Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज और इसके उपयोग में सहयोग पर हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को शांतिपूर्ण उद्देश्यों के लिए बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज और इसके उपयोग में सहयोग पर भारत और नाइजीरिया के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) से अवगत कराया गया। एमओयू पर जून, 2020 में बेंगलुरु में भारत के भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और अगस्त 13, 2020 को अबूजा में नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंसी (एनएएसआरडीए) ने हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
विवरण:
यह समझौता ज्ञापन दोनों देशों को सहयोग के संभावित हित क्षेत्रों जैसे पृथ्वी की सुदूर संवेदन (रिमोट सेंसिंग); सैटलाइट संचार और सैटलाइट आधारित नेविगेशन; अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान एवं ग्रहों की खोज; अंतरिक्ष यान, लॉन्च व्हीकल, अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों और जमीनी प्रणालियों का उपयोग; भू-स्थानिक उपकरण और तकनीक सहित अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावहारिक अनुप्रयोग; और सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों को तय करने के लिए सक्षम बनाएगा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत एक संयुक्त कार्य दल का गठन किया जायेगा, जिसमें डीओएस / इसरो और नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंसी (एनएएसआरडीए) के सदस्य शामिल होंगे। संयुक्त कार्य दल समय-सीमा और कार्यान्वयन के साधनों सहित कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देगा।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू के तहत एक संयुक्त कार्य दल का गठन किया जायेगा, जिसमें अंतरिक्ष विभाग (डीओएस) / इसरो और नाइजीरिया के राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान और विकास एजेंसी (एनएएसआरडीए) के सदस्य शामिल होंगे। संयुक्त कार्य दल समय-सीमा और कार्यान्वयन के साधनों सहित कार्य योजना को अंतिम रूप देगा।
प्रभाव:
हस्ताक्षरित एमओयू पृथ्वी की सुदूर संवेदन (रिमोट सेंसिंग); सैटलाइट संचार; सैटलाइट नेविगेशन; अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान और बाहरी अंतरिक्ष की खोज के क्षेत्र में नई अनुसंधान गतिविधियों और अनुप्रयोग संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
व्यय:
हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं का विचार है कि पारस्परिक रूप से तय किए गए कार्यक्रम सहयोग के आधार पर पूरे किए जाएंगे। इस तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए फंडिंग की व्यवस्था प्रति कार्य के आधार पर हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं द्वारा पारस्परिक रूप से तय की जाएगी। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत की जाने वाली संयुक्त गतिविधियों का वित्तपोषण, संबंधित हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं के कानूनों और विनियमों के अनुसार किया जाएगा और यह इन उद्देश्यों के लिए आवंटित धन की उपलब्धता के अधीन होगा।
लाभार्थी:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से नाइजीरिया सरकार के साथ सहयोग और मानवता के लाभ के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकियों के अनुप्रयोग के क्षेत्र में एक संयुक्त गतिविधि विकसित करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इस प्रकार, देश के सभी वर्गों और क्षेत्रों को लाभ मिलेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत और नाइजीरिया लगभग एक दशक से औपचारिक अंतरिक्ष सहयोग करने के लिए प्रयासरत हैं। नाइजीरिया में भारतीय उच्चायोग की पहल के साथ, अंतरिक्ष सहयोग के लिए अंतर-सरकारी एमओयू का मसौदा एमईए के माध्यम से नाइजीरियाई अधिकारियों के साथ साझा किया गया था। राजनयिक माध्यमों से विचार-विमर्श के बाद, दोनों पक्षों ने समझौता ज्ञापन के एक व्यावहारिक मसौदा तैयार किया और आंतरिक अनुमोदन के लिए इसे आगे बढ़ाया। हालांकि एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने की मंजूरी समय से मिल गई थी, लेकिन इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए उचित अवसर नहीं मिल पाया था, क्योंकि 2019 के अंत और 2020 की शुरुआत में कोविड -19 महामारी के कारण कुछ यात्राओं को रद्द पड़ा था।