Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளித் துறையில் புதிய ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அமைதியான நோக்கங்களுக்காகவும் இந்தியா மற்றும் நைஜீரியா நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில், விண்வெளித் துறையில் புதிய ஆய்வுகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும் அமைதியான நோக்கங்களுக்காகவும் இந்தியா மற்றும் நைஜீரியா நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது. பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (இஸ்ரோ) இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கடந்த ஜூன் மாதம் கையெழுத்திட்டது. நைஜீரியாவின் அபுஜாவிலுள்ள தேசிய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (என்ஏஎஸ்ஆர்டிஏ) கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 13-ஆம் தேதி இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
விவரங்கள்:
* பூமியின் தொலையுணர்தல்; செயற்கைக்கோள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் சார்ந்த வழிசெலுத்தல்; விண்வெளி அறிவியல் சார்ந்த கிரகங்களின் ஆய்வு; விண்கலம், ஏவுகணை வாகனம், விண்வெளி அமைப்பு முதலியவற்றைப் பயன்படுத்துதல்; புவிசார் கருவிகள் மற்றும் நுட்பங்கள் போன்ற விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை செயல்முறைப் படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட சாத்திய பகுதிகளில் இருநாடுகளின் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வழிவகுக்கும்.
* இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் விண்வெளித் துறை மற்றும் நைஜீரியாவின் தேசிய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு முகமையின் உறுப்பினர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து கூட்டு பணிக்குழு ஒன்று உருவாக்கப்பட்டு எதிர்கால திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆலோசனை செய்யப்படும்.
மேலும் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், புதிய ஆராய்ச்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளவும், பூமியின் தொலையுணர்தல், செயற்கைக்கோள் தொடர்பு மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் சார்ந்த வழிசெலுத்தல், விண்வெளி அறிவியல் மற்றும் விண்வெளி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் ஈடுபட உதவிகரமாக இருக்கும்.
இதற்கான செலவு:
கூட்டுமுயற்சியில் செயலாக்கப்படும் இந்தத் திட்டங்களுக்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு குறித்து இரு நாடுகளும் முடிவு செய்யும்.
பயனாளிகள்:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் நைஜீரியா அரசுடன் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் மனிதகுலம் பயனடையும் வகையில் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும். இவ்வாறு அனைத்துத் துறைகளும் நாட்டின் அனைத்துப் பகுதிகளும் பயனடையும்.
பின்னணி:
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளாக இந்தியாவும் நைஜீரியாவும் விண்வெளித் துறையில் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட முயன்று வருகின்றன. நைஜீரியாவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகத்தின் உதவியுடன் மத்திய வெளியுறவுத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் விண்வெளித் துறை தொடர்பாக இரு நாடுகள் இடையேயான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் நைஜீரியா அதிகாரிகளுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டது. தூதரகங்கள் இடையே கருத்து பரிமாற்றங்கள் நடந்து அதன் பிறகே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நகல் தயாரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாவதற்கு அனைத்தும் தயாராக இருந்தபோதும், கொவிட்-19 பரவல் காரணமாக நைஜீரிய நாட்டு அதிகாரிகள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வருவது தடைபட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1666384