PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
23 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India crosses a Landmark Milestone, Active caseload below 7 lakh for the first time after 2 months, 24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active cases
India has leaped across a significant milestone in its fight against COVID. The active caseload of the country has fallen below 7 lakh for the first time after two months (63 days). The total positive cases of the country today are 6,95,509. They comprise merely 8.96% of the total cases. India is also reporting a high number of recoveries. The total recovered cases are nearly 70 lakhs (69,48,497). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is also consistently increasing and stands at 62,52,988 today. The recovered cases are nearly 10 times more than the active cases. 73,979 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 54,366. The national Recovery Rate has further progressed to 89.53%. Increase in the number of total recoveries has resulted in commensurate dip in the fatality rate. Today it stands at 1.51%. 24 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases. 81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs . Maharashtra has contributed more than 16,000 to the single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 13,000 recoveries. 78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala contribute maximum to the new cases with more than 7,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases. 690 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (198 deaths).
For details:
India crosses the Landmark of 10 crore Total Tests, Last 1 crore tests conducted in 9 days, Nearly 14.5 lakh COVID tests conducted in the last 24 hrs
India has demonstrated an exponential increase in the number of COVID-19 cumulative tests since Jan 2020. It has crossed the landmark of 10 crore (10,01,13,085) total tests today. In an another achievement, 14,42,722 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. The country’s testing capacities have multiplied manifold with nearly 2000 labs across the country including 1122 Government laboratories and 867 Private laboratories, the daily testing capacity has got a substantial boost. More than 15 lakh samples can be tested every day.High level of comprehensive testing on a sustained basis has also resulted in bringing down the national positivity rate. The cumulative rate continues to decline as total tests cross 10 crore. The national positivity rate is 7.75% today.15 States and UTs are exhibiting higher Positivity Rate compared to the national figure, indicting the need for higher levels of comprehensive testing in these regions. The last 1 crore tests were conducted in 9 days.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews COVID19 preparedness and measures for COVID Appropriate Behaviour in Uttar Pradesh
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, held a meeting through video conferencing to review COVID-19 preparedness COVID and measures for ensuring COVID Appropriate Behaviour with the Health and Medical Education Ministers and other senior officials of Uttar Pradesh, here today.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan appreciated the efforts of the corona warriors in combating COVID-19. He informed that in the last three months, the country has seen significant improvement in the COVID parameters. “From recording over 95,000 cases in a day, the cases have been substantially reduced to less than 55,000 cases in a day. The Recovery Rate of India is nearing 90%. The Case Fatality Rate is also declining. CFR stands at 1.51% and is moving towards the target of having CFR less than 1%”, he said. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated, “Appropriate measures are being taken to combat COVID-19. But the next three months are going to be decisive in determining the situation of COVID in the country. If we take adequate precaution and follow COVID appropriate behaviour in the coming festival and winter season, we will be in a better position to fight Corona.” He further added “For a big state like Uttar Pradesh, it becomes important that maximum thrust is given to simple precautionary measures which are effective in preventing the Coronavirus to a large extent like wearing mask/face cover especially in public spaces, and following hand and respiratory etiquettes.”
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan holds detailed consultations with State Ministers of Science and Technology for formulatingan inclusive STIP 2020 percolating down to grassroot level
Union Minister for Science Technology, Earth Sciences, Health& Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan has called on the states to join the exercise of building an evidence-driven, inclusive national Science, Technology and Innovation policy STIP 2020, that would percolate to the grassroot level. Dr. Harsh Vardhan was speaking,through video-conferencing, at a meeting with State S&T Ministers for consultation on STIP-2020,which is being formulated at present. Welcoming the participants at the first ever meeting with all State S&T Ministers together on the proposed STI Policy, Dr Harsh Vardhan said “We would like to make this truly an inclusive policy in all aspects – each and every State should become an equal partner and should share ownership and responsibility not only in formulation of this policy but also in implementing them with full rigor.” He said, “This policy aims to re-energize our Scientific ecosystem and redefine the priorities and sectoral focus so as to directly translate our efforts in Science and Technology for the benefit of our society and the economy”. He said that the current pandemic stands witness to the immediate need for indigenous STI development and growth that can be achieved through harmonized Centre-State relationships based on the ideals of cooperative federalism. “Center-state cooperation thus remains at the heart of building a truly Atmanirbhar Bharat”, he added. In this context, Dr. Harsh Vardhan pointed out that the consultation on STIP 2020 with state S&T Ministers is a milestone event towards building greater synergy between the Center and States and also among states.
