Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
BSVI introduction a revolutionary step: Shri Prakash Javadekar
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate change Shri Prakash Javadekar today interacted live on his Facebook, speaking on the issue of air pollution and the steps being taken by the Central government to combat it. People interacted with the Union Minister sending questions and suggestions with the Hashtag #AskPrakashJavadekar.
Shri Javadekar stated during the interaction that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced that a holistic approach towards reduction of Air Pollution is being implemented across the country and the Ministry of Environment through the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) is implementing the same across 122 cities in the country. NCAP targets to achieve 20 to 30 % reduction in PM10 and PM2.5 concentrations by 2024 across the country.
The Union Minister said that the whole world is facing the issue of air pollution. Talking on the factors of Air pollution Shri Javadekar said that in India, the primary reasons for air pollution are vehicular emissions, industrial emissions, dust from construction and demolition sites, biomass burning, poor waste management and stubble burning. Pollution in northern India during winters gets exacerbated when these factors combine with geographical and meteorological factors.
The minister informed the Facebook audience various steps the Central government has implemented to combat air pollution effectively. The number of ‘Good’, air days has increased to 218 in 2020 against 106 in 2016, and number of poor quality air days decreased to 56 in 2020 against 156 in 2016 during January 01st to September 30th.
Terming introduction of BS VI compliant vehicle standard since April 2020 across the country as a revolutionary step towards reduction of vehicular pollution the Minister explained that BSVI helped reduce pollution caused by vehicles. BSVI fuel reduces the NOx emission by 70% in diesel cars, by 25% in petrol cars and reduces particulate matter(PM) in vehicles by 80%.
Operationalization of Eastern and Western Peripheral Expressway has eased congestion by diverting traffic from Delhi. Union Minister urged all to minimise use of personal vehicles, and use metro and other public modes of transport. He also urged people to switch to cleaner modes of transport.Shri Javadekar said that Metro expansion has helped a lot to reduce congestion and pollution. Metro expanded with more stations and coaches avoiding pollution from 5 lakh vehicles.
The minister highlighted the steps to reduce industrial emissions which include closure of Badarpur and Sonipat Thermal Power Plants, conversion to zig zag technologies in Brick Kilns, 2800 industries switching to PNG fuel and ban on petcoke and furnace oil.
Union Minister informed the netizens about CPCB’s SAMEER App by appealing to everyone to download the app, which gives complete information about the polluted areas in various cities across the country. It identifies areas having heavy pollution with a red mark.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
بی ایس VIکی شروعات ایک انقلابی قدم:جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر
18 OCT 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج اپنے فیس بُک پر لائیو بات چیت میں فضائی آلودگی کے موضوع پر مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے اٹھائے جارہے اقدام پر بات کی۔لوگوں نے مرکزی وزیر سے ہیش ٹیگ آسک پرکاش جاوڈیکر پر سوال اور تجاویز بھیج کر بات چیت کی۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ملک بھر میں فضائی آلودگی میں کمی کے لئے ایک جامع نظریہ نافذ کیا جارہاہے اور نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام (این سی اے پی)کے ذریعے وزارت ماحولیات ملک بھر کے 122شہروں میں اسے نافذ کررہی ہے۔این سی اے پی نے ملک بھر میں 2024ء تک پی ایم-10اور پی ایم-2.5کےمجموعہ میں 20 سے 30 فیصد کی کمی حاصل کرنے کا ہدف متعین کیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلہ کا سامنا کررہی ہے۔فضائی آلودگی کے اسباب پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ بھارت میں فضائی آلودگی کے بنیادی اسباب گاڑیوں سے دھوئیں کا اخراج، صنعتی اخراج، عمارتوں کی تعمیر اور اسے مسمار کرنے سے نکلنے والے گرد غبار ، بایوماس جلانا، فضلے کا خراب بندوبست اور فصلوں کی باقیات جلانا ہیں۔ جب یہ اسباب جغرافیائی اور موسمیاتی اسباب کے ساتھ مل جاتے ہیں، تو سردیوں کے دوران شمالی ہندوستان میں آلودگی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے فیس بُک ناظرین کو مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے فضائی آلودگی سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔اچھی کوالٹی کی ہوا کے دنوں کی تعداد 2016ء میں 106 کے مقابلے 2020ء میں بڑھ کر 218 ہوگئی ہے اور خراب معیار والی ہوا کے دنوں کی تعداد گھٹ کر 2020ء میں 56 ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ 2016 ء میں یکم جنوری سے 30 ستمبر تک 156 ہوگئی تھی۔
ملک بھر میں اپریل 2020ء سے بی ایسVIمطابقتی گاڑی کے پیمانے کی شروعات کو گاڑیوں کی آلودگی میں کمی لانے کے لئے ایک انقلابی قدم بتاتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ بی ایسVIنے گاڑیوں سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کی۔بی ایسVIایندھن والی ڈیزل کاروں میں نائٹروجن آکسائیڈ کے اخراج کو 70 فیصد کم کرتا ہے، پیٹرول کاروں میں 25 فیصد اور گاڑیوں میں پارٹیکولیٹ میٹر (پی ایم) کو 80 فیصد تک کم کرتا ہے۔
ایسٹرن اور ویسٹرن پیریفیرل ایکسپریس وے نے سے ٹریفک کو دہلی سے باہر بھیج کر آمدو رفت کے جام کو کم کیا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے تمام افراد سے ذاتی گاڑیوں کا استعمال کم سے کم کرنے اور میٹرو اور نقل و حمل کے دیگر عوامی ذرائع کا استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے ٹرانسپورٹ صاف ستھرے موڈ میں بدلنے کی بھی اپیل کی۔ جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ میٹرو کی توسیع سے بھیڑ بھاڑ اور آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ زیادہ تر اسٹیشنوں اور کوچوں کے ساتھ میٹرو کی توسیع ہوئی اور اس نے 5 لاکھ گاڑیوں سے ہونے والی آلودگی کو روکا۔
جناب جاوڈیکر نے صنعتی اخراج کو کم کرنے کے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں بدر پور اور سونی پت تھرمل پاور پلانٹ کو بند کرنا، اینٹ بھٹوں میں استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو بدلنا، پی این جی ایندھن میں بدلنے والی 2800 صنعتوں اور پیٹکوک اور فرنیس آئل پر پابندی لگانا شامل ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے تمام افراد سے مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کے ‘سمیر’ایپلی کیشن ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ایپ کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کی، جو ملک بھر کے مختلف شہروں میں آلودگی والے علاقوں کے بارے میں مکمل جانکاری دیتا ہے۔یہ لال مشن کے ساتھ بھاری آلودگی والے علاقوں کی شناخت کرتا ہے۔