Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches “Development of Indigenous Software solution for VTS and VTMS”
VTS/ VTMS is a software for determining vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensively manages the traffic within a port or waterway
‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software to pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Rs. 10 Crore sanctioned to IIT, Chennai for the development of indigenous software solutions
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS) in New Delhi today
In the inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya put emphasis on the development of indigenous system as per the requirement of the country instead of relying high costing foreign made software solutions for Traffic Managements of the Indian Ports.
Shri Mandaviya said that aligning with the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software will pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems.
VTS and VTMS is a software which determines vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway. Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) contribute to safety of life at sea, safety and efficiency of navigation and protection of the marine environment, adjacent shore areas, work sites and offshore installations from possible adverse effects of maritime traffic. Vessels Traffic Management Systems are installed in some of the busiest waters in the world, and are making valuable contribution to safer navigation, more efficient traffic flow, and protection of the environment. Traffic flow in busy approach routes, access channels, and harbours can be coordinated safely, in the best interest of port and its users. Incidents and emergency situations can be dealt with quickly. Data from traffic movements can be stored and used as reference information for port administration, port authorities, coastguards and search and rescue services.
VTMS is mandatory under IMO Convention SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea). The VTMS traffic image is compiled and collected by means of advanced sensors such as radar, AIS, direction finding, CCTV and VHF or other co-operative systems and services. A modern VTMS integrates all of the information into a single operator working environment for ease of use and in order to allow for effective traffic organization and communication.
Presently, India has approximately 15 VTS systems operational along the Indian Coast and there is no uniformity of VTS software as each system has its own VTS software. With the indigenous software development in progress the recent positive cooperation with office of Director General of Light and Lighthouses (DGLL) on joint development of the indigenous VTMS software development as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative will strengthen the cooperation in this area. At the same time, it will benefit the port sector, both in India and region. It is expected that a prototype system will be developed in Ten-month time for testing and to operate as a parallel system until it is robust for day to day operations.
Development of the indigenous VTS software will reduce the expenditure of foreign exchange on this issue and also minimize the dependence on foreign support for VTS software. Accordingly, indigenous development of VTS software will benefit with respect to:
1. Saving of foreign exchange for various VTSs in India.
2. VTS Software can be provided to Indian trade friendly nations viz. Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Bangladesh and Gulf countries.
3. Will also minimize the cost for future upgradations of software.
4. Shall be easier to interconnect with MIS/ERP softwares of ports.
5. Availability of Indian VTS software shall make Indian companies to be competitive commercially in global bids.
Implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness programme of Indian Navy and NCVTS by DGLL – a real time, interactive aids to navigation system for coastal shipping shall become feasible with Indian VTS software at low cost.
Ministry of Shipping has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 10 Crore to IIT, Chennai for development of indigenous VTS software.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Chairpersons of the Major Ports and representative of IIT, Chennai were also present through virtual means during the event.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী মনসুখ মণ্ডাৱিয়াই ''ভিটিএছ আৰু ভিটিএমএছৰ বাবে স্বদেশী ছফ্টৱেৰ সমাধানৰ বিকাশ''ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে
ভিটিএছ/ভিটিএমএছ হৈছে স্থানান্তৰণৰ স্থিতি, অন্য যাতায়াতৰ স্থিতি অথবা বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিপজ্জনক সতৰ্কীকৰণৰ বাবে এটা ছফ্টৱেৰ আৰু ই ব্যাপক হাৰত এটা বন্দৰ বা জলপথৰ ভিতৰত যাতায়াতৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰে
'মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' ভিটিএছ আৰু ভিটিএমএছ ছফ্টৱেৰে, 'মেক ফৰ দি ৱৰ্ল্ড' সাগৰীয় যাতায়াত প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিবঃ শ্ৰী মনসুখ মণ্ডাৱিয়া
