PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
22 OCT 2020 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Cases below 10% of Total Cases since the last three days, Daily Positivity Rate sustained below 5% over the past three days
India trend of steadily decreasing active cases continues unabated. The Active Cases have been sustained below 10% of the total cases for the last three days suggesting only 1 in 10 cases are active COVID19 patients across the country.Presently the active cases comprise merely 9.29% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 7,15,812.Registering another milestone, the daily Positivity Rate has also been maintained to less than 5% over the past three days.Today, the daily Positivity Rate is reported to be 3.8%. The decrease in the daily positivity rate is simultaneously mapped by the falling active cases, which continue to be under 7.5L today (7,15,812).The total recovered cases are close to 69 lakhs (68,74,518). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 61,58,706 today.79,415 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases are 55,839. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 89.20%.81% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.Maharashtra has contributed more than 23,000 to the single day recovery.55,839 new confirmed cases were recorded during the last 24 hours.78% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra and Kerala are still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases each followed by Karnataka with more than 5,000 cases.702 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (180 deaths).
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches eco-friendly, efficient and DME fired “AditiUrjaSanch” Unit at CSIR-NCL, Pune
The Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Harsh Vardhan yesterday inaugurated the DME fired “AditiUrjaSanch” unit along with the DME-LPG blended fuel cylinders and handed them over for common public and CSIR-NCL (National Chemical Laboratory) canteen use on a trial basis at CSIR-NCL premises virtually through video-conferencing. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, in his address said, “The launch of this burner will also provide a significant boost to the 'Make in India' campaign as all the manufacturers of cylinders, gas stoves, regulators, and gas hose are domestic. This kind of activity may bridge the gap between demand and supply, and it can ensure energy security for the nation.” The new Burner is fully designed and fabricated by NCL for DME, DME -LPG blended mixtures and LPG combustion.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan virtually addresses World Bank- IMF annual meeting 2020
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually addressed the World Bank- IMF annual meeting, yesterday. The theme of the meeting was “Unleashing the South Asian Century through Human Capital for All “and “Investing in Covid-19 Vaccines and Primary Healthcare Delivery System”.Emphasizing India’s role during the pandemic, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “The inclusiveness of India’s response has led us to manage the pandemic currently. The COVID pandemic has created disruption in the normal life but has also provided a steep learning curve for all of us to be more resilient and prepared for the future.’’ These efforts have been a result of commitment from all stakeholders. “India has been following a pre-emptive, proactive, and graded response characterised by a “Whole of Society, Whole of Government” approach to manage the challenges posed by the global pandemic, he added.Lauding the support of private sector in India’s COVID-19 management, he stated, "Innovation, ability and agility of the private sector has supported the efforts to fight COVID in a big way. Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that due to theunprecedented challenges faced by the world on account of the pandemic, India is making use of Information Technology in virtually every aspect of COVID management- AarogyaSetu app and ITIHAS, a cellular based tracking technology has been used for surveillance and identification of potential clusters, RT-PCR app for testing, facility app for managing information on admitted patients, all integrated with a single COVID portal.The Union Health Minister spoke at length about India’s preparedness to deal with pandemics and commitment to ensure affordable healthcare delivery to all.
For details:
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020. The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
For details :
Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees
About 11.58 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees have been granted bonus equivalent to 78 days wages for FY 2019-20.This Productivity linked bonus to railway employees has been estimated to be of Rs. 2081.68 crores. The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 21.10.2020 accepted the proposal of the Ministry of Railways for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days’ wages for the financial year 2019-2020 for all eligible non-gazetted Railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel).
For details :
ECI constitutes committee to examine issues concerning expenditure limits
Election Commission has constituted a committee comprising Sh. Harish Kumar, Ex. IRS and DG (Investigation), Sh. UmeshSinha, Secretary General and DG (Expenditure) to examine the issues concerning expenditure limit for a candidate in view of increase in number of electors and rise in Cost Inflation Index and other factors. Considering the factor of COVID-19, the Ministry of Law & Justice on 19.10.2020 has notified an amendment in Rule 90 of Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961 enhancing the existing expenditure limit by 10%. This increase of 10% will be applicable with immediate effect in ongoing elections. Expenditure limit for a candidate was last revised in 2014 vide notification dated 28.02.2014, while in respect of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana it was revised vide notification dated 10.10.2018. In last 6 years the limit was not increased despite increase in electorate from 834 million to 910 million in 2019 to 921 million now. Further, Cost Inflation Index during this period has increased from 220 to 280 in 2019 to 301 now.
