Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊರ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿಂದು ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊರ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶೋಧ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಇಸ್ರೊ) ಜೂನ್ 2020ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ(ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಡಿಇ) ನಡುವೆ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 13ರಂದು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಯಿತು.
ವಿವರಗಳು:
- ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಭೂಮಿಯ ದೂರಸಂವೇದಿ; ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಆಧಾರಿತ ನೌಕೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಹಗಳ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ನೆಲೆ ಬಳಕೆ; ವಾಹಕಗಳ ಉಡಾವಣೆ; ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖಭೌತಿಕ ಸಾಧನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ಬಳಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಇತರೆ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
- ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಇಸ್ರೊ/ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಎಸ್)ಯಿಂದ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಡಿಇ)ಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ತಂಡ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರಿ
ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಿದ್ದು, ಅದಕ್ಕೆ ಇಸ್ರೊ/ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ (ಡಿಒಎಸ್)ಯಿಂದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಎನ್ಎಎಸ್ಆರ್ ಡಿಇ)ಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಇದು ಒಪ್ಪಂದವನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲಮಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಕಾರ್ಯಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲು ಇದು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಪರಿಣಾಮ:
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ಸಿಗುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಭೂಮಿಯ ದೂರ ಸಂವೇದಿ, ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಸಂವಹನ, ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ನೌಕೆ, ಹೊರ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಅನ್ವೇಷಣೆ ವಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವೆಚ್ಚ:
ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸಹಕಾರದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಪ್ರಕರಣದಲ್ಲೂ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಲಿವೆ. ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿರುವ ಎರಡು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಂತೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಲಭ್ಯ ನಿಧಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು.
ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳು:
ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ಸರ್ಕಾರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಾಧಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಒಳಿತಿಗೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಕೆ ಮಾಡುವ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾಂತ್ಯದವರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ:
ಕಳೆದ ಒಂದು ದಶಕಕ್ಕಿಂತಲೂ ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತ ಅಂತರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಈ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಕರಡನ್ನು ಎಂಇಎ ಮೂಲಕ ನೈಜೀರಿಯಾದ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೆಲವು ಬಾರಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಕಾರ್ಯಸಾಧುವಾದ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಯ ಕರಡಿಗೆ ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದವು ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಕರಡನ್ನು ಆಂತರಿಕ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆದ ಬಳಿಕ 2019ರ ಅಂತ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು 2020ರ ಆರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಆನಂತರ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕುವಂತಹ ಸಂದರ್ಭ ಅಥವಾ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಅವಕಾಶ ದೊರೆತಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ.