Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.

কেবিনেট
শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যৰ অৰ্থে মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াৰ মাজৰ বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ উদ্দেশ্যৰ অৰ্থে মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণ আৰু ব্যৱহাৰত সহযোগিতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU)ত অনুমোদন জনালে। ২০২০ৰ জুনত এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনি বেংগালুৰুত ভাৰতৰ ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ISRO) আৰু ২০২০ৰ ১৩ আগষ্টত আবুজাত নাইজেৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (NASRDA)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।
সৱিশেষঃ
• এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিয়ে সহযোগিতা প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিবলগীয়া সম্ভাৱ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ হৈছেঃ বিশ্ব-ব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ ৰিম’ৰ্ট চেন্সিং; ছেটেলাইট কমিউনিকেশ্যন আৰু ছেটেলাইট-নিৰ্ভৰ নেভিগেশ্যন; মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান আৰু গ্ৰহসংক্ৰান্তীয় অন্বেষণ; মহাকাশ যান, লন্স ভেহিকল, স্পেচ চিষ্টেম আৰু গ্ৰাউণ্ড চিষ্টেমৰ ব্যৱহাৰ; ভূ-স্থানিক টুল আৰু টেকনিকসমূহকে ধৰি মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ প্ৰেক্টিকেল এপ্লিকেশ্যন আৰু স্বাক্ষৰকাৰীৰদ্বাৰা চিনাক্ত কৰিবলগীয়া আন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ।
• এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিয়ে এটা জইন্ট ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপ গঠনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব, ইয়াত মহাকাশ বিভাগ (DOS)/ইছৰো আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (NASRDA)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি সদস্য হিচাপে থাকিব। যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই গ্ৰুপটোৱে সময়-সীমা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ পদ্ধতিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কাৰ্যপন্থা ও লক্ষ্যঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিয়ে এটা জইন্ট ৱৰ্কিং গ্ৰুপ গঠনৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব, ইয়াত মহাকাশ বিভাগ (DOS)/ইছৰো আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়ন সংস্থা (NASRDA)ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি সদস্য হিচাপে থাকিব। যাৰ জৰিয়তে এই গ্ৰুপটোৱে সময়-সীমা আৰু ৰূপায়ণৰ পদ্ধতিকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি কাৰ্যপন্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰে নতুন গৱেষণা আৰু বিশ্ব-ব্ৰহ্মাণ্ডৰ ৰিম’ৰ্ট চেন্সিং; ছেটেলাইট কমিউনিকেশ্যন; ছেটেলাইট নেভিগেশ্যন; মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান আৰু মহাকাশৰ অন্বেষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভাৱ্য এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ বাট মুকলি কৰিব।
জড়িত ব্যয়ঃ
এই স্বাক্ষৰৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতামূলক ভিত্তিত পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যক্ৰমসমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ বাবে পুঁজিৰ যা-যোগাৰ স্বাক্ষৰকাৰীসকলে প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্যক্ৰম অনুসৰি কৰিব। যুটীয়া কাৰ্যকৰ্মৰ পুঁজি যোগান সন্দৰ্ভত উক্ত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত উল্লেখ থকা অনুসৰি সংশ্লিষ্ট আইন আৰু নিয়ম অনুসৰি সমাধা কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত পুঁজিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিব।
হিতাধিকাৰীঃ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনৰ জৰিয়তে নাইজেৰিয়া চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাই মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এপ্লিকেশ্যনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যুটীয়া কাৰ্যক্ৰমে মানৱ জাতিক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। সেয়েহে, দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী আৰু প্ৰান্ত ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে লাভান্বিত হ’ব।
পৃষ্ঠপটঃ
এটা দশকৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি ভাৰত আৰু নাইজেৰিয়াই মহাকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আনুষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতাৰ পোষকতা কৰি আহিছিল। এই সংক্ৰান্তত বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জৰিয়তে নাইজেৰিয়াস্থিত ভাৰতীয় উচ্চায়ুক্তই নাইজেৰিয়ান কৰ্তৃপক্ষক মহাকাশ সহযোগিতাৰ অৰ্থে এখনি খচৰা আন্তঃচৰকাৰী বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি অৰ্পণ কৰিছিল। ডিপ্লমেটিক চেনেলৰ জৰিয়তে বিচাৰ-বিবেচনাৰ পাছত, উভয় পক্ষই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিৰ কাৰ্যক্ষম খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে আৰু অভ্যন্তৰীণ অনুমোদনৰ অৰ্থে সৰবৰাহ কৰে। যথাসময়ত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিত স্বাক্ষৰৰ অৰ্থে অনুমোদন জনোৱা হোৱা সত্বেও, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে তথা ২০১৯ৰ শেষলৈ আৰু ২০২০ৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বিশেষ অসুবিধাৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিখনিত স্বাক্ষৰৰ পৰ্ব সামান্য পলম হৈছিল।