Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, MSME Ministry substantially widens request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs; writes to over 2800 corporates to clear MSME dues
MSME Ministry's Vigorous follow up with Central Ministries, CPSEs & State Governments, and a Direct communication last month to top 500 corporates of India brings in very good results
With CPSEs paying Rs 3700 crore to MSMEs in September 2020; the highest in a month, takes total payment to Rs 13400 crore in last 5 months
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises( MSME) has substantially widened its request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs against their dues of goods and services rendered.
MSME Ministry has now written to top management of over 2800 corporates by name to make payment of pending dues of MSMEs in this month itself.
Last month, It may be noted, Ministry of MSME had written to Top 500 corporates of India about the pending payments of MSMEs. Ministry has said that very good response has been seen from the corporate India. Out of the last five months, the maximum payments to MSMEs have happened in the month of September, 2020. Not only that, in that timeframe, even the procurement and transaction appears to be maximum in the month of September. MSME Ministry has informed that more than Rs. 13400 crore have been paid by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) alone in the last five months. Out of this, payments worth Rs. 3700 crore have happened in September only. Ministry has complimented the Corporate sector of the country for this.
On its part, Ministry of MSME has made relentless efforts including personal follow-up and digital intervention for the purpose of assisting MSMEs of the country to get release of their dues from various procurers.
In its latest communication to larger corporate community of the Nation, MSME Ministry while underscoring the importance of making such payments now, says that it will facilitate the small enterprises to avail the business opportunity in the coming festival season. Ministry says that if the cash flows of MSMEs improve, they can make use of the festival season when there is opportunity to earn by supplying goods and services. In fact, some of the MSMEs look for such a period for their sustenance of whole year. Thus, timely payment of their receivables at this time will not only support the MSMEs and their dependents in this festive season but will also sustain many of them for full year. Therefore, Ministry has requested the corporates to see and make payment as soon as possible, preferably in the present month.
In addition, Union MSME Ministry has also drawn attention of the Corporate India towards important administrative, legal and Fintech based provisions with regard to MSME payments. It says that:
• It is ideal that payments are made in stipulated time. However, to solve the cash flow problems of MSMEs in absence of that, a bill discounting mechanism has been started by RBI in the name of TReDS. It is mandatory for all CPSEs and the companies with turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crore to join this platform. However, many companies are yet to join it or transact on it. Corporates have been requested to check whether their group/company has joined the TReDS platform and is doing transactions;
• It also reminds the corporates of the legal provision under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandates to make the payment to MSMEs within 45 days. As per related regulations, the corporate entities are also supposed to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs about the dues of MSMEs. In many cases, this too is not being done. Ministry has requested the corporates for their attention and needful action on this also.
While re-iterating that Government is very keen to see that payment of receivables to MSMEs is made on time, Ministry has drawn attention towards the announcement in this regard in AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package. Ministry also feels that a small gesture of payment to MSMEs during this period can go a long way and brighten lakhs of homes and crores of faces.

ক্ষুদ্র, অতিক্ষুদ্রওমাঝারিশিল্পমন্ত্রক
অসাধারণ ফলাফলের ওপর নির্ভর করে এমএসএমই মন্ত্রক ইন্ডিয়া ইঙ্ক.-কে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার অনুরোধ আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করেছে; এমএসএমই-র বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য ২,৮০০-রও বেশি কর্পোরেট সংস্থাকে চিঠি দেওয়া হয়েছে
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টার অসামান্য ফলাফলের ওপর নির্ভর করে কেন্দ্রীয় অতিক্ষুদ্র, ছোট ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রক ইন্ডিয়া ইঙ্ক.-কে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষ থেকে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা প্রদান বাবদ বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করেছে।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক চলতি মাসের মধ্যেই ২,৮০০-র বেশি কর্পোরেত সংস্থাকে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির প্রাপ্য বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য চিঠি দিয়েছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, গত মাসে মন্ত্রক অগ্রণী ৫০০টি কর্পোরেট সংস্থাকে তাদের বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য চিঠি দেয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির কাছ থেকে বকেয়া মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে ভালো সাড়া মিলেছে। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলিকে গত পাঁচ মাসের অধিকাংশ বকেয়াই সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হয়েছে। কেবল তাই নয়, নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমার মধ্যে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলি থেকে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা সংগ্রহ তথা লেনদেনের পরিমাণও সেপ্টেম্বর মাসে বেড়েছে। মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে আরও জানানো হয়েছে, কেবল গত পাঁচ মাসেই কেন্দ্রীয় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি ১৩,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দিয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩,৭০০ কোটি টাকার বকেয়া মেটানো হয়েছে কেবল সেপ্টেম্বর মাসেই। কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলির এই প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেছে মন্ত্রক।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক তার কর্তব্য হিসেবে ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে এবং বকেয়া মেটাতে প্রয়োজনে ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি অবলম্বনের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে দেশের বৃহত্তর কর্পোরেট জগতকে লেখা এক চিঠিতে বলা হয়েছে, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির প্রাপ্য বকেয়া দ্রুত মিটিয়ে ফেলতে যাতে এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলি আসন্ন উৎসবের মরশুমে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারে এবং সংস্থাগুলির কাছে নগদের যোগান বৃদ্ধি পায়। এমন কিছু ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থা রয়েছে যারা সারা বছর এই সময়টির ওপর নির্ভর করে থাকে। তাই, তাদেরকে সময়মতো বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হলে একদিকে যেমন তাদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য বৃদ্ধি পায়, অন্যদিকে সারা বছরের আয়ের সংস্থান হয়ে থাকে। তাই, মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলিকে যত দ্রুত সম্ভব প্রদেয় বকেয়া চলতি মাসেই মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক প্রদেয় বকেয়া দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, কর্পোরেট জগতকে প্রশাসনিক ও আইনি বিভিন্ন সংস্থানের কথাও স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়েছে এবং বলেছে সময়মতো বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য তারা অর্থ প্রযুক্তি-ভিত্তিক পন্থা অবলম্বন করতে পারে।
ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির প্রাপ্য বকেয়া মেটাতে সরকার সর্বদাই সচেষ্ট রয়েছে বলে মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে আরও বলা হয়েছে, কর্পোরেট ক্ষেত্র তাদের প্রদেয় বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত প্যাকেজের সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। মন্ত্রক এটা মনে করে যে, ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পসংস্থাগুলির প্রাপ্য বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দেওয়ার সৌজন্যবোধ এ ধরনের সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবারে এবং কোটি কোটি মানুষের জীবনে আনন্দ নিয়ে আসতে পারে।