Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Apprehends a Chinese Soldier in Demchok Sector of Eastern Ladakh
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A PLA soldier identified as Corporal Wang Ya Long was apprehended in the Demchok sector of Eastern Ladakh on 19 October 2020 after he had strayed across the LAC.
The PLA soldier has been provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect him from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
A request has also been received from the PLA about the whereabouts of the missing soldier.
As per established protocols, he will be returned back to Chinese officials at the Chushul – Moldo meeting point after completion of formalities.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने पूर्वी लद्दाख के डैमचोक सेक्‍टर में एक चीनी सैनिक को पकड़ा
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
पीएलए के एक सैनिक को वास्‍तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पार कर हमारी सीमा के भीतर भटकते हुए 19 अक्‍टूबर, 2020 को पूर्वी लद्दाख केडैमचोक सेक्‍टर से पकड़ा गया। इसकी पहचान कॉरपोरेल वांग या लोंग के तौर पर की गई है।
पीएलए सैनिक को ऑक्‍सीजन, खाना और गरम कपड़ों समेत चिकित्सकीय सहायता मुहैया कराई गई है ताकि, इस अत्‍याधिक ऊंचाई वाले इलाके के सर्द मौसम की स्थिति में उसे सुरक्षित रखा जा सके।
पीएलए से भी इस लापता सैनिक के हमारी सीमा के भीतर होने के संबंध में जानकारी भेजने का अनुरोध मिला है।
स्‍थापित प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार औपचारिकताएं पूरी करने के बाद इस सैनिक को चुशूल – मोलदो सीमा बिंदु पर चीनी अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया जाएगा।