For details:
PM to inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat on 24th October
Prime Minister Shri NarendaModi will inaugurate three key projects in Gujarat tomorrow, via video conferencing. Prime Minister will launch the ‘KisanSuryodayaYojana’ for the farmers of Gujarat. He will inaugurate the Paediatric Heart Hospital attached with U.N Mehta Institute of Cardiology and Research Centre and a Mobile Application for tele-cardiology at the Ahmedabad Civil Hospital in Ahmedabad. He will also inaugurate the Ropeway at Girnar on the occasion.
For details:
Inauguration of Regional Raw Drug Repository of National Medicinal Plants Board at AIIA, New Delhi
The Minister of State (IC) for AYUSH Shri ShripadYessoNaik inaugurated the Regional Raw Drug Repository (RRDR) yesterday at All India Institute of Ayurveda, New Delhi through a virtual function. This RRDR is the second in the series of repositories proposed by National Medicinal Plants Board (NMPB), Ministry of AYUSH and will be dedicated to the Trans-Ganga Plain Region. The event is graced by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary Ministry of AYUSH.There is an increased demand for the natural healing and herbal products across the globe. COVID has further pushed the demand and many of the key herbs like Asvagandha, Giloi, Tulsi, Kalmegh, Mulethi are on high demand. With the increasing demand for the herbal medicines, the NMPB which is already engaged in the development of a mechanism to ensure supply of quality raw material to the AYUSH industry as well as consumers expedited the process of establishing the Raw Drug Repositories.
For details:
Extension of ESI Scheme to Arunachal Pradesh
In its continuous endeavor to cover more workers under ESI Scheme, Govt. of India has now extended the Employees'State Insurance (ESI) Scheme for the first time to Arunachal Pradesh, with effect from 1st November, 2020. A notification to this effect has been issued by the Central Government for notifying the district of Papum Pare,under ESI Scheme. All factories located in the district of Papum Pare of Arunachal Pradesh employing 10 or more persons shall become eligible for coverage under ESI Act 1948. The facility of online registration under ESI Scheme is available on the website www.esic.in and also on the “ShramSuvidha Portal” of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. No physical documents are required to be submitted for registration under ESI Act. The employees working in these factories, earning wages up to Rs. 21,000/- per month (Rs. 25 thousand per month for persons with disability) shall be eligible for coverage under the ESI Scheme.
For details:
CNS REVIEWS OPERATIONAL READINESS AT SEA
Admiral Karambir Singh, the Chief of the Naval Staff (CNS), reviewed the operational preparedness and combat-readiness of the Indian Navy’s principal combatants on 22 October 2020. Addressing the combatants of the Carrier Battle Group over broadcast from Vikramaditya, CNS complimented them for continuously maintaining peak combat-readiness and high tempo of operations over the past months, in spite of COVID-19 related challenges. The Indian Navy has remained mission-deployed and combat-ready across the IOR, even through rough seas during the monsoon period, towards maintaining the maritime security of the nation. He highlighted the nation’s appreciation for the Navy’s contributions in ‘Op SamudraSetu’ towards for repatriation of our distressed citizens from IOR countries and towards providing medical and logistics assistance to our friendly neighbours in the IOR, as part of ‘Mission SAGAR’. CNS also advised continued compliance of protocols by naval personnel and their families, in regard to COVID-19 pandemic. Indian Navy continues to maintain a high tempo of operations and combat-readiness despite the COVID-19 pandemic by adhering to stringent protocols onboard warships, submarines and aircraft squadrons and bases, and is fully prepared to tackle challenges in the maritime domain, in coordination with Sister Services.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: State Health Minister K.K. Shylaja has appealed to the public to exercise maximum restraint and adhere to Covid protocols while conducting the Vidyarambham ceremony in connection with Navratri festivities. She said as far as possible pooja festivities should be confined to one’s homes or safe clusters involving one or two houses. No festivities will be allowed outside the houses in containment zones. Meanwhile, RajmohanUnnithan MP has announced that he would fast unto death to make the newly constructed TATA Covid hospital in Kasaragod district functional. The fast will begin on November 1. He alleged that the government is not giving financial approval for purchasing equipment for the hospital.
• Tamil Nadu: State government urges the Railway Ministry to resume suburban train services in the city, suspended since March in view of the Covid-19 pandemic, saying it will benefit the public, as well as aid economic revival. Covid control measures- including disinfection and shut down of schools and other public places - bring down dengue cases by 96 per cent in Greater Chennai Corporation.
• Karnataka: State to reopen colleges from November 17 but makes it optional for students to come. As per data released by the Govt., Karnataka’s Covid-19 case fatality rate has declined in the past four months to 1% in October. As per Covid data released yesterday, number of recoveries in the state have outnumbered the number of new cases for the 8th consecutive day High Court has directed state government to take stringent action against those who don't wear mask and maintain social distance at public places.
• Andhra Pradesh: Andhra Pradesh achieved the highest recovery rate of 95.13 per cent in Covid-19 cases. The 3T strategy (Tracing-Testing-Treating) adopted by the government from the beginning has enabled the State to achieve this according to Health Commissioner KatamaneniBhaskar. Meanwhile, Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy on Thursday directed officials to focus on effective implementation of 10-day special awareness drive to ensure that every individual follows all safety precautions to keep Covid-19 at bay. The drive will be conducted in two phases -- awareness and checking and it will conclude on October 31.
• Telangana: 1421 new cases, 1221 recoveries & 6 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 1421 cases, 249 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,29,001; Active cases: 20,377; Deaths: 1298; Discharges: 2,07,326. Only 8.8 per cent of total Covid-19 cases in Telangana are active; a key reason in the improvement is that mask utilisation, early detection and isolation and standardisation of treatment protocols have helped in reducing cases.
• Arunachal Pradesh: One more person has died, taking the total of COVID-19 related deaths in Arunachal to 32. Meanwhile, Lohit recorded the highest number of COVID-19 cases with 43 of the total 165 fresh cases reported in the state on Thursday, total 2638 active positive cases.
• Assam: 508 cases detected out of 34,375 tests conducted, with a positivity rate of 1.48% in Assam; Kamrup M records 101 cases, 1,584 patients discharged.Total cases 203282, recovered 87.39% & active cases 12.16%
• Manipur: Manipur Govt. to enact new COVID-19 SOP with extensive campaign; State records 3 more COVID-19 deaths.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 307 individuals have recovered from coronavirus. Total active cases 1,661, total BSF and Armed Forces 46, total others 1,615 & total recovered 6,981.
• Mizoram: Movement of vehicles between Assam and Mizoram started. School Education Department organises COVID-19 pledge taking under Jan Andolan Campaign in Mizoram.
• Nagaland: With 157 fresh cases, Nagaland's total COVID-19 cases reach 8,296. Active cases are 1,798 and recovered 6,399.
• Maharashtra: For the fifth consecutive day, Maharashtra reported under 10,000 cases. 7,539 new Covid cases were reported on Thursday, while 16,177 patients recovered, bringing down the number of active cases to 1.51 lakhs.
• Gujarat: Gujarat government has asked district administrations to begin counting Healthcare Workers (HCWs) under their jurisdiction and gather their personal details so they can avail of vaccination on priority. This data will be collated and sent to the central government so that it can calculate the number of vaccine doses to be sent for frontline medical, paramedical and other service staff of health departments across the nation.Health workers in the state are looking after 14,143 active cases.
• Rajasthan: There is a continuous decrease in the number of COVID cases as well as active cases in Rajasthan. 1,822 new cases were reported yesterday, while 2,654 patients recovered from infection. Active cases are 18,341.
