Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବାହ୍ୟ ମହାକାଶର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ନେଇ ଭାରତ- ନାଇଜେରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ବୁଝାମଣାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ବାହ୍ୟ ଆନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ଭାରତ-ନାଇଜେରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ନେଇ ସବିଶେଷ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜୁନ ମାସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନ (ଇସ୍ରୋ) ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରଠାରେ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଏନଏଏସଆରଡିଏ) ନାଇଜେରିଆର ଆବୁଜାଠାରେ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 13ରେ ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ବିସ୍ତ୍ରୁତ ବିବରଣୀ-
- ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ଯୋଗୁଁ ପୃଥିବୀର ଦୂରସମ୍ବେଦୀ, ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଦିଗନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ, ମହାକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଗ୍ରହ ନକ୍ଷତ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଗବେଷଣା, ମହାକାଶଯାନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଓ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ଓ ମହାକାଶ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ବା ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସହମତିରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ହେଉଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
- ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପାତ୍ର ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏକ ଯୁଗ୍ମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଗଠନ କରାଯିବ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ କି ଭାରତର ଇସ୍ରୋ ଏବଂ ନାଇଜେରିଆର ଏନଏଏସଆରଡିଏ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ରହିବେ । ସେମାନେ ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବେ ।
କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ଵୟନ ରଣନୀତି ଓ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଇସ୍ରୋ ଏବଂ ନାଇଜେରିଆର ଏନଏଏସଆରଡିଏର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସମୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଭାବ
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷର ହେବା ଫଳରେ ପୃଥିବୀର ଦୂରସମ୍ବେଦୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗବେଷଣା ପାଇଁ କଣ କଣ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ, ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ଦିଗ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣୟ, ମହାକାଶ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବାହ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତରୀକ୍ଷ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଧିକ ଗବେଷଣା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ।
ବ୍ୟୟ
ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରକାରୀ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବ୍ୟୟଭାର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବେ । ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରକାରୀ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଇନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନିୟମକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ବ୍ୟୟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ହିତାଧିକାରୀ
ନାଇଜେରିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମହାକାଶ ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରୟୋଗାତ୍ମକ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଯେଉଁ ଗବେଷଣା କରିବେ ତାହା ସମଗ୍ର ମାନବ ଜାତିର ହିତରେ ଆସିବ । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ଦେଶର ସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ବର୍ଗର ଲୋକ ଉପକୃତ ହେବେ ।
ପୃଷ୍ଠଭୂମି
ବିଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ମହାକାଶ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିଆସୁଥିଲେ । ନାଇଜେରିଆସ୍ଥିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଉଚ୍ଚାୟୁକ୍ତଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଫଳରେ ନାଇଜେରିଆ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ବହିର୍ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ ଜରିଆରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିଲା । ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର କୂଟନୈତିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ଏହାର ଚୁଡାନ୍ତ ଚିଠା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମାତ୍ର ଦୁଇଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ 2019 ଓ 2020 ରେ ରଦ୍ଦ ହେବା ତଥା କୋଭିଡ ବୈଶ୍ଵିକ ମହାମାରୀର ଆଗମନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ଵାକ୍ଷରିତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ବିଳମ୍ଭିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।