Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Special Address to the Nation
PM appeals to citizens to not let their guard down in the country’s fight against Corona
Says the lockdown might have gone but the virus has not
Cautions this is not the time for callousness and complacency
Lauds the efforts of the doctors, nurses and other Corona Warriors for their selfless service to the nation
Work on vaccine is in progress and Govt is readying a strategy to deliver the vaccine to every single citizen
Recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low : PM
20 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
In a televised address to the nation, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi made a fervent appeal to all the citizens to not let their guard down and become complacent, in the country’s ongoing fight against the Covid Pandemic.
Shri Narendra Modi said despite the lockdown having been lifted it does not mean that the Corona Virus is wiped out.
He appreciated the improvement in the situation all over the country and that economic activity is returning to normal and that people started moving out of their houses to fulfill the responsibilities.
Shri Modi observed that markets have also started returning to normalcy with the advent of the festivities.
He said India is in a better situation due to the efforts of every Indian in the last 7-8 months and one should not let it deteriorate.
The Prime Minister noted that the recovery rate in the country has improved and the fatality rate is low. Shri Modi stated that for every 10 Lakh Citizens about 5500 were infected with corona, while in countries like the US and Brazil the figure is nearly 25000.
He said that the death rate in India is 83 for every 10 Lakh Citizens , whereas in developed countries like the US, Brazil, Spain, Britain and many other countries it is about 600.
The Prime Minister appreciated that in comparison to many developed nations, India is getting successful in protecting many lives of its citizens in the country.
The Prime Minister mentioned the improvement of the Covid Infrastructure in the country. He said more than 90 Lakh beds are available for corona patients along with 12000 Quarantine centres across the country.
He said over 2000 Corona Testing 2000 labs are functional all over the country, while the number of tests will soon cross 10 Crore.
He said India is succeeding in saving the lives of more and more of its citizens in comparison to the resource-rich countries and that the increasing number of tests has been a great strength in the country’s fight against the Covid pandemic.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of the doctors, nurses and health workers who are selflessly serving such a large population, following the mantra of “Seva Parmo Dharma.”
He warned people not to be callous, amidst all these efforts and not to assume that the corona virus is gone, or that there is no danger from the corona now.
Cautioning the people who have stopped taking precautions of late, he said “If you are negligent and going out without a mask, you are exposing yourself, your family, your children, the elderly to the same amount of risk.”
The Prime Minister referred to the ongoing situation in the US and Europe where the number of cases of Corona initially decreased but then suddenly started increasing.
He urged the people not to be negligent until a vaccine against the pandemic is found and let the fight against the Covid-19 weaken.
The Prime Minister said efforts are on a war footing to save humanity and many countries including the country's scientists are working on the production of a vaccine.
He said the work is going on various vaccines against corona and that some of these are in an advanced stage.
The Prime Minister said the Government is also preparing a detailed road map to reach the vaccine to every single citizen as soon as it is readily available.
He again urged the people to not lax until the vaccine is done.
The Prime Minister said we are going through a difficult time and a little carelessness can lead to a great crisis and tarnish our happiness.
He urged citizens to be vigilant while fulfilling their responsibilities.
He appealed to the citizens to maintain the 6 feet distance (Do Gaj ki Doori), to wash their hands with soap periodically and to wear face masks.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا قوم سے خصوصی خطاب
وزیراعظم نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کورونا کے خلاف ملک کی جنگ میں لاپروائی سے کام نہ لیں
انہوں نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن تو چلا گیا ہے لیکن وائرس نہیں گیا ہے
انہوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ یہ احتیاط کم کرنے اور مطمئن ہوجانے کا وقت نہیں ہے
