ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധം: സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡിനെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ സുപ്രധാനമായ നിരവധി നാഴികക്കല്ലുകള്‍ പിന്നിട്ട് ഇന്ത്യ. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ പുതുതായി 50,000ല്‍ താഴെ (46,790) പേര്‍ക്ക് മാത്രമാണ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ മൂന്നു മാസങ്ങളില്‍ ആദ്യമായാണ് ഇത്തരത്തിലൊരു നേട്ടം. ജൂലൈ 28ന് 47,703 പേരായിരുന്നു പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായവര്‍.
നിലവില്‍ രോഗബാധിരായവരുടെ നിരക്ക് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 10 ശതമാനത്തിന് താഴെയായി എന്നതാണ് മറ്റൊരു സുപ്രധാന നേട്ടം. നിലവിൽ 7,48,538 രോഗികളാണ് രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 9.85 ശതമാനമാണ് ഇത്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 67,33,328 ആണ്. ആകെ രോഗ മുക്തരും നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ കഴിയുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 59,84,790.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 69,720 പേരാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത്. 88.63 ശതമാനമാണ് നിലവിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ രോഗമുക്തി ഉണ്ടായത്. 15,000 ലേറെ പേരാണ് ഇന്നലെ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചത്. 8000ലധികം രോഗമുക്തരുമായി കര്‍ണ്ണാടകയാണ് തൊട്ട് പിന്നില്‍.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരിൽ 75 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കര്‍ണ്ണാടകം, കേരളം എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ 5000ലേറെ പേര്‍ക്ക് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 587 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞത്. ഇതിൽ 81 ശതമാനത്തോളം 10 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി രണ്ടാം ദിവസവും മരണം 600നു താഴെയായി. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ ഒരു ദിവസം 125 പേര്‍ കോവിഡ് മൂലം മരണമടഞ്ഞു.
ലോകത്ത് മരണ നിരക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. നിലവില്‍ 1.52 ശതമാനമാണ് കോവിഡ് മൂലമുള്ള രാജ്യത്തെ മരണ നിരക്ക്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses Significant Milestones
New Cases fall below 50,000 for the first time after nearly 3 months
Active Cases less than 10% of Total Cases
Further slide in Active Cases; now below 7.5 lakh
20 OCT 2020 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
India has leaped across several significant milestones in its fight against COVID.
The new confirmed cases in the last 24 hours have fallen below 50,000 (46,790) for the first time in nearly three months. The new cases were 47,703 on 28th July.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues.
In another achievement, the percentage active cases have fallen below 10%. The total positive cases of the country today are less than 7.5 lakh (7,48,538) and comprise merely 9.85% of the total cases.
.http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002VZB3.jpg
This is the result of collaborative, focussed and effective action by States/UTs under the Centre's strategy of comprehensive and high countrywide testing, prompt and effective surveillance and tracking, quick hospitalization and effective adherence of the Standard Treatment Protocol issued by the Union Government. This success also owes to the selfless service and dedication of doctors, paramedics, frontline workers and all other COVID-19 warriors across all parts of the country.
The slide in active cases in supplemented by an exponential rise in recoveries. The total recovered cases have crossed 67 lakhs (67,33,328). The difference between active cases and recovered cases is consistently increasing and stands at 59,84,790 today.
69,720 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. The national Recovery Rate has further grown to 88.63%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to lead with more than 15,000 single day recoveries followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries.
75% of the new confirmed cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Kerala contribute more than 5,000 to the new confirmed cases.
587 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 81% are concentrated in ten States/UTs. The deaths are below 600 for second consecutive day.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum single day deaths (125 deaths).
India is the only country with the highest recoveries and continues to have one of the lowest fatality rates globally. Today it stands at 1.52%. These have in tandem resulted in consistent slide in the active cases.