మంత్రిమండలి
అన్వేషణలో సహకారం మరియు శాంతియుత ప్రయోజనాల కోసం బాహ్య అంతరిక్ష వినియోగంపై భారతదేశం మరియు నైజీరియా మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందాన్ని మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
శాంతియుత ప్రయోజనాల కోసం బాహ్య అంతరిక్ష అన్వేషణ మరియు ఉపయోగాలలో సహకారంపై భారతదేశం మరియు నైజీరియా మధ్య సంతకం చేసిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం (ఎంఓయు) గురించి ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ అధ్యక్షతన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గంలో సమీక్ష జరిగింది. జూన్ 2020 లో బెంగళూరులో భారత భారత అంతరిక్ష పరిశోధన సంస్థ (ఇస్రో) మరియు 2020 ఆగస్టు 13 న అబుజాలో నైజీరియాకు చెందిన నేషనల్ స్పేస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (నాస్‌ఆర్‌డిఎ) మధ్య ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది.
వివరాలు:
• ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం భూమికి సంబంధించిన రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ వంటి సహకార సంభావ్య ప్రాంతాలను అనుమతిస్తుంది; అలాగే ఉపగ్రహ కమ్యూనికేషన్ మరియు ఉపగ్రహ-ఆధారిత నావిగేషన్; అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రం గ్రహాల అన్వేషణ; అంతరిక్ష నౌక, ప్రయోగ వాహనాలు, అంతరిక్ష వ్యవస్థలు మరియు గ్రౌండ్ సిస్టమ్స్ వాడకం; జియోస్పేషియల్ టూల్స్ మరియు టెక్నిక్‌లతో సహా అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం యొక్క ప్రాక్టికల్ అప్లికేషన్స్; మరియు సహకారం యొక్క ఇతర రంగాలలో భాగస్వాములు నిర్ధారిస్తారు.
• ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఉమ్మడి వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి దారితీస్తుంది, నైజీరియాలోని స్పేస్ డిపార్ట్మెంట్ (డాస్) / ఇస్రో మరియు నేషనల్ స్పేస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (నాస్‌ఆర్‌డిఎ) నుండి సభ్యులను వినియోగిస్తుంది. ఇది కాలపరిమితితో సహా కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను మరింత రూపొందిస్తుంది.
అమలు వ్యూహాలు, లక్ష్యాలు:
సంతకం చేసిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ఉమ్మడి వర్కింగ్ గ్రూప్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి దారితీస్తుంది, డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ స్పేస్ (డాస్) / ఇస్రో మరియు నైజీరియాలోని నేషనల్ స్పేస్ రీసెర్చ్ అండ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఏజెన్సీ (నాస్‌ఆర్‌డిఎ) నుండి సభ్యులను తీసుకుంటుంది, ఇది సమయంతో సహా కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను మరింతగా రూపొందిస్తుంది.
ప్రభావం:
సంతకం చేసిన అవగాహన ఒప్పందం భూమి యొక్క రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ రంగంలో కొత్త పరిశోధన కార్యకలాపాలు మరియు అనువర్తన అవకాశాలను, ఉపగ్రహ కమ్యూనికేషన్; ఉపగ్రహ నావిగేషన్; అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రం మరియు బాహ్య అంతరిక్ష అన్వేషణకు ప్రేరణనిస్తుంది; .
వ్యయం:
పరస్పరం నిర్ణయించిన కార్యక్రమాలు సహకార ప్రాతిపదికన కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతుందని భాగస్వాములు భావిస్తున్నారు. అటువంటి కార్యకలాపాలకు నిధుల ఏర్పాట్లు సంతకం చేసినవారు పరస్పరం అంశాల వారీగా నిర్ణయిస్తారు. ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాల ఫైనాన్సింగ్, సంతకం చేసినవారి సంబంధిత చట్టాలు మరియు నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా మరియు ఈ ప్రయోజనాల కోసం కేటాయించిన నిధుల లభ్యతకు లోబడి ఉంటుంది.
లబ్ధిదారులు
ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ద్వారా నైజీరియా ప్రభుత్వంతో సహకారం మరియు మానవజాతి ప్రయోజనం కోసం అంతరిక్ష సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని వర్తించే రంగంలో ఉమ్మడి కార్యకలాపాలను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి దారితీస్తుంది. తద్వారా దేశంలోని అన్ని వర్గాలు, ప్రాంతాలు లబ్ధి పొందుతాయి.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.