கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் கட்டுதலை ஊக்குவிக்க உரிமம் நிபந்தனையில் திருத்தம்
22 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ‘மேக் இன் இந்தியா’ கொள்கையை பின்பற்றுவதற்காக, டெண்டர் முறையில் கப்பல்களை வாடகைக்கு அமர்த்தும் உரிமம் நிபந்தனையை, கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் மறு ஆய்வு செய்து திருத்தியுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்படும் கப்பல்களுக்கான தேவையை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்படும் கப்பல்களை வாடகைக்கு அமர்த்துவதில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கேற்ப உரிமம் நிபந்தனை வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் திருத்தம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
கீழ்கண்ட முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில், டெண்டர் அடிப்படையிலான வாடகை கப்பல்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்பட்டு, பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தியருக்கு சொந்தமான கப்பல் வெளிநாட்டில் கட்டப்பட்டு, இந்தியாவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, இந்தியருக்கு சொந்தமான கப்பல் இந்தியாவில் கட்டப்பட்டு, வெளிநாட்டில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட, வெளிநாட்டினருக்கு சொந்தமான கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை இயக்குனர் புதிய சுற்றறிக்கை வழங்கிய தேதி வரை, இந்தியாவில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து கப்பல்களும், இந்திய கப்பல்களாக கருதப்பட்டு முதல் பிரிவின் கீழ் வரும்.
இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் கட்ட ஆர்டர் கொடுத்து, 25 % பணத்தை செலுத்திய இந்தியர் அல்லது இந்திய நிறுவனம், தற்காலிக பயன்பாட்டுக்காக, வணிக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து சட்டத்தின் கீழ், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் அனுமதி வழங்கிய வெளிநாட்டு கப்பல்களுக்கும் முதல் பிரிவின் கீழ் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும். இந்தியாவில் புதிய கப்பல் கட்டி முடிக்கப்படும் வரை இந்த உரிமம் காலம் இருக்கும்.
இது தவிர கப்பல் கட்டும் நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நீண்ட கால மானியத்தையும்(2016-2026), கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.61.05 கோடியை இதுவரை கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள், இந்தியாவில் கப்பல் கட்டுவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும். இது குறித்து கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா கூறுகையில், ‘‘பிரதமரின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொலை நோக்கு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்நாட்டில் கப்பல் கட்டுதலை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த உரிமம் வழங்குவதில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றம், தற்சார்பு கப்பல் கட்டுதலில் முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கை’’ என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666728

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
To boost shipbuilding in India, Ministry of Shipping amends Right of First Refusal (ROFR) licensing conditions
A bold step towards ‘AatmaNirbharShipping’ for ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
22 OCT 2020 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of ‘Make in India’ policy of the Government of India, Ministry of Shipping has reviewed the ROFR (Right of First Refusal) licensing conditions for chartering of vessels/Ships through tender process for all types of requirements.
To promote the demand of the ships built in India, priority in chartering of vessels is given to vessels built in India, flagged in India and owned by Indians under the amendments in the guidelines of ROFR(Right of First Refusal).
Now it has been decided that for any kind of charter of a vessel undertaken through a tender process, the Right of First Refusal (RoFR) would be exerted in the following manner:
1. Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
2. Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
3. Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
Provided that:
1. All vessels flying the flag of India (i.e. registered in India) up to the date of issue of new circular by the Director General of Shipping shall be deemed to be Indian built vessels and will fall in category (i) above and
1. The foreign flagged vessels permitted by DG (Shipping) under Section 406 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 1958 for chartering by an Indian citizen/company/society, who is building a ship in an Indian shipyard for registration under the Indian flag, as a temporary substitute for the Indian ship under construction, meeting the following two conditions shall be deemed to fall under Category (i) above.
1. 25% of the contract money has been paid to the Indian shipyard
2. 50% of the hull fabrication has been completed, as certified by Recognised Organisation.
The duration of licence to such chartered vessel shall be limited to the period of building of the ship, as mentioned in the shipbuilding contract.
It is to be noted that Ministry of Shipping has made provision for long-term subsidy for shipbuilding activities under shipbuilding financial assistance policy (2016-2026). The Ministry has already disbursed an amount of Rs 61.05 crores till date under this policy. It is an endeavour of the Government to further incentivise shipbuilding by providing additional market access and business support to ships built in India.
The revised guidelines will give a boost to the domestic shipbuilding and shipping industries. It will encourage the domestic shipping industry to support the domestic shipping industry.
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “Ministry of Shipping is working with a focused approach to promote shipbuilding in India as per AatmaNirbhar Bharat vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The revision of RoFR licensing conditions is a giant step towards AatmaNirbhar Shipping. It will promote ‘Make in India’ initiatives through self-reliance and will give a strategic boost to domestic Ship building industries, contributing towards long-term economic growth of India”.