गृह मंत्रालय
वीजा और यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में श्रेणीबद्ध छूट
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी से उत्पन्न स्थिति के मद्देनजर भारत सरकार ने फरवरी 2020 में अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्रियों की आने और जाने गतिविधि को रोकने के लिए कई कदम उठाए थे।
सरकार ने अब भारत आने या जाने के इच्छुक विदेशी नागरिकों और भारतीय नागरिकों को अधिक श्रेणियों के लिए वीजा और यात्रा प्रतिबंधों में क्रमिक छूट देने का निर्णय लिया है। इस कारण से, अधिकृत हवाई अड्डों और बंदरगाह के आव्रजन चेक पोस्ट के माध्यम से हवाई या पानी के मार्गों से प्रवेश करने के लिए एक पर्यटक वीजा को छोड़कर, सभी ओसीआई और पीआईओ कार्ड धारकों और अन्य सभी विदेशी नागरिकों को किसी भी उद्देश्य के लिए भारत आने की अनुमति देने का निर्णय लिया गया है। इसमें वंदे भारत मिशन, एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट बबल की व्यवस्था के तहत या नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमति के अनुसार किसी भी गैर अनुसूचित वाणिज्यिक उड़ानों द्वारा संचालित उड़ानें शामिल हैं। हालांकि ऐसे सभी यात्रियों को क्वारन्टीन और अन्य स्वास्थ्य / कोविड-19 मामलों के बारे में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन करना होगा।
इस श्रेणीबद्ध छूट के तहत भारत सरकार ने सभी मौजूदा वीजा (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वीजा, टूरिस्ट वीजा और मेडिकल वीजा को छोड़कर) को तत्काल प्रभाव से बहाल करने का फैसला किया है। यदि ऐसे वीजा की वैधता समाप्त हो गई है, तो उपयुक्त श्रेणियों के नए वीजा संबंधित भारतीय मिशन / डाक से प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं। चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए भारत आने के इच्छुक विदेशी नागरिक अपने मेडिकल परिचारकों के लिए मेडिकल वीजा सहित आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इसलिए, इस निर्णय से विदेशी नागरिक विभिन्न उद्देश्यों जैसे व्यवसाय, सम्मेलन, रोजगार, अध्ययन, अनुसंधान, चिकित्सा आदि के लिए भारत आने में सक्षम हो सकेंगे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions
22 OCT 2020 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had taken a series of steps to curtail the inward and outward movement of international passengers since February, 2020.
The Government has now decided to make a graded relaxation in visa and travel restrictions for more categories of foreign nationals and Indian nationals who wish to enter or leave India. Therefore, it has been decided to permit all OCI and PIO card holders and all other foreign nationals intending to visit India for any purpose, except on a Tourist Visa to enter by air or water routes through authorized airports and seaport immigration check posts. This includes flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission, Air Transport Bubble arrangements or by any non scheduled commercial flights as allowed by the Ministry of Civil Aviation. All such travelers will, however have to strictly adhere to the guidelines of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare regarding quarantine and other health/COVID-19 matters.
Under this graded relaxation, Government of India has also decided to restore with immediate effect all existing visas (except electronic visa, Tourist Visa and Medical Visa). If the validity of such visas has expired, fresh visas of appropriate categories can be obtained from Indian Mission/Posts concerned. Foreign nationals intending to visit India for medical treatment can apply for a Medical Visa including for their medical attendants. Therefore, this decision will enable foreign nationals to come to India for various purposes such as business, conferences, employment, studies, research, medical purposes etc.