For details :
SAI to arrange for travel for trainees to return to various training centres, as training begins to resume across the country
With an eye on the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics, sporting activities are being resumed in SAI training centres across the country from November 1. In view of the prevailing Covid-19 situation and to protect athletes from exposure to the virus, the Sports Authority of India has decided to make transport arrangements for the athletes of NCOEs/SAI Training Centres who have to join their training facility. This is due to the sudden situation that had emerged in March this year when athletes had to be sent back home due to the coronavirus. It has been decided that athletes who have to travel beyond 500 km will be provided with an air ticket while those athletes who are stationed less than 500 km may travel by Train in 3rd AC. Further, in order to create a bio-bubble for resumption of training in SAI centres, it has been decided to provide accommodation to all coaches and support staff of the NCOEs/STCs. The regular and contractual staff will be provided accommodation at government cost.
For details :
DrJitendra Singh presides over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman
Union MoS (I/C) DoNER, MoS (PP) DrJitendra Singh yesterday presided over the 317th Executive Council meeting of the Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) as its new Chairman.In his first Executive Council Meeting after taking over as Chairman, DrJitendra Singh made the important announcement that the Life Membership of IIPA will be thrown open w.e.f. 1st January 2021. He also called upon more number of serving officers to take up the membership of IIPA and noted that the government service rules do not forbid a serving official to become a member of IIPA. Appreciating the hard work of IIPA faculty and officials, DrJitendra Singh said, the best evidence of their commitment and diligence came out during the difficult times of COVID pandemic when IIPA established a digital classroom for conducting online classes and did not allow the curriculum to be disrupted. He said, it is not a small achievement that IIPA conducted as many as 14 online training programmes for officers from different services during the lockdown and post-lockdown period.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Himachal Pradesh: Governor BandaruDattatraya yesterday unveiled a cut-out prepared by Shimla Police for social awareness of COVID-19 at Raj Bhavan. The Governor appreciated the initiative and said that during the Corona pandemic, the police personnel have done an excellent job in fighting COVID-19 as frontline warriors. He said that the fight against the Corona pandemic was yet not over. Therefore, we have to be cautious until its medicine was available, he added and urged the people to wear masks and make a habit of washing hands with soap, maintain physical distancing in public places and like a responsible citizen, follow these guidelines and be a participant in the victory over Corona. He called for cooperation in the Prime Minister's mass movement appeal against COVID-19.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra reported 8,142 new cases on Wednesday, even as 23,371 patients recovered from the viral infection, bringing down the number of active cases to 1.58 lakhs. Mumbai reported 1,609 new Covid cases and the number of active cases in the city now stand at 19,245. Meanwhile, Nagpur has become the first district in the state to start post Covid care centres in Primary Health Centres.
• Gujarat: The recovery rate in Gujarat has reached up to 89.03 per cent. The state recorded 1,137 new cases and 1,180 recoveries during the past 24 hours, taking the total number of active cases to 14,215. Out of these 75 patients are on ventilator support. The state has registered 3,663 Covid deaths till date.
• Rajasthan: For eight days in a row, Rajasthan has reported more recoveries than fresh Covid infections. The state reported 1,810 new cases against 2,865 recoveries. The maximum new cases, that is, 349 were reported from Jaipur, followed by Jodhpur with 303 cases and then Alwar with 178 new cases.
• Chhattisgarh: A three-member Central team is on a visit to Chhattisgarh to assess the facilities to deal with the Covid-19 situation. The team visited Government Medical College and Hospital, Raipur and also various District Hospitals and COVID Care Centres in Raipur and Durg districts and assessed the government’s preparedness. Chhattisgarh has 25,795 active cases as on date.