انہوں نے ملک کی بے لوث خدمت کے لئے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور دیگر کورونا واریئرس کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
ویکسین تیار کرنے کا کام جاری ہے اور حکومت ہر ایک شہری تک ویکسین پہنچانے کی حکمت عملی تیار کررہی ہے
ملک میں صحت یابی کی شرح بہتر ہے اور شرح اموات کم ہے: وزیراعظم
20 OCT 2020 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 اکتوبر 2020، ٹیلی ویژن پر قوم سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے تمام شہریوں سے ایک پرجوش اپیل کی کہ وہ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے خلاف جاری ملک کی جنگ میں اپنی احتیاط میں کمی نہ کریں اور مطمئن نہ ہوجائیں۔
جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ لاک ڈاؤن ہٹائے جانے کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ کورونا وائرس ختم ہوگیا ہے۔
انہوں نے ملک بھر میں صورتحال میں بہتری آنے اور اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے معمول پر آنے اور اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے لوگوں کے گھر سے نکلنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تہواروں کے آنے سے بازاروں کی سرگرمیاں معمول کی طرف لوٹنے لگی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سات آٹھ مہینوں میں ہر ایک ہندوستانی کی کوشش سے ہندوستان کی حالت آج بہترہے اور اس کو خراب نہیں ہونے دینا چاہیئے ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں صحت یابی کی شرح میں بہتری آئی ہے اور اموات کی شرح کم ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہر ایک دس لاکھ شہریوں میں سے تقریباً 5500 کورونا سے متاثر ہیں جبکہ امریکہ اوربرازیل جیسے ملکوں میں یہ تعداد 25 ہزار کے قریب ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہر ایک دس لاکھ شہریوں میں بھارت میں شرح اموات 83 ہے جبکہ امریکہ،برازیل، اسپین،برطانیہ جیسے ترقی یافتہ ملکوں اور بہت سے دیگر ملکوں میں یہ تعداد تقریباً 600 ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بہت ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بھارت ملک میں اپنے شہریوں کی بہت سی زندگیا بچانے میں کامیابی حاصل کررہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک میں کووڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آنے کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا ملک بھر میں کورونا مریضوں کے لئے 90 لاکھ سے زیادہ بستر دستیاب ہیں اور 12 ہزار کوارنٹین سینٹر ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا ملک بھر میں 2000 سے زیادہ کورونا ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کام کررہی ہیں جبکہ ملک میں کئے جانے والے ٹسٹ کی تعداد جلد ہی 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کرجائے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا بھارت وسائل سے مالا مال ملکوں کے مقابلے میں اپنے زیادہ سے زیادہ شہریوں کی زندگی بچانے میں کامیاب ہے اور ٹیسٹ کی تعداد میں اضافہ کووڈ۔ عالمی وبا کے خلاف ملک کی لڑائی میں ایک بڑی طاقت رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایسے ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور ہیلتھ ورکرز کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جو ’سیوا پرمو دھرمہ‘ کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے اتنی بڑی آبادی کی لے لوث خدمت کررہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے عوام کو متنبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنی ان کوششوں میں لاپروائی سے کام نہ لیں اور یہ نہ سمجھیں کہ کورونا وائرس چلا گیا ہے یا اب کورونا کا کوئی خطرہ نہیں رہا ہے۔
حال ہی میں احتیاط چھوڑ دینے والے لوگوں کو تنبیہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ’’اگر آپ لاپروائی برت رہے ہیں، بغیر ماسک کے باہر نکل رہے ہیں، تو آپ اپنے آپ کو ، اپنے خاندان کو ، اپنے بچوں کو، بزرگوں کو اتنے ہی بڑے خطرے میں ڈال رہے ہیں‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے اس وقت امریکہ اور یوروپ کی صورتحال کا ذکر کیا جہاں کورونا کے معاملے کم ہورہے تھے، لیکن اچانک پھر سے ان میں اضافہ ہونے لگا ۔
انہوں نے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ جب تک عالمی وبا کے خلاف ویکسین نہ آجائے، وہ لاپروائی نہ کریں اور کووڈ ۔ 19 کے خلاف جنگ کو کمزور نہ ہونے دیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نوع انسانی کو بچانے کے لئے جنگی پیمانے پر کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں اورکئی ملک، ملک کے سائنس دانوں سمیت ویکسین تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا کے خلاف کئی ویکسینز پر کام چل رہا ہے اور ان میں سے کچھ ایڈوانسڈ اسٹیج پر ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ویکسین کے تیار ہوتے ہی اسے ہر ایک شہری تک پہنچانے کا ایک مفصل نقشہ راہ تیار کررہی ہے۔
انہوں نے عوام سےے پھر اپیل کی کہ وہ ویکسین تیار کئے جانے تک لاپروائی نہ برتیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم ایک مشکل دور سے گزر رہے ہیں اور تھوڑی سی لاپروائی بھی بہت بڑے بحران کی وجہ بن سکتی ہے اور ہماری خوشیوں کو ختم کرسکتی ہے۔
انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرتے وقت محتاط رہیں ۔
انہوں نے شہریوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ چھ فٹ کی دوری ( دو گز کی دوری) برقرار رکھیں ، بار بار صابن سے اپنے ہاتھ دھوئیں اورفیس ماسک پہنیں۔