• Madhya Pradesh: In view of the Central Government's decision of unlock-5, now all government offices in Madhya Pradesh will work with 100 percent capacity. Till now cent percent attendance was mandatory for only officers. Use of masks is mandatory for every employee.
• Chhattisgarh: To ensure the availability and timely supply of the medical oxygen to Covid hospitals, the Chhattisgarh government has decided to set up Oxygen Generation Plants in all medical colleges and 17 district hospitals of the state. State Health Minister TS Singh Deo said that these oxygen plants will be established in next four weeks. The state has 25,238 active cases as on date.

PIB Headquarters
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
23 OCT 2020 6:10PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
ভাৰতৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক মাইলৰ খুঁটি অতিক্ৰম, ২ মাহৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৭ লাখৰ নিম্ন, ২৪ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ২০,০০০ তকৈ কম
ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাৱে মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। দুমাহ (৬৩ দিন)ৰ পাছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে দেশখনত সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৭ লাখৰ নিম্ন হৈ পৰিছে। আজি দেশখনত মুঠ পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৬,৯৫,৫০৯টা। ই মুঠ ঘটনাৰ প্ৰায় ৮.৯৬% হয়। ভাৰতত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰেও অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৭০ লাখ (৬৯,৪৮,৪৯৭)। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা আৰু আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ব্যৱধান ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বৃদ্ধি পাই আহিছে। আজি এই পৰিমাণ হয় ৬২,৫২,৯৮৮টা। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ১০ গুণতকৈয়ো অধিক হৈ পৰে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ৭৩,৯৭৯ ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্য আৰু ডিচাৰ্জ লাভৰ বিপৰীতে নতুন নিশ্চিত ঘটনা ৫৪,৩৬৬ টা। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৯.৫৩%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
১০ কোটি মুঠ টেষ্টৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক অতিক্ৰম ভাৰতৰ, যোৱা ৯ দিনত ১ কোটি টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত প্ৰায় ১৪.৫ লাখ ক’ভিড টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীৰপৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ মুঠ টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতে অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। আজি ই ১০ কোটি (১০,০১,১৩,০৮৫) মুঠ টেষ্টৰ লেণ্ডমাৰ্ক অতিক্ৰম কৰে। আন এটা সফলতা হৈছে, যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১৪,৪২,৭২২ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। দেশখনৰ টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পাই সমগ্ৰ দেশখনত প্ৰায় ২০০০ লেব হৈ পৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত চৰকাৰৰ সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই চমকপ্ৰদ সফলতা লাভ কৰা হয়। প্ৰতি দিনে ১৫ লাখৰো অধিক নমুনা টেষ্ট কৰিব পৰা হৈছে। টেষ্টিঙৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশজোৰা টেষ্টিং আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে এটা মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। দেশখনত ১৯৮৯ টেষ্টিং লেবৰ ভিতৰত ১১২২ চৰকাৰী লেবৰেটৰী আৰু ৮৬৭ ব্যক্তিগত লেবৰেটৰী। ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দৈনিক টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাই আছে। নিৰন্তৰভাৱে বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ উচ্চ হাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ নিম্ন কৰি ৰখাত সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। ইয়ে সংক্ৰমণ বিয়পাৰ মাত্ৰা ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰাটোকে সূচিত কৰিছে। মুঠ টেষ্টে ১০ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৭.৭৫% হয়। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনৰ টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক, ট্ৰেচ, ট্ৰিট আৰু টেকন’ল’জি কৌশল ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ফলপ্ৰসূতাৰে পালন কৰাতেই এই সফলতা লাভ কৰা যায়। বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলত অধিক পৰিমাণে টেষ্টিঙৰ জৰিয়তে পজিটিভ ঘটনাসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰে। কাৰ্যক্ষম নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু ট্ৰেচিঙৰ অধিক সক্ৰিয় ট্ৰেকিং আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ কাৰণে ঘৰ/ব্যৱস্থা আৰু চিকিৎসালয়সমূহত সময়োচিত ও ফলপ্ৰসূ চিকিৎসা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। এই ব্যৱস্থাৰাজিৰ বাবেই মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ নিম্ন হৈ থাকে। যোৱা ৯ দিনত ১ কোটি টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিমাণতকৈ ১৫ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ অধিক দেখা গৈছে। সেয়ে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি ইয়াত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু ক’ভিডৰ যথোচিত আচৰণৰ অৰ্থে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত ৰাজ্য়খনৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু মেডিকেল শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু আন জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে ভাগ লয়। ইয়াত ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লয়। তেওঁ জনাই যে যোৱা তিনি মাহত, দেশখনে ক’ভিড প্ৰাচলৰ লক্ষ্যণীয় উন্নয়ন প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছে। এদিনত অভিলেখ সংখ্যক ৯৫,০০০ ঘটনাৰপৰা ক্ৰমান্বয়ে হ্ৰাস হৈ দৈনিক ৫৫,০০০ ঘটনা হৈছেহি। ভাৰতৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি হৈ ৯০%ৰ ওচৰা-ওচৰি হৈ পৰিছে। আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰো হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। এই হাৰ বৰ্তমানে ১.৫১%লৈ নিম্নগামী হৈ পৰিছে আৰু এই হাৰ ১%ৰ নিম্ন কৰিবলৈ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এছটিআইপি-২০২০ক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈকে নিবলৈ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰীসকলেৰে বিস্তৃত আলোচনা ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
এছটিআইপি-২০২০ক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়লৈকে লৈ যাবলৈ দেশৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলেৰে ভিডিঅ’-কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে বিস্তৃত আলোচনাত মিলিত হয় কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰযুক্তি, আৰ্থ চায়েন্স, স্বাস্থ্য ও পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধন। মন্ত্ৰীজনে ইয়াত বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পলিচিখনক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি ৰূপায়ণৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ সন্মিলিত প্ৰচেষ্টা কামনা কৰে। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে প্ৰস্তাৱিত এছটিআই পলিচি সন্দৰ্ভত এয়া আছিল প্ৰথমখনি বৈঠক। ইয়াত মন্ত্ৰীজনে কয়, “আমি এই পলিচিখনক দৰাচলতেই বিস্তৃতভাৱে ৰূপায়ণ কৰিব খুজিছে। ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যকে সমান অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ৰূপায়ণৰ দায়িত্ব প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই গ্ৰহণ কৰাটো আমাৰ কাম্য। এই পলিচিখন যাতে পূৰ্ণ উদম্যেৰে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা যায়, তাত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই মনোনিৱেশ কৰা উচিত।”
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
২৪ অক্টোবৰত গুজৰাটত তিনিটা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কাইলৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটত তিনিটা প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই তিনিটা প্ৰকল্প হৈছেঃ গুজৰাটৰ কৃষক ৰাইজৰ বাবে ‘কিষাণ সূৰ্যোদয় যোজনা’ৰ শুভাৰম্ভণি, ইউ.এন. মেহতা ইনষ্টিটিউট অৱ কাৰ্ডিঅ’ল’জি এণ্ড ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন পেডিয়েট্ৰিক হাৰ্ট হাস্পতালৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আহমেদাবাদস্থিত আহমেদাবাদ অসামৰিক চিকিৎসালয়ৰ টেলি-কাৰ্ডিঅ’ল’জিৰ অৰ্থে ম’বাইল এপ্লিকেশ্যন মুকলি। এই অনুষ্ঠানতে তেখেতে গিৰ্ণাৰত ৰ’পৱেয়ো উদ্বোধন কৰিব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত এআইআইএত নেশ্যনেল মেডিচিনিলে প্লান্ট ব’ৰ্ডৰ ৰিজিঅ’নেল ৰ ড্ৰাগ ৰিপ’জিটৰী উদ্বোধন
