मंत्रिमंडळ
बाह्य अवकाशाचा शोध आणि त्याच्या शांततापूर्ण उद्देशांसाठी वापराबाबत सहकार्याबद्दल भारत आणि नायजेरिया यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
21 OCT 2020 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑक्टोबर 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाला बाह्य अवकाशाचा शोध आणि त्याच्या शांततापूर्ण उद्देशांसाठी वापर करण्याबाबत सहकार्य करण्यासाठी भारत आणि नायजेरिया यांच्यात झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले. जून, 2020 मध्ये बंगळुरू येथे भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेने (इसरो) आणि 13 ऑगस्ट, 2020 रोजी अबूजा येथे नायजेरियाच्या राष्ट्रीय अवकाश संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेने (एनएएसआरडीए) करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
तपशील:-
हा सामंजस्य करार पृथ्वीचे रिमोट सेन्सिंग , उपग्रह संचार आणि उपग्रह-आधारित दिशादर्शन ; अंतराळ विज्ञान, ग्रहीय शोध; अंतराळ यान, प्रक्षेपण वाहने, अंतराळ यंत्रणा आणि ग्राउंड सिस्टमचा वापर; भौगोलिक उपकरण आणि तंत्रांसह अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञानाचा प्रत्यक्ष वापर आणि परस्पर सहकार्याच्या अन्य क्षेत्रांमध्ये संभाव्य सहकार्य सक्षम करेल.
या सामंजस्य करारानुसार संयुक्त कृतीगट स्थापन केला जाईल, ज्यात नायजेरियाचा अंतराळ विभाग (डीओएस) / इसरो आणि राष्ट्रीय अंतराळ संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थेचे (एनएएसआरडीए) सदस्य असतील, जे ठराविक मुदत आणि अंमलबजावणीच्या साधनांसह कृती आराखडा तयार करतील.
प्रभाव:-
स्वाक्षरी केलेला सामंजस्य करार पृथ्वीचे रिमोट सेन्सिंग , उपग्रह संचार ; उपग्रह दिशादर्शक ; अंतराळ विज्ञान आणि बाह्य अंतराळाचा शोध या क्षेत्रात नवीन संशोधन आणि वापराच्या शक्यतेच्या चाचपणीला चालना देईल.
गुंतवणूकीचा खर्च:-
मिळून निर्णय घेतलेले कार्यक्रम सहकारी तत्त्वावर केले जातील . अशा उपक्रमांसाठी अर्थसहाय्य देण्याबाबत स्वाक्षरीकर्त्याद्वारे त्या-त्या उपक्रमानुसार निर्णय घेण्यात येईल. या सामंजस्य कराराच्या अनुषंगाने राबवल्या जाणार्‍या संयुक्त उपक्रमांना संबंधित स्वाक्षरीकर्त्याच्या कायद्यांनुसार आणि नियमांनुसार आणि यासाठी तरतूद केलेल्या निधीच्या उपलब्धतेनुसार वित्तपुरवठा केला जाईल.
लाभार्थी:-
या सामंजस्य कराराच्या माध्यमातून नायजेरिया सरकारच्या सहकार्यामुळे मानवतेच्या कल्याणासाठी अंतराळ तंत्रज्ञान वापराच्या क्षेत्रात संयुक्त उपक्रम विकसित होईल. अशा प्रकारे देशातील सर्व विभाग आणि प्रांतांना लाभ होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी:-
भारत आणि नायजेरिया दशकापेक्षा अधिक काळापासून औपचारिक अंतराळ सहकार्याबाबत प्रयत्नशील आहेत. नायजेरियातील भारतीय उच्च आयोगाच्या पुढाकाराने अंतराळ सहकार्यासाठी आंतर-सरकारी सामंजस्य कराराचा मसुदा परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयामार्फत नायजेरियन अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर सामायिक करण्यात आला. त्यानंतर उभय देशांची सामंजस्य कराराच्या व्यवहार्य मसुद्यावर सहमती झाली आणि अंतर्गत मंजुरीची प्रक्रिया सुरु झाली. सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यासाठी मंजुरी वेळेत प्राप्त झाली असली तरी 2019 च्या उत्तरार्धात आणि 2020 च्या पूर्वार्धात काही दौरे रद्द केल्यामुळे आणि कोविड महामारीमुळे या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्याची योग्य संधी मिळाली नाही.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between India andNigeria on Cooperation in the Exploration anduses of outer space for peaceful purposes
21 OCT 2020 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Nigeria on Cooperation in theexploration and uses of outer space for peaceful purposes. The MoU has been signedbetweenIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India at Bengaluru in June,2020 and by National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria at Abuja on August 13, 2020.
Details:
• This MoU shall enable potential interest areas of cooperation such as, Remote sensing of the earth; Satellite communication and satellite-based navigation; Space science end planetary exploration; Use of spacecraft, launch vehicles, space systems and ground systems; Practical applications of space technology including geospatial tools and techniques; and Other areas of cooperation to be' determined by the Signatories.
• This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy & Targets:
The signed MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from Department of Space (DOS)/ISRO and National Space Research and Development Agency (NASRDA) of Nigeria, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Impact:
The signed MoU will provide impetus to explore newer research activities and application possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
Expenditure Involved:
The Signatories intend that the mutually decided Programmes will be performed on a cooperative basis. Funding arrangements for such activities will be decided upon by the Signatories mutually on a case by case basis. The financing of joint activities carried out pursuant to this MoU will be provided by the Signatories in accordance with the laws and regulations of respective Signatories and subject to the availability of funds allocated for these purposes.
Beneficiaries:
Cooperation with and the Government of Nigeria through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefited.
Background:
India and Nigeria have been trying to have formal space cooperation for more than a decade. With the initiatives from the Indian High Commission to Nigeria, a draft inter-Governmental MoU for space cooperation was shared with Nigerian authorities through MEA. After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. Though the approvals for signing the MoU was obtained in time, appropriate opportunities/occasions for signing of this MoU have not arisen due to cancellation of a few visits in late 2019 and early 2020 and the subsequent COVID-19 pandemic situation.