सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इंडिया इंक के प्रयासों के श्रेष्‍ठ नतीजों के मद्देनजर उससे पुरजोर आग्रह किया है कि वह सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योगों को उसके देय धन का भुगतान करें : 2800 से ज्‍यादा निगमों को इन उद्योगों के बकाए का भुगतान करने के लिए पत्र भेजा
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों सीपीएसई एवं राज्‍य सरकारों से की गहन बातचीत और देश के 500 शीर्ष निगमों से किए प्रत्‍यक्ष संवाद के चलते बहुत ही अच्‍छे परिणाम सामने आए
सितंबर 2020 में सीपीएसई की तरफ से सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योगों को 37,00 करोड़ रूपये अदा किए गए : एक महीने का यह सर्वोच्‍च है, इस तरह पिछले पांच महीनों में अब तक कुल 13,400 करोड़ रूपये का भुगतान किया गया
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्रालय ने इंडिया इंक के प्रयासों के श्रेष्‍ठ नतीजों के मद्देनजर उससे आग्रह किया है कि वह सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योगों को उसके द्वारा दिए उत्‍पादों और सेवाओं के लिए धन का भुगतान करें।
सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्योग मंत्रालय ने 2800 से ज्‍यादा निगमों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों को नि‍जी तौर पर पत्र भेजकर उनसे इन उद्योगों के बकाए का भुगतान करने के लिए कहा।
पिछले महीने एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने भारत के शीर्ष 500 निगमों को एमएसएमई के बकाए के भुगतान के लिए पत्र भेजा। मंत्रालय ने कहा कि इन निगमों से बहुत अच्‍छी प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्‍त हुई है। पिछले 5 महीनों में एमएसएमई को सर्वाधिक भुगतान सितंबर 2020 में मिला है। सिर्फ यही नहीं इस अवधि में सितंबर महीने तक खरीद और कारोबार भी सर्वाधिक हुआ। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने बताया कि पिछले सिर्फ 5 महीनों में केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के उपक्रमों (सीपीएसई) ने ही 13,400 करोड़ रूपये से ज्‍यादा का भुगतान किया। इसमें से 3700 करोड़ रूपये की राशि का भुगतान मात्र सितंबर महीने में किया गया। मंत्रालय ने इसके लिए देश के निगमित क्षेत्र की प्रशंसा की।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने अपनी तरफ से इन उद्योगों को विभिन्‍न खरीददारों के बकाए का भुगतान कराने के उद्देश्‍य से अथक प्रयास किए, जिसमें व्‍यक्तिगत पहल और डिजिटल संवाद स्‍थापित करना शामिल है।
देश के व्‍यापक निगमित समुदाय के लिए अपने ताजा संदेश में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने इस तरह का भुगतान इस समय किए जाने के महत्‍व को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि यह लघु उद्योगों को आगामी त्‍यौहारी सत्र के दौरान व्‍यावसायिक अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में मदद करेगा। वास्‍तव में, कुछ एमएसएमई पूरे साल के अपने सतत विकास के लिए ऐसे समय की प्रतीक्षा करते हैं। अत: इस मौके पर, समय पर की गई अदायगी, न सिर्फ इन उद्योगों और उन पर निर्भर अन्‍य उद्योगों को मदद करेगी बल्कि, वह इनमें से कई को पूरे साल अपने कामकाज को बरकरार रखने में भी मदद करेगी। इसलिए मंत्रालय ने निगमों से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस पर विचार करें और जल्‍द से जल्‍द, हो सके तो इसी महीने उनका भुगतान करें।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई को भुगतान के संदर्भ में बहुत से महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रशासनिक, कानूनी और फिनटैक आधारित प्रावधानों की ओर भी कॉरपोरेट इंडिया का ध्‍यान आकर्षित किया है:
· यह आदर्श स्थिति होगी कि भुगतान निर्धारित अवधि में किया जाए। हालांकि इसकी गैर मौजूदगी में एमएसएमई के नकद प्रवाह की समस्‍या समाधान के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) ने ट्रेड्स नाम से एक बिल डिस्‍काउंटिंग तंत्र तैयार किया है। ऐसे सभी सीपीएसई और कंपनियां जिनका कुल कारोबार 500 करोड़ रूपये से अधिक है, उन्‍हें अनिवार्य रूप से इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म में शामिल होना होगा। हालांकि अभी बहुत सी कंपनियां इसमें शामिल नहीं हुई हैं या उन्‍होंने इसके जरिए भुगतान शुरू नहीं किया है। निगमों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वह इस बात की जांच कर लें कि उनके ग्रुप या कंपनी ने ट्रेड्स प्‍लेटफॉर्म में शिरकत करना शुरू कर दिया है और वे इसके जरिए भुगतान कर रहे हैं या नहीं।
· मंत्रालय ने निगमों को एमएसएमई विकास कानून 2006 के कानूनी प्रावधानों के बारे में भी याद दिलाया है। कानून में यह तय किया गया है कि एमएसएमई को 45 दिनों के अंदर ही भुगतान किया जाए। इसी के अनुरूप नियमों के तहत निगमित उद्योगों को निगमित कार्य मंत्रालय में एक अर्द्धवार्षिक रिटर्न भी जमा करना होगा, जिसमें एमएसएमई के बकाए के बारे में जानकारी होगी। बहुत से मामलों में अभी तक यह भी नहीं किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने निगमों से आग्रह किया है कि वे इस ओर ध्‍यान दें और जरूरी कारवाई करें।
