Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya launches “Development of Indigenous Software solution for VTS and VTMS”
VTS/ VTMS is a software for determining vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensively manages the traffic within a port or waterway
‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software to pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Rs. 10 Crore sanctioned to IIT, Chennai for the development of indigenous software solutions
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) Shri Mansukh Mandaviya e-launched the development of Indigenous Software solution for Vessel traffic services (VTS) and Vessels Traffic Monitoring Systems (VTMS) in New Delhi today
In the inaugural address, Shri Mandaviya put emphasis on the development of indigenous system as per the requirement of the country instead of relying high costing foreign made software solutions for Traffic Managements of the Indian Ports.
Shri Mandaviya said that aligning with the vision of ‘Aatma Nirbhar Bharat’ of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi, ‘Made In India’ VTS and VTMS software will pave the way for ‘Make for the world’ vessel traffic management systems.
VTS and VTMS is a software which determines vessel positions, position of other traffic or meteorological hazard warnings and extensive management of traffic within a port or waterway. Vessel Traffic Services (VTS) contribute to safety of life at sea, safety and efficiency of navigation and protection of the marine environment, adjacent shore areas, work sites and offshore installations from possible adverse effects of maritime traffic. Vessels Traffic Management Systems are installed in some of the busiest waters in the world, and are making valuable contribution to safer navigation, more efficient traffic flow, and protection of the environment. Traffic flow in busy approach routes, access channels, and harbours can be coordinated safely, in the best interest of port and its users. Incidents and emergency situations can be dealt with quickly. Data from traffic movements can be stored and used as reference information for port administration, port authorities, coastguards and search and rescue services.
VTMS is mandatory under IMO Convention SOLAS (Safety of Life at Sea). The VTMS traffic image is compiled and collected by means of advanced sensors such as radar, AIS, direction finding, CCTV and VHF or other co-operative systems and services. A modern VTMS integrates all of the information into a single operator working environment for ease of use and in order to allow for effective traffic organization and communication.
Presently, India has approximately 15 VTS systems operational along the Indian Coast and there is no uniformity of VTS software as each system has its own VTS software. With the indigenous software development in progress the recent positive cooperation with office of Director General of Light and Lighthouses (DGLL) on joint development of the indigenous VTMS software development as part of the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative will strengthen the cooperation in this area. At the same time, it will benefit the port sector, both in India and region. It is expected that a prototype system will be developed in Ten-month time for testing and to operate as a parallel system until it is robust for day to day operations.
Development of the indigenous VTS software will reduce the expenditure of foreign exchange on this issue and also minimize the dependence on foreign support for VTS software. Accordingly, indigenous development of VTS software will benefit with respect to:
1. Saving of foreign exchange for various VTSs in India.
2. VTS Software can be provided to Indian trade friendly nations viz. Maldives, Mauritius, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Mauritius, Bangladesh and Gulf countries.
3. Will also minimize the cost for future upgradations of software.
4. Shall be easier to interconnect with MIS/ERP softwares of ports.
5. Availability of Indian VTS software shall make Indian companies to be competitive commercially in global bids.
Implementation of National Maritime Domain Awareness programme of Indian Navy and NCVTS by DGLL – a real time, interactive aids to navigation system for coastal shipping shall become feasible with Indian VTS software at low cost.
Ministry of Shipping has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 10 Crore to IIT, Chennai for development of indigenous VTS software.
Senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, Chairpersons of the Major Ports and representative of IIT, Chennai were also present through virtual means during the event.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने "वीटीएस और वीटीएमएस के लिए स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान के विकास" का शुभारंभ किया
वीटीएस/वीटीएमएस पोत की स्थिति, अन्य यातायात की स्थिति या मौसम संबंधी खतरनाक चेतावनियों के लिए एक सॉफ्टवेयर है और बड़े पैमाने पर एक बंदरगाह या जलमार्ग के भीतर यातायात का प्रबंधन करता है