• Kerala: State is facing a record fiscal deficit following the economic crisis triggered by the Covid pandemic. During the evaluation made for the first quarter of the current financial year, it was found that that the state's fiscal deficit stood at 112.9 per cent which comes to the tune of 10,578 crores. It also pointed out that if financial assistance from the Centre including GST compensation is not received immediately, the state could plunge into a deep financial crisis in the coming days. Meanwhile, in a major setback to the state government, the two-member commission entrusted to probe the Sprinklr deal has found lapses in it. The report says former Principal Secretary to Chief Minister M.Sivasankar showed undue haste in finalizing the deal in which the details of Covid-19 patients were transferred to Sprinklr Inc.
• Tamil Nadu: The fatality rate of Covid-19 infection in the Union territory of Puducherry has crossed 2%, much higher than the national average of 1.6%. Metro trains and stations in Chennai are now being disinfected with aqueous-stabilised ozone instead of standard disinfectant to protect staff from harsh chemicals.The railways has announced festivalspecial superfast train servicesbetween Gandhidham and Tirunelveli via Madgaon, Ernakulam Junction, Thiruvananthapuram Central and Nagercoil Town to facilitate convenient travel during the festive season. For the fourth consecutive day, Tamil Nadu reported less than 4,000 Covid-19 cases with 3,086 people testing positive for the virus on Wednesday. The State also reported 39 deaths.
• Karnataka: Karnataka conducted 1,08,241 Covid tests across 155 labs in a single day yesterday, So far 69,52,835 tests were conducted with a positivity rate of 5.42%. 947 patients out of 1,00,440 active cases i.e. 0.94% cases are being treated in ICU. State's case fatality rate stands at 1.49%, said Health And Family Welfare Minister Dr K Sudhakar in his tweet. Primary And Secondary Education Minister has directed the department to issue guidelines for online classes.
• Andhra Pradesh: State Educational Minister Adimulapu Suresh reiterated that schools will start from November 2 taking all precautions. He said classes for grades1,3,5,7,9 would be conducted on one day and classes for 2,4,6,8,10 will be held on another day on odd-even basis. The minister said the teachers have been trained through DMHO to implement and monitor Covid appropriate behaviour and protocol in schools. He said medical staff will be available for each school and a doctor will be available at PHC. Meanwhile, as part of Covid-19 awareness programme, district administrations have been organizing rallies to check spread of coronavirus. Emphasis has been laid on the need to wear mask properly, maintaining social distance and washing of hands frequently as many times as possible.
• Telangana: 1456 new cases, 1717 recoveries & 5 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana; out of 1456 cases, 254 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 2,27,580; Active cases: 20,183; Deaths: 1292; Discharges :2,06,105. Former Telangana minister NayiniNarsimha Reddy passes away due to post-Covid complications. The former Minister was diagnosed with Covid-19 about 24 days ago from which he had fully recovered after a spell of hospitalisation.
• Assam: In Assam, 701 more people tested positive for COVID-19 and 1664 patients discharged yesterday. Total cases rise to 202774, active 25807, discharged 176075 and 889 deaths.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya, 177 patients have recovered from COVID-19 in the State today. Total active cases 1870 and total recovered 6674.
• Nagaland: Nagaland's 8139 COVID-19 cases, 3613 are armed personnel, 2512 traced contacts, 1617 returnees and 397 frontline workers.
