Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Special Address to the Nation
PM appeals to citizens to not let their guard down in the country’s fight against Corona
Says the lockdown might have gone but the virus has not
Cautions this is not the time for callousness and complacency
Lauds the efforts of the doctors, nurses and other Corona Warriors for their selfless service to the nation
Work on vaccine is in progress and Govt is readying a strategy to deliver the vaccine to every single citizen
Recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low : PM
20 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a televised address to the nation, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a fervent appeal to all the citizens to not let their guard down and become complacent, in the country’s ongoing fight against the Covid Pandemic.
Shri Narendra Modi said despite the lockdown having been lifted it does not mean that the Corona Virus is wiped out.
He appreciated the improvement in the situation all over the country and that economic activity is returning to normal and that people started moving out of their houses to fulfill the responsibilities.
Shri Modi observed that markets have also started returning to normalcy with the advent of the festivities.
He said India is in a better situation due to the efforts of every Indian in the last 7-8 months and one should not let it deteriorate.
The Prime Minister noted that the recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low. Shri Modi stated that for every 10 Lakh Citizens about 5500 were infected with corona, while in countries like the US and Brazil the figure is nearly 25000.
He said that the death rate in India is 83 for every 10 Lakh Citizens , whereas in developed countries like the US, Brazil, Spain, Britain and many other countries it is about 600.
The Prime Minister appreciated that in comparison to many developed nations, India is getting successful in protecting many lives of its citizens in the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned the improvement of the Covid Infrastructure in the country. He said more than 90 Lakh beds are available for corona patients along with 12000 Quarantine centres across the country.
He said over 2000 Corona Testing 2000 labs are functional all over the country, while the number of tests will soon cross 10 Crore.
He said India is succeeding in saving the lives of more and more of its citizens in comparison to the resource-rich countries and that the increasing number of tests has been a great strength in the country’s fight against the Covid pandemic.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the doctors, nurses and health workers who are selflessly serving such a large population, following the mantra of “Seva Parmo Dharma.”
He warned people not to be callous, amidst all these efforts and not to assume that the corona virus is gone, or that there is no danger from the corona now.
Cautioning the people who have stopped taking precautions of late, he said “If you are negligent and going out without a mask, you are exposing yourself, your family, your children, the elderly to the same amount of risk.”
The Prime Minister referred to the ongoing situation in the US and Europe where the number of cases of Corona initially decreased but then suddenly started increasing.
He urged the people not to be negligent until a vaccine against the pandemic is found and let the fight against the Covid-19 weaken.
The Prime Minister said efforts are on a war footing to save humanity and many countries including the country's scientists are working on the production of a vaccine.
He said the work is going on various vaccines against corona and that some of these are in an advanced stage.
The Prime Minister said the Government is also preparing a detailed road map to reach the vaccine to every single citizen as soon as it is readily available.
He again urged the people to not lax until the vaccine is done.
The Prime Minister said we are going through a difficult time and a little carelessness can lead to a great crisis and tarnish our happiness.
He urged citizens to be vigilant while fulfilling their responsibilities.
He appealed to the citizens to maintain the 6 feet distance (Do Gaj ki Doori), to wash their hands with soap periodically and to wear face masks.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचे राष्ट्राला विशेष संबोधन
पंतप्रधानांनी नागरिकांना कोरोनाविरूद्ध देशाच्या लढाईत बेपर्वाईने न वागण्याचे केले आवाहन
टाळेबंदी संपली असेल, परंतु विषाणू गेलेला नाही
असंवेदनशील आणि आत्मसंतुष्ट होण्याची ही वेळ नसल्याचे सांगत सावधगिरी बाळगायला सांगितले
डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि इतर कोरोना योद्ध्यांनी देशासाठी केलेल्या नि: स्वार्थ सेवेच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले
लस निर्मितीचे काम प्रगतीपथावर आहे आणि ही लस प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहचवण्यासाठी सरकार धोरण आखत आहे
देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सुधारणा आणि मृत्यूचे प्रमाण सुध्दा कमी: पंतप्रधान
20 OCT 2020 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
दूरचित्रवाणीवरून देशाला संबोधित करतांना केलेल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी कोविड महामारीच्या विरोधात देशातील सध्या सुरू असलेल्या लढाईत सर्व नागरिकांना बेपर्वाईने न वागण्याचे आणि आत्मसंतुष्ट न राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
नरेंद्र मोदी म्हणाले की टाळेबंदी उठवली याचा अर्थ असा नाही की कोरोना विषाणू नष्ट झाला आहे.
देशभरातील परिस्थितीत झालेल्या सुधारणेचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले, आर्थिक व्यवहार पूर्वपदावर येत आहेत आणि लोक जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडण्यासाठी घराबाहेर पडू लागले आहेत..
मोदींनी नमूद केले की सणांच्या निमित्ताने बाजारपेठा देखील सामान्य स्थितीकडे परत येऊ लागल्या आहेत.
