Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy takes part in 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government committed to fully empower ITBP
Under effective leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several important steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy took part in the Raising Day function organized in Greater Noida today on the 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and took the salute at the Parade. In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, our culture speaks about Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which gives the message of world peace. At the same time our culture also gives us the mantra to fully empower ourselves for every kind of adverse situation created by the enemy. Shri Reddy said that since its inception in 1962, the ITBP has been protecting our borders. No matter whatever the difficulties, ITBP Jawans perform their duties with high morale and patriotism in the service of Mother India.
Acknowledging the services rendered by the ITBP, Shri Reddy said that the Force is working with zeal and high order of professionalism even in the uncongenial and extreme conditions on our mountainous borders. He said whether it is battling terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir or Left Wing Extremism in Chhattisgarh, the ITBP has performed with excellence.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government is committed to fully empowering the ITBP. Under the effective leadership of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern. Shri Reddy informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs has given approval to the ITBP to establish 47 border outposts. This year 28 types of new vehicles have been provided. A budget of Rs 7,223 crore has been allocated for the ITBP and more than Rs. 15 crore has been sanctioned for management.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said when the country was battling the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ITBP personnel also took part. During the Lockdown, essential items were supplied by the ITBP to people residing in remote areas. He emphasized the selfless service rendered by the ITBP in various efforts to fight the spread of COVID-19 in the country. Under the guidance of Shri Amit Shah, ITBP was given the responsibility of running the world's largest COVID -19 hospital in Chhatarpur, named the Sardar Patel Covid Hospital, which was set by ITBP as an example of service to humanity. Shri Reddy also said that whether the youth in Chhattisgarh have to be connected with sports, to provide clean drinking water to the general public, or to set up medical camps in remote areas, ITBP Jawans have worked tirelessly. They also saved precious human lives by transporting patients to hospitals on foot for several kilometres.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said ITBP personnel also play an active role in making Government of India schemes a success. At the behest of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, a large number of saplings were planted in an effort to protect the environment. ITBP Jawans largely inspired the public to be fit through the Fit India Movement. The ITBP also contributes significantly to the nation’s economic development. The ITBP has played a part in thwarting efforts from across the border aimed at slowing our economic development.
Paying tributes to ITBP martyrs, Shri Reddy said he would like to assure families of the martyrs, that the nation and the Governmen shall always stand with them.
Shri. Reddy presented six Presidential Police Medals to ITBP personnel and 23 Police Medals for Meritorious Services. Concluding his address he said that the nation will always be proud and indebted to the ITBP personnel for their sacrifice and valour.
Earlier, thr Director General of ITBP, Shri Surjit Singh Deswal briefed the Union Minister of State about the recent activities of the ITBP. Shri Deswal said efforts are being made for the modernization of ITBP, including the purchase of modern vehicles, jackets, helmets etc. Shri Deswal said he was proud that the ITBP has got an opportunity to serve the country during the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, in which health services and other services were provided free of cost.
On this occasion, an ITBP Annual Special Souvenir containing highlights of the achievements of the Force during the year and a book ‘Devbhoomi Uttarakhand’ incorporating brief information regarding spiritual and religious places, tourist places, institutions, temples etc of Uttarakhand were also released by the Chief Guest.
