Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches “Development of Indigenous Software solution for VTS and VTMS”
VTS/ VTMS is a software for determining vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensively manages the traffic within a port or waterway
‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software to pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Rs. 10 Crore sanctioned to IIT, Chennai for the development of indigenous software solutions
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS) in New Delhi today
In the inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya put emphasis on the development of indigenous system as per the requirement of the country instead of relying high costing foreign made software solutions for Traffic Managements of the Indian Ports.
Shri Mandaviya said that aligning with the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software will pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems.
VTS and VTMS is a software which determines vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway. Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) contribute to safety of life at sea, safety and efficiency of navigation and protection of the marine environment, adjacent shore areas, work sites and offshore installations from possible adverse effects of maritime traffic. Vessels Traffic Management Systems are installed in some of the busiest waters in the world, and are making valuable contribution to safer navigation, more efficient traffic flow, and protection of the environment. Traffic flow in busy approach routes, access channels, and harbours can be coordinated safely, in the best interest of port and its users. Incidents and emergency situations can be dealt with quickly. Data from traffic movements can be stored and used as reference information for port administration, port authorities, coastguards and search and rescue services.
VTMS is mandatory under IMO Convention SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea). The VTMS traffic image is compiled and collected by means of advanced sensors such as radar, AIS, direction finding, CCTV and VHF or other co-operative systems and services. A modern VTMS integrates all of the information into a single operator working environment for ease of use and in order to allow for effective traffic organization and communication.
Presently, India has approximately 15 VTS systems operational along the Indian Coast and there is no uniformity of VTS software as each system has its own VTS software. With the indigenous software development in progress the recent positive cooperation with office of Director General of Light and Lighthouses (DGLL) on joint development of the indigenous VTMS software development as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative will strengthen the cooperation in this area. At the same time, it will benefit the port sector, both in India and region. It is expected that a prototype system will be developed in Ten-month time for testing and to operate as a parallel system until it is robust for day to day operations.
Development of the indigenous VTS software will reduce the expenditure of foreign exchange on this issue and also minimize the dependence on foreign support for VTS software. Accordingly, indigenous development of VTS software will benefit with respect to:
1. Saving of foreign exchange for various VTSs in India.
2. VTS Software can be provided to Indian trade friendly nations viz. Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Bangladesh and Gulf countries.
3. Will also minimize the cost for future upgradations of software.
4. Shall be easier to interconnect with MIS/ERP softwares of ports.
5. Availability of Indian VTS software shall make Indian companies to be competitive commercially in global bids.
Implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness programme of Indian Navy and NCVTS by DGLL – a real time, interactive aids to navigation system for coastal shipping shall become feasible with Indian VTS software at low cost.
Ministry of Shipping has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 10 Crore to IIT, Chennai for development of indigenous VTS software.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Chairpersons of the Major Ports and representative of IIT, Chennai were also present through virtual means during the event.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب منسکھ منڈاویانے’’وی ٹی ایس اور وی ٹی ایم ایس کے لئے دیسی سافٹ ویئر حل کے فرو غ ‘‘کا آغاز کیا
وی ٹی ایس ،وی ٹی ایم ایس جہاز رانی کی حالت، دیگر آمدورفت کی صورتحال یا موسم سے متعلق خطرناک پیش گوئی کے لئے ایک سافٹ ویئر ہےاوربڑے پیمانے پر ایک بندر گاہ یا آبی گذر گاہ کے اندر آمدرفت کا انتظام کرتاہے
’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ وی ٹی ایس اور وی ٹی ایم ایس سافٹ ویئر ، ’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ سمندری آمدورفت یا نقل و حمل کے انتظام کے نظام کا راستہ صاف کرے گا:جناب منسکھ منڈاویا