मंत्रालय ने इस बात को दोहराया कि सरकार चाहती है कि एमएसएमई को उनका देय भुगतान समय पर किया जाए, उसने इस संदर्भ में आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत की गई घोषणा की ओर भी उनका ध्‍यान आकर्षित किया। मंत्रालय का मत है कि इस समय एमएसएमई को किया गया भुगतान लाखों घरों और करोड़ों चेहरों पर मुस्‍कान लाने में बहुत मददगार साबित हो सकता है।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, MSME Ministry substantially widens request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs; writes to over 2800 corporates to clear MSME dues
MSME Ministry's Vigorous follow up with Central Ministries, CPSEs & State Governments, and a Direct communication last month to top 500 corporates of India brings in very good results
With CPSEs paying Rs 3700 crore to MSMEs in September 2020; the highest in a month, takes total payment to Rs 13400 crore in last 5 months
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises( MSME) has substantially widened its request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs against their dues of goods and services rendered.
MSME Ministry has now written to top management of over 2800 corporates by name to make payment of pending dues of MSMEs in this month itself.
Last month, It may be noted, Ministry of MSME had written to Top 500 corporates of India about the pending payments of MSMEs. Ministry has said that very good response has been seen from the corporate India. Out of the last five months, the maximum payments to MSMEs have happened in the month of September, 2020. Not only that, in that timeframe, even the procurement and transaction appears to be maximum in the month of September. MSME Ministry has informed that more than Rs. 13400 crore have been paid by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) alone in the last five months. Out of this, payments worth Rs. 3700 crore have happened in September only. Ministry has complimented the Corporate sector of the country for this.
On its part, Ministry of MSME has made relentless efforts including personal follow-up and digital intervention for the purpose of assisting MSMEs of the country to get release of their dues from various procurers.
In its latest communication to larger corporate community of the Nation, MSME Ministry while underscoring the importance of making such payments now, says that it will facilitate the small enterprises to avail the business opportunity in the coming festival season. Ministry says that if the cash flows of MSMEs improve, they can make use of the festival season when there is opportunity to earn by supplying goods and services. In fact, some of the MSMEs look for such a period for their sustenance of whole year. Thus, timely payment of their receivables at this time will not only support the MSMEs and their dependents in this festive season but will also sustain many of them for full year. Therefore, Ministry has requested the corporates to see and make payment as soon as possible, preferably in the present month.
In addition, Union MSME Ministry has also drawn attention of the Corporate India towards important administrative, legal and Fintech based provisions with regard to MSME payments. It says that:
• It is ideal that payments are made in stipulated time. However, to solve the cash flow problems of MSMEs in absence of that, a bill discounting mechanism has been started by RBI in the name of TReDS. It is mandatory for all CPSEs and the companies with turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crore to join this platform. However, many companies are yet to join it or transact on it. Corporates have been requested to check whether their group/company has joined the TReDS platform and is doing transactions;
• It also reminds the corporates of the legal provision under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandates to make the payment to MSMEs within 45 days. As per related regulations, the corporate entities are also supposed to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs about the dues of MSMEs. In many cases, this too is not being done. Ministry has requested the corporates for their attention and needful action on this also.
While re-iterating that Government is very keen to see that payment of receivables to MSMEs is made on time, Ministry has drawn attention towards the announcement in this regard in AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package. Ministry also feels that a small gesture of payment to MSMEs during this period can go a long way and brighten lakhs of homes and crores of faces.