ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਤੇ ਅਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਫੈਲਾਅ ਕਾਰਣ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ (ਕੁਝ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਢਿੱਲ) ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ 2020 ('ਦ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ') 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਹੁਣ ਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਕੁਝ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਰਮੀ ਤੇ ਤਰਮੀਮ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਨੇ ਲੈ ਲਈ ਹੈ । ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 24 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 (ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਾਲ 2020-21) ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ ਉਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ 1961 (ਦ ਐਕਟ) ਤਹਿਤ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਟ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵੀ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:-
ੳ. ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ (ਜਿਹਨਾ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ (ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) ਐਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਅ. ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਸਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ (ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) ਐਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਰਨੀ ਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਉਹ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਭਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ੲ. ਬਾਕੀ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ (ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ) ਐਕਟ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਸੀ ਹੁਣ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ, ਟੈਕਸ ਆਡਿਟ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ/ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ, ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਹੋਰ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ 24 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਚਲੀ ਮਿਥੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਵੈ ਮੁਲੰਕਣ ਕਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਸਵੈ ਮੁਲੰਕਣ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਇਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਇਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਰੇ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹਨਾ ਸਵੈ ਮੁਲੰਕਣ ਕਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਆਡਿਟ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਯੋਗ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।ਛੋਟੇ ਤੇ ਮੱਧਮ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲਫ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਫੇਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਹਨਾ ਸੈਲਫ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹਨਾ ਦੀ ਸੈਲਫ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਲਾਇਬਿਲਟੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2021 ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਰਾ 3 ਦੇ (ੳ) ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਰਾ 3 ਦੇ (ਅ) ਟੈਕਸ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਰਾ 3 (ੲ) ਵਿਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਰੀਖ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਰੂਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਆਰ.ਐਮ/ਕੇ.ਐਮ.ਐਨ.

Ministry of Finance
Extension of due date of furnishing of Income Tax Returns and Audit Reports
24 OCT 2020 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the challenges faced by taxpayers in meeting the statutory and regulatory compliances due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Government brought the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation of Certain Provisions) Ordinance, 2020 (‘the Ordinance’) on 31st March, 2020 which, inter alia, extended various time limits. The Ordinance has since been replaced by the Taxation and Other Laws (Relaxation and Amendment of Certain Provisions) Act.
The Government issued a Notification on 24thJune, 2020 under the Ordinance which, inter alia, extended the due date for all Income Tax Returns for the FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21) to 30th November, 2020. Hence, the returns of income which were required to be filed by 31st July, 2020 and 31st October, 2020 are required to be filed by 30th November, 2020. Consequently, the date for furnishing various audit reports including tax audit report under the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the Act) has also been extended to 31st October, 2020.
In order to provide more time to taxpayers for furnishing of Income Tax Returns, it has been decided to further extend the due date for furnishing of Income-Tax Returns as under:
(A) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers (including their partners) who are required to get their accounts audited [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 31st October, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(B) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the taxpayers who are required to furnish report in respect of international/specified domestic transactions [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act is 30th November, 2020] has been extended to 31st January, 2021.
(C) The due date for furnishing of Income Tax Returns for the other taxpayers [for whom the due date (i.e. before the extension by the said notification) as per the Act was 31st July, 2020] has been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Consequently, the date for furnishing of various audit reports under the Act including tax audit report and report in respect of international/specified domestic transaction has also been extended to 31st December, 2020.
Further, in order to provide relief to small and middle class taxpayers, the said notification dated 24th June, 2020 had also extended the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for the taxpayers who are not required to get their accounts audited was extended from 31st July, 2020 to 30th November, 2020 and for the auditable cases, this due date was extended from 31st October, 2020 to 30th November, 2020.
In order to provide relief for the second time to small and middle class taxpayers in the matter of payment of self-assessment tax, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax date is hereby again being extended. Accordingly, the due date for payment of self-assessment tax for taxpayers whose self-assessment tax liability is up to Rs. 1 lakh has been extended to 31st January, 2021 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(A) and para 3(B) and to 31st December, 2020 for the taxpayers mentioned in para 3(C).
The necessary notification in this regard shall be issued in due course.