PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India crosses a Landmark Milestone, Active caseload below 7 lakh for the first time after 2 months, 24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active cases
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 7 lakh for the first time after two months (63 days). The total positive cases of the country today are 6,95,509. They comprise merely 8.96% of the total cases. India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are nearly 70 lakhs (69,48,497). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is also consistently increasing and stands at 62,52,988 today. The recovered cases are nearly 10 times more than the active cases. 73,979 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 54,366. The national Recovery Rate has further progressed to 89.53%. Increase in the number of total recoveries has resulted in commensurate dip in the fatality rate. Today it stands at 1.51%. 24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases. 81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs . Maharashtra has contributed more than 16,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 13,000 recoveries. 78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala contribute maximum to the new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases. 690 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (198 deaths).
For details:
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests, Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days, Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today. In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions. The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Uttar Pradesh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness COVID and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with the Health and Medical Education Ministers and other senior officials of Uttar Pradesh, here today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts of the corona warriors in combating COVID-19. He informed that in the last three months, the country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. “From recording over 95,000 cases in a day, the cases have been substantially reduced to less than 55,000 cases in a day. The Recovery Rate of India is nearing 90%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining. CFR stands at 1.51% and is moving towards the target of having CFR less than 1%”, he said. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19. But the next three months are going to be decisive in determining the situation of COVID in the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight Corona.” He further added “For a big state like Uttar Pradesh, it becomes important that maximum thrust is given to simple precautionary measures which are effective in preventing the Coronavirus to a large extent like wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds detailed consultations with State Ministers of Science and Technology for formulatingan inclusive STIP 2020 percolating down to grassroot level
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, Health& Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has called on the states to join the exercise of building an evidence-driven, inclusive national Science, Technology and Innovation policy STIP 2020, that would percolate to the grassroot level. Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking,through video-conferencing, at a meeting with State S&T Ministers for consultation on STIP-2020,which is being formulated at present. Welcoming the participants at the first ever meeting with all State S&T Ministers together on the proposed STI Policy, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “We would like to make this truly an inclusive policy in all aspects – each and every State should become an equal partner and should share ownership and responsibility not only in formulation of this policy but also in implementing them with full rigor.” He said, “This policy aims to re-energize our Scientific ecosystem and redefine the priorities and sectoral focus so as to directly translate our efforts in Science and Technology for the benefit of our society and the economy”. He said that the current pandemic stands witness to the immediate need for indigenous STI development and growth that can be achieved through harmonized Centre-State relationships based on the ideals of cooperative federalism. “Center-state cooperation thus remains at the heart of building a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he added. In this context, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that the consultation on STIP 2020 with state S&T Ministers is a milestone event towards building greater synergy between the Center and States and also among states.
For details:
PM to inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October
Prime Minister Shri NarendaModi will inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat tomorrow, via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch the ‘KisanSuryodayaYojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat. He will inaugurate the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. He will also inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on the occasion.
For details:
Inauguration of Regional Raw Drug Repository of National Medicinal Plants Board at AIIA, New Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri ShripadYessoNaik inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) yesterday at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi through a virtual function. This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH and will be dedicated to the Trans-Ganga Plain Region. The event is graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH.There is an increased demand for the natural healing and herbal products across the globe. COVID has further pushed the demand and many of the key herbs like Asvagandha, Giloi, Tulsi, Kalmegh, Mulethi are on high demand. With the increasing demand for the herbal medicines, the NMPB which is already engaged in the development of a mechanism to ensure supply of quality raw material to the AYUSH industry as well as consumers expedited the process of establishing the Raw Drug Repositories.
For details:
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'State Insurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme. All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “ShramSuvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
For details:
CNS REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS AT SEA
Admiral Karambir Singh, the Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), reviewed the operational preparedness and combat-readiness of the Indian Navy’s principal combatants on 22 October 2020. Addressing the combatants of the Carrier Battle Group over broadcast from Vikramaditya, CNS complimented them for continuously maintaining peak combat-readiness and high tempo of operations over the past months, in spite of COVID-19 related challenges. The Indian Navy has remained mission-deployed and combat-ready across the IOR, even through rough seas during the monsoon period, towards maintaining the maritime security of the nation. He highlighted the nation’s appreciation for the Navy’s contributions in ‘Op SamudraSetu’ towards for repatriation of our distressed citizens from IOR countries and towards providing medical and logistics assistance to our friendly neighbours in the IOR, as part of ‘Mission SAGAR’. CNS also advised continued compliance of protocols by naval personnel and their families, in regard to COVID-19 pandemic. Indian Navy continues to maintain a high tempo of operations and combat-readiness despite the COVID-19 pandemic by adhering to stringent protocols onboard warships, submarines and aircraft squadrons and bases, and is fully prepared to tackle challenges in the maritime domain, in coordination with Sister Services.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has appealed to the public to exercise maximum restraint and adhere to Covid protocols while conducting the Vidyarambham ceremony in connection with Navratri festivities. She said as far as possible pooja festivities should be confined to one’s homes or safe clusters involving one or two houses. No festivities will be allowed outside the houses in containment zones. Meanwhile, RajmohanUnnithan MP has announced that he would fast unto death to make the newly constructed TATA Covid hospital in Kasaragod district functional. The fast will begin on November 1. He alleged that the government is not giving financial approval for purchasing equipment for the hospital.
• Tamil Nadu: State government urges the Railway Ministry to resume suburban train services in the city, suspended since March in view of the Covid-19 pandemic, saying it will benefit the public, as well as aid economic revival. Covid control measures- including disinfection and shut down of schools and other public places - bring down dengue cases by 96 per cent in Greater Chennai Corporation.
• Karnataka: State to reopen colleges from November 17 but makes it optional for students to come. As per data released by the Govt., Karnataka’s Covid-19 case fatality rate has declined in the past four months to 1% in October. As per Covid data released yesterday, number of recoveries in the state have outnumbered the number of new cases for the 8th consecutive day High Court has directed state government to take stringent action against those who don't wear mask and maintain social distance at public places.
• Andhra Pradesh: Andhra Pradesh achieved the highest recovery rate of 95.13 per cent in Covid-19 cases. The 3T strategy (Tracing-Testing-Treating) adopted by the government from the beginning has enabled the State to achieve this according to Health Commissioner KatamaneniBhaskar. Meanwhile, Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on Thursday directed officials to focus on effective implementation of 10-day special awareness drive to ensure that every individual follows all safety precautions to keep Covid-19 at bay. The drive will be conducted in two phases -- awareness and checking and it will conclude on October 31.
• Telangana: 1421 new cases, 1221 recoveries & 6 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1421 cases, 249 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,29,001; Active cases: 20,377; Deaths: 1298; Discharges: 2,07,326. Only 8.8 per cent of total Covid-19 cases in Telangana are active; a key reason in the improvement is that mask utilisation, early detection and isolation and standardisation of treatment protocols have helped in reducing cases.
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more person has died, taking the total of COVID-19 related deaths in Arunachal to 32. Meanwhile, Lohit recorded the highest number of COVID-19 cases with 43 of the total 165 fresh cases reported in the state on Thursday, total 2638 active positive cases.
• Assam: 508 cases detected out of 34,375 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 1.48% in Assam; Kamrup M records 101 cases, 1,584 patients discharged.Total cases 203282, recovered 87.39% & active cases 12.16%
• Manipur: Manipur Govt. to enact new COVID-19 SOP with extensive campaign; State records 3 more COVID-19 deaths.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 307 individuals have recovered from coronavirus. Total active cases 1,661, total BSF and Armed Forces 46, total others 1,615 & total recovered 6,981.
• Mizoram: Movement of vehicles between Assam and Mizoram started. School Education Department organises COVID-19 pledge taking under Jan Andolan Campaign in Mizoram.
• Nagaland: With 157 fresh cases, Nagaland's total COVID-19 cases reach 8,296. Active cases are 1,798 and recovered 6,399.
