Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy takes part in 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Government committed to fully empower ITBP
Under effective leadership of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several important steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy took part in the Raising Day function organized in Greater Noida today on the 59th Raising Day of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) and took the salute at the Parade. In his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, our culture speaks about Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which gives the message of world peace. At the same time our culture also gives us the mantra to fully empower ourselves for every kind of adverse situation created by the enemy. Shri Reddy said that since its inception in 1962, the ITBP has been protecting our borders. No matter whatever the difficulties, ITBP Jawans perform their duties with high morale and patriotism in the service of Mother India.
Acknowledging the services rendered by the ITBP, Shri Reddy said that the Force is working with zeal and high order of professionalism even in the uncongenial and extreme conditions on our mountainous borders. He said whether it is battling terrorism in Jammu and Kashmir or Left Wing Extremism in Chhattisgarh, the ITBP has performed with excellence.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that under the guidance of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government is committed to fully empowering the ITBP. Under the effective leadership of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken several steps to make ITBP more efficient and modern. Shri Reddy informed that the Ministry of Home Affairs has given approval to the ITBP to establish 47 border outposts. This year 28 types of new vehicles have been provided. A budget of Rs 7,223 crore has been allocated for the ITBP and more than Rs. 15 crore has been sanctioned for management.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy said when the country was battling the Corona pandemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, ITBP personnel also took part. During the Lockdown, essential items were supplied by the ITBP to people residing in remote areas. He emphasized the selfless service rendered by the ITBP in various efforts to fight the spread of COVID-19 in the country. Under the guidance of Shri Amit Shah, ITBP was given the responsibility of running the world's largest COVID -19 hospital in Chhatarpur, named the Sardar Patel Covid Hospital, which was set by ITBP as an example of service to humanity. Shri Reddy also said that whether the youth in Chhattisgarh have to be connected with sports, to provide clean drinking water to the general public, or to set up medical camps in remote areas, ITBP Jawans have worked tirelessly. They also saved precious human lives by transporting patients to hospitals on foot for several kilometres.
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said ITBP personnel also play an active role in making Government of India schemes a success. At the behest of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, a large number of saplings were planted in an effort to protect the environment. ITBP Jawans largely inspired the public to be fit through the Fit India Movement. The ITBP also contributes significantly to the nation’s economic development. The ITBP has played a part in thwarting efforts from across the border aimed at slowing our economic development.
Paying tributes to ITBP martyrs, Shri Reddy said he would like to assure families of the martyrs, that the nation and the Governmen shall always stand with them.
Shri. Reddy presented six Presidential Police Medals to ITBP personnel and 23 Police Medals for Meritorious Services. Concluding his address he said that the nation will always be proud and indebted to the ITBP personnel for their sacrifice and valour.
Earlier, thr Director General of ITBP, Shri Surjit Singh Deswal briefed the Union Minister of State about the recent activities of the ITBP. Shri Deswal said efforts are being made for the modernization of ITBP, including the purchase of modern vehicles, jackets, helmets etc. Shri Deswal said he was proud that the ITBP has got an opportunity to serve the country during the adverse circumstances of COVID-19, in which health services and other services were provided free of cost.
On this occasion, an ITBP Annual Special Souvenir containing highlights of the achievements of the Force during the year and a book ‘Devbhoomi Uttarakhand’ incorporating brief information regarding spiritual and religious places, tourist places, institutions, temples etc of Uttarakhand were also released by the Chief Guest.
Raised on 24 October, 1962 during India-China War, the ITBP primarily guards the nation’s 3,488 kilometre long borders in the Himalayas at the BOPs located at altitudes ranging from 3,000 to 18,800 feet. Apart from guarding the border; the Force is also deployed for Anti Naxal operations and other internal security duties.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے انڈو۔ تبتی بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کی 59ویں یوم تاسیس تقریب میں شرکت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، حکومت آئی ٹی بی پی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی مؤثر قیادت میں، داخلی امور کی وزارت نے آئی ٹی بی پی کو مزید مؤثر اور ماڈرن بنانے کے لئے متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں
24 OCT 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 24 اکتوبر 2020: مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج نوئیڈا میں انڈو۔تبتی بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے 59ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی اور پریڈ کے دوران سلام پیش کیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا، ہماری ثقافت واسودھیو کٹمب کم کی بات کرتی ہے، جو امن عالم کا پیغام دیتی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری ثقافت ہمارے دشمنوں کے ذریعہ پیدا کردہ دشوار گزار حالات کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ہمیں مکمل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لئے بھی منتر فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ 1962 میں اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک، آئی ٹی بی پی ہماری سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے فرائض انجام دیتا آ رہا ہے۔ خواہ کیسی بھی مشکلات ہوں، آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوان بلند حوصلے اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کے ساتھ بھارت ماتا کی خدمت انجام دیتے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی خدمات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ فوج ہماری پہاڑی سرحدوں پر ناموافق اور ازحد دشوار گزار حالات میں بھی جوش و جذبے اور اعلیٰ پیشہ وارانہ مہارت کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خواہ جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کی بات ہو یا چھتیس گڑھ میں نکسلی انتہاپسندی سے نبردآزمائی، آئی ٹی بی پی نے عمدگی کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں، مرکزی حکومت آئی ٹی بی پی کی اختیارکاری کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی مؤثر قیادت میں، وزارت داخلہ نے آئی ٹی بی پی کو مزید مؤثر اور ماڈرن بنانے کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ جناب ریڈی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ داخلی امور کی وزارت نے 47 بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹ کے قیام کے کے لئے منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سال 28 اقسام کی نئی گاڑیاں دستیاب کرائی گئیں۔ آئی ٹی بی پی کے لئے 7223 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے اور انتظام کاری کے لئے 15 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ملک وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض سے مقابلہ کر رہا ہے، اور آئی ٹی بی پی عملے نے بھی اس جدوجہد میں حصہ لیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران، آئی ٹی بی پی کےذریعہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں آباد عوام کو ضروری اشیاء فراہم کرائی گئیں۔ انہوں نے ملک میں کووِڈ۔19 کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف آئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ دی گئیں بے لوث خدمات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں آئی ٹی بی پی کو، چھترپور میں واقع کووِڈ۔19 کے سب سے بڑے ہسپتال، سردار پٹیل کووِڈ ہسپتال، چلانے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی جسے آئی ٹی بی پی نے بخوبی انجام دیتے ہوئے انسانی خدمت کی مثال قائم کی۔
جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ خواہ چھتیس گڑھ میں نوجوانوں کو کھیل کود سے مربوط کرنا ہو، عوام کو صاف ستھرا پینے کا پانی فراہم کرانا ہو یا دور دراز کے علاقوں میں طبی کیمپ قائم کرنا ہو، آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں نے بغیر تھکے کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی کلو میٹر تک پیدل چل کر مریضوں کو ہسپتال پہنچاکر قیمتی انسانی زندگیوں کی حفاظت کی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے داخلی امور نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی نے حکومت ہند کی اسکیموں کو کامیاب بنانے میں بھی فعال کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی ہدایت پر، ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں پودے لگائے گئے۔ آئی ٹی بی پی کے جوانوں نے فٹ انڈیا تحریک کے دوران عوام کو فٹ رہنے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔ آئی ٹی بی پی نے ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے بھی غیر معمولی تعاون پیش کیا۔ ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو سست کرنے کے لئے سرحد پار سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو ناکام کرنے میں آئی ٹی بی پی نے اپنا کردار نبھایا ہے۔
آئی ٹی بی پی شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے، جناب ریڈی نے کہا کہ وہ شہداء کے کنبوں کو یہ یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ ملک اور حکومت ہمیشہ ان کے ساتھ کھڑے رہیں گے۔
جناب ریڈی نے آئی ٹی بی پی عملے کو چھ پریزینڈشئیل پولیس میڈلس اور قابل تحسین خدمات کے لئے 23 پولیس میڈلس پیش کیے۔ اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی جوانوں کی شجاعت اور قربانی کے لئے ملک کو ان پر فخر رہے گا اور ملک ہمیشہ ان کا مقروض رہے گا۔
اس سے قبل، آئی ٹی بی پی کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب سرجیت سنگھ دیسوال نے مرکزی وزیر مملکت کو آئی ٹی بی پی کی حالیہ سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب دیسوال نے کہا کہ آئی ٹی بی پی کی تجدیدکاری کے لئے کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں، جس میں جدید گاڑیوں، جیکٹوں، ہلمیٹ، وغیرہ کی خریداری بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب دیسوال نے کہا کہ انہیں فخر ہے کہ آئی ٹی بی پی کو کووِڈ۔19 کے ناموافق حالات میں ملک کی خدمت انجام دینے کا موقع حاصل ہوا جس کے دوران صحتی خدمات کے علاوہ دیگر خدمات مفت فراہم کرائی گئیں۔
اس موقع پر، اس سال کے دوران فوج کی حصولیابیوں کو اجاگرکرنے والا ایک خصوصی یادگاری سالانہ جریدہ اور اتراکھنڈ کے مندروں، اداروں، سیاحتی مقامات، روحانی اور مذہبی مقامات کے بارے میں مختصر معلومات فراہم کرنے والی کتاب ’دیو بھومی اتراکھنڈ‘ کا اجراء بھی مہمان خصوصی کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔
24 اکتوبر 1962 کو، بھارت ۔ چین جنگ کے دوران وجود میں آئی آئی ٹی بی پی بنیادی طور پر 3000 سے 18800 فٹ کی بلندی پر، بی او پی، ہمالیہ میں 3488 کلو میٹر طویل سرحدوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے فرائض انجام دیتا ہے۔ سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے علاوہ، فوج کو اینٹی نکسل آپریشنوں اور سلامتی سے متعلق اندرونِ ملک دیگر امور کی انجام دہی کے فرائض سونپے جاتے ہیں۔