‘मेड इन इंडिया’ वीटीएस और वीटीएमएस सॉफ्टवेयर, ‘मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ समुद्री यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा : श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान के विकास के लिए आईआईटी, चेन्नई को 10 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर
20 OCT 2020 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
जहाजरानी राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में समुद्री यातायात सेवा (वीटीएस) और पोत यातायात निगरानी व्‍यवस्‍था (वीटीएमएस) के लिए स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर समाधान के विकास का शुभारंभ किया।
उद्घाटन संबोधन में, श्री मंडाविया ने भारतीय बंदरगाहों के यातायात प्रबंधन के लिए उच्च लागत वाले विदेश निर्मित सॉफ्टवेयर समाधानों पर भरोसा करने के बजाय देश की आवश्यकता के अनुसार स्वदेशी प्रणाली के विकास पर जोर दिया।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आत्‍मनिर्भर भारतपरिकल्‍पना के अनुरूप मेड इन इंडियावीटीएस और वीटीएमएस सॉफ्टवेयर मेक फॉर द वर्ल्डपोत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणालियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
वीटीएस और वीटीएमएस एक ऐसा सॉफ्टवेयर है जो पोत की स्थिति, अन्य यातायात की स्थिति या मौसम संबंधी खतरे की चेतावनी और एक बंदरगाह या जलमार्ग के भीतर यातायात के व्यापक प्रबंधन को निर्धारित करता है। समुद्री यातायात सेवा (वीटीएस) समुद्र में जीवन की सुरक्षा, समुद्री यातायात की सुरक्षा और दक्षता, समुद्री वातावरण, आस-पास के किनारे के क्षेत्रों, कार्य स्थलों और समुद्री यातायात के संभावित दुष्प्रभावों से सुरक्षा कायम करने में सहायक होती है। पोत यातायात प्रबंधन व्‍यवस्‍था दुनिया के कुछ सबसे व्यस्त सागरों में स्थापित है और सुरक्षित नेविगेशन, अधिक कुशल यातायात प्रवाह और पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा के लिए बहुमूल्य योगदान दे रही है। बंदरगाह और इसके उपयोगकर्ताओं के सर्वोत्तम हित में व्यस्त पहुंच मार्गों, चैनलों और बंदरगाहों में यातायात प्रवाह को सुरक्षित रूप से समन्वित किया जा सकता है और किसी भी प्रकार की घटनाओं और आपातकालीन स्थितियों से जल्द से जल्‍द निपटा जा सकता है। यातायात परिचालन के आंकड़ों को बंदरगाह प्रशासन, बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण, कोस्टगार्ड्स और सर्च एंड रेस्क्यू सर्विसेज की जानकारी के लिए रेफरेंस इंफॉर्मेशन के तौर पर स्टोर किया जा सकता है।
आईएमओ सम्‍मेलन के एसओएलएएस (सेफ्टी ऑफ लाइफ एट सी) के तहत वीटीएमएस का पालन अनिवार्य है। ट्रैफिक इमेज को रडार, एआईएस, दिशा खोजने, सीसीटीवी और वीएचएफ या अन्य सहकारी प्रणालियों और सेवाओं जैसे उन्नत सेंसर के माध्यम से संकलित और एकत्र किया जाता है। एक आधुनिक वीटीएमएस उपयोग की आसानी के लिए और प्रभावी यातायात संगठन और संचार के वास्‍ते अनुमति देने के लिए सभी ऑपरेटर को एक ही स्‍थान पर एकत्र करता है।
वर्तमान में, भारत में भारतीय तट के साथ लगभग 15 वीटीएस सिस्टम चालू हैं लेकिन वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर की एकरूपता नहीं है क्योंकि प्रत्येक प्रणाली का अपना वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर है। आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत स्वदेशी वीटीएमएस सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास में लाइट एंड लाइटहाउस (डीजीएलएल) के महानिदेशक कार्यालय के साथ हाल के सकारात्मक सहयोग से स्वदेशी सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग मजबूत होगा। यह भारत और समूचे क्षेत्र में बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के लिए लाभकारी होगा। उम्मीद है कि अगले दस महीने में एक प्रोटोटाइप प्रणाली को परीक्षण के लिए विकसित किया जा सकेगा और जब तक कि यह दिन-प्रतिदिन संचालन के लिए मजबूत न हो, इसे एक समानांतर प्रणाली के रूप में संचालित किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास से इस क्षेत्र में होने वाले विदेशी मुद्रा के खर्च में कमी आएगी और वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के लिए विदेशी समर्थन पर निर्भरता कम होगी। वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के स्वदेश में विकास से होने वाले लाभ :-
1. भारत में विभिन्न वीटीएस पर होने वाले विदेशी मुद्रा के खर्च की बचत।
2. वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर भारतीय व्यापार अनुकूल राष्ट्रों जैसे मालदीव, मॉरीशस, म्यांमार, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश और खाड़ी देशों को प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
3. सॉफ्टवेयर के भविष्य में किए जाने वाले उन्नयन की लागत को भी कम करेगा।
4. बंदरगाहों के एमआईएस/ईआरपी सॉफ्टवेयर्स के साथ जुड़ना आसान होगा।
5. भारतीय वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर की उपलब्धता भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक निविदाओं में व्यावसायिक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएगी।
डीजीएलएल द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना और एनसीवीटीएस के राष्ट्रीय समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन - तटीय शिपिंग के वास्‍ते एक समयोचित और परस्‍पर संवाद आधारित सहयोगी नेविगेशन प्रणाली, कम लागत पर और स्‍वदेशी वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के साथ संभव होगी।
जहाजरानी मंत्रालय ने स्वदेशी वीटीएस सॉफ्टवेयर के विकास के लिए आईआईटी, चेन्नई को 10 करोड़ रूपये की राशि मंजूर की है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्यक्ष और आईआईटी, चेन्नई के प्रतिनिधि भी वर्चुअल माध्‍यमों से मौजूद थे।