• Sikkim: In Sikkim, 49 more people tested positive for COVID-19, active cases 252 and total discharged 3328.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
22 OCT 2020 6:12PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
যোৱা তিনিদিনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ১০%ৰ তলত আছে; যোৱা তিনিদিনত দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৫%তকৈ কম হৈছে
ভাৰতত দ্ৰুতগতিত চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত আছে৷ যোৱা তিনিদিনত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ভাৰতৰ চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ ১০%ৰ তলত আছে৷ সেই হিচাপে দেশত প্ৰতি ১০জনৰ এজন লোক ক’ভিডত চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমান দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭,১৫,৮১২জন অৰ্থাপ্ৰায় ৯.২৯% ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ আন এক সফলতা অনুসৰি বিগত তিনিদিনত দেশত পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৫%তকৈ কম হৈছে৷ আজি দিনটোত পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৩.৮% হৈছে৷ দৈনিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰৰ নিম্নগামীতাই দেশত বৰ্তমান ৭.৫লাখতকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইফালে দেশত আৰোগ্য ৰোগী সংখ্যা ৬৮,৭৪,৫১৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ মুঠ আৰোগ্য আৰু চিকিসাধীন ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান আজিৰ দিনটোত ৬১,৫৮,৭০৬জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭৯,৪১৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৫৫,৮৩৯জন৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯.২০%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৮১% ৰোগী ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্টত সৰ্বাধিক ২৩,০০০ ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইফালে, নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৫৫,৮৩৯জন ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৮,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭০২জন ৰোগী ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৮০ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666474
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে চিএছআইআৰ-এনচিএল পুনে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল, কৰ্মক্ষম আৰু ডিএমই জ্বলনক্ষমঅদিতি উৰ্জা ছান্স শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা তথা ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি ভিডিঅকনফাৰেন্সযোগে চিএছআইআৰ-এনচিএল পুনে পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল, দক্ষ আৰু ডিএমইৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিতঅদিতি উৰ্জা ছান্স ইউনিট শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে ৰন্ধন কাৰ্যৰ বাবে ঘৰুৱা ইন্ধন হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলগীয়া ডিএমই-এলপিজি মিশ্ৰিত বিশেষ বাৰ্ণাৰ ইউনিটৰো শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে৷ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সাধাৰণ জনতা আৰু চিএছআইআৰ-এনচিএল চৌহদস্থিত কেণ্টিনত পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে অৰ্পণ কৰা হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666510
২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বিশ্ব বেংক-আইএমএফৰ বার্ষিক বৈঠকত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী ভাষণ আগবঢ়ালে ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিবাৰ কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে আজি বিশ্ব বেংক-আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মুদ্ৰা নিধি(আইএমএফ)ৰ ২০২০ বৰ্ষৰ বার্ষিক বৈঠকত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই বৈঠকৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু আছিল সকলোৰে বাবে মানৱপুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ শতিকাৰ সূচনা কৰা আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা ব্যৱস্থাত বিনিয়োগ। মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধন কয় যে ভাৰতৰ সামগ্রিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলতে মহামাৰীৰ ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈছে। ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ কাৰণে স্বাভাৱিক জনজীৱন বিঘ্নিত হোৱা সত্তেও এই বিপদে আমাক দেখুৱাইছে কিদৰে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুত হ’ব লাগিব আৰু সংযম ৰক্ষা কৰিব লাগিব৷ ভাৰতে এই মহামাৰী মোকাবিলা কৰাত আগৰে পৰাই সুপৰিকল্পিতভাৱে পর্যায়ক্ৰমে সক্রিয় প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলা কৰাত ভাৰতত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ সহায়ৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে উদ্ভাৱন, সক্ষমতাৰ বাবেই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজ সুদূৰ প্ৰসাৰিত হৈছে। ভাৰতত চিকিসা পৰিকাঠামোৰ ক্ষেত্রত অপ্ৰত্যাশিত অগ্ৰগতি হোৱা বুলি সদৰি কৰে চলিত বছৰৰ মার্চত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১টাৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি হৈ এতিয়া প্রায় ২,০০০ হৈছে। ইয়াৰে প্রায় ১,০০০ নমুনা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666486
