Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, MSME Ministry substantially widens request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs; writes to over 2800 corporates to clear MSME dues
MSME Ministry's Vigorous follow up with Central Ministries, CPSEs & State Governments, and a Direct communication last month to top 500 corporates of India brings in very good results
With CPSEs paying Rs 3700 crore to MSMEs in September 2020; the highest in a month, takes total payment to Rs 13400 crore in last 5 months
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Riding on excellent outcome of its efforts, the Union Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises( MSME) has substantially widened its request to India Inc. for making payments to MSMEs against their dues of goods and services rendered.
MSME Ministry has now written to top management of over 2800 corporates by name to make payment of pending dues of MSMEs in this month itself.
Last month, It may be noted, Ministry of MSME had written to Top 500 corporates of India about the pending payments of MSMEs. Ministry has said that very good response has been seen from the corporate India. Out of the last five months, the maximum payments to MSMEs have happened in the month of September, 2020. Not only that, in that timeframe, even the procurement and transaction appears to be maximum in the month of September. MSME Ministry has informed that more than Rs. 13400 crore have been paid by Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) alone in the last five months. Out of this, payments worth Rs. 3700 crore have happened in September only. Ministry has complimented the Corporate sector of the country for this.
On its part, Ministry of MSME has made relentless efforts including personal follow-up and digital intervention for the purpose of assisting MSMEs of the country to get release of their dues from various procurers.
In its latest communication to larger corporate community of the Nation, MSME Ministry while underscoring the importance of making such payments now, says that it will facilitate the small enterprises to avail the business opportunity in the coming festival season. Ministry says that if the cash flows of MSMEs improve, they can make use of the festival season when there is opportunity to earn by supplying goods and services. In fact, some of the MSMEs look for such a period for their sustenance of whole year. Thus, timely payment of their receivables at this time will not only support the MSMEs and their dependents in this festive season but will also sustain many of them for full year. Therefore, Ministry has requested the corporates to see and make payment as soon as possible, preferably in the present month.
In addition, Union MSME Ministry has also drawn attention of the Corporate India towards important administrative, legal and Fintech based provisions with regard to MSME payments. It says that:
• It is ideal that payments are made in stipulated time. However, to solve the cash flow problems of MSMEs in absence of that, a bill discounting mechanism has been started by RBI in the name of TReDS. It is mandatory for all CPSEs and the companies with turnover of more than Rs. 500 Crore to join this platform. However, many companies are yet to join it or transact on it. Corporates have been requested to check whether their group/company has joined the TReDS platform and is doing transactions;
• It also reminds the corporates of the legal provision under the MSME Development Act, 2006 which mandates to make the payment to MSMEs within 45 days. As per related regulations, the corporate entities are also supposed to file half-yearly returns with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs about the dues of MSMEs. In many cases, this too is not being done. Ministry has requested the corporates for their attention and needful action on this also.
While re-iterating that Government is very keen to see that payment of receivables to MSMEs is made on time, Ministry has drawn attention towards the announcement in this regard in AtmaNirbhar Bharat Package. Ministry also feels that a small gesture of payment to MSMEs during this period can go a long way and brighten lakhs of homes and crores of faces.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
اپنی کوششوں کے بہترین نتائج کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے اپنی درخواست کااضافہ کیا
ایم ایس ایم ای نے واجبات کو صاف کرنے کے لئے 2800 سے زائد کارپوریٹس کو خط لکھا
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی مرکزی وزارتوں، سی پی ایس ای اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ براہ راست گفتگو، ہندوستان کے 500 کارپوریٹ سے گزشتہ ماہ براہ راست رابطے کے بہتر نتائج برآمد ہوئے
سی پی ایس ای نے ستمبر 2020 میں ایم ایس ایم ای کو ایک ماہ میں سب سے زیادہ 3700 کروڑ روپئے کی ادائیگی کی
پچھلے 5 مہینوں میں کل ملا کر 13400 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی ہوئی
