ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്ക് നിലനിര്‍ത്തി ഇന്ത്യ
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് -19 നെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു. ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് 8 ശതമാനത്തില്‍ താഴെയാണിപ്പോള്‍. തുടര്‍ച്ചയായ നാലാം ദിവസമാണ് ഈ സ്ഥിതി തുടരുന്നത്. സ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് ഇപ്പോള്‍ 7.94% ആണ്. ഇത് തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ പരിശോധനകള്‍ ഇന്ന് 9.5 കോടി കടന്നു.
രോഗസ്ഥിരീകരണ നിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നത് രോഗവ്യാപനനിരക്ക് കുറയുന്നുവെന്നാണ് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നത്. രോഗം നേരത്തെ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതും ഫലപ്രദമായ ചികിത്സയും മരണനിരക്കും കുറിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഒക്ടോബര്‍ മൂന്നാം വാരത്തില്‍ ശരാശരി പ്രതിദിന സ്ഥിരീകരണനിരക്ക് 6.13% ആണ്. കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശപ്രകാരം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ പിന്തുടരുന്ന ടെസ്റ്റ്, ട്രാക്ക്, ട്രേസ്, ട്രീറ്റ്, ടെക്‌നോളജി നയത്തിന്റെ ഫലമാണിത്.
ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണവും പതിവായി കുറയുകയാണ്. ഒന്നര മാസത്തിനുശേഷം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി മൂന്നാം ദിവസവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 8 ലക്ഷത്തിന് താഴെയായി.
രാജ്യത്തിപ്പോള്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 7,72,055 പേരാണ്.
നിലവില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ 10.23% മാത്രമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ രോഗമുക്തരായത് 66 ലക്ഷത്തിലേറെപ്പേരാണ് (66,63,608). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 66,399 പേര്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു.
പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 55,722 പേര്‍ക്കാണ്. ദേശീയ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 88.26 ശതമാനമായി ഉയര്‍ന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരില്‍ 79% മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കേരളം, കര്‍ണാടക, തമിഴ്നാട്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍, ഡല്‍ഹി, ഒഡിഷ, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് എന്നീ 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ മാത്രം 11,000 ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. കേരളത്തിലും കര്‍ണാടകയിലും 8,000ത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 55,722 പേര്‍ക്കാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 81% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നാണ്. 9,000 ത്തിലധികം കേസുകളുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയാണ് മുന്നില്‍. കേരളവും കര്‍ണാടകയും 7,000 കേസുകള്‍ വീതം റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 579 പേരാണ് മരിച്ചത്. 90 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷം, പ്രതിദിന മരണനിരക്ക് 600 ല്‍ താഴെയായി.
ഇതില്‍ 83 ശതമാനവും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലാണ്. 25 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (150 മരണം).

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently low Active Cases
Active Caseload below 8 lakh for the third day
National Positivity Rate sustained below 8% for 4th successive day
19 OCT 2020 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed another milestone in its fight against COVID-19. The national cumulative Positivity Rate has fallen under 8%. This trend has been sustained without a break for four days. The cumulative Positivity Rate is 7.94% now and is on a continuous decline.
This has been brought about by high level of comprehensive country-wide testing. The total tests have crossed 9.5 crores today.
As evidence has revealed, higher numbers of testing on a sustained basis have aided in bringing down the positivity rate. The decline in the cumulative positivity rate has demonstrated that the rate of spread of infection is being effectively contained.
Higher testing across wide regions leads to early identification of positive cases, prompt tracking through efficient surveillance and tracing, and timely & effective treatment in homes/facilities and in hospitals for the severe cases. These measures in tandem eventually lead to lower mortality rate.
The average Daily Positivity Rate is 6.13% for the third week of October. This is a result of successful TEST, TRACK, TRACE, TREAT and TECHNOLOGY strategy of the Central government effectively followed by States/UTs.
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the third day after the active cases dropped below the 8 lakh mark after a month and a half, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 7,72,055 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.23% of the total positive cases of the country.
The total recovered cases are more than 66 Lakhs (66,63,608) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
66,399 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 55,722. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 88.26%.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Delhi, Odisha, and Chhattisgarh. .
Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 11,000 single day recovery followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 8,000 recoveries each.
55,722 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
81% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 9,000 cases followed by Kerala and Karnataka with more than 7,000 cases each.
579 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. After 90 days, the daily deaths recorded are below 600.
Of these, nearly 83% are concentrated in ten State/UTs.
More than 25% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (150 deaths).