Ministry of Defence
Indian Army Apprehends a Chinese Soldier in Demchok Sector of Eastern Ladakh
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
A PLA soldier identified as Corporal Wang Ya Long was apprehended in the Demchok sector of Eastern Ladakh on 19 October 2020 after he had strayed across the LAC.
The PLA soldier has been provided medical assistance including oxygen, food and warm clothes to protect him from the vagaries of extreme altitude and harsh climatic conditions.
A request has also been received from the PLA about the whereabouts of the missing soldier.
As per established protocols, he will be returned back to Chinese officials at the Chushul – Moldo meeting point after completion of formalities.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے مشرقی لداخ کے ڈیم چوک سیکٹر میں ایک چینی فوجی کو پکڑا
19 OCT 2020 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 اکتوبر 2020، مشرقی لداخ کے ڈیم چوک سیکٹر میں 19 اکتوبر 20201 کو ایک پی ایل اے فوجی پکڑا گیا، جس کی شناخت کارپورل وانگ یا لونگ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ یہ فوجی ایل اے سی کے پار بھٹکتا ہوا پکڑا گیا۔
پی ایل اے فوجی کو طبی مدد فراہم کرائی گئی ہے جس میں موسم کی سختیوں سے بچنے کے لئے گرم کپڑے، آکسیجن اور کھانا شامل ہے۔
پی ایل اے کی جانب سے گمشدہ فوجی کے بارے میں ایک درخواست بھی موصول ہوئی ہے۔ مقررہ پروٹوکول کے مطابق رسمی کارروائی پوری کرنے کے بعد اس کو چوشل۔ مولڈو میٹنگ پوائنٹ پر چینی افسروں کے سپرد کردیا جائے گا۔