ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകളും ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകളും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ട തിയതി വീണ്ടും നീട്ടി
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരി പടര്‍ന്നു പിടിച്ചതിനെ തുടര്‍ന്ന് മാര്‍ച്ച് 31 2020 ന് റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ നല്കുവാന്‍
നികുതി ദായകര്‍ നേരിട്ട ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകള്‍ പരിഗണിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രത്യേക ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് വഴി നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ നല്കുന്നതിനു അനുവദിച്ച അധിക സമയപരിധി വീണ്ടും ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചു. ടാക്‌സേഷന്‍ ആന്‍ഡ് അദര്‍ ലോസ് ( റിലാക്‌സേഷന്‍ ആന്റ് അമന്‍ഡ്‌മെന്‍ഡ് ഓഫ് സേര്‍ട്ടണ്‍ പ്രൊവിഷന്‍സ് ) ആക്ട് പ്രകാരമാണ് വീണ്ടും സമയപരിധി ഇളവുകള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.
2020 ജൂണ്‍ 24 നാണ് 2019 -20 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തെ എല്ലാ ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകളും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സമയപരിധി 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചത്. ഇതനുസരിച്ച് 2020 ജൂലൈ 31 -നും 2020 ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31 നും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടിയിരുന്ന റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 നു സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചാല്‍ മതി എന്ന് സാവകാശം നല്‍കിയിരുന്നു. അതിനാല്‍ നികുതി ഓഡിറ്റുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാനുള്ള തിയതി 2020-ഒക്ടോബര്‍ 31 ലേയ്ക്കും ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു.
നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്ക് ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് വീണ്ടും കൂടുതല്‍ സമയം അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്.
(A) ഇതു പ്രകാരം നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നേരത്തെ നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്ക് നല്കിയിരുന്ന 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 എന്ന തിയതി 2021 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചു.
(B) വിദേശത്തു നിന്നുള്ള രേഖകള്‍ സഹിതം റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടവര്ക്ക്‍ നവംബര്‍ 30 വരെ നേരത്തെ ഇളവ് അനുവദിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇവരും 2021 ജനുവരി 31 നു ഉള്ളിൽ റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കണം.
(C) 2020 ജൂലൈ 31 നു നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടിയിരുന്ന മറ്റു നികുതി ദായകര്‍ 2020 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31ന് ഉള്ളിലാണ് നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടത്.
അതുപോലെ‍ ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളുടെ ഓഡിറ്റ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടുകളും 2020 ഡിസംബര്‍ 31 നു സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
ഒരു ലക്ഷം വരെ സ്വയം നികുതി നിര്‍ണയിച്ച് നികുതി അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ട ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം വിഭാഗത്തിലുള്ള നികുതി ദായകര്‍ക്ക് ആശ്വാസം നല്കുന്നതിനായിട്ടായിരുന്നു സമയപരിധി 2020 ജൂലൈ 31 ല്‍ നിന്ന് 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 ലേയ്ക്കും ഓഡിറ്റ് ചെയ്യേണ്ട നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകള്‍ക്ക് 2020 നവംബര്‍ 30 ലേയ്ക്കും ആദ്യം ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇത് വീണ്ടും 2021 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ ദീര്‍ഘിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുകയാണ്.

Ministry of Finance
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, it has been decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of Income-Tax Returns as under:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 31st October, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 30th November, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] has been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction has also been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Further, in order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the said notification dated 24th June, 2020 had also extended the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers who are not required to get their accounts audited was extended from 31st July, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and for the auditable cases, this due date was extended from 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020.
In order to provide relief for the second time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 31st January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(A) and para 3(B) and to 31st December, 2020 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(C).
The necessary notification in this regard shall be issued in due course.