पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
बीएसVI की शुरुआत एक क्रांतिकारी कदम: श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज अपने फेसबुक पर लाइव बातचीत में वायु प्रदूषण के मुद्दे पर केंद्र सरकार द्वारा इससे निपटने के लिए उठाए जा रहे कदमों पर बात की। लोगों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से हैशटैग आस्क प्रकाश जावडेकर पर सवाल और सुझाव भेजकर बातचीत की।
श्री जावडेकर ने बातचीत के दौरान कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने घोषणा की थी कि देश भर में वायु प्रदूषण में कमी के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण लागू किया जा रहा है और राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के माध्यम से पर्यावरण मंत्रालय देश भर के 122 शहरों में इसे लागू कर रहा है। एनसीएपी ने देश भर में 2024 तक पीएम10 और पीएम2.5 सांद्रता में 20 से 30% की कमी हासिल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या का सामना कर रही है। वायु प्रदूषण के कारकों पर बात करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि भारत में, वायु प्रदूषण के प्राथमिक कारण वाहन उत्सर्जन, औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन, निर्माण कार्य से उत्पन्न धूल और विध्वंस स्थल, बायोमास जलाना, खराब अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और फसलों के अवशेष जलाना हैं। जब ये कारक भौगोलिक और मौसम संबंधी कारकों के साथ मिल जाते हैं, तो सर्दियों के दौरान उत्तर भारत में प्रदूषण बढ़ जाता है।
श्री जावडेकर ने फेसबुक के दर्शकों को सूचित किया कि केंद्र सरकार ने वायु प्रदूषण से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। अच्छी गुणवत्ता की वायु के दिनों की संख्या, 2016 में 106 के मुकाबले 2020 में बढ़कर 218 हो गई है और खराब गुणवत्ता वाले वायु दिनों की संख्या घटकर 2020 में घटकर 56 हो गई, जबकि 2016 में 01 जनवरी से 30 सितंबर तक 156 हो गई थी।
देश भर में अप्रैल 2020 से बीएसVI अनुपालन वाहन मानक की शुरुआत को वाहन प्रदूषण में कमी लाने के लिए एक क्रांतिकारी कदम बताते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि बीएसVI ने वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण को कम करने में मदद की। बीएसVI ईंधन वाली डीजल कारों में नाइट्रोजन ऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को 70% कम करता है, पेट्रोल कारों में 25% और वाहनों में पार्टिकुलेट मैटर (पीएम) को 80% तक कम करता है।
ईस्टर्न और वेस्टर्न पेरिफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे के संचालन से ट्रैफिक को दिल्ली से बाहर भेजकर यातायात के जाम को कम किया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी से व्यक्तिगत वाहनों का उपयोग कम से कम करने और मेट्रो और परिवहन के अन्य सार्वजनिक साधनों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने लोगों से परिवहन के स्वच्छ मोड में बदलने का भी आग्रह किया। श्री जावडेकर ने कहा कि मेट्रो विस्तार ने भीड़भाड़ और प्रदूषण को कम करने में बहुत मदद की है। अधिक स्टेशनों और कोचों के साथ मेट्रो का विस्तार हुआ और इससे 5 लाख वाहनों से होने वाले प्रदूषण को रोका।
श्री जावडेकर ने औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन को कम करने के कदमों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें बदरपुर और सोनीपत थर्मल पावर प्लांट को बंद करना, ईंट भट्टों में उपयोग होने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों को बदलना, पीएनजी ईंधन में बदलने वाले 2800 उद्योग और पेटकोक और फर्नेस ऑयल पर प्रतिबंध शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी को केन्द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के समीर एप्लिकेशन डाउनलोड करने की अपील करते हुए ऐप के बारे में जानकारी दी, जो देश भर के विभिन्न शहरों में प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों के बारे में पूरी जानकारी देता है। यह लाल निशान के साथ भारी प्रदूषण वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BSVI introduction a revolutionary step: Shri Prakash Javadekar
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted live on his Facebook, speaking on the issue of air pollution and the steps being taken by the Central government to combat it. People interacted with the Union Minister sending questions and suggestions with the Hashtag #AskPrakashJavadekar.
Shri Javadekar stated during the interaction that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that a holistic approach towards reduction of Air Pollution is being implemented across the country and the Ministry of Environment through the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is implementing the same across 122 cities in the country. NCAP targets to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024 across the country.
The Union Minister said that the whole world is facing the issue of air pollution. Talking on the factors of Air pollution Shri Javadekar said that in India, the primary reasons for air pollution are vehicular emissions, industrial emissions, dust from construction and demolition sites, biomass burning, poor waste management and stubble burning. Pollution in northern India during winters gets exacerbated when these factors combine with geographical and meteorological factors.
The minister informed the Facebook audience various steps the Central government has implemented to combat air pollution effectively. The number of ‘Good’, air days has increased to 218 in 2020 against 106 in 2016, and number of poor quality air days decreased to 56 in 2020 against 156 in 2016 during January 01st to September 30th.
Terming introduction of BS VI compliant vehicle standard since April 2020 across the country as a revolutionary step towards reduction of vehicular pollution the Minister explained that BSVI helped reduce pollution caused by vehicles. BSVI fuel reduces the NOx emission by 70% in diesel cars, by 25% in petrol cars and reduces particulate matter(PM) in vehicles by 80%.
Operationalization of Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressway has eased congestion by diverting traffic from Delhi. Union Minister urged all to minimise use of personal vehicles, and use metro and other public modes of transport. He also urged people to switch to cleaner modes of transport.Shri Javadekar said that Metro expansion has helped a lot to reduce congestion and pollution. Metro expanded with more stations and coaches avoiding pollution from 5 lakh vehicles.
The minister highlighted the steps to reduce industrial emissions which include closure of Badarpur and Sonipat Thermal Power Plants, conversion to zig zag technologies in Brick Kilns, 2800 industries switching to PNG fuel and ban on petcoke and furnace oil.
Union Minister informed the netizens about CPCB’s SAMEER App by appealing to everyone to download the app, which gives complete information about the polluted areas in various cities across the country. It identifies areas having heavy pollution with a red mark.