ते म्हणाले की, गेल्या 7-8 महिन्यांत प्रत्येक भारतीयांच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे भारत अधिक चांगल्या स्थितीत आहे आणि कुणीही ती बिघडू देऊ नये.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की देशात रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सुधारणा झाली आहे आणि मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी झाले आहे. मोदी म्हणाले की, दर दहा लाख नागरिकांपैकी सुमारे 5500 नागरिकांना कोरोनाची लागण झाली आहे, तर अमेरिका आणि ब्राझीलसारख्या देशांमध्ये ही संख्या जवळपास 25000 इतकी आहे.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की भारतात दर दहा लाख नागरिकांमध्ये मृत्यूचे प्रमाण 83 आहे, तर अमेरिका, ब्राझील, स्पेन, ब्रिटनसारख्या प्रगत देशांमध्ये आणि इतर अनेक देशांमध्ये हे प्रमाण जवळपास 600 इतके आहे.
अनेक विकसित देशांच्या तुलनेत देशातील अनेक नागरिकांच्या जीवाचे रक्षण करण्यात भारत यशस्वी होत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील कोविड पायाभूत सुविधांच्या सुधारणांचा उल्लेख केला. ते म्हणाले की देशभरात 12000 विलगीकरण केंद्रांसह कोरोना रूग्णांसाठी 90 लाखाहून अधिक खाटा उपलब्ध आहेत.
ते म्हणाले, देशभरात 2000 हून अधिक कोरोना चाचणी प्रयोगशाळा कार्यरत आहेत, तर चाचण्यांची संख्या लवकरच 10 कोटींच्या पुढे जाईल.
ते म्हणाले की, संसाधन समृद्ध देशांच्या तुलनेत जास्तीत जास्त नागरिकांचे प्राण वाचवण्यात भारत यशस्वी होत आहे आणि कोविड महामारी विरूद्ध देशाच्या लढाईत चाचण्यांची वाढती संख्या ही मोठी शक्ती आहे.
सेवा परमो धर्मया मंत्राचा अवलंब करून नि: स्वार्थपणे मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोकांची सेवा करणारे डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि आरोग्य कर्मचारी यांच्या प्रयत्नांचे पंतप्रधानांनी कौतुक केले.
या सर्व प्रयत्नांमध्येही त्यांनी जनतेला बेसावध न राहण्याचा आणि कोरोना विषाणूचा नाश झाला आहे, किंवा आता कोरोनाकडून कोणताही धोका नाही असा समज करून न घेण्याचा इशारा त्यांनी दिला.
करोना नियंत्रण प्राथमिक उपायांचा अंगीकार न करणार्या नागरिकांना उदे्शुन ते म्हणाले की, "जर तुम्ही कुटुंबासाठी खबरदारी घेतली नाही, म्हणजे मास्क न लावता बाहेर जात असाल, सामाजिक अंतर पाळत नसाल तर तुम्ही स्वत: ला, तुमच्या कुटुंबाला, तुमच्या मुलांना, वृद्धांनाही तितकेच जोखीम दाखवत आहात.
पंतप्रधानांनी अमेरिका आणि युरोपमधील सध्या सुरू असलेल्या परिस्थितीचा उल्लेख केला जेथे कोरोनाची घटना सुरुवातीला कमी झाली पण नंतर अचानक वाढू लागली.
आज अमेरिका असो, किंवा मग युरोपातील इतर देश, या देशांमध्ये कोरोनाचे रुग्ण कमी होत होते, मात्र अचानक त्यांच्या संख्येत पुन्हा वाढ होऊ लागली आहे आणि ही वाढ चिंताजनक आहे.
महामारीवर लस सापडल्याशिवाय निष्काळजीपणा करू नये आणि कोविड-19 विरुद्धचा लढा कमकुवत होऊ देऊ नये, असे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, मानवतेला वाचविण्यासाठी युद्धपातळीवर प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत आणि देशाच्या वैज्ञानिकांसह अनेक देश लसीच्या निर्मितीवर काम करत आहेत.
ते म्हणाले की कोरोनाविरूद्ध विविध लसींवर काम सुरू असून त्यातील काही प्रगत अवस्थेत आहेत.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, ही लस त्वरित उपलब्ध होताच प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोचवण्यासाठी सरकार सविस्तर आराखडा तयार करत आहे.
लस तयार होईपर्यंत बेपर्वाईने न वागण्याचे त्यांनी आवाहन केले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की आपण कठीण परिस्थितीतून जात आहोत आणि थोडीशी निष्काळजीपणा एक मोठे संकट निर्माण करू शकते आणि आपल्या आनंदावर विरजण घालू शकते.
नागरिकांनी त्यांच्या जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडतांना जागरुक राहण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
नागरिकांनी सहा फूट अंतर (दो गज की दूरी) राखावे , वेळोवेळी साबणाने हात धुवावेत आणि मास्क घालावा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.