பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எதிரி டேங்க்குகளை தாக்கி அழிக்கும் என்ஏஜி ஏவுகனையின் இறுதி பரிசோதனை வெற்றி
22 OCT 2020 1:24PM by PIB Chennai
3-ம் தலைமுறை டேங்க் எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணை (ஏடிஜிஎம்) என்ஏஜி-யின் இறுதி பரிசோதனை பொக்ரான் பகுதியில் இன்று காலை 6.45 மணிக்கு வெற்றிகரமாக நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த என்ஏஜி ஏவுகணை, நாமிகா என்ற ஏவுகணை செலுத்தும் வாகனத்தில் இருந்து ஏவப்பட்டது. இலக்கு இடத்தில் நிறுத்தப்பட்ட டாங்கை இந்த என்ஏஜி ஏவுகணை துல்லியமாக தாக்கி அழித்தது.
பகலில் மட்டுமின்றி, இரவு நேரங்களிலும் எதிரி டாங்குகளை தாக்கி அழிப்பதற்காக , அதி நவீன ஏடிஜிஎம் என்ஏஜி ஏவுகணையை டிஆர்டிஓ உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மிக உயரமான இடங்களில் இருந்து எதிரி நாட்டு டேங்குகளை மிக துல்லியமாக தாக்கி அழிக்க முடியும்.
என்ஏஜி ஏவுகணையின் வெற்றிகரமான சோதனைக்காகடிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தினருக்கு பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வாழ்த்துகள் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666723

Ministry of Defence
Final User Trial of NAG Missile
22 OCT 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Final user trial of 3rd generation Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) NAG was carried out today on 22 Oct 2020 at 0645 hrs from Pokhran range. The missile was integrated with the actual warhead and a tank target was kept at designated range. This was launched from NAG Missile Carrier NAMICA. The missile hit the target accurately defeating the armour.
ATGM NAG has been developed by DRDO to engage highly fortified enemy tanks in day and night conditions. The missile has “Fire & Forget” “Top Attack” capabilities with passive homing guidance to defeat all MBTs equipped with composite and reactive armour.
The NAG missile carrier NAMICA is a BMP II based system with amphibious capability. With this final user trial, NAG will enter into production phase. The missile will be produced by Defence PSU Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), whereas Ordnance Factory Medak will produce the NAMICA.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and Indian Army for the successful trial of NAG Missile.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of DRDO, Indian Army and Industry in bringing the missile up to the production phase.