अर्थ मंत्रालय
आयकर परतावा आणि लेखा परीक्षण अहवाल भरण्यासाठीच्या मुदतीत वाढ
24 OCT 2020 7:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2020
कोविड -19 महामारीमुळे करदात्यांना वैधानिक आणि नियामक पालन करणे आव्हानात्मक होत असून सरकारने 31मार्च 2020 रोजी कर आणि इतर कायदे अध्यादेश 2020 अंतर्गत (काही तरतूदी शिथिल करुन, कर भरण्यासाठी वेळोवेळी मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. हा अध्यादेश बदलून आता कर आणि इतर कायदे अधिनियम तयार केला आहे.
सरकारने या आधी 24 जून 2020 रोजी एका अध्यादेशाद्वारे आर्थिक वर्ष 2019-20 (मुल्यांकन वर्ष 2020 -21) साठी आयकर भरण्याची अंतिम तारीख 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढवली म्हणुन जो आयकर परतावा 31जुलै 2020आणि 31ऑक्टोबर 2020पर्यंत भरावयाचा होता तो 30नोव्हेंबर 2020पर्यंत भरणे आवश्यक होते. यामुळे लेखा परीक्षण अहवाल आणि कर परीक्षण अहवाल यांची तारीख आयकर कायदा 1961(अधिनियम) यानुसार नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविली गेली होती.
करदात्यांना आयकर परतावा भरण्यासाठी अधिक वेळ देता यावा म्हणून आता असे ठरविण्यात आले आहे की, ही तारीख खालील नियमांनुसार आणखी वाढविण्यात आली आहे:
ज्या करदात्यांना (त्यांच्या भागीदारांसह) आपल्या खात्याचे लेखा परीक्षण करण्याची आवश्यकता आहे अशांसाठी ( अधिसूचनेद्वारे मुदतवाढ देण्याआधी ही मुदत 31 ऑक्टोबर 2020 होती) ही तारीख 31 जानेवारी 2021पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
ज्या करदात्यांना आपले आंतरदेशीय /निश्चित देशांतर्गत व्यवहारांचे अहवाल भरणे आवश्यक होते त्यांच्यासाठी ही तारीख वाढविण्यात आली असून (जी अधिनियमानुसार 30नोव्हेंबर 2020 होती)ती 31जानेवारी 2021पर्यंत केली आहे.
इतर करदात्यांसाठी ही मुदत (ज्यांच्यासाठी ही मुदत अधिनियमानुसार मुदतवाढ देण्याआधी 31 जुलै 2020 होती 31डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
पर्यायाने ज्यांना आपले अधिनियमांतर्गत येणारे आंतरदेशीय /निश्चित देशांतर्गत व्यवहारांचे लेखा परीक्षण अहवाल भरावयाचे आहेत त्यांच्यासाठी ही मुदत 31 डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
लहान आणि मध्यम करदात्यांना दिलासा देत, 24जून 2020 च्या अधिसूचनेत असलेली तारीख, जे करदाते स्वतःचे करमूल्यांकन स्वतःच करतात आणि ज्या करदात्यांची स्वकर मूल्यांकन मर्यादा 1लाख आहे ,अशा करदात्यांसाठी देखील मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. जे करदाते स्वतःचे कर मूल्यांकन करतात आणि ज्या करदात्यांना त्यांचे लेखा परीक्षण करावे लागत नाही, अशा करदात्यांसाठी देखील मुदतवाढ दिली असून ती 31 जुलै 2020 वरून वाढवून 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020 करण्यात आली आहे आणि लेखापरीक्षणाची आवश्यकता असलेल्यांसाठी ती मुदत 31आँक्टोबर 2020 वरून 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
जे करदाते स्वतःचे करमूल्यांकन स्वतःच करतात आणि ज्या करदात्यांना त्यांचे लेखा परीक्षण करावे लागत नाही, ज्या करदात्यांची करमूल्यांकन मर्यादा 1 लाख आहे अशा करदात्यांसाठी देखील ती 31जानेवारी 2021पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे आणि परीच्छेद 3(A)आणि परीच्छेद 3 (B) मधील करदात्यांसाठी ती 31जानेवारी 2021 पर्यंत आणि परीच्छेद 3 (C)यांच्यासाठी ती 31डिसेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे.
या विषयीची अधिसूचना लवकरच जाहीर करण्यात येईल.

Ministry of Finance
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, it has been decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of Income-Tax Returns as under:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 31st October, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 30th November, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] has been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction has also been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Further, in order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the said notification dated 24th June, 2020 had also extended the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers who are not required to get their accounts audited was extended from 31st July, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and for the auditable cases, this due date was extended from 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020.
In order to provide relief for the second time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 31st January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(A) and para 3(B) and to 31st December, 2020 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(C).
The necessary notification in this regard shall be issued in due course.