• Maharashtra: For the fifth consecutive day, Maharashtra reported under 10,000 cases. 7,539 new Covid cases were reported on Thursday, while 16,177 patients recovered, bringing down the number of active cases to 1.51 lakhs.
• Gujarat: Gujarat government has asked district administrations to begin counting Healthcare Workers (HCWs) under their jurisdiction and gather their personal details so they can avail of vaccination on priority. This data will be collated and sent to the central government so that it can calculate the number of vaccine doses to be sent for frontline medical, paramedical and other service staff of health departments across the nation.Health workers in the state are looking after 14,143 active cases.
• Rajasthan: There is a continuous decrease in the number of COVID cases as well as active cases in Rajasthan. 1,822 new cases were reported yesterday, while 2,654 patients recovered from infection. Active cases are 18,341.
• Madhya Pradesh: In view of the Central Government's decision of unlock-5, now all government offices in Madhya Pradesh will work with 100 percent capacity. Till now cent percent attendance was mandatory for only officers. Use of masks is mandatory for every employee.
• Chhattisgarh: To ensure the availability and timely supply of the medical oxygen to Covid hospitals, the Chhattisgarh government has decided to set up Oxygen Generation Plants in all medical colleges and 17 district hospitals of the state. State Health Minister TS Singh Deo said that these oxygen plants will be established in next four weeks. The state has 25,238 active cases as on date.

PIB Headquarters
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق پی آئی بی کا یومیہ بلیٹن یا خبرنامہ
23 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttp://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002PP7C.jpg
کووڈ-19 پر مشتمل پریس ریلیز ، جو 24 گھنٹوں میں جاری کی گئی ہیں، فیلڈ افسران سے حاصل کردہ معلومات اور پی آئی بی کے ذریعہ کئے گئے صحیح تجزیات پر مشتمل ہیں
*2 ماہ کے بعد پہلی بار ایکٹو کیسلوڈ 7 لاکھ سے کم ہے
* 24 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں 20000 سے بھی کم فعال معاملات ہیں
*گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 9 73979 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ معاملات 54366 ہیں
* ہندوستان نے 10 کروڑ کے مجموعی ٹیسٹوں کی تاریخ کو عبور کیا ، 9 دن میں آخری 1 کروڑ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ، گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران لگ بھگ 14.5 لاکھ کووڈ ٹیسٹ
*قومی بازیافت کی شرح 89.53 فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے
بھارت نے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کو عبور کیا ، 2 ماہ بعد پہلی مرتبہ ایکٹو کیسلوڈ 7 لاکھ سے کم رہا ، 24 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں20000 سے بھی کم ایکٹو کیسز ہیں
ہندوستان نے کواڈ کے خلاف اپنی لڑائی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کیا ہے۔ ملک کا فعال کیس بوجھ دو ماہ (63 دن) کے بعد پہلی بار 7 لاکھ سے نیچے آگیا ہے۔ ملک میں آج کل مثبت مثبت معاملات 695509 ہیں۔ ان میں کل معاملات کا محض 8.96 فیصد ہے۔ بھارت بھی بڑی تعداد میں بازیافت کی اطلاع دے رہا ہے۔ کل بازیاب ہونے والے کیسز 70 لاکھ (6948497) ہیں۔ فعال مقدمات اور بازیاب ہونے والے کیسوں میں فرق بھی مستقل طور پر بڑھ رہا ہے اور آج 6252988 پر کھڑا ہے۔ بازیاب ہونے والے معاملات فعال مقدمات سے 10 گنا زیادہ ہیں۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 73979 مریض صحت یاب ہوچکے ہیں، جبکہ نئے تصدیق شدہ کیس 54366 ہیں۔ قومی بازیابی کی شرح 89.53فیصد تک بڑھ گئی ہے۔ کل بازیافتوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں اموات کی شرح میں کافی حد تک کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ آج یہ 1.51فیصد پر کھڑا ہے۔ 24 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوںمیں 20000 سے بھی کم ایکٹو کیسز ہیں۔ بازیاب ہونے والے نئے کیسز میں سے 81 10 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوںمیں مرکوز کیے جانے کا مشاہدہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ مہاراشٹرا نے ایک ہی دن کی بازیافت میں 16000 سے زیادہ کا تعاون کیا ہے، جس کے بعد کرناٹک کے بعد 13000 سے زیادہ بازیافت ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 78فیصد 10 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں سے ہیں۔ نئے معاملات میں مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حصہ ڈالتے ہیں ، اس کے ساتھ ہی کرناٹک کے بعد 5000 ہزار سے زیادہ مقدمات ہیں۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 690 کیسز کی ہلاکتوں کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ ان میں سے ، تقریبا 81فیصد دس ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام خطوں میں مرکوز ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں زیادہ سے زیادہ اموات (198 اموات) ہوئیں۔
ہندوستان نے 10 کروڑ کے مجموعی ٹیسٹوں کی تاریخ کو عبور کیا ، 9 دن میں آخری 1 کروڑ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے ، گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں تقریبا 14 14.5 لاکھ کووڈ ٹیسٹ
ہندوستان نے جنوری 2020 کے بعد سے کووڈ-19 کے مجموعی ٹیسٹوں کی تعداد میں غیر معمولی اضافے کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ اس نے آج کل 10 ٹیسٹ (100113085) ٹیسٹوں کی حد کو عبور کیا ہے۔ ایک اور کامیابی میں ، پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1442722 ٹیسٹ کئے گئے۔ ملک کی جانچ کی صلاحیتوں نے ملک بھر میں لگ بھگ 2000 لیبز کے ساتھ کئی گنا اضافہ کیا ہے، جن میں 1122 سرکاری لیبارٹریوں اور 867 نجی لیبارٹریز شامل ہیں ، روزانہ کی جانچ کی صلاحیت کو کافی حد تک فروغ ملا ہے۔ روزانہ 15 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ مستقل بنیادوں پر اعلی سطح کی جامع جانچ کے نتیجے میں بھی قومی مثبتیت کی شرح کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی ٹیسٹ 10 کروڑ کو عبور کرتے ہی مجموعی شرح میں کمی ہوتی جارہی ہے۔ قومی سطح کے لحاظ سے آج شرح نمو 7.75 فیصد ہے۔ آخری 1 کروڑ ٹیسٹ 9 دن میں ہوئے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اتر پردیش میں COVID 19 تیاری اور COVID مناسب طرز عمل کے لئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر صحت و خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں کووڈ-19 تیاری اور اترپردیش کے وزیر صحت اور طبی تعلیم کے اعلی عہدیداروں کے ساتھ کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ کی۔ . شروعات میں ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے میں کورونا جنگجوؤں کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پچھلے تین مہینوں میں ، ملک میں کووڈ پیرامیٹرز میں نمایاں بہتری دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ "ایک دن میں 95000 سے زیادہ مقدمات کی ریکارڈنگ سے ، ایک دن میں کیسز کافی حد تک کم ہوکر 55000 سے کم ہوچکے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی بازیابی کی شرح 90فیصد کے قریب ہے۔ کیس اموات کی شرح بھی کم ہورہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، سی ایف آر 1.51 فیصد ہے اور سی ایف آر 1 فیصد سے کم ہونے کے ہدف کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بیان کیا ، کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے مناسب اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں۔ لیکن اگلے تین ماہ ملک میں کووڈ کی صورتحال کا تعین کرنے میں فیصلہ کن ثابت ہونے جارہے ہیں۔ اگر ہم مناسب احتیاط برتتے ہیں اور آنے والے تہوار اور سردیوں کے موسم میں کووڈ مناسب طرز عمل کی پیروی کرتے ہیں تو ، ہم کورونا سے لڑنے کے لئے ایک بہتر پوزیشن میں ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اتر پردیش جیسی بڑی ریاست کے لیے، یہ اہم ہو جاتا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ زور عام احتیاطی تدابیر پر دیا جائے جو کورونا وائرس کو روکنے میں خاص طور پر عوامی مقامات پر ماسک / چہرے کا احاطہ پہننے میں موثر ثابت ہوں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی سے مشاورت کی جس میں جامع ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 تشکیل دینے کے لئے نچلی سطح تک رسائی حاصل کی بات ہوئی
مرکزی وزیر سائنس ٹیکنالوجی ، ارتھ سائنسز ، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ریاستوں سے مطالبہ کیا ہے کہ وہ ثبوت سے چلنے والی ، جامع قومی سائنس ، ٹکنالوجی اور انوویشن پالیسی ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کی تعمیر کی مشق میں شامل ہوں ، جو نچلی سطح تک پھیل جائے گی۔ سطح ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن ، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ، اسٹیٹ ایس اینڈ ٹی وزرا کے ساتھ ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 پر مشاورت کے لئے ایک میٹنگ میں خطاب کررہے تھے ، جو اس وقت وضع کی جارہی ہے۔ مجوزہ ایس ٹی آئی پالیسی پر تمام ریاستی ایس اینڈ ٹی وزرائ کے ساتھ مل کر پہلی بار ملاقات میں شرکا کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ "ہم اس کو واقعتا ان تمام پہلوؤں میں ایک جامع پالیسی بنانا چاہیں گے- ہر ریاست کو ایک برابر کا شراکت دار بننا چاہئے اور انھیں چاہئے کہ نہ صرف اس پالیسی کی تشکیل میں بلکہ ان کو پوری سختی سے نافذ کرنے میں بھی ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کا اشتراک کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "اس پالیسی کا مقصد ہمارے سائنسی ماحولیاتی نظام کو دوبارہ سے تقویت دینا اور ترجیحات اور سیکٹرل فوکس کو نئے سرے سے متعارف کرنا ہے تاکہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہماری کوششوں کا براہ راست ہمارے معاشرے اور معیشت کے فائدے کے لئے ترجمہ کیا جاسکے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ وبائی صورتحال ایس ٹی آئی کی مقامی ترقی اور ترقی کی فوری ضرورت کی گواہ ہے جو کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کے نظریات پر مبنی سینٹرل اسٹیٹ تعلقات کے ہم آہنگی سے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ، "اس طرح مرکز اور ریاستی تعاون واقعی آتم نربھربھارت کی تعمیر کے مرکز میں ہے۔" اس تناظر میں ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نشاندہی کی کہ اسٹیٹ ایس اینڈ ٹی وزرا کے ساتھ ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 پر مشاورت مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان اور ریاستوں کے مابین زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی سمت ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم 24 اکتوبر کو گجرات میں تین اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم شری نرینڈا مودی کل ویڈیو گیلانی کے ذریعے گجرات میں تین اہم منصوبوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم گجرات کے کسانوں کے لئے ” کسان سوروڈیا یوجنا “ شروع کریں گے۔ وہ احمد آباد کے احمد آباد سول اسپتال میں یو این مہتا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارڈیالوجی اینڈ ریسرچ سنٹر کے ساتھ منسلک پیڈیاٹرک ہارٹ ہسپتال اور ٹیلی کارڈیولوجی کے لئے ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ گرنار میں روپ وے کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔
اے آئی آئی اے ، نئی دہلی میں قومی میڈیکل میڈیکل پلانٹس بورڈ کے ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزٹری کا افتتاح
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج ) شری پد یسونائک نے کل ورچوئل فنکشن کے ذریعہ نئی دہلی کے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید میں ریجنل را ڈرگ ریپوزٹری (آر آر ڈی آر) کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ آر آر ڈی آر آیوش وزارت نیشنل میڈیکل پلانٹس بورڈ (این ایم پی بی) کی تجویز کردہ ذخیروں کی سیریز کا دوسرا درجہ ہے اور یہ ٹرانس گنگا سادہ ریجن کے لئے مختص ہوگی۔ اس پروگرام کو آیوش کی سکریٹری وزارت ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے قبول کیا۔ دنیا بھر میں قدرتی شفا یابی اور ہربل مصنوعات کی طلب میں اضافہ ہے۔ کووڈ نے طلب کو مزید آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اسوگنڈہ ، گیلوئی ، تلسی ، کالمیگ ، ملیتھ جیسی بہت سی اہم جڑی بوٹیاں زیادہ مانگ پر ہیں۔ جڑی بوٹیوں کی دوائیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے ساتھ ، این ایم پی بی جو پہلے سے ہی آیوش انڈسٹری کو معیاری خام مال کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ صارفین کو را ڈرگ ریپوزٹریز کے قیام کے عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک میکانزم کی تیاری میں مصروف ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش میں ESI اسکیم میں توسیع
حکومت ESI سکیم کے تحت مزید کارکنوں کو شامل کرنے کی اپنی مستقل کوشش میں۔ ہندوستان کے اب 1 نومبر ، 2020 سے پہلی بار اروناچل پردیش کے لئے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ESI) اسکیم میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ اس بات کا نوٹیفکیشن مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے پاپوم پارے ضلع کو اطلاع دینے کے لئے جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ ESI سکیم کے تحت اروناچل پردیش کے ضلع پاپم پارے میں واقع تمام فیکٹریاں 10 یا اس سے زیادہ افراد کو ملازمت دینے والے ای ایس آئی ایکٹ 1948 کے تحت کوریج کے اہل ہوں گی۔ ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت ویب سائٹ www.esic.in پر بھی دستیاب ہے اور “ وزارت محنت و روزگار ، حکومت ہند کا شرسوسودھا پورٹل ”۔ ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کے تحت اندراج کے لیے کسی جسمانی دستاویزات پیش کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ان فیکٹریوں میں کام کرنے والے ملازمین ، دس ہزار روپے تک اجرت کماتے ہیں۔ 21000 روپے ہر ماہ (معذور افراد کے لئے 25 ہزار روپے ماہانہ) ESI سکیم کے تحت کوریج کے اہل ہوں گے۔
سی این ایس نے سمندر میں آپریشنل پڑھائی کا جائزہ لیا
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (سی این ایس) ، ایڈمرل کرمبیر سنگھ نے 22 اکتوبر 2020 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پرنسپل جنگجوؤں کی آپریشنل تیاری اور جنگی تیاری کا جائزہ لیا۔ کووڈ-19 سے وابستہ چیلنجوں کے باوجود ، پچھلے مہینوں میں مسلسل عارضی جنگی تیاریوں اور آپریشنوں کے اعلی ٹپو کو برقرار رکھنا۔ بھارتی بحریہ کا کام مشن کے ذریعے تعینات اور لڑائی کے لئے تیار ہے ION کے پار ، یہاں تک کہ مانسون کے عرصے میں کسی نہ کسی سمندر سے بھی، قوم کی سمندری تحفظ کو برقرار رکھنے کی سمت۔ انہوں نے آئی او او آر ممالک سے ہمارے پریشان شہریوں کی وطن واپسی اور آئی او او آر میں ہمارے دوست ہمسایہ ممالک کو 'مشن ساگر' کے ایک حصص میں طبی اور لاجسٹک مدد فراہم کرنے کی سمت بحریہ کی جانب سے ’او پی سامراسو سیٹو‘ میں بحریہ کی خدمات کے لئے قوم کی تعریف کو اجاگر کیا۔ سی این ایس نے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے سلسلے میں ، بحریہ کے جوانوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کی طرف سے مسلسل پروٹوکول کی تعمیل کا مشورہ دیا۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے جنگی جہازوں ، آبدوزوں اور طیاروں کے اسکواڈرنز اور اڈوں پر سخت پروٹوکول کی پابندی کرتے ہوئے کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے باوجود آپریشن اور جنگی تیاریوں کا ایک اعلی نمونہ برقرار رکھا ہے ، اور بحری ڈومین میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
پی آئی بی فیلڈدفاترسے ماخوذ
*کیرالہ: ریاستی وزیر صحت کے شیلجا نے عوام سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ نرتری کے تہواروں کے سلسلے میں ودیارامبھم تقریب کے انعقاد کے دوران زیادہ سے زیادہ پابندی لگائیں اور کووڈ پروٹوکول پر عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا جہاں تک ممکن ہو پوجا کی تقریبات ایک یا دو مکانات پر مشتمل ایک محفوظ گھر تک محدود رہیں۔ کٹینمنٹ زون میں گھروں کے باہر کسی تہوار کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ دریں اثنا ، راج موہن یونٹھن کے رکن پارلیمنٹ نے اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ ضلع قصاراگوڈ میں تعمیر شدہ ٹاٹا کووڈ اسپتال کو فعال بنانے کے لئے موت کے روزہ رکھے گا۔ یہ روزہ یکم نومبر سے شروع ہوگا۔ انہوں نے الزام لگایا کہ حکومت اسپتال کے لئے سامان خریدنے کے لئے مالی منظوری نہیں دے رہی ہے۔
* تمل ناڈو: ریاستی حکومت نے وزارت ریلوے سے شہر میں مضافاتی ٹرین کی خدمات کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اپیل کی ، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے پیش نظر مارچ سے معطل کردی گئیں اور کہا کہ اس سے عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ معاشی بحالی میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ گریٹر چنئی کارپوریشن میں ڈیوگی کے کیسوں میں 96 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
* کرناٹک: ریاست 17 نومبر سے کالجوں کو دوبارہ کھولے گی لیکن طلبا کے آنے کو اختیاری بنا دیتی ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق ، کرناٹک میں کووڈ-19 میں اموات کی شرح گذشتہ چار ماہ میں کم ہو کر اکتوبر میں 1 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ گذشتہ روز جاری کوڈ کے اعدادوشمار کے مطابق ، ریاست میں آٹھواں دن تک بازیابیوں کی تعداد میں کئی تعداد کم ہوگئی ہے ، ہائی کورٹ نے ریاستی حکومت کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ نقاب نہ پہننے اور عوامی مقامات پر معاشرتی فاصلہ برقرار رکھنے کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرے۔ .
* آندھرا پردیش: کووڈ-19 معاملات میں آندھرا پردیش نے سب سے زیادہ 95.13 فیصد بازیافت کی شرح حاصل کی۔ حکومت نے شروع سے ہی اختیار کی جانے والی 3 ٹی حکمت عملی (ٹریسنگ ٹیسٹنگ ٹریٹنگ) نے ریاست کو ہیلتھ کمشنر کٹامنینی بھاسکر کے مطابق یہ کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ دریں اثنا ، وزیر اعلی وائی ایس جگن موہن ریڈی نے جمعرات کو عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ 10 روزہ خصوصی آگاہی مہم کے موثر نفاذ پر توجہ دیں، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر فرد کووڈ-19 کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے حفاظتی تدابیر پر عمل پیرا ہے۔ آگاہی اور جانچ پڑتال دو مراحل میں کی جائے گی اور یہ 31 اکتوبر کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔
*تلنگانہ: گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 1421 نئے معاملات ، 1221 کی بازیابی اور 6 اموات کی اطلاع؛ 1421 مقدمات میں سے ، 249 مقدمات جی ایچ ایم سی سے رپورٹ ہوئے۔ کل معاملات: 229001؛ فعال مقدمات: 20377؛ اموات: 1298؛ ڈسچارجز: 207326۔ تلنگانہ میں کووڈ-19 کے کیسوں میں سے صرف 8.8 فیصد سرگرم ہیں۔ بہتری کی ایک اہم وجہ یہ ہے کہ ماسک کا استعمال ، جلد پتہ لگانے اور الگ تھلگ ہونے اور علاج کے پروٹوکول کی معیاری کاری نے معاملات کو کم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی ہے۔
*اروناچل پردیش: اروناچل میں مجموعی طور پرکووڈ-19 سے متعلق اموات 32 تک پہنچ گئیں ، ایک اور شخص کی موت ہوگئی۔ دریں اثنا ، ریاست میں جمعرات کو 165 تازہ ترین واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے، جن میں سے 43 کو لوہت نے ریکارڈ کیا۔ مجموعی طور پر 2638 فعال مثبت معاملات۔
*آسام: 34375 ٹیسٹوں میں سے 508 واقعات کا پتہ چلا ، اسام میں مثبت شرح 1.4فیصد ہے۔ کامروپ ایم میں 101 کیسز ریکارڈ ہوئے ، 1584 مریضوں کو فارغ کیا گیا۔ کل 203282 ، 87.39فیصد اور فعال کیسز 12.16فیصد بازیاب ہوئے۔
* منی پور: منی پور گورنمنٹ وسیع پیمانے پر مہم کے ساتھ نیا کووڈ-19 SOP نافذ کرنا؛ ریاستہائے متحدہ میں 3 مزید کووڈ-19 اموات ریکارڈ کیا۔
* میگھالیہ: میگھالیہ میں ، کورون وائرس سے 307 افراد بازیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ کل فعال مقدمات 1661 ، کل بی ایس ایف اور مسلح افواج 46 ، کل دیگر 1615 اور مجموعی طور پر 6981 بازیافت ہوئے۔
*میزورم: آسام اور میزورم کے مابین گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت شروع ہوگئی۔ اسکول ایجوکیشن ڈپارٹمنٹ میزورم میں جن آندولن مہم کے تحت کووڈ-19 کے عہد کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔
* ناگالینڈ: تازہ ترین 157 کیسز کے ساتھ ، ناگالینڈ کے کووڈ-19 کے 8 واقعات کے ساتھ 8296 پر پہنچ گئے۔ فعال مقدمات 1798 ہیں اور 6399 بازیافت ہوئے۔
* مہاراشٹر: مسلسل پانچویں دن مہاراشٹرا میں 10000 واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے۔ جمعرات کو کووڈ کے 7539 نئے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے، جبکہ 16177 مریض بازیاب ہوئے ، جن میں فعال کیسوں کی تعداد کم ہوکر 1.51 لاکھ ہوگئی۔
* گجرات: گجرات حکومت نے ضلعی انتظامیہ سے کہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں ہیلتھ کیئر ورکرز (HCWs) کی گنتی شروع کریں اور ان کی ذاتی تفصیلات اکٹھا کریں، تاکہ وہ ترجیحی طور پر ویکسینیشن کا فائدہ اٹھاسکیں۔ یہ اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کر کے مرکزی حکومت کو بھیجا جائے گا، تاکہ وہ ملک بھر میں محکمہ صحت کے فرنٹ لائن میڈیکل ، پیرامیڈیکل اور دیگر سروس عملہ کے لئے بھیجی جانے والی ویکسین کی مقدار کی تعداد کا حساب لگاسکائے۔ ریاست میں صحت کے کارکنان 14143 سرگرم کارکنوں کی دیکھ بھال کر رہے ہیں ۔
* راجستھان: راجستھان میں کووڈ کیسوں اور فعال کیسوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی واقع ہورہی ہے۔ گذشتہ روز 1822 نئے کیس رپورٹ ہوئے، جبکہ 2654 مریض انفیکشن سے بازیاب ہوئے۔ فعال معاملات 18341 ہیں۔
* مدھیہ پردیش: مرکزی حکومت کے انلاک 5 کے فیصلے کے پیش نظر ، مدھیہ پردیش میں اب تمام سرکاری دفاتر 100 فیصد صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کریں گے۔ ابھی تک صرف افسران کے لئے فیصد فیصد حاضری لازمی تھی۔ ہر ملازم کے لئے ماسک کا استعمال لازمی ہے۔
* چھتیس گڑھ: کووڈ اسپتالوں میں میڈیکل آکسیجن کی دستیابی اور بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت نے ریاست کے تمام میڈیکل کالجوں اور 17 ڈسٹرکٹ اسپتالوں میں آکسیجن جنریشن پلانٹس لگانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ ریاستی وزیر صحت ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو نے کہا کہ آکسیجن پلانٹس اگلے چار ہفتوں میں قائم ہوجائیں گے۔ ریاست میں آج تک 25238 فعال معاملات ہیں۔