জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভিটিএস এবং ভিটিএমএস-এর দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে সফ্টওয়্যার নির্মাণের জন্য শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া একটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জাহাজ চলাচল দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে জাহাজ চলাচল পরিষেবার জন্য ভেসেল ট্রাফিক সার্ভিসেস- ভিটিএস ও জাহাজ চলাচল বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালানোর জন্য ভেসেল্স ট্রাফিক মনিটারিং সিস্টেম- ভিটিএমএস-এর দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরির সূচনা করেছেন।
শ্রী মান্ডভিয়া দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে এই সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরির ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছেন। এরফলে ভারতীয় বন্দরগুলিতে জাহাজ চলাচল ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিপুল অর্থের বিদেশী সফ্টওয়্যার কিনতে হবেনা। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দেশে ভিটিএমএস এবং ভিটিএস সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরি করলে ভবিষ্যতে বিশ্বের জন্যেও এ ধরণের সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরির সুযোগ পাওয়া যাবে।
এই দুটি সফ্টওয়্যারের সাহায্যে জাহাজ কোথায় রয়েছে তার অবস্থান জানা সম্ভব। কোনরকম প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগের মধ্যে জাহাজে কোনো সমস্যা দেখা দিলে ভিটিএস-এর মাধ্যমে তৎক্ষণাৎ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে। বিশ্বের যেসব জলপথ ব্যস্ততম সেখানে ভিটিএমএস নিরাপদে নৌ-পরিবহনে সাহায্য করে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্র পথে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে ‘সোলাস’ (মাঝ সমুদ্রে জীবনের সুরক্ষা) কনভেনশন অনুসারে ভিটিএমএস ব্যবহার বাধ্যতামূলক। এই ব্যবস্থায় রাডার, সিসিটিভি, অতি উচ্চ ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে জাহাজ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
বর্তমানে ভারতে উপকূলবর্তী অঞ্চলে ১৫টি ভিটিএস ব্যবস্থা কার্যকর রয়েছে। তবে এরজন্য যে সফ্টওয়্যার ব্যবহার করা হয় সেগুলির কার্যপ্রণালী একই ধরণের নয়। ডিরেক্টর জেনারেল অফ লাইট অ্যান্ড লাইট হাউসেস-এর সহায়তায় দেশে এই ধরণের সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান যেমন শক্তিশালী হবে, ভারত ও সন্নিহিত অঞ্চলের বন্দরগুলিতে নানা সুবিধা হবে। আশা করা হচ্ছে ১০ মাসের মধ্যে পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মধ্যে দিয়ে এই সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরি হবে। এরফলে ভিটিএস সফ্টওয়্যার কেনার জন্য বিদেশী মুদ্রা ব্যয় করতে হবেনা। এই সফ্টওয়্যার ভারতের বন্ধু রাষ্ট্র যেমন- মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, মায়ানমার, শ্রীলঙ্কা, বাংলাদেশ ও উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের দেশগুলিকে ব্যবহার করার সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে। নির্দিষ্ট সময় অনুযায়ী সফ্টওয়্যারের আপগ্রেডেশনের সময় প্রক্রিয়াটি ব্যয়বহুল হবেনা। দেশে এই ধরণের সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরি হলে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দরপত্র আহ্বানে ভারতীয় সংস্থাগুলি অংশগ্রহণ করতে পারবে।
আইআইটি চেন্নাইকে ভিটিএস সফ্টওয়্যার তৈরির জন্য জাহাজ চলাচল মন্ত্রক ১০ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করেছে। আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও দেশের প্রধান প্রধান বন্দরগুলি কর্ণধার ও চেন্নাই আইআইটি-র প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches “Development of Indigenous Software solution for VTS and VTMS”
VTS/ VTMS is a software for determining vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensively manages the traffic within a port or waterway
‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software to pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Rs. 10 Crore sanctioned to IIT, Chennai for the development of indigenous software solutions
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS) in New Delhi today
In the inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya put emphasis on the development of indigenous system as per the requirement of the country instead of relying high costing foreign made software solutions for Traffic Managements of the Indian Ports.
Shri Mandaviya said that aligning with the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software will pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems.
VTS and VTMS is a software which determines vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway. Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) contribute to safety of life at sea, safety and efficiency of navigation and protection of the marine environment, adjacent shore areas, work sites and offshore installations from possible adverse effects of maritime traffic. Vessels Traffic Management Systems are installed in some of the busiest waters in the world, and are making valuable contribution to safer navigation, more efficient traffic flow, and protection of the environment. Traffic flow in busy approach routes, access channels, and harbours can be coordinated safely, in the best interest of port and its users. Incidents and emergency situations can be dealt with quickly. Data from traffic movements can be stored and used as reference information for port administration, port authorities, coastguards and search and rescue services.
VTMS is mandatory under IMO Convention SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea). The VTMS traffic image is compiled and collected by means of advanced sensors such as radar, AIS, direction finding, CCTV and VHF or other co-operative systems and services. A modern VTMS integrates all of the information into a single operator working environment for ease of use and in order to allow for effective traffic organization and communication.
Presently, India has approximately 15 VTS systems operational along the Indian Coast and there is no uniformity of VTS software as each system has its own VTS software. With the indigenous software development in progress the recent positive cooperation with office of Director General of Light and Lighthouses (DGLL) on joint development of the indigenous VTMS software development as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative will strengthen the cooperation in this area. At the same time, it will benefit the port sector, both in India and region. It is expected that a prototype system will be developed in Ten-month time for testing and to operate as a parallel system until it is robust for day to day operations.
Development of the indigenous VTS software will reduce the expenditure of foreign exchange on this issue and also minimize the dependence on foreign support for VTS software. Accordingly, indigenous development of VTS software will benefit with respect to:
1. Saving of foreign exchange for various VTSs in India.
2. VTS Software can be provided to Indian trade friendly nations viz. Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Bangladesh and Gulf countries.
3. Will also minimize the cost for future upgradations of software.
4. Shall be easier to interconnect with MIS/ERP softwares of ports.
5. Availability of Indian VTS software shall make Indian companies to be competitive commercially in global bids.
Implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness programme of Indian Navy and NCVTS by DGLL – a real time, interactive aids to navigation system for coastal shipping shall become feasible with Indian VTS software at low cost.
Ministry of Shipping has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 10 Crore to IIT, Chennai for development of indigenous VTS software.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Chairpersons of the Major Ports and representative of IIT, Chennai were also present through virtual means during the event.