স্বদেশী ছফ্টৱেৰ সমাধানৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আইআইটি, চেন্নাইক ১০ কোটি টকা মঞ্জুৰ
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্বিপিং ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ প্ৰভাৰ) শ্ৰী মনসুখ মণ্ডাৱিয়াই আজি নতুন দিল্লীত সাগৰীয় যাতায়াত সেৱা (ভিটিএছ) আৰু শ্বিপিং যাতায়াত পৰ্যবেক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা (ভিটিএমএছ)ৰ বাবে স্বদেশী ছফ্টৱেৰ সমাধানৰ বিকাশৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণত, শ্ৰী মণ্ডাৱিয়াই ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰৰ যাতায়ত প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে উচ্চ লগ্নি সম্পন্ন বিদেশ নিৰ্মিত ছফ্টৱেৰ সমাধানৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰাৰ সলনি দেশৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুসৰি স্বদেশী প্ৰণালীৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে।
শ্ৰী মণ্ডাৱিয়াই কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ 'আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত' পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি 'মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' ভিটিএছ আৰু ভিটিএমএছ ছফ্টৱেৰ 'মেক ফৰ দি ৱৰ্ল্ড'য়ে শ্বিপিং যাতায়াত প্ৰবন্ধন প্ৰণালীৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
ভিটিএছ আৰু ভিটিএমএছ এটা এনেকুৱা ছফ্টৱেৰ যি শ্বিপিঙৰ স্থিতি, অন্য যাতায়াতৰ স্থিতি অথবা বতৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিপদৰ সতৰ্কবাণী আৰু একোটা বন্দৰ বা জলপথৰ ভিতৰত যাতায়াতৰ ব্যাপক প্ৰবন্ধনক নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত কৰে। সাগৰীয় যাতায়াত সেৱা (ভিটিএছ) সাগৰত জীৱনৰ সুৰক্ষা, সাগৰীয় যাতায়াতৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা, সাগৰীয় বাতাবৰণ, আশ-পাশৰ ততৱৰ্তী অঞ্চল, কৰ্মস্থলী আৰু সাগৰীয় যাতায়াতৰ সম্ভাব্য সংকটৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাত সহায়ক হয়। শ্বিপিং যাতায়াত প্ৰবন্ধন ব্যৱস্থা পৃথিৱীৰ কেইখনমান ব্যস্ত সাগৰত স্থাপিত আৰু সুৰক্ষিত নেভিগেচন, অধিক সুবিধাজনক যাতায়ত প্ৰবাহ আৰু পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বহুমূলীয়া যোগদান দি আছে।
আইএমঅ' সন্মিলনৰ এছ অ' এল এ এছ (ছেফ্টী অফ লাইফ এট ছী)ৰ জৰিয়তে ভিটিএমএছৰ পালন অনিবাৰ্য। ট্ৰেফিক ইমেজক ৰাডাৰ, এ আই এছ, দিশ বিচৰা, চিচিটিভি আৰু ভিএইচএফ বা অন্য সহকাৰী প্ৰণালী আৰু সেৱাৰ দৰে উন্নত ছেন্সৰৰ মাধ্যমেৰে সংকলিত বা একত্ৰ কৰা হয়।
বৰ্তমান, ভাৰতত ভাৰতীয় ততৰ সৈতে প্ৰায় ১৫টা ভিটিএছ ছিষ্টেম চলি আছে যদিও ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰ একক ৰূপত নাই, কিয়নো প্ৰত্যেক প্ৰণালীৰ নিজৰ ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰ আছে। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে স্বদেশী ভিটিএমএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ বিকাশত লাইট এণ্ড লাইট হাউছ (ডিজিএলএল)ৰ মহানিৰ্দেশকৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ সৈতে বৰ্তমানৰ ইতিবাচক সহযোগিতাৰে স্বদেশী ছফ্টৱেৰৰ বিকাশৰ লগে লগে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগ শক্তিশালী হ'ব। ই ভাৰত আৰু সমস্ত ক্ষেত্ৰত বন্দৰসমূহৰ বাবে লাভজনক হ'ব।
স্বদেশী ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ বিকাশৰ ফলত এই ক্ষেত্ৰখনত হ'বলগীয়া বিদেশী মুদ্ৰাৰ খৰচ হ্ৰাস পাব আৰু ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ বাবে বিদেশী সমৰ্থনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীলতা কম হ'ব। ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ স্বদেশত বিকাশ হ'লে হ'বলগীয়া লাভ হৈছেঃ
১৷ ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন ভিটিএছৰ ওপৰত হ'বলগীয়া বিদেশী মুদ্ৰাৰ খৰচ ৰাহি।
২৷ ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰ ভাৰতীয় বাণিজ্যৰ অনুকূল ৰাষ্ট্ৰ যেনে মালদ্বীপ, মৰিছাছ, ম্যানমাৰ, শ্ৰীলংকা, বাংলাদেশ আৰু উপকূলীয় দেশসমূহক প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়।
৩৷ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ ভৱিষ্যতে কৰিবলগীয়া উন্নয়নৰ ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
৪৷ বন্দৰক এম আই এছ/ই আৰ পি ছফ্টৱেৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা সহজ হ'ব।
৫৷ ভাৰতীয় ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ উপলব্ধতাই ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানীসমূহক বৈশ্বিক নিবিদাত বাণিজ্যিকভাৱে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক কৰি তুলিব।
ডিজিএলএলৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰতীয় নৌ সেনা আৰু এনচিভিটিএছৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাগৰীয় ড'মেইন সজাগতা কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ৰূপায়ণ- ততীয় শ্বিপিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক সময়োচিত আৰু পৰস্পৰ সংবাদ আধাৰিত সহযোগী নেভিগেচন প্ৰণালী, কম লগ্নিত আৰু স্বদেশী ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ জৰিয়তে সম্ভৱ হ'ব।
শ্বিপিং মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্বদেশী ভিটিএছ ছফ্টৱেৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে আইআইটি, চেন্নাইক ১০ কোটি টকাৰ ধনৰাশি মঞ্জুৰ কৰিছে।
এই কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ সময়ত শ্বিপিং মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, প্ৰধান বন্দৰসমূহৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু আইআইটি, চেন্নাইৰ প্ৰতিনিধিও ভাৰ্চুৱেল মাধ্যমেৰে উপস্থিত থাকে।