Ministry of Defence
Final User Trial of NAG Missile
22 OCT 2020 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
Final user trial of 3rd generation Anti Tank Guided Missile (ATGM) NAG was carried out today on 22 Oct 2020 at 0645 hrs from Pokhran range. The missile was integrated with the actual warhead and a tank target was kept at designated range. This was launched from NAG Missile Carrier NAMICA. The missile hit the target accurately defeating the armour.
ATGM NAG has been developed by DRDO to engage highly fortified enemy tanks in day and night conditions. The missile has “Fire & Forget” “Top Attack” capabilities with passive homing guidance to defeat all MBTs equipped with composite and reactive armour.
The NAG missile carrier NAMICA is a BMP II based system with amphibious capability. With this final user trial, NAG will enter into production phase. The missile will be produced by Defence PSU Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL), whereas Ordnance Factory Medak will produce the NAMICA.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated DRDO and Indian Army for the successful trial of NAG Missile.
Secretary DDR&D & Chairman DRDO, Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of DRDO, Indian Army and Industry in bringing the missile up to the production phase.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नाग क्षेपणास्त्राची वापराच्या दृष्टीने अंतिम चाचणी
22 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
नाग या तिसर्‍या पिढीच्या अँटी टँक मार्गदर्शक क्षेपणास्त्राची (एटीजीएम) आज 22 ऑक्टोबर 2020 रोजी पोखरण रेंज येथून सकाळी 06. 45 वाजता अंतिम चाचणी घेण्यात आली. हे क्षेपणास्त्र प्रत्यक्ष वॉरहेडसह एकत्रित केले गेले आणि टॅंक उद्दिष्ट निर्धारित टप्प्यात ठेवण्यात आले. नाग क्षेपणास्त्र वाहक नामिकावरून ते प्रक्षेपित करण्यात आले. क्षेपणास्त्राने लक्ष्यावर अचूक मारा केला.
दिवस आणि रात्रीच्या परिस्थितीत शत्रूंच्या संरक्षित रणगाड्यावर लक्ष ठेवण्य्साठी डीआरडीओने एटीजीएम नाग विकसित केले आहे. संमिश्र आणि प्रतिक्रियात्मक चिलखत सज्ज सर्व एमबीटीना पराभूत करण्यासाठी निष्क्रीय होमिग मार्गदर्शनासह क्षेपणास्त्रामध्ये “फायर अ‍ॅण्ड फॉरगेट” “टॉप अटॅक” क्षमता आहे.
नाग क्षेपणास्त्र वाहक नामिका ही उभयचर क्षमता असलेली बीएमपी II आधारित प्रणाली आहे. या अंतिम चाचणीसह, नाग उत्पादन टप्प्यात प्रवेश करेल. हे क्षेपणास्त्र भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) तयार करणार आहे, तर ऑर्डनन्स फॅक्टरी मेडक नॅनामिकाची निर्मिती करेल.
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नाग क्षेपणास्त्राच्या यशस्वी चाचणीसाठी डीआरडीओ आणि भारतीय लष्कराचे अभिनंदन केले.
डीडीआर अँड डी चे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओ अध्यक्ष डॉ . जी. सतीश रेड्डी यांनी क्षेपणास्त्र निर्मितीच्या टप्प्यात आणण्यासाठी डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सैन्य आणि उद्योगाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.