কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা বহিঃবিশ্বে শান্তিপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার ও অন্বেষণ সংক্রান্ত সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়ার মধ্যে সমঝোতাপত্রটিকে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার আজকের বৈঠকে বহিঃবিশ্বে শান্তিপূর্ণ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যবহার ও অন্বেষণ সংক্রান্ত ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়ার মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্রের সম্পর্কে জানানো হয়েছে। জুন মাসে বেঙ্গালুরুতে ভারতীয় মহাকাশ গবেষণা সংস্থা (ইসরো) এবং ১৩ই আগস্ট আবুজায় ন্যাশনাল স্পেশ রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট এজেন্সি (এনএএসআরডিএ) এই সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষর করে।
বিস্তারিত তথ্য :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে পৃথিবীর দূরসংবেদী ব্যবস্থাপনা, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহ মারফত যোগাযোগ ও দিক নির্ণয়, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান ও মহাকাশে অন্বেষণ, মহাকাশযান, উৎক্ষেপণ যান, মহাকাশ ও পৃথিবীতে এ সংক্রান্ত ব্যবস্থাপনা, মহাকাশ গবেষণার বাস্তব প্রয়োগ (এরমধ্যে ভূপৃষ্ঠে স্থাপিত যন্ত্রপাতি ও প্রযুক্তি রয়েছে) এবং স্বাক্ষরকারীদের মধ্যে অন্যান্য সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে কাজ করা হবে।
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ইসরো/ মহাকাশ দপ্তর এবং নাইজেরিয়ার এনএএসআরডিএ-র থেকে সদস্যদের নিয়ে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি করা হবে। এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করবে।
কৌশল ও লক্ষ্যপূরণ :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ইসরো/ মহাকাশ দপ্তর এবং নাইজেরিয়ার এনএএসআরডিএ-র থেকে সদস্যদের নিয়ে যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি করা হবে। এই কর্মীগোষ্ঠী বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা করবে।
প্রভাব :
এই সমঝোতাপত্র ফলে বিশ্বের দূরসংবেদী ক্ষেত্র, কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহের মারফত যোগাযোগ ও দিক নির্দেশনা, মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান এবং মহাকাশের অন্বেষণে নতুন নতুন গবেষণার কাজে সুবিধা হবে।
ব্যয় :
স্বাক্ষরকারীরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছেন সহযোগিতার ভিত্তিতে কর্মসূচিগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করা হবে। প্রত্যেকটি ক্ষেত্রে আলাপ-আলোচনা করে তহবিলের সংস্থান করা হবে। এক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট স্বাক্ষরকারীদের দেশের আইনানুসারে অর্থের যোগান নিশ্চিত করা হবে।
সুবিধাভোগী :
এই সমঝোতাপত্রের মাধ্যমে নাইজেরিয়া সরকারের সঙ্গে মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগের বিষয়ে যে সহযোগিতা গড়ে উঠবে মানবজাতি তার সুফল পাবে। এরফলে দেশের সমস্ত অংশ উপকৃত হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
বিগত এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় ধরে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে ভারত ও নাইজেরিয়া মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। নাইজেরিয়ায় ভারতীয় হাই কমিশনের উদ্যোগে মহাকাশ সহযোগিতার জন্য একটি সমঝোতাপত্রের খসড়া তৈরি করা হয়। এরপর সেই খসড়া বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে নাইজেরিয়া প্রশাসনের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। দুই পক্ষের কূটনৈতিক পর্যায়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার পর খসড়াটিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করা হয় এবং তারপর সেটিকে অনুমোদনের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। যদিও সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর নির্দিষ্ট সময়েই হয়েছে কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি সহ আরও কিছু কারণে ২০১৯এর শেষে এবং ২০২০র শুরুতে কয়েকটি সফর বাতিল হওয়ায় এটি অনুমোদনে একটু দেরি হয়েছে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.