دیسی سافٹ ویئر حل کے تشکیل کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی، چنئی کو 10 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20اکتوبر 2020/ جہاز رانی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج نئی دہلی میں سمندری آمدورفت خدمات (وی ٹی ایس) اور جہاز رانی آمدورفت نگرانی نظام (وی ٹی ایم ایس) کے لئے ملک کی سافٹ ویئر حل کے فروغ کا آغاز کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں، جناب منڈاویا نے ہندستانی بندرگاہوں کے آمدورفت نظام کے لئے اونچی لاگت والے غیر ملکی تیار سافٹ ویئر حلوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کے بجائے ملک کی ضرورت کے مطابق ملک کی یا دیسی نظام کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔
جناب منڈاویا نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی’ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تصور کے مطابق ، میڈ ان انڈیا ‘ وی ٹی ایس اور وی ٹی ایم ایس سافٹ ویئر ’میک فار دی ورلڈ‘ جہاز رانی آمدورفت انتظام کی نظاموں کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
وی ٹی ایس اور وی ٹی ایم ایس ایک ایسا سافٹ ویئر ہے جو جہاز کی صورتحال اور دیگر آمدورفت کے صورتحال یا موسم سےمتعلق خطرے سے خبردار کرنے کے ساتھ ایک بندرگاہ یا آبی گذر گاہ کے اندر آمدورفت کے وسیع نظام کو مقرر کرتا ہے۔ سمندری آمدورفت آبی خدمات (وی ٹی ایس) سمندر میں زندگی کی حفاظت، سمندری آمدورفت کا تحفظ اور صلاحیت، سمندری نظام دنیا کے سب سے مصروف سمندروں میں قائم ہیں ۔جہاز رانی آمدورفت انتظام نظام دنیا کے کچھ سب سے مصروف سمندروں میں قائم کیا گیا ہے اور محفوظ نوی گیشن مزید ماہر آمدورفت کے بہاؤ اور آب و ہوا کے تحفظ کے لئے بیش قیمتی تعاون دے رہی ہے۔ بندر گاہ اور اس کے استعمال کرنے والوں کے سب سے بہتر مفاد میں مصروف پہنچ کے راستوں چینلوں اور بندرگاہوں میں سب سے مصروف رسائی والے راستوں ، چینلوں اور بندرگاہوں میں آمدورفت کے بہاؤ کو محفوظ طریقے سے ہم آہنگ کیا جاسکتاہے اور کسی بھی قسم کے حادثوں اور ایمرجنسی صورتحال سے جلد سے جلد نمٹا جاسکتا ہے۔ آمدورفت چلانے کے اعدادوشمار کو بندرگاہ ایڈمنسٹریٹیو، بندرگاہ اتھارٹی ، کوسٹ گائیڈ اور سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو سروسیز کی جانکاری کے لئے ریفرینس انفارمیشن کے طور پر اسٹور کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
آئی ایم او سیمینار کے ایس او ایل اے ایس (سیفٹی آف لائف ایٹ سی)کے تحت وی ٹی ایم ایس کی تعمیل لازمی ہے۔ ٹریفک امیج کو راڈار ، اے آئی ایس، سمت تلاشنے ، سی سی ٹی وی اور وی ایچ ایف یا دیگر کاآپریٹیو نظاموں اور خدمات سے ایڈوانس سینسر کے ذریعہ اکٹھا کیا جاتاہے۔ ایک جدید وی ٹی ایم ایس استعمال کی آسانی کے لئے اور اثر دار آمدورفت تنظیم اور مواصلات کے واسطے اجازت دینے کے لئے تمام آپریٹرس کو ایک ہی مقام پر جمع کرتا ہے۔
موجودہ دور میں ہندستان میںہندستانی ساحل کے ساتھ تقریباً15 وی ٹی ایس سسٹم کام کررہے ہیں۔ لیکن وی ٹی سافٹ ویئر کا ایک خاکہ نہیں ہے۔ کیونکہ ہر نظام کا اپنا وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت ملک کی وی ٹی ایم ایس سافٹ ویئر کے فروغ میں لائٹ اینڈ لائٹ ہاؤس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے دفتر کے ساتھ حال کے مثبت تعاون سے دیسی سافٹ ویئر کے فروغ کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میدان میں تعاون مضبوط ہوگا۔ یہ ہندستان اور پورے علاقے میں بندرگاہ علاقے میں فائدہ مند ہوگا۔ امید ہے کہ اگلے دس مہینے میں ایک پروٹوٹائپ نظام کے تجربے کے لئے فروغ دیا جاسکے گا اور جب تک کہ یہ دن بدن چلانے کے لئے مضبوط نہ ہو، کسی ایک مساوی نظام کے طور پر آپریٹ کیا جائے گا۔
دیسی وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کی فروخت سے اس علاقے میں ہونے والے ٖغیر ملکی کرنسی کے خرچ میں کمی آئے گی اور وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کے لئے غیر ملکی حمایت پر انحصار کم ہوگا ۔ وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کے ملک میں تیار ہونے سے درج ذیل فائدے ہوں گے:
1. ہندستان میں مختلف وی ٹی ایس پر ہونے والی غیر ملکی کرنسی کے خرچ کی بچت،
2. وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر ہندستانی تجارت کے موافق ملکوں جیسے مالدیپ، ماریشس، میانمار، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش اور خلیجی ممالک کو فراہم کیا جسکتا ہے۔
3. سافٹ ویئر کے اپ گریڈیشن کی لاگت کو بھی کم کرے گا۔
4. بندرگاہوں کے این آئی ایف/ای آر پی سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ جوڑنا آسان ہوگا۔ ، ہندستانی وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کی دستیابی ہندستانی کمپنیوں کو عالمی نیلامی میں کاروباری طور سے مقابلہ آرائی کے پہل بنائے گی۔
ڈی جی ایل ایل کے ذریعہ ہندستانی بحریہ اور این سی وی ٹی ایس کے قومی سمندری ڈومین دوباریک پروگرام کا نفاذ ساحلی شپنگ کے لئے ایک ہم آہنگ اور مربوط و آپسی مذاکرات پر مبنی تعاون نوی گیشن نظام ، کم لاگت پر اور وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کے ساتھ ممکن ہوگی۔
جہاز رانی کی وزات نے ملک میں این سی تیار وی ٹی ایس سافٹ ویئر کے فروغ کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی چنئی کو دس کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران جہاز رانی کی وزارت کے سینئر حکام اہم بندرگاہوں کے صدور اور آئی آئی ٹی ، چنئی کے نمائندے بھی ورچوئل ذرائع سے موجود تھے۔
م ن۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-6555