Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Apprehends a Chinese Soldier in Demchok Sector of Eastern Ladakh
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A PLA soldier identified as Corporal Wang Ya Long was apprehended in the Demchok sector of Eastern Ladakh on 19 October 2020 after he had strayed across the LAC.
The PLA soldier has been provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect him from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
A request has also been received from the PLA about the whereabouts of the missing soldier.
As per established protocols, he will be returned back to Chinese officials at the Chushul – Moldo meeting point after completion of formalities.

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୂର୍ବ ଲଦାଖର ଡେମଚୋକ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ଜଣେ ଚୀନ ସୈନିକ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅଟକ
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କର୍ପୋରେଲ ୱାଙ୍ଗ ୟା ଲୋଙ୍ଗ ନାମକ ଜଣେ ପିଏଲଏ ସୈନିକ ଆଜି ଅର୍ଥାତ 19 ଅକ୍ଟୋବର 2020ରେ ପୂର୍ବ ଲଦାଖର ଡେମଚୋକ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ରେଖା ପାର ହେବା ପରେ ଗିରଫ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଅତ୍ୟଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚତା ଏବଂ କଠିନ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପିଏଲଏ ସୈନିକଙ୍କୁ ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶୀତ ପୋଷାକ ସହିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ନିଖୋଜ ସୈନିକଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପିଏଲଏ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ଅନୁରୋଧକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରୋଟୋକଲ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ସେହି ସୈନିକଙ୍କୁ ଚୁସୁଲ - ମୋଲଡୋ ବୈଠକ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଚୀନ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଫେରାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ ।