ প্রতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্রী ৰেড্ডীয়ে ছয়জন জোৱানসকলে ৰাষ্ট্রপতিৰ আৰক্ষী পদক আৰু ২৩ জন জোৱানক অসামান্য সেৱাৰ বাবে আৰক্ষী পদক প্রদান কৰে। বাহিনীৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্রী সুৰজিৎ সিং দেশৱালে আইটিবিপি-ৰ সাম্প্রতিক কাৰ্যকলাপ সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রীক অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, আইটিবিপি-ৰ আধুনিকীকৰণত সকলোধৰণৰ প্রয়াস গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই উপলক্ষে বছৰটোত বাহিনীৰ বিভিন্ন সাফল্য সম্বলিত এখন বার্ষিক বিশেষ স্মৃতিগ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য যে, ১৯৬২-চনত ভাৰত-চীন যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত ২৪ অক্টোবৰত আইটিবিপি প্রতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছিল। তাৰ পাছৰ পৰাই এই বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলে হিমালয় সংলগ্ন এলেকাত ভাৰতৰ ৩,৪৮৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ সুৰক্ষাক কামত সকলো সময়তে নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰি, বাহিনীৰ জোৱানসকলক নক্সাল দমন অভিযান আৰু অন্যান্য আভ্যন্তৰীণ নিৰাপত্তাৰ কামতো মোতায়েন কৰা হয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy takes part in 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government committed to fully empower ITBP
Under effective leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several important steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy took part in the Raising Day function organized in Greater Noida today on the 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and took the salute at the Parade. In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, our culture speaks about Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which gives the message of world peace. At the same time our culture also gives us the mantra to fully empower ourselves for every kind of adverse situation created by the enemy. Shri Reddy said that since its inception in 1962, the ITBP has been protecting our borders. No matter whatever the difficulties, ITBP Jawans perform their duties with high morale and patriotism in the service of Mother India.
Acknowledging the services rendered by the ITBP, Shri Reddy said that the Force is working with zeal and high order of professionalism even in the uncongenial and extreme conditions on our mountainous borders. He said whether it is battling terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir or Left Wing Extremism in Chhattisgarh, the ITBP has performed with excellence.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government is committed to fully empowering the ITBP. Under the effective leadership of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern. Shri Reddy informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs has given approval to the ITBP to establish 47 border outposts. This year 28 types of new vehicles have been provided. A budget of Rs 7,223 crore has been allocated for the ITBP and more than Rs. 15 crore has been sanctioned for management.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said when the country was battling the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ITBP personnel also took part. During the Lockdown, essential items were supplied by the ITBP to people residing in remote areas. He emphasized the selfless service rendered by the ITBP in various efforts to fight the spread of COVID-19 in the country. Under the guidance of Shri Amit Shah, ITBP was given the responsibility of running the world's largest COVID -19 hospital in Chhatarpur, named the Sardar Patel Covid Hospital, which was set by ITBP as an example of service to humanity. Shri Reddy also said that whether the youth in Chhattisgarh have to be connected with sports, to provide clean drinking water to the general public, or to set up medical camps in remote areas, ITBP Jawans have worked tirelessly. They also saved precious human lives by transporting patients to hospitals on foot for several kilometres.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said ITBP personnel also play an active role in making Government of India schemes a success. At the behest of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, a large number of saplings were planted in an effort to protect the environment. ITBP Jawans largely inspired the public to be fit through the Fit India Movement. The ITBP also contributes significantly to the nation’s economic development. The ITBP has played a part in thwarting efforts from across the border aimed at slowing our economic development.
Paying tributes to ITBP martyrs, Shri Reddy said he would like to assure families of the martyrs, that the nation and the Governmen shall always stand with them.
Shri. Reddy presented six Presidential Police Medals to ITBP personnel and 23 Police Medals for Meritorious Services. Concluding his address he said that the nation will always be proud and indebted to the ITBP personnel for their sacrifice and valour.
Earlier, thr Director General of ITBP, Shri Surjit Singh Deswal briefed the Union Minister of State about the recent activities of the ITBP. Shri Deswal said efforts are being made for the modernization of ITBP, including the purchase of modern vehicles, jackets, helmets etc. Shri Deswal said he was proud that the ITBP has got an opportunity to serve the country during the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, in which health services and other services were provided free of cost.
On this occasion, an ITBP Annual Special Souvenir containing highlights of the achievements of the Force during the year and a book ‘Devbhoomi Uttarakhand’ incorporating brief information regarding spiritual and religious places, tourist places, institutions, temples etc of Uttarakhand were also released by the Chief Guest.
Raised on 24 October, 1962 during India-China War, the ITBP primarily guards the nation’s 3,488 kilometre long borders in the Himalayas at the BOPs located at altitudes ranging from 3,000 to 18,800 feet. Apart from guarding the border; the Force is also deployed for Anti Naxal operations and other internal security duties.