19 OCT 2020 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی /19 اکتوبر۔کاوشوں کے عمدہ نتائج برآمد ہونے کے بعد، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری کی وزارت (MSME) نے سامان اور خدمات کی واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لئے ہندوستان ان کارپوریشن سے اپنی درخواست میں کافی حد تک اضافہ کردیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے رواں ماہ ہی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لئے نام کے ساتھ 2800 سے زائد کارپوریٹس کی ٹاپ مینجمنٹ کو خط لکھا ہے۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ گزشتہ ماہ وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای نے ہندوستان کے ٹاپ 500 کارپوریٹس کو ایم ایس ایم ای کی ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں خط لکھا تھا۔ وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ کارپوریٹ انڈیا کی جانب سے بہت اچھا ردعمل دیکھا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ مہینوں میں ، ایم ایس ایم ای کو زیادہ سے زیادہ ادائیگی ستمبر ، 2020 کے مہینے میں ہوئی ہے۔ صرف یہی نہیں ، اس مدت میں ، خریداری اور لین دین بھی سب سے زیادہ ہوئی ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے بتایا ہے کہ پچھلے صرف پانچ مہینوں میں اگلے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) نے 13400 کروڑ کی ادائیگی کی ہے۔ اس میں سے ادائیگی 3700 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی صرف ستمبر میں ہوئی ہے۔ وزارت نے اس کے لئے ملک کے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کی تعریف کی ہے۔
اپنی طرف سے ، وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای نے متعدد کوششیں کی ہیں جن میں ملک کے ایم ایس ایم ای کے مختلف خریداروں سے اپنے واجبات کی ادائیگی کے لئے معاونت کے مقصد کے لئے ذاتی پیروی اور ڈیجیٹل مداخلت بھی شامل ہے۔
ملک کی بڑی کارپوریٹ کمیونٹی سے اپنے تازہ رابطے میں ، ایم ایس ایم ای وزارت نے ادائیگی کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاہے کہ اس سے چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو آنے والے تہوار کے سیزن میں کاروباری مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ وزارت کا کہنا ہے کہ اگر ایم ایس ایم ای میں نقدی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوتی ہے تو ، وہ سامان اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ کمانے کا موقع ملنے پر تہوار کے موسم میں فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں۔ در حقیقت ، ایم ایس ایم ای میں سے اس مدت کے دوران سال بھر تک استحکام کے لئے اس طرح کی مواقع کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں۔ لہذا ، اس وقت ان کے وصول کنندگان کی بروقت ادائیگی نہ صرف اس تہوار کے موسم میں ایم ایس ایم ای اور ان کے انحصار کرنے والوں کی مدد کرے گی بلکہ ان میں سے بہت سو ں کو پورے سال تک اپنے پیروں پر کھڑا رکھے گی۔ لہذا ، وزارت نے کارپور یٹ سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ موجودہ مہینے میں ، جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو ادائیگی کریں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ایم ایس ایم ای کی مرکزی وزارت نے کارپوریٹ انڈیا کی توجہ بھی ایم ایس ایم ای ادائیگیوں کے سلسلے میں اہم انتظامی ، قانونی اور فنٹیک پر مبنی دفعات کی طرف مبذول کرائی ہے۔ اس کا کہنا ہے کہ:
یہ مثالی ہے کہ ادائیگیاں مقررہ وقت میں کی جائیں۔ تاہم ، اس کی عدم موجودگی میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے کیش فلو مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ، آر بی آئی کی طرف سے ٹی آر ڈی ایس کے نام سے ایک بل چھوٹ دینے کا طریقہ کار شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمام سی پی ایس ای اور کمپنیوں کے لئے لازمی ہے جن کا کاروبار دس لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہونے کے لئے پبلک سیکٹر انٹر پرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) اور کمپنیوں کا سالانہ کاروبار 500 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہونا چاہئے۔تاہم ، ابھی بھی بہت سی کمپنیاں اس میں شامل ہونے یا اس پر ٹرانزیکشن کرنے والے پلیٹ فارم میں شامل نہیں ہوئی ہیں۔ کارپوریٹس سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ جانچ کریں کہ آیا ان کا گروپ / کمپنی TREDS پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہوئی ہے اور ٹرانزیکشن کررہی ہے۔
اس کے ذریعہ ایم ایس ایم ای ڈیویلپمنٹ ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت کارپوریٹ کو بھی یاد دلائی جاتی ہے جو ایم ایس ایم ای کو 45 دن کے اندر ادائیگی کرنے کا حکم دیتا ہے۔ متعلقہ قواعد کے مطابق ، کارپوریٹ اداروں کو ایم ایس ایم ای کے واجبات کے بارے میں وزارت کارپوریٹ امور کے پاس بھی نصف سالانہ ریٹرن جمع کروانا ہے۔ بہت سے معاملات میں ، یہ بھی نہیں کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزارت نے کارپوریٹ سے ان کی توجہ اس طرف دلائی ہے اور اس پر کاروائی کی درخواست بھی کی ہے۔
ایک بار پھر یہ اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت یہ دیکھنے کے لئے انتہائی بے چین ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو وصولیوں کی ادائیگی وقت پر کی جاتی ہے ، وزارت نے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج میں اس سلسلے میں اس اعلان کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرائی ہے۔ وزارت یہ بھی محسوس کرتی ہے کہ اس مدت کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کی ادائیگی کے تعلق سے سنجیدگی کا مظاہرہ کرکے لاکھوں گھروں اور کروڑوں چہروں پر روشنی لائی جاسکتی ہے ۔