امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ویزا اور سفر سے متعلق پابندیوں میں سلسلہ وار رعایت
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر2020: کووڈ۔19 وبائی امراض سے پیدا ہوئی صورتحال کے مدنظر حکومت ہند نے فروری 2020 سے ہی بین الاقوامی مسافروں کی آمدورفت پر پابندی لگانے کے لئےمتعدد قدم اٹھائے تھے ۔
حکومت نے اب بھارت آنے والے یا یہاں سے باہر جانے والے غیرملکی شہریوں اور ہندوستانی شہریوں کی متعدد کٹیگری کے لئے ویزا اور سفر سے متعلق پابندیوں میں سلسلہ وار رعایت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسی لئے تمام او سی آئی اور پی آئی او کارڈ ہولڈرس اور کسی بھی مقصد سے بھارت آنے والے غیرملکی شہریوں ، سیاحتی ویزا کو چھوڑ کر ، کو مجاز ہوائی اڈوں اور سمندری بندرگاہوں کے ایمی گریشن چیک پوسٹ کے ذریعہ ہوائی یا آبی راستے سے بھارت میں داخل ہونے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں وندے بھارت مشن کے تحت چلنے والی پروازیں ، ایئرٹرانسپورٹ ببل انتظامات یا شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کی اجازت سے چلائے جانے والے نان شیڈیول کمرشیئل فلائٹس شامل ہیں۔ تاہم ایسے تمام مسافروں کو کوارنٹائن اور دیگر ہیلتھ /کووڈ ۔19 معاملوں سے متعلق صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی رہنما ہدایات پر سختی سے عمل کرنا ہوگا۔
اس سلسلے وار رعایت کے تحت حکومت ہند نے تمام موجودہ ویزا (الیکٹرانک ویزا ، ٹورسٹ ویزا اور میڈیکل ویزا کو چھوڑ کر) کو فوری اثر سے بحال کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اگر ویزا کی مدت ختم ہوچکی ہے تو متعلقہ ہندوستانی مشن /پوسٹ سے مناسب کٹیگری کے تحت نیا ویزا حاصل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ غیرملکی شہری جو طبی علاج کے لئے ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنا چاہتے ہیں وہ اپنے میڈیکل اٹینڈنٹ سمیت میڈیکل ویزا کے لئے درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا یہ فیصلہ غیرملکی شہریوں کو تجارت ، کانفرنس ، روزگار ، تعلیم ، تحقیق ، طبی مقاصد وغیرہ جیسے متعدد مقاصد کے لئے بھارت آنے کی سہولت عطا کرے گا۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.