আয়ুস দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছ’ নাইকে কালি নতুন দিল্লীস্থিত সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় আয়ুৰ্বেদ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত ৰিজিঅ’নেল ৰ ড্ৰাগ ৰিপ’জিটৰী উদ্বোধন কৰে। ভাৰ্চুৱেলী এই অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয়। উল্লেখযোগ্য যে কালি উদ্বোধন কৰা ৰিজিঅ’নেল ৰ ড্ৰাগ ৰিপ’জিটৰী টো হৈছে দ্বিতীয়টো এনে ৰিপ’জিটৰী। আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ নেশ্যনেল মেডিচিনিলে প্লান্ট ব’ৰ্ডৰ প্ৰস্তাৱনা অনুসৰি ইয়াক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব বৈদ্য ৰাজেশ কুটেচাই ভাগ লয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ
অধিক কৰ্মচাৰীক ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত সামৰি ল’বলৈ অব্যাহত থকা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১ নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০ৰপৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈ এমপ্লয়ীজ ষ্টেট ইন্সুৰেঞ্চ (ইএছআই) আঁচনি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰদ্বাৰা জাৰি কৰা এখনি অধিসূচনাত ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পাপুম পাৰে জিলাক সামৰি লোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ পাপুম পাৰে জিলাত অৱস্থিত ১০ বা ততোধিক কৰ্মচাৰী থকা সকলোবোৰ ফেক্টৰীয়েই ইএছআই আঁচনি, ১৯৪৮ ৰ অধীনত ক’ভাৰেজৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব। ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত অনলাইন পঞ্জীয়নৰ সুবিধা www.esic.in ৱেবচাইট আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ “শ্ৰম সুবিধা পৰ্টেল”টো উপলব্ধ। ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পঞ্জীয়নৰ অৰ্থে কোনো ধৰণৰ ফিজিকেল নথি-পত্ৰ দাখিলৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা নাই। এই ফেক্টৰীসমূহত কৰ্মৰত যিসকল কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপাৰ্জন প্ৰতি মাহে ২১,০০০/- টকা পৰ্যন্ত (বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম লোকৰ অৰ্থে মাহিলী ২৫ হাজাৰ টকা), তেওঁলোক এই ইএছআই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ক’ভাৰেজৰ বাবে যোগ্য হ’ব। ই আৱৰি লোৱা কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলসকলে লাভ কৰিবলৈ যোগ্য হ’বলগীয়া সেৱাসমূহ হৈছেঃ কেছলেছ মেডিকেল কেয়াৰ ছাৰ্ভিচ, চিকনেছ বেনিফিট, মেটাৰনিটি বেনিফিট, এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ইনজুৰী বেনিফিট আৰু এমপ্লয়মেন্ট ইনজুৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মৃত্যু হ’লে ডিপেণ্ডেন্ট বেনিফিট, আনএমপ্লয়মেন্ট বেনিফিট ইত্যাদি। ইটানগৰত নতুনকৈ মুকলি কৰা ডিছপেঞ্চেৰী ও শাখা কাৰ্যালয় (DCBO) ৰ জৰিয়তে মেডিকেল কেয়াৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
সাগৰত অভিযানমূলক প্ৰস্তুতি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে চিএনএছে
চীফ অৱ দ্য নেভেল ষ্টাফ (CNS) এডমিৰেল কৰমবীৰ সিঙে ২২ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনাৰ অভিযানমূলক প্ৰস্তুতি আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। ইয়াত তেওঁক জনোৱা হয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী সত্বেও যোৱা মাহকেইটাত এই দিশত যথেষ্ঠ অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা যায়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অখণ্ডতা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ যিকোনো পৰিস্থিতি আৰু যিকোনো সময়তে ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনা সাজু বুলি তেওঁক জনাই নৌ সেনাৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়াসকলে। তেওঁ ইয়াতে নৌ সেনাৰ পূৰ্বৰ বৰঙণিসমূহৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰপৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুট
- কেৰালাঃ ৰাজ্য়খনৰ স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্ৰী কে.কে. শ্যালাজাই জনসাধাৰণক যথোপযুক্ত ক’ভিড বিধি মানি চলিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে। জনসাধাৰণক ঘৰতে থাকি দুৰ্গা পূজা পালনৰ আহ্বান জনাই মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে।