Raised on 24 October, 1962 during India-China War, the ITBP primarily guards the nation’s 3,488 kilometre long borders in the Himalayas at the BOPs located at altitudes ranging from 3,000 to 18,800 feet. Apart from guarding the border; the Force is also deployed for Anti Naxal operations and other internal security duties.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশ (আইটিবিপি)-এর ৫৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবসের অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশ (আইটিবিপি)-এর ৫৯তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজ গ্রেটার নয়ডায় আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। তিনি সেখানে আইটিবিপি-র কুচকাওয়াজে অভিবাদন গ্রহণ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, আমাদের সংস্কৃতিতে 'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম' বা সমগ্র বিশ্বই এক পরিবার – এই মন্ত্রটি অনুসৃত হয়ে থাকে। একইসঙ্গে, আমাদের সংস্কৃতি এই শিক্ষাও দেয় যে, শত্রুপক্ষের তৈরি করা যে কোনও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে নিজেদেরকে কিভাবে সক্ষম করে তোলা যায়। শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, ১৯৬২ সালে ভারত-তিব্বর সীমান্ত পুলিশ প্রতিষ্ঠার পর থেকে বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা আমাদের সীমান্তে সুরক্ষার কাজে নিয়োজিত রয়েছেন। এই বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা যে কোনও ধরনের জটিল পরিস্থিতিতেও ভারতমাতার সেবায় নৈতিকতা এবং দেশপ্রেম বজায় রেখে কর্তব্য পালনে অবিচল থেকেছে।
ভারত-তিব্বত সীমান্ত পুলিশের অবদানের কথা স্বীকার করে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা অদম্য জেদ ও সর্বোচ্চ পেশাদারিত্ব নিয়ে চরম প্রতিকূল অবস্থাতেও পর্বত শৃঙ্খলে ঘেরা সীমান্তের সুরক্ষায় যুক্ত রয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে জঙ্গি আক্রমণই হোক বা ছত্তিশগড়ে চরম উগ্রপন্থার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই – সবক্ষেত্রেই এই বাহিনী নিজেদের সক্ষমতার প্রমাণ রেখেছে।
শ্রী রেড্ডি আরও বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই বাহিনীর পূর্ণ ক্ষমতায়নে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে মন্ত্রক এই বাহিনীকে আরও সুদক্ষ ও আধুনিক করে তুলতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। শ্রী রেড্ডি জানান, তাঁর মন্ত্রক আরও ৪৭টি সীমান্ত চৌকি স্থাপনে বাহিনীর প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। চলতি বছর বাহিনীকে ২৮টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন শ্রেণীর যানবাহন সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। বাহিনীর জন্য ৭,২২৩ কোটি টাকার বাজেট বরাদ্দও করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বাহিনীর কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা খাতে ১৫ কোটি টাকার বেশি মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, সমগ্র দেশ যখন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে করোনা মহামারীর মোকাবিলা করছে তখন বাহিনীর জওয়ানরাও এই সংগ্রামে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকায় অবতীর্ণ হয়েছেন। লকডাউনের সময় বাহিনী দেশের প্রত্যন্ত এলাকাগুলিতেও অত্যাবশ্যক সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দিয়েছে। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের মোকাবিলায় বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা নিঃস্বার্থভাবে মানুষের সেবা করেছেন। এমনকি, বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে ছত্তরপুরে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম কোভিড-১৯ হাসপাতাল পরিচালনা করা হয়েছে। মানবতার প্রতি সেবার এ এক অনন্য নজির বলেও শ্রী রেড্ডি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।
তিনি আরও বলেন, ভারত সরকারের কর্মসূচিগুলিকে সফল করে তুলতেও বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা সর্বদাই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের অনুপ্রেরণায় বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা পরিবেশের সুরক্ষায় বিভিন্ন স্থানে অসংখ্য চারাগাছ রোপণ করেছেন। এমনকি, বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা 'ফিট ইন্ডিয়া' অভিযানের আওতায় সাধারণ মানুষকে ফিট থাকার গুরুত্বগুলি সম্পর্কে উৎসাহিত করেছেন। দেশের আর্থিক উন্নয়নেও আইটিবিপি-র গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে।
বাহিনীর শহীদ জওয়ানদের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে শ্রী রেড্ডি বলেন, শহীদ পরিবারগুলির পাশে সরকার এবং দেশ সারাক্ষণ সাহায্যের জন্য রয়েছে।
বাহিনীর প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষে শ্রী রেড্ডি ছয়জন জওয়ানকে রাষ্ট্রপতির পুলিশ পদক এবং ২৩ জন জওয়ানকে অসামান্য সেবার জন্য পুলিশ পদক প্রদান করেন। বাহিনীর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সুরজিৎ সিং দেশওয়াল আইটিবিপি-র সাম্প্রতিক কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রীকে অবহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, আইটিবিপি-র আধুনিকীকরণে সবরকম প্রয়াস নেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই উপলক্ষে গত এক বছরে বাহিনীর বিভিন্ন সাফল্য সম্বলিত একটি বার্ষিক বিশেষ স্যুভেনির বা বিশেষ পুস্তক প্রকাশ করা হয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ১৯৬২-তে ভারত-চিন যুদ্ধের সময় ২৪ অক্টোবর আইটিবিপি প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হয়। তারপর থেকে এই বাহিনীর জওয়ানরা হিমালয় সংলগ্ন এলাকায় ভারতের ৩,৪৮৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের সুরক্ষার কাজে সর্বদা নিয়োজিত রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বাহিনীর জওয়ানদের নকশাল দমন অভিযান এবং অন্যান্য অভ্যন্তরীণ নিরাপত্তার কাজেও মোতায়েন করা হয়।