ভিছা আৰু ভ্ৰমণ সংক্রান্তীয় নিষেধাজ্ঞাত পর্যায়ক্ৰমে ৰেহাই
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ ফলত সৃষ্টি হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে যোৱা ডিচেম্বৰ মাহৰ পৰা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় যাত্রীসকলৰ ভাৰতলৈ অহা আৰু ভাৰতৰ পৰা যোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্রত একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰি আহিছে৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে শেহতীয়াভাৱে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি যিসকল বিদেশী আৰু ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকে ভাৰতলৈ আহিবলৈ বা ভাৰতৰ পৰা বিদেশলৈ যাবলৈ ইচ্ছুক তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে ভিছা আৰু ভ্ৰমণ সংক্রান্তীয় নিষেধাজ্ঞাত পৰ্যায়ক্ৰমে ৰেহাই দিছে৷ সেই অনুসৰি অ’চিআই আৰু পিআইঅ’ কার্ড থকাকে ধৰি যিসকল বিদেশী নাগৰিকে ভিছা অবিহনে বিমানপথ বা জলপথেৰে ভাৰতলৈ আহিবলৈ ইচ্ছুক, তেওঁলোকৰ আগমনত অনুমতি দিয়া হ’ব৷ অৱশ্যে, ভাৰতত প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ স্বীকৃত বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ বন্দৰৰ চেক পোষ্ট হৈহে ভাৰতলৈ আহিব লাগিব
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666713
ৰে’লৱেৰ সকলো নন-গেজেটেড যোগ্য কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ২০১৯-২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৭৮দিনৰ মজুৰিৰ সমান উপাদনভিত্তিক বোনাচ(পিএলবি)
ৰেলৱেৰ প্ৰায় ১১.৫৮ লাখ নন-গেজেটেড যোগ্য কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ২০১৯-২০২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ ৭৮দিনৰ মজুৰিৰ সমান বোনাচ প্ৰদানত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ এই পাদনভিত্তিক বোনাচ(পিএলবি) পৰিমাণ আনুমানিক ,০৮১.৬৮ কোটি টকা ব৷ ২১.১০.২০২০ত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত পাদনভিত্তিক বোনাচ(পিএলবি) বাবে ৰে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ অৱশ্যে, আৰপিএফ/আৰপিএছএফ জোৱানসকলে এই সুবিধা লাভ নকৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666740
ব্যয় সংক্রান্ত সীমা নির্ধাৰণৰ বাবে নির্বাচন আয়োগে গঠন কৰিলে এখন কমিটী
ভোটদাতাসকলৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি, মুদ্রাস্ফীতিৰ সূচকৰ ঊর্ধ্বগতি আৰু অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনা কৰি নির্বাচনত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী প্রার্থীসকলৰ ব্যয়ৰ ঊর্ধ্বসীমাৰ বিষয়ত পৰীক্ষা-নিৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ নির্বাচন আয়োগে এখন কমিটী গঠন কৰে৷ এই কমিটীত প্রাক্তন আইআৰএছ বিষয়া আৰু তদন্ত শাখাৰ মহানির্দেশক শ্রী হৰিশ কুমাৰ আৰু ব্যয় বিভাগৰ মহানির্দেশক তথা মহাসচিব শ্রী উমেশ সিনহাক অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্রেক্ষিতত আইন আৰু ন্যায় মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৯ অক্টোবৰত এক বিজ্ঞপ্তি জাৰি কৰে৷ এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি অনুসৰি ১৯৬১ চনৰ নির্বাচন সংক্রান্তীয় নিয়মাৱলীৰ ৯০নং ধাৰা সংশোধন কৰা হৈছে। নির্বাচনী ব্যয়ৰ ঊর্ধ্বসীমা সংশোধন কৰি ১০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যি পৰৱৰ্তী নির্বাচনসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্রত কার্যকৰী ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666540
সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰশিক্ষণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱা বাবে ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণ-ছাইয়ে বিভিন্ন প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ উভতিবৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ যাত্ৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব
টকিঅ’ অলিম্পক আৰু পেৰাঅলিম্পক গেমছৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা দেশজুৰি ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণ-ছায়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহত খেলৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰম পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰি আৰু এথলীটসকলক ক’ৰোণা ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰিবলৈ, ভাৰতীয় ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰাধিকৰণে এন চি অ' ই/এছ এ আই প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ এথলীটসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ শিবিৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ'বৰ বাবে পৰিবহন ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। চলিত বছৰৰ মাৰ্চত অকস্মাত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ কাৰণে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এথলীটসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ঘৰলৈ ওভোতাই পঠিওৱা হৈছিল। প্ৰাধিকৰণে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে যে যিসকল এথলীটে ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক দূৰত্বৰ যাত্ৰা কৰিব লাগিব তেওঁলোকক বিমানৰ টিকট প্ৰদান কৰিব। এনেকুৱা এথলীট যি ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ কম দূৰত্বৰ পৰা আহিব, তেওঁলোকক ৰে'লেৰে যাত্ৰা কৰিবৰ বাবে বাতানুকূল তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীৰ টিকট দিয়া হ'ব। তদুপৰি, ছাই কেন্দ্ৰত প্ৰশিক্ষণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিবৰ বাবে বায়ো-বাবল প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবৰ বাবে, সকলো প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু এন চি অ' ই/এছ টি চিৰ সহকাৰী কৰ্মচাৰীসকলক আৱাস প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে। স্থায়ী আৰু চুক্তিবদ্ধ কৰ্মচাৰীক চৰকাৰী ব্যয়ত আৱাস প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব। ছাই প্ৰশাসনে সকলো এথলীট আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পিতৃ-মাতৃক ছাই মানক সঞ্চালন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ বিষয়ে তথ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিছে, যি ছাই কেন্দ্ৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ পূৰ্বে আৰু পাছত পালন কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। নিজৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে দীপাৱলী পালন কৰা এথলীটসকলক দীপাৱলিৰ পাছত ছাই কেন্দ্ৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হোৱাৰ বিকল্পও প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে, কিয়নো এবাৰ বায়ো-বাবলৰ সম্পৰ্কত থকা বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি সংকট সৃষ্টি হ'ব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে চলিত বছৰৰ মাৰ্চত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰক’পৰ বাবে আৰু চৰকাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি, ছাইয়ে সক্ৰিয় ৰোধৰ উপায়সমূহ প্ৰয়োগ কৰিছিল আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰীয় মুৰব্বীলৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হৈছিল। এন চি অ' ই আৰু এছ টি চিত সকলো প্ৰশিক্ষণ ১৭ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা নিলম্বিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু এথলীটসকলক অসুবিধাৰ পৰা বাচিবলৈ ২০ মাৰ্চ পৰ্যন্ত ছাত্ৰাৱাসৰ সুবিধা মুকলি ৰখা হৈছে। ছাই কেন্দ্ৰৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত ক্ষেত্ৰীয় নিৰ্দেশকসকলক ক’ৱা হৈছে যে তেওঁলোকে সকলো এথলীটক যি ৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ অধিক দূৰত্বত থাকে, বিমানেৰে আৰু ৪০০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈ কম দূৰত্বৰ এথলীটসকলক ৰে'ল গাড়ীৰে বাতানুকূলিত তৃতীয় শ্ৰেণীত ওভতাই পঠিয়াব
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666515
ভাৰতীয় লোক প্ৰশাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আআইপিএ)ৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ৩১৭সংখ্য কাৰ্যকৰী বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় নাৰ, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেন্সন বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে আজি ভাৰতীয় লোক প্ৰশাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান(আআইপিএ) কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে ৩১৭সংখ্য কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে৷ শ্ৰী সিঙক পৰিষদ নতুন অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে বাছনি কৰা হৈছে৷ আইআইপিৰ অধ্যক্ষ পদটো ভাৰতৰ প্ৰাক্তন মহানিয়ন্ত্ৰক আৰু মহাগাণনিক(কে) টি এন চতুৰ্বেদীৰ বিয়োগৰ পাছত খালী হৈ আছিল৷ ২০০৪চনত চতুৰ্বেদী আইআইপিএৰ অধ্যক্ষ হৈছিল৷ ২০২০ৰ জানুৱাৰীত তেওঁৰ বিয়োগ হৈছিল৷ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিষদৰ বৈঠকত দায়িত্বভাৰ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন সচিব আৰু আইআইপিএৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সঞ্চালক এছএন ত্ৰিপাঠীয়ে কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁ তেওঁক পুনৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া হিচাপে মনোনীত কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1666485
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ ইনপুটসমূহ
• হিমাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যপাল বন্দাৰু দট্টাত্ৰেয়ই ৰাজভৱনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সামাজিক সজাগতাৰ বাবে ছিমলা আৰক্ষীয়ে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা কাট-আউট উন্মোচন কৰে৷ ৰাজ্যপালগৰাকীয়ে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত আগশাৰীৰ যোদ্ধা হিচাপে আৰক্ষী জোৱানসকলে কৰা কামৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ বিভীষিকা এতিয়াও থকা বুলি সদৰি কৰি সকলো নাগৰিকক ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় সতৰ্কতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ লগতে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জন আন্দোলনতো সঁহাৰি জনাবলৈ কয়৷
• মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বুধবাৰৰ দিনটোত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৮,১৪২জন লোক ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৩,৩৭১জন লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১.৫৮ লাখ ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৯.০৩ শতাংশলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,১৩৭জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ১,১৮০জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান গুজৰাটত ১৪,২১৫জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৩,৬৬৩জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• ৰাজস্থানঃ একেৰাহে অষ্টম দিনৰ বাবে ৰাজস্থানত নতুন সংক্ৰমিত লোকতকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগী সংখ্যা অধিক হৈছে৷ কালিৰ দিনটোত ১,৮১০জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ২,৮৬৫জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• চত্তীশগড়ঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতৰ বুজ লোৱাৰ বাবে তিনিজনীয়া এক কেন্দ্ৰীয় দলে চত্তীশগড় ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব৷ এই দলটোৱে ৰায়পুৰৰ লগতে একাধিক জিলাৰ হাস্পতাল পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব৷ চত্তীশগড়ত বৰ্তমান ২৫,৭৯৫জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
• কেৰালাঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনে ৰাজহ ঘাটিৰে ব্যাপক অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷ চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ প্ৰথম ত্ৰিমাসিকত ১১২.৯ শতাংশ অৰ্থাপ্ৰায় ১০,৫৭৮কোটি টকাৰ ৰাজহ ঘাটি হৈছে৷
• তামিলনাডুঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চল পুডুচেৰীত ক’ভিড-১৯ত মৃত ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ২% হৈছে, যিটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰতকৈ অধিক৷ উসৱৰ বতৰৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চেন্নাইৰ মেট্ৰ’ ৰে’ল আৰু ষ্টেচনসমূহক বিশেষ ধৰণৰ পদাৰ্থৰে বীজানুমুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ একেৰাহে চতুৰ্থ দিনৰ বাবে তামিলনাডু ৪ হাজাৰতকৈ কম লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বুধবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,০৮৬জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ লগতে ৩৯জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• কৰ্ণাটকঃ কালি দিনটোত কৰ্ণাটকৰ ১৫৫টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰত ১,০৮,২৪১টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৫.৪২%৷ বৰ্তমান কৰ্ণাটকত ১,০০,৪৪০জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিডত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১.৪৯%৷
• অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যিক শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী আদিমুলাপু সুৰেশে কয় যে ২ নৱেম্বৰৰ পৰা সকলো সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰি বিদ্যালয়সমূহ খোলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷
• তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত তেলেংগানাত ১,৪৫৬জন নতুন আক্ৰান্ত, ১,৭১৭জন আৰোগ্য আৰু ৫জন ৰোগী মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখন ২০,১৮৩জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰাক্তন মন্ত্ৰী নায়িনী নৰসিংহ ৰেড্ডী ক’ভিডৰ পৰা আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ পাছত মৃত্যু হয়৷ তেওঁ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ ২৪ দিন চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছিল৷
• অসমঃ অসমত কালি ৭০১জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ১,৬৬৪জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ মুঠ ২,০২,৭৭৪জন আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে ২৫,৮০৭জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,৭৬,০৭৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু ৮৮৯জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
• মেঘালয়ঃ ৰাজ্যখনত আজি ১৭৭জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ১,৮৭০জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ থকাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬,৬৭৪জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
• নাগালেণ্ডঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৮,১৩৯জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷
• ছিকিমঃ কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ৪৯জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৩,৩২৮জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱা ছিকিমত বৰ্তমান ২৫২জন ৰোগী চিকিসাধীন হৈ আছে