- তামিল নাডুঃ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ মাৰ্চৰপৰা বন্ধ হৈ পৰা ৰেল সেৱা পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ মন মেলিছে তামিল নাডু চৰকাৰে। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থে ৰাজ্য় চৰকাৰখনে ৰেলৱে মন্ত্ৰালয়ক ৰেল সেৱা পুনৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ১৭ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা কৰ্ণাটকৰ মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহ পুনৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে কৰ্ণাটক চৰকাৰে। অৱশ্যে মহাবিদ্যালয়লৈ অহা-নহাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিব ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়েহে।
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশে সৰ্বাধিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰেৰে অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে। ৰাজ্য়খনত আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.১৩ শতাংশ।
- তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানাত যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত লাভ কৰা নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৪২১ টা। একে সময়তে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ সংখ্যা ১২২১ ও মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৬।
- অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশঃ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত শেহতীয়াভাৱে এজন ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাত এই কাৰণত ৰাজ্যখনত মৃত্যু হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৩২ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পালে। শেহতীয়াকৈ লোহিত জিলাত সৰ্বাধিক ৪৩ জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে। ৰাজ্য়খনত শেহতীয়াভাৱে আক্ৰান্তৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ১৬৫। বৃহস্পতিবাৰে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় পজিটিভ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২৬৩৮ টা।
- অসমঃ অসমত শেহতীয়াকৈ ৩৪,৩৭৫ টেষ্টৰ বিপৰীতে ৫০৮ টা ঘটনা চিনাক্ত কৰা হয়। ইয়াত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ১.৪৮%। কামৰূপ (মহানগৰ)ত ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ১০১ আৰু ডিচাৰ্জ দিয়া হয় ১,৫৮৪ ৰোগীক। মুঠ ঘটনাঃ ২০৩২৮২, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৮৭.৩৯% ও সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১২.১৬%।
- মণিপুৰঃ বিস্তৃত প্ৰচাৰেৰে মণিপুৰে নতুন ক’ভিড-১৯ এছঅ’পি জাৰি কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ শেহতীয়াকৈ ৩ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে।
- মেঘালয়ঃ মেঘালয়ত শেহতীয়াভাৱে ৩০৭ ক’ৰোনা ৰোগীয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্যখনত মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাঃ ১,৬৬১। ইয়াৰে ৪৬ বিএছএফ আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীসমূহৰ। বাকী ১,৬১৫ অন্যান্য ও মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভ ৬,৯৮১ জনৰ।
- মিজোৰামঃ অসম আৰু মিজোৰামৰ মাজত যান-বাহনৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ হৈছে। মিজোৰামত জন আন্দোলন অভিযানৰ অধীনত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা বিভাগে ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে।
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ১৫৭ জন লোক। ৰাজ্য়খনত মুঠ ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৮,২৯৬। সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ১,৭৯৮ ৰ বিপৰীতে আৰোগ্য লাভ ৬,৩৯৯ জনৰ।
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ একেৰাহে পঞ্চমটো দিনৰ বাবে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ১০,০০০ৰ নিম্ন হৈ আছে। বৃহস্পতিবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ক’ভিড ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ৭,৫৩৯টা।
- গুজাৰাটঃ গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে জিলা প্ৰশাসনক হেল্থকেয়াৰ ৱৰ্কাৰৰ গণনা কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলকভাৱে ভেকচিন লাভ কৰিব।
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যস্থানত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ক’ভিড ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাই আহিছে. কালি ৰাজ্যখনত নতুন ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ১,৮২২ টা।
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ ইয়াত শেহতীয়া সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ২৫,২৩৮টা। ৰাজ্য়খনৰ সকলো মেডিকেল কলেজ আৰু ১৭ জিলা হাস্পতালত অক্সিজেন জেনেৰেশ্যন প্লান্ট স্থাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰখনে।
ফেক্ট চেক